Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 04:01:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 209 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][POOL] Mining Pool Hub - Multipool. Multialgo, Auto Exchange to any coin.  (Read 317585 times)
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:22:12 PM
 #1821

aaronsace, can you tell us where/how to edit worker names?  I see the parameters in MultiPoolMiner.ps1 and I tried to edit those but I messed some stuff up.  Looking at it right now I see WorkerName but how can I edit the AMD/NVIDIA/CPU or SSL only etc?  I'm only interested in AMD so I'm assuming if I edit it the right way MultiPoolMiner won't download the unnecessary miners?

edit, for some reason I thought this downloaded the necessary miners upon first run...I guess not
1508472087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508472087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508472087
Reply with quote  #2

1508472087
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508472087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508472087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508472087
Reply with quote  #2

1508472087
Report to moderator
cryptonitro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:22:45 PM
 #1822

Hello , i m trying your pool since this morning, on XMR , just try to set up  wallet ... but surprise i can't log my kraken adress
can you please had exchange adress ?

Sorry but your English is not clear. What are you trying/wanting to do?

The normal setup for this pool is to enter a single wallet address on the type of coin that you use (i.e. BTC) then set that coin as the 'auto exchange' coin on MiningPoolHub so everything is exchanged and sent to that wallet no matter what you mine.
sorry for my english
don't know that for only exchange, so i can't cash out to kraken wallet ? :s
merlinsbeard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:29:39 PM
 #1823

Hello , i m trying your pool since this morning, on XMR , just try to set up  wallet ... but surprise i can't log my kraken adress
can you please had exchange adress ?

Sorry but your English is not clear. What are you trying/wanting to do?

The normal setup for this pool is to enter a single wallet address on the type of coin that you use (i.e. BTC) then set that coin as the 'auto exchange' coin on MiningPoolHub so everything is exchanged and sent to that wallet no matter what you mine.

Hey aaronsace, I ran your multipoolminer last night on my rx 480 and it went great. Great job and thank you. The only issue I had was that during benchmarking, the x11 script for amd gpu ran for like 2 hours without stopping. Perhaps it was not finding any shares. I closed out the miner manually and it worked fine.

I would love if the program tested i values as well but I think it might be a waste of time. Claymore dual mining ethash+siacoin seems to utilize the gpu a lot more efficiently than sgminer etc. Also, does the benchmark values for Claymore mining take devfee of 2% into account?

Also like that you can do both cpu and gpu mining at the same time.

Cheers for creating such a useful program. So much more transparent than nicehash.


EDIT: to cryptonitro: try setting your preferred coin to whichever currency in 'auto exchange' at miningpoolhub. It will auto exchange any coins you mine into your preferred one. Than you can go that coin's pool/wallet and cash out or auto transfer there.
carlo_0000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:50:21 PM
 #1824

hi i was trying multipoolminer but no luck

i change my username in start.bat but something missing, or does not point to the right directory?


C:\Users\carlo>powershell -noexit -executionpolicy bypass -windowstyle maximized
 -command "&.\multipoolminer.ps1 -username carlo0000 -interval 60 -location euro
pe -ssl -type amd"
Le terme « .\multipoolminer.ps1 » n'est pas reconnu comme nom d'applet de comma
nde, fonction, fichier de script ou programme exécutable. Vérifiez l'orthograph
e du nom, ou si un chemin d'accès existe, vérifiez que le chemin d'accès est co
rrect et réessayez.
Au niveau de ligne : 1 Caractère : 2
+ & <<<< .\multipoolminer.ps1 -username carlo0000 -interval 60 -location europe
 -ssl -type amd
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (.\multipoolminer.ps1:String) []
   , CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

PS C:\Users\carlo>

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
merlinsbeard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:57:10 PM
 #1825

Just put the full directory in the &.\multipoolminer.psi part of the .bat

Or just run the powershell.
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 06:00:42 PM
 #1826

aaronsace, can you tell us where/how to edit worker names?  I see the parameters in MultiPoolMiner.ps1 and I tried to edit those but I messed some stuff up.  Looking at it right now I see WorkerName but how can I edit the AMD/NVIDIA/CPU or SSL only etc?  I'm only interested in AMD so I'm assuming if I edit it the right way MultiPoolMiner won't download the unnecessary miners?

edit, for some reason I thought this downloaded the necessary miners upon first run...I guess not

The command line option to change the worker name is '-WorkerName'.

Check the 'start.bat' file for an example.

Where possible, miners download on first use otherwise they are included (see the 'bin' folder).

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 06:27:30 PM
 #1827

Hey aaronsace, I ran your multipoolminer last night on my rx 480 and it went great. Great job and thank you. The only issue I had was that during benchmarking, the x11 script for amd gpu ran for like 2 hours without stopping. Perhaps it was not finding any shares. I closed out the miner manually and it worked fine.

I would love if the program tested i values as well but I think it might be a waste of time. Claymore dual mining ethash+siacoin seems to utilize the gpu a lot more efficiently than sgminer etc. Also, does the benchmark values for Claymore mining take devfee of 2% into account?

Also like that you can do both cpu and gpu mining at the same time.

Cheers for creating such a useful program. So much more transparent than nicehash.

It trys to wait for an accurate reading but obviously 2 hours is wrong. I'm rewriting the benchmarking and hash rate reading so I may add a timeout.

Losses are not currently included at the moment, only profits; it's on my to-do but needs some thought. Would like the actual 24 hour readings for MiningPoolHub to be included in the calculations but it's not available yet.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
kisk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 06:48:34 PM
 #1828

BTW for anyone that was questioning the zcash pool, it looks like our bad luck on finding blocks has run out. The 10th was a terrible day but 12th has made up for it. Keep on mining!!
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 07:53:08 PM
 #1829

aaronsace, can you tell us where/how to edit worker names?  I see the parameters in MultiPoolMiner.ps1 and I tried to edit those but I messed some stuff up.  Looking at it right now I see WorkerName but how can I edit the AMD/NVIDIA/CPU or SSL only etc?  I'm only interested in AMD so I'm assuming if I edit it the right way MultiPoolMiner won't download the unnecessary miners?

edit, for some reason I thought this downloaded the necessary miners upon first run...I guess not

The command line option to change the worker name is '-WorkerName'.

Check the 'start.bat' file for an example.

Where possible, miners download on first use otherwise they are included (see the 'bin' folder).

ok thanks.  fyi -workername isn't in the start.bat  Obviously one can add it but that's where my confusion came from.
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 07:56:46 PM
 #1830

aaronsace, can you tell us where/how to edit worker names?  I see the parameters in MultiPoolMiner.ps1 and I tried to edit those but I messed some stuff up.  Looking at it right now I see WorkerName but how can I edit the AMD/NVIDIA/CPU or SSL only etc?  I'm only interested in AMD so I'm assuming if I edit it the right way MultiPoolMiner won't download the unnecessary miners?

edit, for some reason I thought this downloaded the necessary miners upon first run...I guess not

The command line option to change the worker name is '-WorkerName'.

Check the 'start.bat' file for an example.

Where possible, miners download on first use otherwise they are included (see the 'bin' folder).

ok thanks.  fyi -workername isn't in the start.bat  Obviously one can add it but that's where my confusion came from.

Ah, will add it on for ease Wink Glad you got it working.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 08:04:35 PM
 #1831

aaronsace, can you tell us where/how to edit worker names?  I see the parameters in MultiPoolMiner.ps1 and I tried to edit those but I messed some stuff up.  Looking at it right now I see WorkerName but how can I edit the AMD/NVIDIA/CPU or SSL only etc?  I'm only interested in AMD so I'm assuming if I edit it the right way MultiPoolMiner won't download the unnecessary miners?

edit, for some reason I thought this downloaded the necessary miners upon first run...I guess not

The command line option to change the worker name is '-WorkerName'.

Check the 'start.bat' file for an example.

Where possible, miners download on first use otherwise they are included (see the 'bin' folder).

ok thanks.  fyi -workername isn't in the start.bat  Obviously one can add it but that's where my confusion came from.

Ah, will add it on for ease Wink Glad you got it working.

Well I don't actually have it working yet

This is what I used to test on another machine

powershell -noexit -executionpolicy bypass -windowstyle maximized -command "&.\multipoolminer.ps1 -username MyLogin -workername TestWorker -interval 60 -location europe -ssl -type cpu"

It downloaded some of the miners and looks like it's stuck on the benchmarking screen.  No miners have popped up.  Does it need to be run as an administrator?

If we use the -type switch can you make it so that the unnecessary miners are not downloaded e.g. ccminers?
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 08:22:24 PM
 #1832

Ok so I tried to do the initial start with start.bat and it won't work that way unless you run the powershell script first.  A readme could probably help with this confusion.  Some of the cpu miners are crashing on benchmarking but this is a low powered machine so I don't think my cpu has the right extensions.  However, this can't be good, for benchmarking sgminer was using the cpu at the same time as cpuminer_x64_sse2
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 08:50:54 PM
 #1833

Hi @miningpoolhub
Is there a plan to show, for example on the worker hub page, which worker is active and which coin he is currently working on?
With so many pools and coins, it is impossible to know where the workers are at the time.
Regards
Tinu
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 09:53:05 PM
 #1834

Ok so I tried to do the initial start with start.bat and it won't work that way unless you run the powershell script first.  A readme could probably help with this confusion.  Some of the cpu miners are crashing on benchmarking but this is a low powered machine so I don't think my cpu has the right extensions.  However, this can't be good, for benchmarking sgminer was using the cpu at the same time as cpuminer_x64_sse2

I was not aware of the 'start.bat' issue and nobody else has reported it. I've tested by downloading it from the site and running 'start.bat' but I can not reproduce the error. If you have more information, please post it here: https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/issues/

The issue with the cpu miners is a non-issue; it's working correctly. If you don't want to bother with cpu mining, take it out of the bat file.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 10:02:07 PM
 #1835

If we use the -type switch can you make it so that the unnecessary miners are not downloaded e.g. ccminers?

There are some planned design changes that are needed for skipping downloads to be implemented, it probably won't make it into v2.4 but it the next version.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
carlo_0000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 11:10:18 PM
 #1836

Just put the full directory in the &.\multipoolminer.psi part of the .bat

Or just run the powershell.

ok i learn something, never used powershell

but did not help, i put full path

PS C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0> C:\cgminer_skein\multipoolminer\s
tart.bat

C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0>powershell -noexit -executionpolicy b
ypass -windowstyle maximized -command "&.C:\cgminer_skein\multipoolminer\multipo
olminer.ps1 -username carlo0000 -interval 60 -location europe -ssl -type amd"
Le terme « .C:\cgminer_skein\multipoolminer\multipoolminer.ps1 » n'est pas reco
nnu comme nom d'applet de commande, fonction, fichier de script ou programme ex
écutable. Vérifiez l'orthographe du nom, ou si un chemin d'accès existe, vérifi
ez que le chemin d'accès est correct et réessayez.
Au niveau de ligne : 1 Caractère : 2
+ & <<<< .C:\cgminer_skein\multipoolminer\multipoolminer.ps1 -username carlo000
0 -interval 60 -location europe -ssl -type amd
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (.C:\cgminer_ske...tipoolminer.p
   s1:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

PS C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0>


look like it cannot run multipoolminer.ps1


i decide to test on other computer
so tested 2 x windows 7 64, same story
but win 10 64  there i was able to run it

so something missing on my windows7 ?

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 11:33:28 PM
 #1837

look like it cannot run multipoolminer.ps1


i decide to test on other computer
so tested 2 x windows 7 64, same story
but win 10 64  there i was able to run it

so something missing on my windows7 ?


I can't read what it says but you mentioned 'windows 7' so do this.

"If you have Windows 7, please update PowerShell: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=50395"

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
jwarren81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204


View Profile
January 13, 2017, 09:21:04 AM
 #1838

Any update on getting LBRY added?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
January 13, 2017, 11:53:40 AM
 #1839

hey.have some coins in my balances that cannot be exchanged cause of small amount.can i just zeroize this amounts?they annoing me=)
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2017, 12:19:49 PM
 #1840

Looks like email notification is working now, thanks for the fix.


Great.
Maybe you would receive some delayed emails which were sent few days ago.

Have a nice weekend.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 209 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!