Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2018, 11:09:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 368 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][POOL] Mining Pool Hub - Multipool. Multialgo, Auto Exchange to any coin.  (Read 447290 times)
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 01:56:50 PM
 #1801

Double yes.
I need to know server time on my dashboard.
I also want to know my last share submitted time on my dashboard.

You know the server isn't set to a time zone, right? UTC is +-0.
ok - some current time is better that no time at all

What do you mean 'current time'?
Are you wanting the UTC time at the top of the screen?
Are you wanting to view the times in your time zone instead?

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
1532128192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532128192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532128192
Reply with quote  #2

1532128192
Report to moderator
1532128192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532128192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532128192
Reply with quote  #2

1532128192
Report to moderator
1532128192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532128192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532128192
Reply with quote  #2

1532128192
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532128192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532128192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532128192
Reply with quote  #2

1532128192
Report to moderator
1532128192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532128192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532128192
Reply with quote  #2

1532128192
Report to moderator
1532128192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532128192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532128192
Reply with quote  #2

1532128192
Report to moderator
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 02:02:17 PM
 #1802

Still problem with email notification.
Today I received notification for worker that has been offline 48 hours ago and still is.


BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
rozsada
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 03:07:27 PM
 #1803

Double yes.
I need to know server time on my dashboard.
I also want to know my last share submitted time on my dashboard.

You know the server isn't set to a time zone, right? UTC is +-0.
ok - some current time is better that no time at all

What do you mean 'current time'?
Are you wanting the UTC time at the top of the screen?
Are you wanting to view the times in your time zone instead?
I think the next info will be useful, example:

Status
Current time: 17:00
Last seen/share/refresh: 16:27

It means that now is 17:00 and I refreshed the data at 16:27. It means that the data on my dashboard is 33min old.
UTC or my time zone - as for me is better my time zone. If it is complicated, do which is easier for you.
Any time is better than no time.


aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2017, 03:15:33 PM
 #1804

I think the next info will be useful, example:

Status
Current time: 17:00
Last seen/share/refresh: 16:27

It means that now is 17:00 and I refreshed the data at 16:27. It means that the data on my dashboard is 33min old.
UTC or my time zone - as for me is better my time zone. If it is complicated, do which is easier for you.
Any time is better than no time.




That makes sense; it gives you a reference point for the other times if listed like that. Sounds like some work is being done in that area; should hopefully see how miningpoolhub decides to implement it soon. Could put "33 min" instead.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:09:11 AM
 #1805

Looks like email notification is working now, thanks for the fix.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 03:35:24 AM
 #1806

i think the mining profitability  is not right fro amd

i calculated for r9 270 -380 x470   and each time i see zcash above monero  but actually  i test couple of calculator  but monero is more profitable

i checked a couple of time

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 08:18:45 AM
 #1807

i think the mining profitability  is not right fro amd

i calculated for r9 270 -380 x470   and each time i see zcash above monero  but actually  i test couple of calculator  but monero is more profitable

i checked a couple of time

Try MultiPoolMiner, it will mine the best algorithms specifically for your system: https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:18:19 PM
 #1808

i think the mining profitability  is not right fro amd

i calculated for r9 270 -380 x470   and each time i see zcash above monero  but actually  i test couple of calculator  but monero is more profitable

i checked a couple of time

Try MultiPoolMiner, it will mine the best algorithms specifically for your system: https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
That is not entirely true. Your program doesn't test even various "i" settings. I like what you are trying to do, but it is far from a test all cards and algos to mine the best. I could go on at length about the various things you should add to your program, but the biggest one is for it to test at LEAST user input "i" settings during the benchmark. I know, I know, you don't want to crash rigs, I get it.
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:31:17 PM
 #1809

i think the mining profitability  is not right fro amd

i calculated for r9 270 -380 x470   and each time i see zcash above monero  but actually  i test couple of calculator  but monero is more profitable

i checked a couple of time

Try MultiPoolMiner, it will mine the best algorithms specifically for your system: https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
That is not entirely true. Your program doesn't test even various "i" settings. I like what you are trying to do, but it is far from a test all cards and algos to mine the best. I could go on at length about the various things you should add to your program, but the biggest one is for it to test at LEAST user input "i" settings during the benchmark. I know, I know, you don't want to crash rigs, I get it.

You can set custom settings yourself if you already know them and add/remove custom miners (JSON files are supported containing the miner locations and command line options).

I would like a list if you have it as I can't implement it if you don't say; try to focus on solutions to problems if you can:
https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/issues

Although I will be adding some custom settings, I cannot currently see it being possible to test every combination as the possibilities go up exponentially. You are getting then into the realms of tweaks like overclocking and would take hours/days to work out. I'm not sure anyone has every made what your asking for but we can try.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
Xardas2014
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:51:09 PM
 #1810

i think the mining profitability  is not right fro amd

i calculated for r9 270 -380 x470   and each time i see zcash above monero  but actually  i test couple of calculator  but monero is more profitable

i checked a couple of time

Try MultiPoolMiner, it will mine the best algorithms specifically for your system: https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
That is not entirely true. Your program doesn't test even various "i" settings. I like what you are trying to do, but it is far from a test all cards and algos to mine the best. I could go on at length about the various things you should add to your program, but the biggest one is for it to test at LEAST user input "i" settings during the benchmark. I know, I know, you don't want to crash rigs, I get it.

You can set custom settings yourself if you already know them and add custom miners (JSON is supported).

I would like a list if you have it as I can't implement it if you don't say; try to focus on solutions to problems if you can:
https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/issues

Although I will be adding some custom settings I can't currently see it being possible to test every combination as the possibilities go up exponentially. You are getting then into the realms of tweaks like overclocking and would take hours/days to work out.
Maybe you think I've said something bad. I think you have been great taking your free time to help free of charge. I commend you and truly appreciate it. I could tell you a shitload of things you could get a powershell to do, but the community would go into total freakout mode.

My simplest suggestion is to force user input before the benchmark to set parameters of testing. If they know what already works for their rigs that is golden. If they don't know they can just opt for the default test.
 
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 119



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 02:15:21 PM
 #1811

Hello , i m trying your pool since this morning, on XMR , just try to set up  wallet ... but surprise i can't log my kraken adress
can you please had exchange adress ?

aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 02:15:51 PM
 #1812

Maybe you think I've said something bad. I think you have been great taking your free time to help free of charge. I commend you and truly appreciate it. I could tell you a shitload of things you could get a powershell to do, but the community would go into total freakout mode.

My simplest suggestion is to force user input before the benchmark to set parameters of testing. If they know what already works for their rigs that is golden. If they don't know they can just opt for the default test.
 

Don't worry, I'm actively developing it (when I get free time to do so Tongue) so I'm obviously seeking what users want.

I really want to keep it open to any command line miner so I'm avoiding locking the core program down with miner specifics like the 'I' settings. I believe that making the miner settings more obvious/understandable is going to have to be on my things to do as it is possible for users to do a lot of things like this already.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 02:38:57 PM
 #1813

Hello , i m trying your pool since this morning, on XMR , just try to set up  wallet ... but surprise i can't log my kraken adress
can you please had exchange adress ?

Sorry but your English is not clear. What are you trying/wanting to do?

The normal setup for this pool is to enter a single wallet address on the type of coin that you use (i.e. BTC) then set that coin as the 'auto exchange' coin on MiningPoolHub so everything is exchanged and sent to that wallet no matter what you mine.

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 03:35:38 PM
 #1814

i think the mining profitability  is not right fro amd

i calculated for r9 270 -380 x470   and each time i see zcash above monero  but actually  i test couple of calculator  but monero is more profitable

i checked a couple of time

Try MultiPoolMiner, it will mine the best algorithms specifically for your system: https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
That is not entirely true. Your program doesn't test even various "i" settings. I like what you are trying to do, but it is far from a test all cards and algos to mine the best. I could go on at length about the various things you should add to your program, but the biggest one is for it to test at LEAST user input "i" settings during the benchmark. I know, I know, you don't want to crash rigs, I get it.

Some tests are best to do yourself.
Can you imagine how many different combination of  memory/gpu settings and core voltage are possible and how many miner options.

MPM is just fine as is. Your expectations are over possibility.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:22:12 PM
 #1815

aaronsace, can you tell us where/how to edit worker names?  I see the parameters in MultiPoolMiner.ps1 and I tried to edit those but I messed some stuff up.  Looking at it right now I see WorkerName but how can I edit the AMD/NVIDIA/CPU or SSL only etc?  I'm only interested in AMD so I'm assuming if I edit it the right way MultiPoolMiner won't download the unnecessary miners?

edit, for some reason I thought this downloaded the necessary miners upon first run...I guess not
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 119



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:22:45 PM
 #1816

Hello , i m trying your pool since this morning, on XMR , just try to set up  wallet ... but surprise i can't log my kraken adress
can you please had exchange adress ?

Sorry but your English is not clear. What are you trying/wanting to do?

The normal setup for this pool is to enter a single wallet address on the type of coin that you use (i.e. BTC) then set that coin as the 'auto exchange' coin on MiningPoolHub so everything is exchanged and sent to that wallet no matter what you mine.
sorry for my english
don't know that for only exchange, so i can't cash out to kraken wallet ? :s

merlinsbeard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:29:39 PM
 #1817

Hello , i m trying your pool since this morning, on XMR , just try to set up  wallet ... but surprise i can't log my kraken adress
can you please had exchange adress ?

Sorry but your English is not clear. What are you trying/wanting to do?

The normal setup for this pool is to enter a single wallet address on the type of coin that you use (i.e. BTC) then set that coin as the 'auto exchange' coin on MiningPoolHub so everything is exchanged and sent to that wallet no matter what you mine.

Hey aaronsace, I ran your multipoolminer last night on my rx 480 and it went great. Great job and thank you. The only issue I had was that during benchmarking, the x11 script for amd gpu ran for like 2 hours without stopping. Perhaps it was not finding any shares. I closed out the miner manually and it worked fine.

I would love if the program tested i values as well but I think it might be a waste of time. Claymore dual mining ethash+siacoin seems to utilize the gpu a lot more efficiently than sgminer etc. Also, does the benchmark values for Claymore mining take devfee of 2% into account?

Also like that you can do both cpu and gpu mining at the same time.

Cheers for creating such a useful program. So much more transparent than nicehash.


EDIT: to cryptonitro: try setting your preferred coin to whichever currency in 'auto exchange' at miningpoolhub. It will auto exchange any coins you mine into your preferred one. Than you can go that coin's pool/wallet and cash out or auto transfer there.
carlo_0000
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:50:21 PM
 #1818

hi i was trying multipoolminer but no luck

i change my username in start.bat but something missing, or does not point to the right directory?


C:\Users\carlo>powershell -noexit -executionpolicy bypass -windowstyle maximized
 -command "&.\multipoolminer.ps1 -username carlo0000 -interval 60 -location euro
pe -ssl -type amd"
Le terme « .\multipoolminer.ps1 » n'est pas reconnu comme nom d'applet de comma
nde, fonction, fichier de script ou programme exécutable. Vérifiez l'orthograph
e du nom, ou si un chemin d'accès existe, vérifiez que le chemin d'accès est co
rrect et réessayez.
Au niveau de ligne : 1 Caractère : 2
+ & <<<< .\multipoolminer.ps1 -username carlo0000 -interval 60 -location europe
 -ssl -type amd
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (.\multipoolminer.ps1:String) []
   , CommandNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

PS C:\Users\carlo>

my BTC  3Lt6aNAsetewmMsgnjHtx659qcVchhS2nK
my HBN  F1DMYtUYMV7fSVXphFLnAub7ACfLkunaQz
merlinsbeard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:57:10 PM
 #1819

Just put the full directory in the &.\multipoolminer.psi part of the .bat

Or just run the powershell.
aaronsace
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 06:00:42 PM
 #1820

aaronsace, can you tell us where/how to edit worker names?  I see the parameters in MultiPoolMiner.ps1 and I tried to edit those but I messed some stuff up.  Looking at it right now I see WorkerName but how can I edit the AMD/NVIDIA/CPU or SSL only etc?  I'm only interested in AMD so I'm assuming if I edit it the right way MultiPoolMiner won't download the unnecessary miners?

edit, for some reason I thought this downloaded the necessary miners upon first run...I guess not

The command line option to change the worker name is '-WorkerName'.

Check the 'start.bat' file for an example.

Where possible, miners download on first use otherwise they are included (see the 'bin' folder).

Hello? Are you able to read this? Guess what... the best miner ever created has arrived! https://github.com/aaronsace/MultiPoolMiner/releases
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 368 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!