canonsburg
|
|
June 18, 2014, 07:33:03 PM |
|
Thirtybird, how hard is it to modify your miner to incorporate new algorithm?
|
|
|
|
Thirtybird (OP)
|
|
June 19, 2014, 02:40:00 AM |
|
Thirtybird, how hard is it to modify your miner to incorporate new algorithm?
probably not terribly hard, but potentially extremely hard. I was able to re-enable SHA256 and Scrypt, and Add N-Scrypt. If someone's already done it in another miner, then it's on the easier side
|
|
|
|
canonsburg
|
|
June 19, 2014, 03:07:14 AM Last edit: June 19, 2014, 03:28:35 AM by canonsburg |
|
Wondering if you can try to implement CryptoNight algorithm into your miner? There is an open source bounty out: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=656841CryptoNight is suppose to be memory intensive, so it might be like mining YAC. Just to benchmark, on a single core one thread cheap Pentium CPU, I got 25H/s using the non AES-NI enabled CryptoNight miner. (AES-NI enabled CPU hash is much higher) On your CPU Yacminer mining YAC, I got 55H/s. The high end GPU only get 500H/s, but for YAC even the low end GPU get 1KH/s at current Nfactor. (low end currently not so good at CryptoNight, r7 240 only gets about 50H/s when I tested) Even at current N = 15, GPU is still more effective than CPU at mining YAC, but for mining CryotoNight coins like XMR, there is no advantage. But I think its because the code is not optimized. Can you take a look at this algorithm and see if its possible to make open source miner for it? Edit: Here is Wolf's open source CPU miner for CryptoNight as reference: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=632724I'm assuming you can try to decipher how the hashing function works in his miner and try to port it over to your miner. I'm also assuming that the way that your miner talks to the pool doesn't change even though it would need to talk to a pool mining a CryotoNote coin and not a Bitcoin protocol coin.
|
|
|
|
artmine
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
June 19, 2014, 09:05:17 PM |
|
I have Radeon 6970(2GB).
Please, can you tell me for sure whether it's suitable for mining of yacoins? I've already tried to run yacminer v3.5 with diff settings on my system (Win7 x86, 2GB of RAM), but I got HW-errors.
I will be very grateful for any advice.
|
|
|
|
Thirtybird (OP)
|
|
June 19, 2014, 09:20:00 PM |
|
I wrote a tool that is hosted on the ultracoin website for configuring your miner. Go to http://www.ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html and put in your card, how much memory it has and select NFactor = 15 and click the button. Start with the settings it gives you at the top - something like this for a 2GB card yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 1648 -R 1536 -o stratum+tcp://<pool address>:<port> -u <username> -p <password>
Also, read all the text that's there - I wrote and/or updated all of that to be specific to mining high NFactor scrypt coins. It's not easy unless you're an expert, and there aren't many experts. (PLEASE NOTE : REMOVE THE NFMIN, NFMAX, AND STARTTIME IN ANY CONFIG IT GENERATES FOR YOU AS THEY ARE SPECIFIC TO ULTRACOIN)
|
|
|
|
b00mbastic
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
|
|
June 25, 2014, 05:50:26 AM |
|
Hi. I have a problem with mining YAC on my Radeon 7950 card. My command-line options are: yacminer --scrypt-chacha -d 0 --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 8 -g 2 --buffer-size 1295 -R 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600
also I`ve tried another options: yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 2590 -R 5120 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600
But in both cases i receive:
Rejected 626b9dc7 Diff 1/1 GPU 0 (Share is above target) Rejected 90b24df8 Diff 2/1 GPU 0 (Share is above target) Rejected eaa24967 Diff 3/1 GPU 0 (Share is above target) Rejected 5ca82134 Diff 17/1 GPU 0 (Share is above target)
The 'A' counter is zero, but the 'R' counter in yacminer main window is increasing.
The hardware configuration is: 2xR7950/3GB RAM (tested only on one card is you see) 4 GB of system RAM Windows 7 64bit Catalyst 13.9 drivers AMD APP SDK 2.8.10 64bit yacminer 3.5.0.
where I could be mistaken?
|
|
|
|
Thirtybird (OP)
|
|
June 25, 2014, 02:10:39 PM |
|
Hi. I have a problem with mining YAC on my Radeon 7950 card. My command-line options are: yacminer --scrypt-chacha -d 0 --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 8 -g 2 --buffer-size 1295 -R 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600
also I`ve tried another options: yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 2590 -R 5120 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600
where I could be mistaken?
That's the wrong starttime for YACoin. The starttime for YAC should be 1367991200 (you've put in Ultracoin's starttime), so you were mining at nFactor of 13 instead of 15. Be prepared to change your other settings to work with NF=15... (You will get HW errors unless you lower your -R)
|
|
|
|
artmine
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
July 15, 2014, 01:36:22 PM |
|
Hi
Can someone please say what's max. hashrate from one R7 240 4GB at NF=15 (YAC mining) today ? And, what is the min. amount of system RAM required to mining without HW errors?
|
|
|
|
bitcodo
|
|
July 15, 2014, 07:24:06 PM |
|
Hi
Can someone please say what's max. hashrate from one R7 240 4GB at NF=15 (YAC mining) today ? And, what is the min. amount of system RAM required to mining without HW errors?
1.196 Kh/s today. Let's see what tomorrow brings. 8 GB works for 4 cards. Next time you should at least read the last 2 pages.
|
|
|
|
artmine
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
July 16, 2014, 01:03:37 PM |
|
So low hashrate ? Really? At Nf(14) its value was ~2.9 Kh/s. Do you still continue mining YAC ? Yes, I read the last 2 pages, but I meant min amount RAM for 1 card.
|
|
|
|
Grim
|
|
July 17, 2014, 12:32:31 PM |
|
catalyst 14.x drivers dont work with this miner???
|
|
|
|
Thirtybird (OP)
|
|
July 17, 2014, 01:03:40 PM |
|
catalyst 14.x drivers dont work with this miner???
never had any luck with them, nope.
|
|
|
|
Grim
|
|
July 17, 2014, 03:09:39 PM |
|
is there any other n-factor miner which works with 14.x ?
|
|
|
|
RiseOfTH
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
|
|
July 24, 2014, 09:37:59 AM |
|
Hi all, I am running yacminer from https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMinerMy GPU is Gigabyte HD 7950 and driver is 14.10 Looks like I am not getting any shares even after couple of hours running. Any help ./yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -R 1792 --thread-concurrency 14080 --buffer-size 1664 -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -u RiseOfTH.1 -p th --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1367991200 5s):1.861K (avg):1.891Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:5 U:0.00/m WU:1.41/m FB:0 ST: 2 SS: 0 NB: 5 LW: 35 GF: 0 RF: 0 Connected to yac.m-s-t.org diff 2 NF 15 with stratum as user RiseOfTH.1 Block: 47a3fbd9d4a1fe97... Diff:248 Started: [03:31:33] Best share: 4 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit GPU 0: 62.0C 2851RPM | 1.900K/1.916Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:5 U:0.00/m T:1 rI:1792
[2014-07-24 03:29:05] Started yacminer 3.5.0-yac2 [2014-07-24 03:29:05] Probing for an alive pool [2014-07-24 03:29:09] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2 [2014-07-24 03:29:10] GPU 0: bufsize for thread @ 1664MB based on buffer-size [2014-07-24 03:29:10] Network diff set to 248 [2014-07-24 03:30:11] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block [2014-07-24 03:30:31] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block [2014-07-24 03:31:06] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block [2014-07-24 03:31:33] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
|
|
|
|
Thirtybird (OP)
|
|
July 24, 2014, 01:42:44 PM |
|
Uninstall 14.10 drivers and install 13.12. Noone has had any luck with any 14.X drivers
|
|
|
|
RiseOfTH
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
|
|
July 24, 2014, 05:52:52 PM |
|
Thanks for reply I have tried with 13.12 with same problem. But I am able to mine X11 coins like DarkCoin. Also, I have tried other Scrypt-jane coins like CACHEcoin but having same problem.
|
|
|
|
Thirtybird (OP)
|
|
July 25, 2014, 03:56:57 AM |
|
okay, I overlooked an item on your config
./yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -R 1792 --thread-concurrency 14080 --buffer-size 1664 -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -u RiseOfTH.1 -p th --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1367991200
--lookup-gap of 2 is WAY too low. with that buffer size you need a LG of 8 and a -R of 1664 to avoid HW errors at NF=15
these coins require way more memory than you're trying to give it, so you have to go big on the LG.
|
|
|
|
gross
|
|
October 17, 2014, 11:35:28 AM |
|
Please,update YACminer for driver 14
|
|
|
|
Thirtybird (OP)
|
|
October 17, 2014, 01:54:32 PM |
|
Please,update YACminer for driver 14
Anyone who wants to do it has the ability - the code is all on github. I no longer have the time or ambition to work on it.
|
|
|
|
taliya
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
|
|
November 18, 2014, 04:19:22 PM |
|
what is scrypt-jane(scrypt-chacha) nfactor?
|
|
|
|
|