Bitcoin Forum
May 11, 2024, 11:53:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 47337 times)
canonsburg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 07:33:03 PM
 #141

Thirtybird, how hard is it to modify your miner to incorporate new algorithm?
1715428421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715428421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715428421
Reply with quote  #2

1715428421
Report to moderator
1715428421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715428421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715428421
Reply with quote  #2

1715428421
Report to moderator
1715428421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715428421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715428421
Reply with quote  #2

1715428421
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715428421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715428421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715428421
Reply with quote  #2

1715428421
Report to moderator
1715428421
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715428421

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715428421
Reply with quote  #2

1715428421
Report to moderator
Thirtybird (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 02:40:00 AM
 #142

Thirtybird, how hard is it to modify your miner to incorporate new algorithm?

probably not terribly hard, but potentially extremely hard.  I was able to re-enable SHA256 and Scrypt, and Add N-Scrypt.  If someone's already done it in another miner, then it's on the easier side Smiley

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
canonsburg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 03:07:14 AM
Last edit: June 19, 2014, 03:28:35 AM by canonsburg
 #143

Wondering if you can try to implement CryptoNight algorithm into your miner? There is an open source bounty out: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=656841

CryptoNight is suppose to be memory intensive, so it might be like mining YAC.

Just to benchmark, on a single core one thread cheap Pentium CPU, I got 25H/s using the non AES-NI enabled CryptoNight miner. (AES-NI enabled CPU hash is much higher) On your CPU Yacminer mining YAC, I got 55H/s.
The high end GPU only get 500H/s, but for YAC even the low end GPU get 1KH/s at current Nfactor. (low end currently not so good at CryptoNight, r7 240 only gets about 50H/s when I tested)

Even at current N = 15, GPU is still more effective than CPU at mining YAC, but for mining CryotoNight coins like XMR, there is no advantage. But I think its because the code is not optimized.

Can you take a look at this algorithm and see if its possible to make open source miner for it?



Edit: Here is Wolf's open source CPU miner for CryptoNight as reference: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=632724

I'm assuming you can try to decipher how the hashing function works in his miner and try to port it over to your miner.

I'm also assuming that the way that your miner talks to the pool doesn't change even though it would need to talk to a pool mining a CryotoNote coin and not a Bitcoin protocol coin.

artmine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 09:05:17 PM
 #144

I have Radeon 6970(2GB).

Please, can you tell me for sure whether it's suitable for mining of yacoins?
I've already tried to run yacminer v3.5 with diff settings on my system (Win7 x86, 2GB of RAM),
but I got HW-errors.

I will be very grateful for any advice.
Thirtybird (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 09:20:00 PM
 #145

I wrote a tool that is hosted on the ultracoin website for configuring your miner.

Go to http://www.ultracoin.net/configgen_raw.html and put in your card, how much memory it has and select NFactor = 15 and click the button.  Start with the settings it gives you at the top - something like this for a 2GB card

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 1648 -R 1536 -o stratum+tcp://<pool address>:<port> -u <username> -p <password>

Also, read all the text that's there - I wrote and/or updated all of that to be specific to mining high NFactor scrypt coins.  It's not easy unless you're an expert, and there aren't many experts.

(PLEASE NOTE : REMOVE THE NFMIN, NFMAX, AND STARTTIME IN ANY CONFIG IT GENERATES FOR YOU AS THEY ARE SPECIFIC TO ULTRACOIN)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
b00mbastic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 05:50:26 AM
 #146

Hi.
I have a problem with mining YAC on my Radeon 7950 card.
My command-line options are:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha -d 0 --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 8 -g 2 --buffer-size 1295 -R 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600

also I`ve tried another options:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 2590 -R 5120 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600

But in both cases i receive:

Rejected 626b9dc7 Diff 1/1 GPU 0  (Share is above target)
Rejected 90b24df8 Diff 2/1 GPU 0  (Share is above target)
Rejected eaa24967 Diff 3/1 GPU 0  (Share is above target)
Rejected 5ca82134 Diff 17/1 GPU 0  (Share is above target)

The 'A' counter is zero, but the 'R' counter in yacminer main window is increasing.


The hardware configuration is:
2xR7950/3GB RAM (tested only on one card is you see)
4 GB of system RAM
Windows 7 64bit
Catalyst 13.9 drivers
AMD APP SDK 2.8.10 64bit
yacminer 3.5.0.

where I could be mistaken?
Thirtybird (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 02:10:39 PM
 #147

Hi.
I have a problem with mining YAC on my Radeon 7950 card.
My command-line options are:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha -d 0 --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 8 -g 2 --buffer-size 1295 -R 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600

also I`ve tried another options:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 2590 -R 5120 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u X.1 -p Y --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600

where I could be mistaken?

That's the wrong starttime for YACoin.  The starttime for YAC should be 1367991200 (you've put in Ultracoin's starttime), so you were mining at nFactor of 13 instead of 15.  Be prepared to change your other settings to work with NF=15... (You will get HW errors unless you lower your -R)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
artmine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 01:36:22 PM
 #148

Hi

Can someone please say what's max. hashrate from one R7 240 4GB at NF=15 (YAC mining) today ?
And, what is the min. amount of system RAM required to mining without HW errors?
bitcodo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509
Merit: 500

Can't upload avatar


View Profile
July 15, 2014, 07:24:06 PM
 #149

Hi

Can someone please say what's max. hashrate from one R7 240 4GB at NF=15 (YAC mining) today ?
And, what is the min. amount of system RAM required to mining without HW errors?


1.196 Kh/s today. Let's see what tomorrow brings.
8 GB works for 4 cards.
Next time you should at least read the last 2 pages.

artmine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2014, 01:03:37 PM
 #150

So low hashrate ? Really?
At Nf(14) its value was ~2.9 Kh/s. Do you still continue mining YAC ?
Yes, I read the last 2 pages, but I meant min amount RAM for 1 card.
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 252


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 12:32:31 PM
 #151

catalyst 14.x drivers dont work with this miner???
Thirtybird (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 17, 2014, 01:03:40 PM
 #152

catalyst 14.x drivers dont work with this miner???

never had any luck with them, nope.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 252


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 03:09:39 PM
 #153

is there any other n-factor miner which works with 14.x ?
RiseOfTH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2014, 09:37:59 AM
 #154

Hi all,

I am running yacminer from https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner

My GPU is Gigabyte HD 7950 and driver is 14.10

Looks like I am not getting any shares even after couple of hours running. Any help HuhHuhHuhHuhHuh

./yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -R 1792 --thread-concurrency 14080 --buffer-size 1664 -o  stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -u RiseOfTH.1 -p th --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1367991200

5s):1.861K (avg):1.891Kh/s | A:0  R:0  HW:5  U:0.00/m  WU:1.41/m  FB:0
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 5  LW: 35  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to yac.m-s-t.org diff 2 NF 15 with stratum as user RiseOfTH.1
 Block: 47a3fbd9d4a1fe97...  Diff:248  Started: [03:31:33]  Best share: 4

 [P]ool management [G]PU management ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  62.0C 2851RPM | 1.900K/1.916Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:5 U:0.00/m T:1 rI:1792

 [2014-07-24 03:29:05] Started yacminer 3.5.0-yac2
 [2014-07-24 03:29:05] Probing for an alive pool
 [2014-07-24 03:29:09] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 2
 [2014-07-24 03:29:10] GPU 0: bufsize for thread @ 1664MB based on buffer-size
 [2014-07-24 03:29:10] Network diff set to 248
 [2014-07-24 03:30:11] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-24 03:30:31] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-24 03:31:06] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2014-07-24 03:31:33] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block


Thirtybird (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 24, 2014, 01:42:44 PM
 #155

Uninstall 14.10 drivers and install 13.12.  Noone has had any luck with any 14.X drivers

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
RiseOfTH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2014, 05:52:52 PM
 #156

Thanks for reply Smiley

I have tried with 13.12 with same problem.

But I am able to mine X11 coins like DarkCoin.

Also, I have tried other Scrypt-jane coins like CACHEcoin but having same problem.
Thirtybird (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 25, 2014, 03:56:57 AM
 #157

okay, I overlooked an item on your config

./yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -R 1792 --thread-concurrency 14080 --buffer-size 1664 -o  stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333 -u RiseOfTH.1 -p th --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1367991200

--lookup-gap of 2 is WAY too low.  with that buffer size you need a LG of 8 and a -R of 1664 to avoid HW errors at NF=15

these coins require way more memory than you're trying to give it, so you have to go big on the LG. 

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
gross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 17, 2014, 11:35:28 AM
 #158

Please,update YACminer for driver 14
Thirtybird (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 17, 2014, 01:54:32 PM
 #159

Please,update YACminer for driver 14

Anyone who wants to do it has the ability - the code is all on github.  I no longer have the time or ambition to work on it.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
taliya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2014, 04:19:22 PM
 #160

what is scrypt-jane(scrypt-chacha) nfactor?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!