Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:25:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] The First Litecoin PPS Pool (litecoinpool.org)  (Read 146827 times)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
April 01, 2013, 04:06:41 PM
 #181

Payment address   LYAhGBJo6FCKF7E3HYG4nqPZu6otkmi9q2 (locked)

This wallet was deleted off the computer. How do I unlock and put in a different payment address?

Send me a private message or email with the details, or contact me on IRC.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
1481340340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340340
Reply with quote  #2

1481340340
Report to moderator
1481340340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340340
Reply with quote  #2

1481340340
Report to moderator
1481340340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340340
Reply with quote  #2

1481340340
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481340340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340340
Reply with quote  #2

1481340340
Report to moderator
1481340340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340340
Reply with quote  #2

1481340340
Report to moderator
Pentel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 10:22:14 PM
 #182

Has Litecoinpool user base shot up about 200 users?  And I think the KH/s rate as increased by 150,000 to 200,000!!
What  Huh
All this because the cost of Litecoin as increased? Wow.

cross/\'kros/ n: a thing they nail people to. Vircurex - Exchnage
PGP Key
BM-NC5DsQck3UyTHFv3fKCMBprw7BNVHUwH
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 10:37:33 AM
 #183

In order to encourage miners to adopt the new Stratum protocol, which allows for very low stale rates, we are not paying for stale shares anymore. To compensate for this, the PPS fee has been lowered to 4%.

  • If you are using a recent version of cgminer, you are already taking advantage of Stratum.
  • If you are using reaper, you are strongly encouraged to use cgminer instead.
  • If you are using cpuminer, you can lower your stale rate by running the Stratum proxy. You only need to run one proxy for all of your miners, as long as they are all within the same local network. More information about setting it up is available on the help page.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:14:48 PM
 #184

  • If you are using cpuminer, you can lower your stale rate by running the Stratum proxy. You only need to run one proxy for all of your miners, as long as they are all within the same local network. More information about setting it up is available on the help page.


Hi, pooler, I've tried that proxy thing u said, but I was never able to get it to run, go or work.

Could you make in detail, how to use the stratum proxy for cpuminer, please? Like, how to specifically set it up?

I'm left in the dust on this one.


pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:22:12 PM
 #185

  • If you are using cpuminer, you can lower your stale rate by running the Stratum proxy. You only need to run one proxy for all of your miners, as long as they are all within the same local network. More information about setting it up is available on the help page.

Hi, pooler, I've tried that proxy thing u said, but I was never able to get it to run, go or work.

Could you make in detail, how to use the stratum proxy for cpuminer, please? Like, how to specifically set it up?

The instructions on the help page seem pretty specific to me...

Quote
You start the proxy on one of your machines as follows:

  mining_proxy -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -p 3333

Then you connect your miners to that machine on port 8332 with the usual pool worker username and password.

If you have any specific question, feel free to ask.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:26:39 PM
 #186

  • If you are using cpuminer, you can lower your stale rate by running the Stratum proxy. You only need to run one proxy for all of your miners, as long as they are all within the same local network. More information about setting it up is available on the help page.

Hi, pooler, I've tried that proxy thing u said, but I was never able to get it to run, go or work.

Could you make in detail, how to use the stratum proxy for cpuminer, please? Like, how to specifically set it up?

The instructions on the help page seem pretty specific to me...

Quote
You start the proxy on one of your machines as follows:

  miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -p 3333

Then you connect your miners to that machine on port 8332 with the usual pool worker username and password.

If you have any specific question, feel free to ask.

Yes, I don't understand though, how is cpuminer suppose to direct to the stratum proxy when my cpuminer is set to visit litecoin pool?

It just don't make sense to me.

I use all cmd lines to cmd with batch files, I don't use the gui thing.

Edit:
Also, when I get this straightened out to work, how is the fallback pool suppose to work if ltc pool goes down?
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:35:25 PM
 #187

Yes, I don't understand though, how is cpuminer suppose to direct to the stratum proxy when my cpuminer is set to visit litecoin pool?

It just don't make sense to me.

The proxy handles all communication with the pool. The miners will only talk with the proxy.

Example. Let's say you run the proxy on a machine whose local address is 192.168.1.42. Then you will start cpuminer with something like the following:
Code:
minerd --url http://192.168.1.42:8332 --userpass username.1:1
The username and password are the same you were using when minerd was connecting directly to the pool.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:37:28 PM
 #188

Yes, I don't understand though, how is cpuminer suppose to direct to the stratum proxy when my cpuminer is set to visit litecoin pool?

It just don't make sense to me.

The proxy handles all communication with the pool. The miners will only talk with the proxy.

Example. Let's say you run the proxy on a machine whose local address is 192.168.1.42. Then you will start cpuminer with something like the following:
Code:
minerd --url http://192.168.1.42:8332 --userpass username.1:1
The username and password are the same you were using when minerd was connecting directly to the pool.

AHHHH. Ok, gotcha.

Ok one more thing. When I use a batch file to run stratum proxy from https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy for windows,

Code:
miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -p 3333

stratum proxy opens then closes, I can't get it to stay open.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:41:09 PM
 #189

Ok one more thing. When I use a batch file to run stratum proxy from https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy for windows,
I'll stop you right there. For Litecoin you need to use the fork of the proxy linked on the help page.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 12:44:11 PM
 #190

Ok one more thing. When I use a batch file to run stratum proxy from https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy for windows,
I'll stop you right there. For Litecoin you need to use the fork of the proxy linked on the help page.

Ok, same thing, using a batch file on this .exe, stratum proxy opens, then closes. Um, what am I doing wrong?

Here is the batch file cmd line I am using on a .bat file.

Code:
miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -p 3333

Edit:
Yea it just don't work. I cd into the startum proxy location, with cmd, here is the output.

Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Mining Proxy>miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -
p 3333
'miner_proxy' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Mining Proxy>
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:04:57 PM
 #191

lolz, boy im so frustrated right now. this thing points to .ru pool, not to ltcpool, none of the cmds work. ugh...
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:17:04 PM
 #192

Yea it just don't work. I cd into the startum proxy location, with cmd, here is the output.

Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Mining Proxy>miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -
p 3333
'miner_proxy' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

That error seems clear enough to me. You have no program called "miner_proxy" in the directory. How is the executable you've got called? If you downloaded it from the pool the filename is probably mining_proxy.exe.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:22:31 PM
 #193

Yea it just don't work. I cd into the startum proxy location, with cmd, here is the output.

Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Mining Proxy>miner_proxy -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -
p 3333
'miner_proxy' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

That error seems clear enough to me. You have no program called "miner_proxy" in the directory. How is the executable you've got called? If you downloaded it from the pool the filename is probably mining_proxy.exe.

It's called mining_proxy.exe.

I tried
Code:
miner_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.org -p 3333
still don't work.

Also,
Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Mining Proxy>miner_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o litecoinpool.o
rg -p 3333
'miner_proxy.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\Mining Proxy>

OMG, i figured it out. Derp.

For the trouble, I ain't got much, but I'm sending you one litecoin for the troubles. Edit:Sent one LTC.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:39:45 PM
 #194

Now my cpu miner does not want to connect to stratum proxy.

Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\pooler-cpuminer-2.2.3-win64>minerd --url 192.168.1.139:93
32 --userpass removed:removed --threads 3
[2013-04-02 08:40:04] 3 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-04-02 08:40:05] HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
[2013-04-02 08:40:05] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds

I removed username and password from above, but, I triple checked and they are correct. I disabled my firewall as well. My internal network ip is 192.168.1.139

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:41:30 PM
 #195

Now my cpu miner does not want to connect to stratum proxy.
Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\pooler-cpuminer-2.2.3-win64>minerd --url 192.168.1.139:9332 --userpass removed:removed --threads 3
[2013-04-02 08:40:04] 3 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-04-02 08:40:05] HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
[2013-04-02 08:40:05] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds
I removed username and password from above, but, I triple checked and they are correct. I disabled my firewall as well.
By default the proxy listens on port 8332, not 9332.

For the trouble, I ain't got much, but I'm sending you one litecoin for the troubles. Edit:Sent one LTC.
Thank you very much! Smiley

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:43:05 PM
 #196

Now my cpu miner does not want to connect to stratum proxy.
Code:
C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\pooler-cpuminer-2.2.3-win64>minerd --url 192.168.1.139:9332 --userpass removed:removed --threads 3
[2013-04-02 08:40:04] 3 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2013-04-02 08:40:05] HTTP request failed: couldn't connect to host
[2013-04-02 08:40:05] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 30 seconds
I removed username and password from above, but, I triple checked and they are correct. I disabled my firewall as well.

By default the proxy listens on port 8332, not 9332.

I'm so ahead of my self, I skipped the port set. Thank you, so much pooler for the help, I am now up and mining cpuminer on stratum proxy.
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:52:11 PM
 #197

In order to encourage miners to adopt the new Stratum protocol, which allows for very low stale rates, we are not paying for stale shares anymore. To compensate for this, the PPS fee has been lowered to 4%.

  • If you are using a recent version of cgminer, you are already taking advantage of Stratum.
  • If you are using reaper, you are strongly encouraged to use cgminer instead.
  • If you are using cpuminer, you can lower your stale rate by running the Stratum proxy. You only need to run one proxy for all of your miners, as long as they are all within the same local network. More information about setting it up is available on the help page.

I'm still seeing a high number of stales from both cpuminer (using stratum proxy on LAN) and cgminer (latest 2.11.3 using stratum and --no-submit-stale) from multiple locations. My cpuminers using the stratum proxy are between ~3.5-0.8% stales and my instances of cgminer are seeing ~1.8% stale according to the "My Account" statistics.

Are these the expected stale percentages for stratum? They still seem a bit high.
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:55:58 PM
 #198

I'm getting lower khash/s rate using cpuminer with stratum proxy. Normally I get around 20.02khash/s without stratum. With stratum, cpuminer is hashing away at 16khash/s.

This is a possibility if you're running the stratum proxy and the miner on the same machine, especially if the machine is under powered.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 01:58:29 PM
 #199

I'm getting lower khash/s rate using cpuminer with stratum proxy. Normally I get around 20.02khash/s without stratum. With stratum, cpuminer is hashing away at 16khash/s.

This is a possibility if you're running the stratum proxy and the miner on the same machine, especially if the machine is under powered.

I am, yup, I don't have a second machine to use for stratum proxy. I don't like this.

My stales are higher than normal as well, like you said above, I used to be under 1% stales, but it's jumping from 1.45% to 3%.

I disabled my VPN, as prior, I would get lower stales using vpn, seems great now that I disabled my vpn. Disregard above, I will report back in 24 hours after a good long haul on my ISP's connection, same with the stales, stales are lower since I disabled my vpn.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 02:15:12 PM
 #200

I thought I seen something for failback pool for stratum proxy, or is this in my mind?

How would I set up stratum proxy to fallback to a secondary pool if primary pool goes down?

Edit:
For the trouble, I ain't got much, but I'm sending you one litecoin for the troubles. Edit:Sent one LTC.
Thank you very much! Smiley


You're welcomed. This is weird, I sent the one litecoin to LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7 , and it is stuck on a ?, I've been transferring ltc back and forth with my wallet and has been working fine. Could this be the address problem?

It finally went through.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!