Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:05:24 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] The First Litecoin PPS Pool (litecoinpool.org)  (Read 146508 times)
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 10:37:46 PM
 #321

Heya, pooler.

Not sure what this is about, but wondering if you would take a read and if this would involve litecoinpool at all.

Thanks.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=213592.0;topicseen

Probably not; however, there are known issues with MMCFE, which is the most widely used front-end for pools. I have noticed that with several Alt coins(especially those with a low difficulty) MMCFE does not reward the users for some blocks.

Run this on your database to see if this is happening to you...

Code:
SELECT blockNumber AS unpaid_blocks FROM `winning_shares` WHERE blockNumber NOT IN (SELECT assocBlock FROM ledger)
UNION ALL
SELECT assocBlock AS unpaid_blocks FROM `ledger` WHERE assocBlock NOT IN (SELECT blockNumber FROM winning_shares)
The result here will check winning_shares against your ledger, and tell you which block numbers do not correlate.


Until I have a repair, and automatic payment method for these unpaid blocks I will be offering this list to the users of http://dgc.turbocoin.us and our other pools upon repair.

Maybe other operators can report back here from their various coins to see if particular coins have an issue or low difficulty, or low confirm requirements causes it.

Thanks.
1480824324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824324
Reply with quote  #2

1480824324
Report to moderator
1480824324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824324
Reply with quote  #2

1480824324
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 10:53:25 PM
 #322

Heya, pooler.

Not sure what this is about, but wondering if you would take a read and if this would involve litecoinpool at all.

Thanks.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=213592.0;topicseen

I wrote the frontend for this pool from scratch back in 2011, so the bugs in MMCFE never affected us.
I did take inspiration from Simplecoin for the GUI, but the actual code is completely different and unique.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 12:36:08 AM
 #323

Having issues with this pool since I started mining a few weeks back. It seems that 1/3rd of my shares aren't making it to the pool. Each one of my rigs are chugging away at ~900KH/s. However, it's only displaying about 2/3rds of my speed (~600KH/s). With two of these rigs running at 900 each (1.8MH/s in total), I should be getting somewhere around 3.25 LTC per day. However, my past 24 hour reward is displaying 1.6 LTC. It's been like this for awhile, and not very profitable.

What am I missing here?

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:15:01 AM
 #324

I wrote the frontend for this pool from scratch back in 2011, so the bugs in MMCFE never affected us.
I did take inspiration from Simplecoin for the GUI, but the actual code is completely different and unique.

Cool. Appreciate the response.
aa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Litecoin is right coin


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 02:22:36 AM
 #325

Having issues with this pool since I started mining a few weeks back. It seems that 1/3rd of my shares aren't making it to the pool. Each one of my rigs are chugging away at ~900KH/s. However, it's only displaying about 2/3rds of my speed (~600KH/s). With two of these rigs running at 900 each (1.8MH/s in total), I should be getting somewhere around 3.25 LTC per day. However, my past 24 hour reward is displaying 1.6 LTC. It's been like this for awhile, and not very profitable.

What am I missing here?
The pool is not the problem.

Are you having bad latency?
Are you getting HW errors?

It's very likely a latency issue.

mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:01:51 AM
 #326

Having issues with this pool since I started mining a few weeks back. It seems that 1/3rd of my shares aren't making it to the pool. Each one of my rigs are chugging away at ~900KH/s. However, it's only displaying about 2/3rds of my speed (~600KH/s). With two of these rigs running at 900 each (1.8MH/s in total), I should be getting somewhere around 3.25 LTC per day. However, my past 24 hour reward is displaying 1.6 LTC. It's been like this for awhile, and not very profitable.

What am I missing here?
The pool is not the problem.

Are you having bad latency?
Are you getting HW errors?

It's very likely a latency issue.
I think I've got it nailed down now. Pointed one of my miners towards coinotron, and still had issues. Ruled out pool issues right away. Was using the scrypt GUIminer (reaper), so I gave cgminer a go. Had issues as well, but noticed that in their FAQ they listed my problem. I lowered the intensity a tiny bit, then both pools started receiving the shares properly. Never had HW error, no latency problems. Good thing it was a simple fix! Smiley It's weird that it says you're mining at a certain speed, but not actually getting all of it back to the pool. Would have never guessed intensity.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
patnor1011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 07:05:47 AM
 #327

I noticed few people mining with insane speed like 140.000 kHs, can anyone share or suggest what they may use - is it some special equipment or just tens of computers with a lot of cards in each....
text12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 07:15:43 AM
 #328

I noticed few people mining with insane speed like 140.000 kHs, can anyone share or suggest what they may use - is it some special equipment or just tens of computers with a lot of cards in each....
I'm wondering too. The (back of a napkin) math looks like this:
140,000 Khs / 650 Khs = 215 7950s or about 200 7970s.
So one of 3 things is going on.
1) It's a serious miner farm. At ~ 200 watts per 7950 he's drawing ~ 43,000 watts 0_0
2) Someone has made some custom hardware and kept remarkably quiet about it.
3) It's a bot net.
 
1Pakis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 06:42:46 PM
 #329

https://forum.litecoin.net/index.php/topic,4002.0.html

Tips are welcome at this address 18DVZkpSwmejPjekX3QMKvRRtR8Bfx65LN.
Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 02:27:23 AM
 #330


Very interesting. Hopefully, this will produce a nice drop in difficulty as well.

mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 05:55:11 PM
 #331

Wow. Interesting...

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 04:25:59 PM
 #332

Hello,

It is the first time that I mine Litecoin and I have problems with the configuration of cgminer. I used this configuration:

cgminer.exe -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u workername -p password -I 7

But I have only rejected shares with the written "target-miss". I have also the same velocity as when I mined bitcoin (about 100Mh/sec).

Can anybody help me to do the right configuration of cgminer?

Thanks in advance

Eli0t
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 04:32:14 PM
 #333

Hello,

It is the first time that I mine Litecoin and I have problems with the configuration of cgminer. I used this configuration:

cgminer.exe -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u workername -p password -I 7

But I have only rejected shares with the written "target-miss". I have also the same velocity as when I mined bitcoin (about 100Mh/sec).

Can anybody help me to do the right configuration of cgminer?

Thanks in advance

this pools registration is still closed you need to find another pool, register there and use your worker name and pass listed in the worker page
list of other pools https://www.litecoinpool.org/pools

LTC:  LKpJf3uk7KsHU73kxq8iFJrP1AAKN7Yni7  DGC:  DKXGvEbj3Rwgrm2QQbRyNPDDZDYoq4Y44d  XPM:  AWV5AKfLFyoBaMjg9C77rGUBhuFxz5DGGL
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 04:41:08 PM
 #334

Hello,

It is the first time that I mine Litecoin and I have problems with the configuration of cgminer. I used this configuration:

cgminer.exe -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u workername -p password -I 7

But I have only rejected shares with the written "target-miss". I have also the same velocity as when I mined bitcoin (about 100Mh/sec).

Can anybody help me to do the right configuration of cgminer?

Thanks in advance

this pools registration is still closed you need to find another pool, register there and use your worker name and pass listed in the worker page
list of other pools https://www.litecoinpool.org/pools

I'm already a new registered member.

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 04:56:40 PM
 #335

It is the first time that I mine Litecoin and I have problems with the configuration of cgminer. I used this configuration:

cgminer.exe -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u workername -p password -I 7

But I have only rejected shares with the written "target-miss".

Litecoin mining requires different settings than Bitcoin mining.
All cgminer users should read this document before trying to configure their miners.
The most important points are:
  • Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS.
  • Set the --scrypt option.
  • Tell cgminer how many shaders your GPU has by using the --shaders option.
  • Find an appropriate intensity.
  • Make sure that no hardware errors occur (all HW figures must stay at 0).

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 05:19:23 PM
 #336

It is the first time that I mine Litecoin and I have problems with the configuration of cgminer. I used this configuration:

cgminer.exe -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u workername -p password -I 7

But I have only rejected shares with the written "target-miss".

Litecoin mining requires different settings than Bitcoin mining.
All cgminer users should read this document before trying to configure their miners.
The most important points are:
  • Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS.
  • Set the --scrypt option.
  • Tell cgminer how many shaders your GPU has by using the --shaders option.
  • Find an appropriate intensity.
  • Make sure that no hardware errors occur (all HW figures must stay at 0).

Thanks a lot. Is this config correct (I need advise especially for the first point of your advices):

cgminer.exe --scrypt --setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 --setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1 -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u roland.1 -p 1 -I 15 --shaders 480

Thanks a lot

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 05:27:13 PM
 #337

Thanks a lot. Is this config correct (I need advise especially for the first point of your advices):

cgminer.exe --scrypt --setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 --setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1 -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u roland.1 -p 1 -I 15 --shaders 480

No, GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS are not cgminer options. Normally on Windows you set them in the batch file you use to start cgminer, on two separate lines. This is described in the document I linked above.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 05:37:03 PM
 #338

Thanks a lot. Is this config correct (I need advise especially for the first point of your advices):

cgminer.exe --scrypt --setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 --setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1 -o http://litecoinpool.org:9332 -u roland.1 -p 1 -I 15 --shaders 480

No, GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS are not cgminer options. Normally on Windows you set them in the batch file you use to start cgminer, on two separate lines. This is described in the document I linked above.

I read that but I can't understand. I am a very new miner. Sorry about my ignorance but what does it mean "are not cgminer options" and "on Windows you set them in the batch file you use to start cgminer, on two separate lines". What is the batch file? Where I must put these two commands? Is correct the config above without "GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS"?

pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 05:42:23 PM
 #339

I read that but I can't understand. I am a very new miner. Sorry about my ignorance but what does it mean "are not cgminer options" and "on Windows you set them in the batch file you use to start cgminer, on two separate lines". What is the batch file? Where I must put these two commands? Is correct the config above without "GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS"?

If you don't have problems when running cgminer without having set those two environment variables I suppose you can just ignore them. I can't be totally sure because I haven't used Windows in ages.
Otherwise, make a batch file (a .bat file) where you set the two variables and then call cgminer.

Quote
On windows the same commands can be passed via a batch file if the following lines are in the .bat before starting cgminer:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 05:48:44 PM
 #340

I read that but I can't understand. I am a very new miner. Sorry about my ignorance but what does it mean "are not cgminer options" and "on Windows you set them in the batch file you use to start cgminer, on two separate lines". What is the batch file? Where I must put these two commands? Is correct the config above without "GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT and GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS"?

If you don't have problems when running cgminer without having set those two environment variables I suppose you can just ignore them. I can't be totally sure because I haven't used Windows in ages.
Otherwise, make a batch file (a .bat file) where you set the two variables and then call cgminer.

Quote
On windows the same commands can be passed via a batch file if the following lines are in the .bat before starting cgminer:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

Thanks. But with which name I must save this batch file?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!