Bitcoin Forum
May 15, 2021, 06:42:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [∞ YH] solo.ckpool.org 2% fee solo mining 257 blocks solved!  (Read 20087 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (4 posts by 3 users deleted.)
bache_plus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2020, 11:12:45 PM
Last edit: May 28, 2020, 11:41:11 PM by bache_plus
 #481

The denode address is also dead!

I don't know what happened that happened like this !!!
http://s12.picofile.com/file/8398518618/ckpool4.JPG

There was apparently a work in the pool. miner I couldn't check in the panel if it really get work, Because before I go to the pool to check stats. I restarted the miner.
https://solo.ckpool.org:444/users/39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1621104175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621104175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621104175
Reply with quote  #2

1621104175
Report to moderator
1621104175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621104175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621104175
Reply with quote  #2

1621104175
Report to moderator
1621104175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1621104175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1621104175
Reply with quote  #2

1621104175
Report to moderator
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3360
Merit: 1354


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2020, 12:15:28 AM
Last edit: May 29, 2020, 01:41:55 AM by -ck
 #482

Try each of the following:
Code:
denode.ckpool.org:3333
denode.ckpool.org:443
denode.ckpool.org:80

Update: Note I've disabled these since this post if anyone was trying them.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bache_plus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2020, 12:39:18 AM
 #483

Try each of the following:
Code:
denode.ckpool.org:3333
denode.ckpool.org:443
denode.ckpool.org:80

All is dead!

http://s12.picofile.com/file/8398520326/ckpool5.JPG
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3360
Merit: 1354


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2020, 12:44:37 AM
 #484

Try each of the following:
Code:
denode.ckpool.org:3333
denode.ckpool.org:443
denode.ckpool.org:80

All is dead!


I saw you authorise on the pool at this time:
[2020-05-28 23:15:29.387] Authorised client 1085395 worker 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR as user 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR
and then drop at this time:
[2020-05-28 23:15:44.775] Dropped client 1085395 user 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR worker 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR

So at some stage you successfully connected for 15 minutes (approximately 90 minutes ago). What did you do then?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bache_plus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2020, 01:16:43 AM
 #485

Try each of the following:
Code:
denode.ckpool.org:3333
denode.ckpool.org:443
denode.ckpool.org:80

All is dead!

http://s12.picofile.com/file/8398520326/ckpool5.JPG
I saw you authorise on the pool at this time:
[2020-05-28 23:15:29.387] Authorised client 1085395 worker 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR as user 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR
and then drop at this time:
[2020-05-28 23:15:44.775] Dropped client 1085395 user 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR worker 39hL2zBfBZAjJKLkPvrR85crgbsKqW8sCR

So at some stage you successfully connected for 15 minutes (approximately 90 minutes ago). What did you do then?

Of course, I think this time is 15 seconds. Not 15 minutes!

I was just checking different ports on solo.ckpool.org.
I don't know how it got connected for a moment!

But now I checked again a few times. But it doesn't work anymore!
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3360
Merit: 1354


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2020, 01:19:50 AM
 #486

Of course, I think this time is 15 seconds. Not 15 minutes!

I was just checking different ports on solo.ckpool.org.
I don't know how it got connected for a moment!

But now I checked again a few times. But it doesn't work anymore!
Yes 15 seconds sorry.

How long are you waiting? Maybe you need to wait longer for it to connect? The ports that work on solo.ckpool.org are 3333, 443, and 4334

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bache_plus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2020, 01:38:43 AM
 #487

Of course, I think this time is 15 seconds. Not 15 minutes!

I was just checking different ports on solo.ckpool.org.
I don't know how it got connected for a moment!

But now I checked again a few times. But it doesn't work anymore!
Yes 15 seconds sorry.

How long are you waiting? Maybe you need to wait longer for it to connect? The ports that work on solo.ckpool.org are 3333, 443, and 4334

I waited about 5 minutes for each port.
I think it's connected to port 443 for a few seconds.

If this is possible for you, please give me your Telegram ID. Or send a message to my telegram, I will contact you tomorrow and provide you with remote access, you can check what the problem is.
Thanks.
my telegram ID: @no_moree
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1273


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
May 29, 2020, 07:57:44 AM
 #488


quote]

According to your picture (please remove the exif data next time if you want to stay private),
you are located in france and not iran.

What miner do you use, what firmware is on it, wich pool works with your miner?

from the creator of CGMiner
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers
bache_plus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2020, 01:47:40 PM
 #489


According to your picture (please remove the exif data next time if you want to stay private),
you are located in france and not iran.

What miner do you use, what firmware is on it, wich pool works with your miner?

I'm not in France. I am in Iran.
I think the data is sent from Iran to France and then sent to the destination, France is just a bridge for Iran.

My devices in farm are t2t, but I have m3 at home, m3 is for testing only.
However, I tested with the same t2t, but the pool is dead.

I checked at home with m3 and the connection was made for a while but the pool died again.

the firmware is latest version.

All pools except btc.com and antpool work with my miner.
European servers have always been better for me.
desertfox470
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 29, 2020, 02:06:12 PM
 #490

I believe CK said Iran is blocked from the pool. That could likely be your problem  Grin
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3360
Merit: 1354


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2020, 09:09:42 PM
 #491

I believe CK said Iran is blocked from the pool. That could likely be your problem  Grin
No, I'm not blocking anything at all.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
desertfox470
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 30, 2020, 01:16:46 AM
 #492

I believe CK said Iran is blocked from the pool. That could likely be your problem  Grin
No, I'm not blocking anything at all.
Sorry, I meant Iran blocks connections to the server you said. Not you
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 3627


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
May 30, 2020, 10:30:53 AM
 #493

I tested changing the DNS. It was useless!


The traceroute means nothing, in fact, it does show that you the packet reached to ckpool.org , the request timed out at certain hops 12-15 and 20-23 only means that the router of that device is blocking the traceroute UDP packets on port 33434, actually, even if you managed to ping the pool it doesn't mean you will be able to mine to it, the way your ISP blocks your connection to the pool is different from what you think.

As I mentioned set the DNS on the MINER itself and see if it shows alive or not, try all different ports available from the pool

bache_plus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2020, 05:10:55 PM
 #494

I tested changing the DNS. It was useless!
http://s12.picofile.com/file/8398511576/ckpool.JPG

The traceroute means nothing, in fact, it does show that you the packet reached to ckpool.org , the request timed out at certain hops 12-15 and 20-23 only means that the router of that device is blocking the traceroute UDP packets on port 33434, actually, even if you managed to ping the pool it doesn't mean you will be able to mine to it, the way your ISP blocks your connection to the pool is different from what you think.

As I mentioned set the DNS on the MINER itself and see if it shows alive or not, try all different ports available from the pool

Unfortunately, CK didn't connect to me remotely, I don't know why.
Can you connect the remote and see where the problem is?
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 3627


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
May 30, 2020, 06:40:05 PM
 #495

Unfortunately, CK didn't connect to me remotely, I don't know why.
Can you connect the remote and see where the problem is?

If Teamviewer isn't blocked in your country as well i don't mind helping you, send me your teamviewer id and password via a pm( please make sure they are temporary id and password )

mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 3627


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
May 30, 2020, 08:51:49 PM
 #496

If there's demand I could set up a relay in Germany with some of the funds given to me if that helps.

In regards to the issue member bache_plus is having, I remotely logged in to his PC and did some basic troubleshooting, pining the pool had very bad results, an average of 300ms, I tested a few other pools and they all seem to work just fine, so my guess is that his ISP is blocking the mining port to CK pool, however, the ISP would have blocked larger pools if they wanted to stop him from mining, this pool is relatively small and infamous, so I am not certain about this.

The thing is that port 80 works just fine, HTTP requests go through just fine, when he managed to connect earlier I guess it was on

Code:
denode.ckpool.org:80

can you enable port 80 for testing?

Code:
stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:80

if not, or if that doesn't work, setting up a relay in EU if other people agree to it will be worth it, I can only assume that a good number of miners reside in the east side of the world, so a relay pool will solve both ISP restrictions and latency.

bedla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 50


View Profile
May 30, 2020, 09:10:22 PM
Last edit: May 30, 2020, 09:26:25 PM by bedla
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #497

@bache_plus can you try telnet, if one of 3333 or 443 is reachable for you? This is what you should see if target port is reachable

For port 3333:
Code:
telnet solo.ckpool.org 3333

Trying 2620:1e6:100:1605::2...
Trying 51.81.56.15...
Connected to solo.ckpool.org.
Escape character is '^]'.

For 443:
Code:
telnet solo.ckpool.org 443

Trying 2620:1e6:100:1605::2...
Trying 51.81.56.15...
Connected to solo.ckpool.org.
Escape character is '^]'.

If there is any issue with network route, you will see "Connection refused" and "Unable to connect to remote host".

Iy you are on windows, you may need to enable telnet command ( https://www.rootusers.com/how-to-enable-the-telnet-client-in-windows-10/ ). Also on windows there is no console output in case of successful connection, you are waiting for console to clear out, if telnet connects successfully.

-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3360
Merit: 1354


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2020, 10:09:44 PM
 #498

The thing is that port 80 works just fine, HTTP requests go through just fine, when he managed to connect earlier I guess it was on

Code:
denode.ckpool.org:80

can you enable port 80 for testing?

Code:
stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:80

if not, or if that doesn't work, setting up a relay in EU if other people agree to it will be worth it, I can only assume that a good number of miners reside in the east side of the world, so a relay pool will solve both ISP restrictions and latency.
No, when he connected the denode port 80 hadn't been enabled yet.
I can't enable port 80 on the pool since that's where the http server is. Connecting with http doesn't mean you'll be able to mine because there is probably a transparent proxy at his end which is proxying http traffic and would fail with stratum traffic.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bache_plus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2020, 12:06:01 AM
 #499

@bache_plus can you try telnet, if one of 3333 or 443 is reachable for you? This is what you should see if target port is reachable

For port 3333:
Code:
telnet solo.ckpool.org 3333

Trying 2620:1e6:100:1605::2...
Trying 51.81.56.15...
Connected to solo.ckpool.org.
Escape character is '^]'.

For 443:
Code:
telnet solo.ckpool.org 443

Trying 2620:1e6:100:1605::2...
Trying 51.81.56.15...
Connected to solo.ckpool.org.
Escape character is '^]'.

If there is any issue with network route, you will see "Connection refused" and "Unable to connect to remote host".

Iy you are on windows, you may need to enable telnet command ( https://www.rootusers.com/how-to-enable-the-telnet-client-in-windows-10/ ). Also on windows there is no console output in case of successful connection, you are waiting for console to clear out, if telnet connects successfully.




mikeywith checked it.
Apparently, Talent connects.
I don't know what the problem is!!!

Communication from Miner alone is not complete! Work is also sometimes received, but the connection is not complete!
chillfactr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 595
Merit: 130


View Profile
May 31, 2020, 07:09:11 AM
 #500

The only thing you can do is create a proxy on a VPS it's pretty simple and you can get cheap VPS servers that will do for this job at router hosting or similar places.

the CK proxy is easy to setup and use there is a guide on the forum somewhere I will see if I can find it and link it for you.



i would recommend as Magic suggested and create a vps if you really need to hit the solo server
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!