Bitcoin Forum
May 02, 2024, 05:42:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 [395] 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 ... 516 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S3+ Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 709800 times)
chinesebob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 05:42:52 PM
 #7881

Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
1714628579
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714628579

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714628579
Reply with quote  #2

1714628579
Report to moderator
1714628579
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714628579

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714628579
Reply with quote  #2

1714628579
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714628579
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714628579

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714628579
Reply with quote  #2

1714628579
Report to moderator
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 05:45:58 PM
 #7882

Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

pak13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 06:02:25 PM
 #7883

I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!

This will greatly reduce the life of any electronic item. A large temperature jump (more than 5c per hour) will half the life expectancy of a chip each time. Whilst they may last decades... well you get the idea. However, since these units are only designed to last 6 to 12 months, go for it!
chinesebob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 06:41:34 PM
 #7884

Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

I'm sure this could be cleaner but here's a first go

Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do             
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                 
                then                 
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                   
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5             
    done     
       
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                 
        cgminer-api restart       
fi                               
 
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 06:59:39 PM
 #7885

Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

I'm sure this could be cleaner but here's a first go

Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do             
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                 
                then                 
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                   
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5             
    done     
       
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                 
        cgminer-api restart       
fi                               
 

You ARE good at this sort of thing, aren't you? And yes, thanks for that.
Well then onto the next logical questions .... well, I think they are logical ..
1. would this be a drain on system resources to an extent that it may impact on the actual hashperformance?
2. if I saved the script as /sbin/hashRestart and chmod +x it, would it be enough to run it at startup and if not, what do I need to do?

thanks again.

chinesebob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 07:07:56 PM
 #7886

Now, I'm curious, why do you want to reboot every day?  And, here's another way, put in cron or loop script to run every few minutes or hour

Code:
upsecs=`cat /proc/uptime |cut -d'.' -f1`
if [ $upsecs -gt 86400 ]
    then
        reboot
fi
Since you are good at this sort of thing, how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

I'm sure this could be cleaner but here's a first go

Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do             
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                 
                then                 
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                   
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5             
    done     
       
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                 
        cgminer-api restart       
fi                               
 

You ARE good at this sort of thing, aren't you? And yes, thanks for that.
Well then onto the next logical questions .... well, I think they are logical ..
1. would this be a drain on system resources to an extent that it may impact on the actual hashperformance?
2. if I saved the script as /sbin/hashRestart and chmod +x it, would it be enough to run it at startup and if not, what do I need to do?

thanks again.

Save the script as you say, then create an entry for it in cron to run every hour

Code:
echo '0  *  *  *  *    /sbin/hashRestart' >> /etc/crontabs/root

chinesebob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 07:15:20 PM
 #7887

And, I have no idea how that will affect your performance, I doubt this script would affect anything, but my guess is it that restarting cgminer would affect performance
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 07:16:54 PM
 #7888

... how would you write a script that would restart cgminer if the hash rate (which you'd get from the cgminer API) fell below a certain threshhold in an hour?

.......

 ... I saved the script as /sbin/hashRestart and chmod +x it ...


Code:

sleep 600 # ten minute ramp up time for cgminer?
mingh=500
lastgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
m=0
while [ $m -lt 3000 ]
    do            
        m=$(( $m + 5 ))
        thisgh=`cgminer-api lcd|grep -o '\[GHS5s\] => .*$'|cut -d' ' -f3|cut -d'.' -f1`
            if [ $thisgh -lt $lastgh ]                                                
                then                  
                    lastgh=$thisgh
            fi                    
       echo "lastgh $lastgh"
       echo "at $m seconds"
       sleep 5            
    done      
        
if [ $lastgh -lt $mingh ]
    then                
        cgminer-api restart      
fi                                
  

Save the script as you say, then create an entry for it in cron to run every hour

Code:
echo '0  *  *  *  *    /sbin/hashRestart' >> /etc/crontabs/root


Top man! You are good at this, ey? thats done for me and documented for anyone that would like to do the same (the mingh is 500GH/s, so that is good for me as I have mine OC'ed a bit and they run a tad above that, though they tend to fall away).

I'll monitor my poolside performace and report back if there are any adverse effects, else no news is good news!
Thanks again (I keep saying that!)

1Neptune
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 24, 2014, 08:51:38 PM
 #7889

BITMAIN:

Did your site recently change its security certificate? To one issued by a company in Scottsdale, Arizona?

Having problems logging in after no problems up until just now. Did the password reset request, got the email, clicked on the link, verified and reset the password to a new one, then got the log in page and tried to log in. Got message back saying password was incorrect, but it was the one I had just entered as the new password on your reset script/page.

I tried the log on and the reset process in Firefox and IE, with the same results in both.

I'm wondering if anyone else is having this problem, if your site has been hacked or there's a 'man in the middle' attack going on.
iglasses
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 09:34:01 PM
 #7890

1Neptune,

Walk softly my friend.  I am able to login with no issue.

I only have a signature because I'm allowed.
1Neptune
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 24, 2014, 09:51:30 PM
 #7891

1Neptune,

Walk softly my friend.  I am able to login with no issue.

Thanks. It appears to be from them changing / integrating their web site with the antpool and their system didn't like the special characters I used in the new password.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 24, 2014, 10:40:38 PM
 #7892

I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!

My app can do that.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9585461#msg9585461

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
chinesebob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 11:01:23 PM
 #7893

What are you guys accomplishing by rebooting the miner every hour or when it hits a threshold?
cdjbolton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2014, 12:44:54 AM
 #7894

Hi everyone.


Just received another 4 machines from bitmain today, 3 machines are running really well, better than any have before.

But one machines seems to have a dead board, When it was first switched on there was one string with just x all across, after a while it disappeared all together, So it appears only one board is effected, I have checked the internal cables, and also swapped the control board out to make sure it wasn't that.

How is bitmain with its RMAs - As touch wood this is the first machine out of 30 to have an issue.

Also any advice on maybe getting this one working would be much appreciated.
praeluceo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 25, 2014, 01:06:43 AM
 #7895

BITMAIN:

Did your site recently change its security certificate? To one issued by a company in Scottsdale, Arizona?

Having problems logging in after no problems up until just now. Did the password reset request, got the email, clicked on the link, verified and reset the password to a new one, then got the log in page and tried to log in. Got message back saying password was incorrect, but it was the one I had just entered as the new password on your reset script/page.

I tried the log on and the reset process in Firefox and IE, with the same results in both.

I'm wondering if anyone else is having this problem, if your site has been hacked or there's a 'man in the middle' attack going on.

I had the same issue. My old password had a special character in it as well, and after going through the password retrieval process, I saw the interface had changed a bit, and there were no unrecognized logins to my account. Given I don't use Bitmain's pool or hosting services, there's only so much a thief could steal from my account (my coupons that expire in 6 days and Bitmain has said they'd hand out to anyone who wants them?).

It was disconcerting though. And I wish every website supported the same standard password characteristics. None of these "maximum of 12 characters" or "0-9 a-Z only" sites!
1Neptune
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 25, 2014, 01:37:14 AM
 #7896

BITMAIN:

Did your site recently change its security certificate? To one issued by a company in Scottsdale, Arizona?

Having problems logging in after no problems up until just now. Did the password reset request, got the email, clicked on the link, verified and reset the password to a new one, then got the log in page and tried to log in. Got message back saying password was incorrect, but it was the one I had just entered as the new password on your reset script/page.

I tried the log on and the reset process in Firefox and IE, with the same results in both.

I'm wondering if anyone else is having this problem, if your site has been hacked or there's a 'man in the middle' attack going on.

I had the same issue. My old password had a special character in it as well, and after going through the password retrieval process, I saw the interface had changed a bit, and there were no unrecognized logins to my account. Given I don't use Bitmain's pool or hosting services, there's only so much a thief could steal from my account (my coupons that expire in 6 days and Bitmain has said they'd hand out to anyone who wants them?).

It was disconcerting though. And I wish every website supported the same standard password characteristics. None of these "maximum of 12 characters" or "0-9 a-Z only" sites!

Agreed. Good to know I wasn't the only one with the issue.
smilingloki
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 25, 2014, 01:43:17 AM
 #7897

I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!

Go to your scheduled tasks and put this in

0  23  *   *   *     /sbin/reboot

This means my machines reboot every 24hrs at 11pm at night just before i go to bed.

Regards


Loki

Fikhram
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2014, 01:45:36 AM
 #7898

I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!

Go to your scheduled tasks and put this in

0  23  *   *   *     /sbin/reboot

This means my machines reboot every 24hrs at 11pm at night just before i go to bed.

Regards


Loki



wah thanks bro this is great infos
1Neptune
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 25, 2014, 02:36:26 AM
 #7899

I know this question has been asked before a long time ago, but I can't find it anymore...
Is there a way to automatically let an AntMiner S3 reboot every eg 24 hours?
Thank you!

Go to your scheduled tasks and put this in

0  23  *   *   *     /sbin/reboot

This means my machines reboot every 24hrs at 11pm at night just before i go to bed.

Regards


Loki



wah thanks bro this is great infos

One of mine is acting up (an S3) and I've set it to reboot every 2 hours:

* 0,2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22  *   *   *     /sbin/shutdown -reboot
BITMAIN (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741
Merit: 514


https://www.bitmain.com


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2014, 06:00:07 AM
 #7900

BITMAIN:

Did your site recently change its security certificate? To one issued by a company in Scottsdale, Arizona?

Having problems logging in after no problems up until just now. Did the password reset request, got the email, clicked on the link, verified and reset the password to a new one, then got the log in page and tried to log in. Got message back saying password was incorrect, but it was the one I had just entered as the new password on your reset script/page.

I tried the log on and the reset process in Firefox and IE, with the same results in both.

I'm wondering if anyone else is having this problem, if your site has been hacked or there's a 'man in the middle' attack going on.

I had the same issue. My old password had a special character in it as well, and after going through the password retrieval process, I saw the interface had changed a bit, and there were no unrecognized logins to my account. Given I don't use Bitmain's pool or hosting services, there's only so much a thief could steal from my account (my coupons that expire in 6 days and Bitmain has said they'd hand out to anyone who wants them?).

It was disconcerting though. And I wish every website supported the same standard password characteristics. None of these "maximum of 12 characters" or "0-9 a-Z only" sites!

Agreed. Good to know I wasn't the only one with the issue.

Hi 1Neptune, praeluceo,

We ever filtered the special characters of password setting to avoid a hacker attack through the password input box. So you encountered above situation. 
But we upgraded software this morning, and currently system accepts the special characters.

Suggest that you reset your passwords again.


 

Cloud Mining? Just Go to Hashnest.com          Best Liquidity   Lowest Price   100% Real Mining Back Up
Pages: « 1 ... 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 [395] 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 ... 516 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!