Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 07:48:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.2.2 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 388380 times)
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2015, 09:08:33 AM
 #361

thx for the report, will try that...

edit: indeed, fixed in linux branch : https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/commit/41707760f560234b20485555560a547c28d10289

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508615325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508615325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508615325
Reply with quote  #2

1508615325
Report to moderator
1508615325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508615325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508615325
Reply with quote  #2

1508615325
Report to moderator
1508615325
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508615325

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508615325
Reply with quote  #2

1508615325
Report to moderator
antimony121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
September 24, 2015, 09:49:00 PM
 #362

Thanks for the very quick fix!  Grin

thx for the report, will try that...

edit: indeed, fixed in linux branch : https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/commit/41707760f560234b20485555560a547c28d10289
antimony121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 01, 2015, 09:01:51 AM
 #363

hello, not sure if it is an related issue, but when the network timeouts (when my connection gets dropped..) it doesn't terminate properly

it would segmentation fault a few times under my script and quit, but eventually it just get stuck there

Code:
[2015-10-01 18:48:59] Stratum connection failed: Could not resolve host: keccak.hk.nicehash.com
[2015-10-01 18:48:59] ...terminating workio thread

when i press ctrl-c it still doesn't quit

Code:
^C[2015-10-01 18:58:08] SIGINT received, exiting

still stuck there and not taking me back to the command prompt

Thanks for the very quick fix!  Grin

thx for the report, will try that...

edit: indeed, fixed in linux branch : https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/commit/41707760f560234b20485555560a547c28d10289
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2015, 11:07:35 AM
 #364

Was unable to reproduce that here... Linux and windows

Are you sure you use my sources... Because ive only seen that in sp version... But not with a wrong

I think it could be a hardware problem which locks cuda

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
antimony121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 11, 2015, 01:26:22 AM
 #365

I compiled mine under compute_30, maybe that make a difference? I am running debug mode to see if i can catch it next time, it seems to behave properly when the host can't be resolved, instead of hanging when it is timed out.

 Smiley

Was unable to reproduce that here... Linux and windows

Are you sure you use my sources... Because ive only seen that in sp version... But not with a wrong

I think it could be a hardware problem which locks cuda
Gimmelfarb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
October 14, 2015, 02:38:18 AM
 #366

If you are mining with GPUs, this thread might be of interest for those looking for new GPUs with nice discounts: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1207919
ZeroFossilFuel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 250



View Profile WWW
October 15, 2015, 11:24:24 AM
 #367

Good day all.
Been trying to assemble your latest (ccminer 1.6.6) for a Kepler (GTX 690), (compute 3.5) .
Getting the following error :
'keccak256_cpu_init' at line 299 : invalid device symbol.
Any advice ?  Or is it simply a Maxwell only scypt?

you need to add compute 3.5 in the projectfile/makefile.
Crispy, did you ever get 1.6.6 working? I'm having the same trouble with a GT640 GDDR5 compute 3.5 card that ran fine with ccminer 1.2/CUDA 5.5/ubuntu 14.04. When I upgraded to Ubuntu 15.04, CUDA went to 6.5 and ccminer 1.2 stopped working.

I uncommented line #544 in makefile to enable compilation of compute 3.5 for my video card.

Code:
./autogen.sh && ./configure && make
 seems to build fine. But executing I get

Code:
[2015-10-15 21:15:51] 1 miner thread started, using 'quark' algorithm.
[2015-10-15 21:15:52] Stratum difficulty set to 0.00390625
Cuda error in func 'quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80' at line 245 : invalid device symbol.
~$


BTQ - 1HyTqd6phXRmYi2C8CCpXGV89qkLKgzPQN  Website  YouTube
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 22, 2015, 04:38:06 PM
 #368

@ZeroFossilFuel,

Are you refering to some other ccminer fork, or the one on this thread? I'm a bit confused here with that line reference in Makefile.

If I understand correctly, this is the default definition currently on git:
https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/blob/windows/Makefile.am#L82

You'd need to comment that line, and uncomment the one for your target architecture, just below (me thinks)...  Roll Eyes

ZeroFossilFuel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 250



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2015, 09:42:00 PM
 #369

I have both (v1.2) and also the one on this thread (v1.6.6) on Xubuntu 15.04 with Cuda 6.5. The makefile is from 1.6.6. I can not get either to work with my Compute 3.5 video card since upgrading from Xubunru 14.04 to 15.04 and being forced to use Cuda 6.5 vs 5.5. If I could regress to Cuda 5.5 I'm sure my ccminer v1.2 would already be working and I would have abandon all efforts to get 1.6.6 working.

But you're right that I should have been more specific when I stated "I uncommented line #544 in makefile [from 1.6.6] to enable compilation of compute 3.5 for my video card." No joy.

Edit: Now that I'm looking at it, I changed line 544 of makefile, not line 85 of makefile.am. Might that be my problem? Looking back it seems line 544 got commented out again when I recompiled.

BTQ - 1HyTqd6phXRmYi2C8CCpXGV89qkLKgzPQN  Website  YouTube
joblo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
October 22, 2015, 09:45:41 PM
 #370

@ZeroFossilFuel,

Are you refering to some other ccminer fork, or the one on this thread? I'm a bit confused here with that line reference in Makefile.

If I understand correctly, this is the default definition currently on git:
https://github.com/tpruvot/ccminer/blob/windows/Makefile.am#L82

You'd need to comment that line, and uncomment the one for your target architecture, just below (me thinks)...  Roll Eyes

Wrong file, wrong fork. The correct file is Makefile.am before doing anything else. This fork already
has 3.5 enabled, the other one doesn't.

This fork will compile as is for most compute versions. If you want a faster compile and a smaller executable
you can comment out the compute versions you don't need. Just make sure the first one in the list uses the
"=" assignment and all the others use "+=".

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
joblo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
October 22, 2015, 09:53:40 PM
 #371

I have both (v1.2) and also the one on this thread (v1.6.6) on Xubuntu 15.04 with Cuda 6.5. The makefile is from 1.6.6. I can not get either to work with my Compute 3.5 video card since upgrading from Xubunru 14.04 to 15.04 and being forced to use Cuda 6.5 vs 5.5. If I could regress to Cuda 5.5 I'm sure my ccminer v1.2 would already be working and I would have abandon all efforts to get 1.6.6 working.

But you're right that I should have been more specific when I stated "I uncommented line #544 in makefile [from 1.6.6] to enable compilation of compute 3.5 for my video card." No joy.

Edit: Now that I'm looking at it, I changed line 544 of makefile, not line 85 of makefile.am. Might that be my problem?

See my reply to myagui.

I doubt either the TPruvot fork or the SP_MOD fork will compile with cuda 5.5 so you need cuda 6.5. And either
of these forks support many more algos and produce much higher hashrates than ccminer 1.2, even on older HW.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
ZeroFossilFuel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 250



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2015, 10:07:13 PM
 #372

Yes, my makefile. was overwritten at compilation because I did not make the change in makefile.am first. I'll try again. Thanks.

BTQ - 1HyTqd6phXRmYi2C8CCpXGV89qkLKgzPQN  Website  YouTube
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 22, 2015, 10:09:57 PM
 #373

Yeah. Go ahead and change the right file and in the right place this time  Grin
It should build and run without issues on your card.

ZeroFossilFuel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 250



View Profile WWW
October 23, 2015, 01:02:39 AM
 #374

Still no joy.   Sad

BTQ - 1HyTqd6phXRmYi2C8CCpXGV89qkLKgzPQN  Website  YouTube
joblo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 01:47:48 AM
 #375

Still no joy.   Sad

The error you're seeing usualy means ccminer can't find a valid cuda GPU. This often occurs
if ccminer is not compiled for the proper compute version but can have other causes such as an
unconfigured card, a faulty card, etc. If the following doesn't work I'm stumped.

The 640 has a monitor attached or is otherwise configured?
It is listed in nvidia-settings?
It is in fact the GDDR5 variation? (GDDR3 is compute 2.1)
You have up to date drivers?
You have cuda 6.5 installed and are configured to use it?
You start with freshly unzipped source?
You edit Makefile.am to ensure code is generated for compute 3.5?
Compiler output confirms 3.5 code is generated?
Have you tried other algos?

Edit: another thought, did you disable the nouveau driver and are use nvidia's proprietary driver?

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2015, 02:06:16 AM
 #376

when i get back - ill test the latest git ...

im curious as to what it can do with some of the main algos i use ... x11 quark neoscrypt ...

#crysx

grn - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2 . exchange - https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/Exchange/?market=GRN_BTC . cwi thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . email - crysx@gnxs.com .
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2015, 04:20:55 AM
 #377

I recently installed a GTX 460 (SM 2.1) on a machine, and started to do compatibity tests, remains x11 algos to fix but some like lyra have correct speeds (more than a cpu)

I will receive soon a SM 3.0 one to do more tests (GT 740), i only made tests on the 750ti before (compiled as SM 3 only)

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190

Ccminer developer


View Profile
October 23, 2015, 10:35:04 AM
 #378

Pentablake solomining seem to be broken in 1.7 beta
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2015, 03:54:53 AM
 #379

I dont see any reason... pentablake has nothing special and works on pools

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
ZeroFossilFuel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 250



View Profile WWW
October 24, 2015, 03:33:47 PM
 #380

Still no joy.   Sad

The error you're seeing usualy means ccminer can't find a valid cuda GPU. This often occurs
if ccminer is not compiled for the proper compute version but can have other causes such as an
unconfigured card, a faulty card, etc. If the following doesn't work I'm stumped.

The 640 has a monitor attached or is otherwise configured?
It is listed in nvidia-settings?
It is in fact the GDDR5 variation? (GDDR3 is compute 2.1)
You have up to date drivers?
You have cuda 6.5 installed and are configured to use it?
You start with freshly unzipped source?
You edit Makefile.am to ensure code is generated for compute 3.5?
Compiler output confirms 3.5 code is generated?
Have you tried other algos?

Edit: another thought, did you disable the nouveau driver and are use nvidia's proprietary driver?
I confirm all of these points. It most definitely is GDDR5, Compute 3.5. Otherwise it would have never worked with ccminer 1.2. The only thing on your list I have not tried is other algos.

BTQ - 1HyTqd6phXRmYi2C8CCpXGV89qkLKgzPQN  Website  YouTube
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!