Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2017, 06:28:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 1.8.4 - opensource (tpruvot)  (Read 154940 times)
Vaccomondus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 06:56:38 PM
 #621

My version is faster but have some issues in solomining. If you mine on a pool you get 10-15% more coins with 1.5.74 / 1.5.78 in most algos. My private is up to 10% faster than the public(quark,lyra2v2).

I submit stale shares as default. If you have a slow connection you might get rejects. But my private farm is at 99.5% accepted.The nicehashminer is using my version 1.5.74 on maxwell cards because it is the fastest.

but your version is missing the most profitable algo, decred and ethereum, so it's pointless, when you add those?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487572097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487572097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487572097
Reply with quote  #2

1487572097
Report to moderator
1487572097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487572097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487572097
Reply with quote  #2

1487572097
Report to moderator
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
March 04, 2016, 07:03:50 PM
 #622

^ Please move that discussion to the appropriate thread? It's bad enough to get the advertisements leaking over to this end  Roll Eyes

Vaccomondus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 04, 2016, 07:33:21 PM
 #623

ah sry i'll ask in the other thread
sony87
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
March 06, 2016, 08:56:24 AM
 #624

hi, what is the speed of a single 750ti card on Decred?
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
March 06, 2016, 04:04:25 PM
 #625

hi, what is the speed of a single 750ti card on Decred?

Around 500mh depending on clocks.
Vaccomondus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 06, 2016, 09:47:06 PM
 #626

can this version be improved?
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
March 07, 2016, 11:08:15 PM
 #627

I only get 445 Mh/s per 750 Ti. What am I missing? Do I need a certain driver or cuda toolkit or something?

Edit: apparently I get close to 500 if I only use one card but with 6 cards and a dualcore Pentium G3240 I only get abou 445 per card.
I presume because the first round of blake is done on the CPU as per sp_ said.
joblo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
March 07, 2016, 11:34:18 PM
 #628

I only get 445 Mh/s per 750 Ti. What am I missing? Do I need a certain driver or cuda toolkit or something?

Edit: apparently I get close to 500 if I only use one card but with 6 cards and a dualcore Pentium G3240 I only get abou 445 per card.
I presume because the first round of blake is done on the CPU as per sp_ said.

It could be the CPU that is he bottleneck (you could check usage) but try increasing your pagefile size, assuming you're on Windows.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
March 08, 2016, 12:06:08 AM
 #629

I only get 445 Mh/s per 750 Ti. What am I missing? Do I need a certain driver or cuda toolkit or something?

Edit: apparently I get close to 500 if I only use one card but with 6 cards and a dualcore Pentium G3240 I only get abou 445 per card.
I presume because the first round of blake is done on the CPU as per sp_ said.

It could be the CPU that is he bottleneck (you could check usage) but try increasing your pagefile size, assuming you're on Windows.

16GB pagefile with ~27% CPU usage but it's still slower than 1 card.
joblo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 03:34:55 AM
 #630

I only get 445 Mh/s per 750 Ti. What am I missing? Do I need a certain driver or cuda toolkit or something?

Edit: apparently I get close to 500 if I only use one card but with 6 cards and a dualcore Pentium G3240 I only get abou 445 per card.
I presume because the first round of blake is done on the CPU as per sp_ said.

It could be the CPU that is he bottleneck (you could check usage) but try increasing your pagefile size, assuming you're on Windows.

16GB pagefile with ~27% CPU usage but it's still slower than 1 card.

Small cache maybe?

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
March 08, 2016, 08:04:53 AM
 #631

^ Also maybe worthwhile checking if multiple ccminer instances will help.
So you could launch instance 1 with -d 0,1,2, and instance 2 with -d 3,4,5.
In addition, ensure that cpu affinity is reserving specific cpu cores for instance one, and other cpu cores for instance 2.

Masked_Immortal
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 01:29:50 PM
 #632

hmm..
my miner crash after some hours,this is the error report
Code:
Cuda error in func 'decred_cpu_setBlock_52' at line 321 : unknown error.

any idea about this?
s7icky
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 02:40:37 PM
 #633

hmm..
my miner crash after some hours,this is the error report
Code:
Cuda error in func 'decred_cpu_setBlock_52' at line 321 : unknown error.

any idea about this?

turn down intensity it was doing that with mine.
joblo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 03:37:15 PM
 #634

^ Also maybe worthwhile checking if multiple ccminer instances will help.
So you could launch instance 1 with -d 0,1,2, and instance 2 with -d 3,4,5.
In addition, ensure that cpu affinity is reserving specific cpu cores for instance one, and other cpu cores for instance 2.

I had to think about this a bit. ccminer should already create multiple CPU threads spread over all cores.
This can be confirmed by using the -D option to enable debug output.  Even so, with three threads per core
it could introduce scheduling latency. That combined with the small cache could easilly cause a 10% degradation
in performance.

The algo probbaly factors into it as well. Does the degradation occur with other algos?

I have seen some odd performnance differences while testing cryptonight on cpuminer that I still don't understand.
At first i thought it was due to some affinity tricks but I haven't found anything in the code to explain it.
In short cryptonight performs radically differently on different CPUs/OSs. On a 6700K running Linux I  get best
performance CPU mining with 4 threads. More threads causes the total hashrate to drop to as low as half the 4 thread
rate. Most other algos perform much better with more threads. The CPUs also run pretty cool on cryptonight suggesting
they are often stalled waiting for data (ie memory bound).

There shouldn't be any scheduling delays because the number of running threads is less than the available virtual
cores. Any thread contention would occur during execution and be mitigated by hyperthreading.

That leaves cache performance as the most likley cause for both issues. If the total memory requirements of all
threads exceeds the available cache it will significantly affect cache performance. It's a step function as each cache
level overflows.

Seems like going too cheap with a CPU for a mining rig isn't a good idea.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 03:43:16 PM
 #635

That leaves cache performance as the most likley cause for both issues. If the total memory requirements of all
threads exceeds the available cache it will significantly affect cache performance. It's a step function as each cache
level overflows.

^^^^^ This

Seems like going too cheap with a CPU for a mining rig isn't a good idea.

True. But it's very difficult to roi with cpu anyways, 'cause of botnets.

XCN M7 ccminer cuda8 pascal: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1586383.0 -- Optimized GRS/DMD sgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=779598.0
Espers: Reverse ICO, sidechains, new algo: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1434700.0 -- BTC donations: 1H7qC5uHuGX2d5s9Kuw3k7Wm7xMQzL16SN
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
March 08, 2016, 04:19:39 PM
 #636

@joblo,
Cryptonight on CPU is a particular case. There's a 2MB scratchpad per thread (or something else which proper name I don't recall). For whatever CPU you have, the ideal number of threads will always be cache-size/2. Most i7's have 8MB cache, so optimal threads = 4.

As far as the rest of the details that you posted, way over my head.  /searching <nearest exit>   Cheesy

joblo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 04:20:44 PM
 #637

That leaves cache performance as the most likley cause for both issues. If the total memory requirements of all
threads exceeds the available cache it will significantly affect cache performance. It's a step function as each cache
level overflows.

^^^^^ This

Seems like going too cheap with a CPU for a mining rig isn't a good idea.

True. But it's very difficult to roi with cpu anyways, 'cause of botnets.

My comments were aimed at the CPU performance of GPU mining. My CPU mining comparison was made
only to illustrate a possible similar problem.

Howerer, I agree that it's very difficult, if not impossible, to ROI with CPU mining.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
Epsylon3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2016, 04:25:43 PM
 #638

its still possible to get some cents from datacenter "sleeping" servers Wink i have some cheap dedicated ones

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi
joblo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 04:30:49 PM
 #639

@joblo,
Cryptonight on CPU is a particular case. There's a 2MB scratchpad per thread (or something else which proper name I don't recall). For whatever CPU you have, the ideal number of threads will always be cache-size/2. Most i7's have 8MB cache, so optimal threads = 4.

As far as the rest of the details that you posted, way over my head.  /searching <nearest exit>   Cheesy

I don't agree with it being over your head, your comment was spot on and perfectly illustrates what I was
saying. As you add more threads the memory requirements increase and when it becomes larger that the cache
size performance drops noticibly in spite of any benefits provided by hyperthreading.

Perhaps a similar thing is occurring on a small CPU when GPU mining ETH with many threads.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
MeatPopsicle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
March 09, 2016, 07:24:47 PM
 #640

Code:
[2016-03-09 19:23:25] GPU #1: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:25] GPU #3: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:25] GPU #2: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:25] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:26] GPU #1: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:26] GPU #3: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:26] GPU #2: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:26] GPU #0: aes_cpu_init invalid device symbol
[2016-03-09 19:23:27] GPU #1: quark_blake512_cpu_setBlock_80:318 invalid device symbol
Cuda error in func 'cuda_check_cpu_setTarget' at line 41 : invalid device symbol.

Any ideas?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!