Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 07:49:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 169 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 471651 times)
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2016, 02:20:20 PM
 #761

yes, i'm currently doing some more monit rules to alert me asap. This case never happened

so, i reduced the decred pool fees...

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
1531856960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531856960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531856960
Reply with quote  #2

1531856960
Report to moderator
1531856960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531856960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531856960
Reply with quote  #2

1531856960
Report to moderator
1531856960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531856960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531856960
Reply with quote  #2

1531856960
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531856960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531856960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531856960
Reply with quote  #2

1531856960
Report to moderator
1531856960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531856960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531856960
Reply with quote  #2

1531856960
Report to moderator
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 15, 2016, 07:16:23 PM
 #762

yes, i'm currently doing some more monit rules to alert me asap. This case never happened

so, i reduced the decred pool fees...

All good here, I see the pool is back in shape and we found plenty of blocks over the past 24h! Seeing as some miners dropped off, it's nice to see a larger chunk per block coming my way (though it works out to be exactly the same at the end of the day)  Grin

Singman33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 02:23:36 PM
 #763

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1083


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 02:27:08 PM
 #764

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.

meanwhile, you can kill the process with killall or "ps|grep" to get the PID.

sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1040

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 06:49:29 PM
 #765

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 07:43:07 PM
 #766

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

Wasn't that blockchain/network broken after the fork for multialgo?

Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2016, 08:33:35 PM
 #767

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

i tried but still seems to be broken, and with a wrong diff

edit: yep i confirm, broken in both getwork and template modes, and didnt find a workaround

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1040

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:37:22 AM
 #768

lyra2v2 and scrypt doesn't seem to be broken.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:40:02 AM
 #769

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

is verge profitable, what are the hash result for nvidia? i see the value is pretty low
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 06:44:02 AM
 #770

profit = 0 for now ^^ but in trade... yes it was :p

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1083


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 08:01:17 AM
 #771

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

i tried but still seems to be broken, and with a wrong diff

edit: yep i confirm, broken in both getwork and template modes, and didnt find a workaround

I posted a fix on their github a week ago but they still didn't merge it.
Maybe cause it's a hardfork: the current network detects x17 and blake2s blocks as scrypt :-D

Singman33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 12:48:28 PM
 #772

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.

meanwhile, you can kill the process with killall or "ps|grep" to get the PID.
If you think with only one miner running, yes. But it's not always the case.
I will try to do the patch myself, the hardest thing is adding the option in the parser Smiley
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1083


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 01:01:46 PM
 #773

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.

meanwhile, you can kill the process with killall or "ps|grep" to get the PID.
If you think with only one miner running, yes. But it's not always the case.
I will try to do the patch myself, the hardest thing is adding the option in the parser Smiley

there are a number of tricks to overcome the multiple miner issue you mentioned.
for example, by using a symbolic link, you can run two miners using the same binary but two different process names.
or, you can grep a part of the command line, to get the correct one.

Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 05:45:11 PM
 #774

its not the work of ccminer to create (and delete) pid files, os should have tools to do that... like start-stop-daemon

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:21:08 PM
 #775

its not the work of ccminer to create (and delete) pid files, os should have tools to do that... like start-stop-daemon

Agreed, it should be done in a script or a manager like miner-control.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 09:37:18 PM
 #776

taskkill -t -f /im ccminer*

I start all my launch .bat's with that to avoid crashing the cards or freezing the rig in case a ccminer instance lingers around.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 05:26:12 PM
 #777

taskkill -t -f /im ccminer*

I start all my launch .bat's with that to avoid crashing the cards or freezing the rig in case a ccminer instance lingers around.
Very good idea.....thx bathrobehero  Smiley

It's all a question of balance.  Donation for my medical.  BTC - 1Jrx5UCkY4p6AQ2kHFu6yZDMFj88KNggkR
                                                                                  DASH - Xqj3fH73jamxfB3mF6jUPLA9dgrNeFvjc5                                                                                      
                                                                                  DOGE - DJNCS4x9NqB3HEMTWYAZRLHUnQcdFUJfsT
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1016


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 07:20:49 PM
 #778

taskkill -t -f /im ccminer*

I start all my launch .bat's with that to avoid crashing the cards or freezing the rig in case a ccminer instance lingers around.
Very good idea.....thx bathrobehero  Smiley

-t, or /t,  I'll have to give that a try.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
rayzor536
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0

★☆★ 777Coin - The Exciting Bitco


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:59:38 PM
 #779

Is it possible to use CCminer with AMD cards. if so, how do i go about doing it?
Thanks

★☆★ 777Coin - The Exciting Bitcoin Casino! ★☆★
shintosai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 11:13:20 PM
 #780

i have ccminer right now but I'm still confuse because my intention is to mine dcr but in my case the ccminer mine vanila do you guys help newbie like me? I needed to have the exact file that I needed to create a batch file fir my ccminer to mine dcr if there's someone over here who can help me out, i have i7 laptop w/nvidia 940 gpu. help will be much appreciated. thank you guys.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 169 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!