Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2017, 03:54:13 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 92 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.0 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 219393 times)
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2016, 02:20:20 PM
 #761

yes, i'm currently doing some more monit rules to alert me asap. This case never happened

so, i reduced the decred pool fees...

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
1495641253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495641253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495641253
Reply with quote  #2

1495641253
Report to moderator
1495641253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495641253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495641253
Reply with quote  #2

1495641253
Report to moderator
1495641253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495641253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495641253
Reply with quote  #2

1495641253
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 15, 2016, 07:16:23 PM
 #762

yes, i'm currently doing some more monit rules to alert me asap. This case never happened

so, i reduced the decred pool fees...

All good here, I see the pool is back in shape and we found plenty of blocks over the past 24h! Seeing as some miners dropped off, it's nice to see a larger chunk per block coming my way (though it works out to be exactly the same at the end of the day)  Grin

Singman33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 02:23:36 PM
 #763

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1302


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 02:27:08 PM
 #764

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.

meanwhile, you can kill the process with killall or "ps|grep" to get the PID.

sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 06:49:29 PM
 #765

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
myagui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 07:43:07 PM
 #766

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

Wasn't that blockchain/network broken after the fork for multialgo?

Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2016, 08:33:35 PM
 #767

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

i tried but still seems to be broken, and with a wrong diff

edit: yep i confirm, broken in both getwork and template modes, and didnt find a workaround

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050

Ccminer developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:37:22 AM
 #768

lyra2v2 and scrypt doesn't seem to be broken.

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:40:02 AM
 #769

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

is verge profitable, what are the hash result for nvidia? i see the value is pretty low

Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 06:44:02 AM
 #770

profit = 0 for now ^^ but in trade... yes it was :p

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1302


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 08:01:17 AM
 #771

Can you add Verge to yiimp please. X17 and blake2s

i tried but still seems to be broken, and with a wrong diff

edit: yep i confirm, broken in both getwork and template modes, and didnt find a workaround

I posted a fix on their github a week ago but they still didn't merge it.
Maybe cause it's a hardfork: the current network detects x17 and blake2s blocks as scrypt :-D

Singman33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 12:48:28 PM
 #772

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.

meanwhile, you can kill the process with killall or "ps|grep" to get the PID.
If you think with only one miner running, yes. But it's not always the case.
I will try to do the patch myself, the hardest thing is adding the option in the parser Smiley
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1302


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 01:01:46 PM
 #773

Hi,

Sorry, I cant find on the GIT how to create an issue, so :

Can you add a parameter "--pid-file <filename>" to create/put PID of the current running ccminer ?
That will help  A LOT when doing algo switching and I need to kill the process (or make an API command to shutdown the miner).

Thanks.

meanwhile, you can kill the process with killall or "ps|grep" to get the PID.
If you think with only one miner running, yes. But it's not always the case.
I will try to do the patch myself, the hardest thing is adding the option in the parser Smiley

there are a number of tricks to overcome the multiple miner issue you mentioned.
for example, by using a symbolic link, you can run two miners using the same binary but two different process names.
or, you can grep a part of the command line, to get the correct one.

Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 05:45:11 PM
 #774

its not the work of ccminer to create (and delete) pid files, os should have tools to do that... like start-stop-daemon

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
joblo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 756


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:21:08 PM
 #775

its not the work of ccminer to create (and delete) pid files, os should have tools to do that... like start-stop-daemon

Agreed, it should be done in a script or a manager like miner-control.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 09:37:18 PM
 #776

taskkill -t -f /im ccminer*

I start all my launch .bat's with that to avoid crashing the cards or freezing the rig in case a ccminer instance lingers around.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 24, 2016, 05:26:12 PM
 #777

taskkill -t -f /im ccminer*

I start all my launch .bat's with that to avoid crashing the cards or freezing the rig in case a ccminer instance lingers around.
Very good idea.....thx bathrobehero  Smiley

It's all a question of balance.
joblo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 756


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 07:20:49 PM
 #778

taskkill -t -f /im ccminer*

I start all my launch .bat's with that to avoid crashing the cards or freezing the rig in case a ccminer instance lingers around.
Very good idea.....thx bathrobehero  Smiley

-t, or /t,  I'll have to give that a try.

Principal developer of cpuminer-opt, the optimized multi-algo CPU miner.
BTC donation address: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
rayzor536
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11

★☆★ 777Coin - The Exciting Bitco


View Profile
April 27, 2016, 10:59:38 PM
 #779

Is it possible to use CCminer with AMD cards. if so, how do i go about doing it?
Thanks

★☆★ 777Coin - The Exciting Bitcoin Casino! ★☆★
shintosai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
April 27, 2016, 11:13:20 PM
 #780

i have ccminer right now but I'm still confuse because my intention is to mine dcr but in my case the ccminer mine vanila do you guys help newbie like me? I needed to have the exact file that I needed to create a batch file fir my ccminer to mine dcr if there's someone over here who can help me out, i have i7 laptop w/nvidia 940 gpu. help will be much appreciated. thank you guys.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 92 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!