Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 10:36:30 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 170 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 474400 times)
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2016, 02:03:50 PM
 #961

haha ok, the mobo cant handle more than 4 cards, crappy z170 is getting RMA'd

i'll report back when i get a new mobo that can handle 6 gpus, might also fix these errors

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
1537569390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537569390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537569390
Reply with quote  #2

1537569390
Report to moderator
1537569390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537569390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537569390
Reply with quote  #2

1537569390
Report to moderator
1537569390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537569390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537569390
Reply with quote  #2

1537569390
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537569390
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537569390

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537569390
Reply with quote  #2

1537569390
Report to moderator
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 04:35:29 PM
 #962

haha ok, the mobo cant handle more than 4 cards, crappy z170 is getting RMA'd

i'll report back when i get a new mobo that can handle 6 gpus, might also fix these errors

It's not a good idea to add more cards when you're troubleshooting. I would suggest isolating cards to determine
if the problem is tied to one specific card.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2016, 05:03:05 PM
 #963

also yes the z170 chipset is a bit ... light for multiple cards, check the max pci express lanes

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
joblo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1050


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 05:37:35 PM
 #964

also yes the z170 chipset is a bit ... light for multiple cards, check the max pci express lanes

Good point. Some lanes may be reserved for other devices like Sata Express. Check the BIOS config.
Sometimes multiple devices will share lane bandwidth. If that's occurring two GPUs in one lane may be too much.

cpuminer-opt developer, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0
BTC: 12tdvfF7KmAsihBXQXynT6E6th2c2pByTT,
ETH: 0x72122edabcae9d3f57eab0729305a425f6fef6d0
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2016, 08:59:32 PM
 #965

i have already RMA'd it but thanks

i have seen reports on this specific MB and the chipset in general here: https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/comment/23808 , https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/comment/24847 and https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/5787/3-way-mining-rig-nvidia-vs-amd

i have opted for the ASRock H81 Pro BTC which should work rock solid and is designed for mining

in my case adding more cards solved the mystery, im pretty sure the problems are related to this unstable pcie bus
but yes in general where it could also have been the cards themselves yes, and in fact i have done that too, every card worked fine on their own, just more than like two connected didnt work that stable or at all

regarding lanes, afaik every pciex1 slot only consumes one lane, correct? so in my case there should be plenty room for other devices and reservations as only 6 lanes out of 16 are occupied by gpu

br

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
Vegetablepin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 07:55:23 AM
 #966

z170 doesnt work with multiple GPU setups, 2-4 max depending on motherboard. gigabyte z170 wont work with nvidia cards.

mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1044
Merit: 1005



View Profile
July 29, 2016, 09:32:48 AM
 #967

@felixbrucker

find yourself a better thread for your eth, hw related problems,  you're totally OT in here,
so please stay on-topic, thank you.

e: sorry, my fault, sometimes happens when reading 10 threads at once...

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2016, 10:22:58 AM
 #968

he was not talking about ETH, but lyra2rev2 and hardware problems

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2016, 03:35:15 PM
 #969

@mirny

im not talking about eth, where did you read this?

i initially posted to get this issue resolved i had at the time, and through the discussion (last time i checked this is a discussion thread, right?) that happend afterwards i discovered it had to do with the hardware instead of software

furthermore the issue is resolved and i didnt post anything at all since 27, maybe you can point me to the post you are referring to.

br

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
July 30, 2016, 12:08:25 PM
 #970

How do you get 118mh lbry algo on a 970gtx g1? with latest 1.8  I can only get 62mh no oc'ing.
Thx

It's all a question of balance.
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2016, 12:23:28 PM
 #971

the normal is more 120MH/s try to reboot

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
July 30, 2016, 12:27:40 PM
 #972

the normal is more 120MH/s try to reboot
I did..same thing.
Then I tried oc'ing and it just crashes.
So by default that 970 gtx g1 gigabyte core clock is 1413 and running in the p2 state.
Do you have yours in p0 state?
Thx

It's all a question of balance.
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2016, 12:30:01 PM
 #973

no, but dont use the cuda 6.5 versions for this algo

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
July 30, 2016, 01:26:22 PM
 #974

no, but dont use the cuda 6.5 versions for this algo
ooooo  Ok I'm checking what version I have.

It's all a question of balance.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1001


I'm multi-disabled ... plz give me a break. :)


View Profile
July 30, 2016, 02:00:50 PM
 #975

223mh 64x   Wink 980ti  ty

It's all a question of balance.
felixbrucker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 09:04:34 AM
 #976

just wanted to post an update on my original problem: its fixed by the new mb
thanks everybody who helped Wink

br

         nicehash
      
                     BUY & SELL hashing power
    Mine bitcoin, ethereum, monero, zcash, dash, litecoin and others
      
       LEARN MORE
       at nicehash.com
      
Epsylon3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1075


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 09:07:27 AM
 #977

nice to hear, happy mining Smiley

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 01, 2016, 07:00:35 PM
 #978

so it was said that the miner could not be improved, but apparently there is one guy doing 400MH with a single 1070

not sure if legit, maybe he photoshopped, but the only reason behind this is a private miner
Heardalis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 07:29:43 PM
 #979

so it was said that the miner could not be improved, but apparently there is one guy doing 400MH with a single 1070

not sure if legit, maybe he photoshopped, but the only reason behind this is a private miner

It is 401 mhs Amph not 400 and yes it is still not stable but it will be.Just because you r capable to do that u call it fake?
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 01, 2016, 07:33:37 PM
 #980

so it was said that the miner could not be improved, but apparently there is one guy doing 400MH with a single 1070

not sure if legit, maybe he photoshopped, but the only reason behind this is a private miner

It is 401 mhs Amph not 400 and yes it is still not stable but it will be.Just because you r capable to do that u call it fake?


i'm calling it fake if it is done with OC, which it's impossible, oc will not increase your hash by 60%, that's plain stupid

he is hiding a private miner at 100%, no doubt about this

and actually i was the first that was saying that pascal still need to be discovered, and just porting maxwell code to it was not enough

there are many optmization do to on the other algo with pascal, if it can reach 400MH on lbry, imagines on neoscrypt lyra2v2, spreadcoin etc, all should be increased by 60%

which will make the 1070 the best card available without context
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 ... 170 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!