Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:54:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: FPGA development board "Lancelot" - accept bitsteam developer's orders.  (Read 95967 times)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 23, 2012, 07:34:04 AM
 #281

ftdi_sio should already be there in the kernel ...

From looking at your pastebin (which gives exactly what I was hoping from dmesg when I spoke to you in IRC ... ) Try:

sudo modprobe ftdi_sio vendor=0x0403 product=0x6001

See if that works.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
1480956845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956845
Reply with quote  #2

1480956845
Report to moderator
1480956845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956845
Reply with quote  #2

1480956845
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956845
Reply with quote  #2

1480956845
Report to moderator
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
August 23, 2012, 09:28:20 AM
 #282

I just ordered my dev kit
I can't wait to play with it Smiley


intentionally left blank
Icoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2012, 01:13:10 PM
 #283

Quote
sudo modprobe ftdi_sio vendor=0x0403 product=0x6001
gets me:
FATAL: Module ftdi_so not found.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 23, 2012, 01:24:16 PM
 #284

Quote
sudo modprobe ftdi_sio vendor=0x0403 product=0x6001
gets me:
FATAL: Module ftdi_so not found.
Coz there's supposed to be an i in there?

If not then you have screwed up your 12.04 somehow.
Wipe it and start again.

It is part of the standard kernel

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Icoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2012, 02:36:59 PM
 #285

Quote
Coz there's supposed to be an i in there?

You are right the i helped Smiley

Thank you kano + Ioshida

1LdwedmvYjyPT7qmRFpRThtd4bEKUdMexD @ http://glari.ch:9332/static/graphs.html

ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
August 23, 2012, 04:08:46 PM
 #286

Quote
Coz there's supposed to be an i in there?

You are right the i helped Smiley

Thank you kano + Ioshida

1LdwedmvYjyPT7qmRFpRThtd4bEKUdMexD @ http://glari.ch:9332/static/graphs.html

 Problems solved?  Huh

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 23, 2012, 06:10:00 PM
 #287

Quote
Coz there's supposed to be an i in there?

You are right the i helped Smiley

Thank you kano + Ioshida

1LdwedmvYjyPT7qmRFpRThtd4bEKUdMexD @ http://glari.ch:9332/static/graphs.html

 Problems solved?  Huh
Yes

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
August 24, 2012, 10:10:36 AM
 #288

I also got my DEV kit today. Thank you very much, you are a professional!
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
August 24, 2012, 10:12:19 AM
 #289

I also got my DEV kit today. Thank you very much, you are a professional!

 Grin looks like EMS is much faster these days.

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
August 29, 2012, 06:51:26 PM
 #290

any news about the bitstream and if you can sell Lancelots with Icarus bitstream?
i think this way the price can be reduced a bit Wink
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 29, 2012, 09:44:56 PM
 #291

I also got my DEV kit today. Thank you very much, you are a professional!

 Grin looks like EMS is much faster these days.
Got my 'DevOnlyKit' 2 days ago (just the USB kit) - 6 days - still very good Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
August 30, 2012, 05:55:21 AM
 #292

any news about the bitstream and if you can sell Lancelots with Icarus bitstream?
i think this way the price can be reduced a bit Wink

about the price, there are 2 method to reduce it:

1, can be significantly reduce when the sales volume increase to 250. at that point i will change to -2C speed grade, and the price will reduce about 10%. but seemingly, the hashing speed will not reduce a lot(nearly the same).
2, buy more. a 30pcs bulk order can enjoy a 400$/ea price.

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
eckmar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


Ecki


View Profile
August 30, 2012, 06:46:31 AM
 #293

about the price, there are 2 method to reduce it:

1, can be significantly reduce when the sales volume increase to 250. at that point i will change to -2C speed grade, and the price will reduce about 10%. but seemingly, the hashing speed will not reduce a lot(nearly the same).
2, buy more. a 30pcs bulk order can enjoy a 400$/ea price.
WHEN do you accept bulk orders for Lancelot?

I fear if the ASICs really will be available in October this year, your announced motherboard for Lancelot may never be produced. Sad

With my 36 Icarus boards running here in my pool, it is a burden to find one which is not running. (Which happens here once a day.)
So I would really appreciate a cluster with a software which is telling me which board is not working...

Any news about the new bit-stream for Icarus?

Sunny regards from the holiday island Koh Samui (Thailand),
 Ecki

fpf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 30, 2012, 11:23:05 AM
 #294

Eckmar,

The Lancelot uses the FTDI chip - which does have a serial number for each chip, you can program it by ftprog. That way your host can remember the port assigned to it.

For finding non working Icarus units.. how about checking the idle LED? Smiley

Phil
eckmar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


Ecki


View Profile
August 30, 2012, 11:34:06 AM
 #295

Hi Phil,

..
For finding non working Icarus units.. how about checking the idle LED? Smiley
...
Yes, this is the way I am doing it right now.
Repluging the USB cable will solve the problem normally.
But if you need to do this once a day, it is getting boring, because it is not always the same board.
So you have to check really all Icarus boards every time...

Thanks for the hint with the new Lancelot boards. Sounds promising... Smiley

Cu,
 Ecki

Dexter770221
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1026


View Profile
August 30, 2012, 05:43:48 PM
 #296

Mine arrived today. Hurray!
After 5 days, not too bad. Piece of solid hardware. I'm trying now to force it to work but without any luck. cgminer, bfgminer don't recognize anything. I can see in device manager (Windows) additional COM3 port. I've set it up for 115200 baudrate, in .bat file added -S auto --icarus-options 115200:2:2. I'm more and more stupid Wink

Under development Modular UPGRADEABLE Miner (MUM). Looking for investors.
Changing one PCB with screwdriver and you have brand new miner in hand... Plug&Play, scalable from one module to thousands.
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
August 30, 2012, 08:16:21 PM
 #297

The Dame of the Lake knocked at the door today and gave me that Lancelot board dev kit !

It's amazing. It took me a few minutes to make it working under Linux (debian 6):

- recompile cgminer with --enable-icarus
- search /dev for clues => /dev/ttyUSB0
- cgminer -O zzz:xxx -D -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -o xxxpool.com:8332

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Pool management GPU management Settings Display options Quit
 GPU 0:  75.5C 2182RPM | 325.3/322.9Mh/s | A:232 R:0 HW:0 U:  4.68/m I: 4
 ICA 0:                | 379.4/376.7Mh/s | A:277 R:1 HW:0 U:  5.59/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fantastic work, the board is wonderfully built, thank you Ngzhang !


intentionally left blank
Dexter770221
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1026


View Profile
August 30, 2012, 08:26:51 PM
 #298

Well, I don't want Linux. Not on minning rig, its been used for other purposes that requires Windows. So, "no go" with Windows?

Under development Modular UPGRADEABLE Miner (MUM). Looking for investors.
Changing one PCB with screwdriver and you have brand new miner in hand... Plug&Play, scalable from one module to thousands.
Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472



View Profile
August 30, 2012, 09:59:13 PM
 #299

Mine arrived today. Hurray!
After 5 days, not too bad. Piece of solid hardware. I'm trying now to force it to work but without any luck. cgminer, bfgminer don't recognize anything. I can see in device manager (Windows) additional COM3 port. I've set it up for 115200 baudrate, in .bat file added -S auto --icarus-options 115200:2:2. I'm more and more stupid Wink

I could be wrong, but... Last time I checked scan serial wasn't working. Try calling com 3 as you see it in device manager and it should work.

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
August 30, 2012, 10:00:55 PM
 #300

Might try (with 2.7.5):
Code:
bfgminer -S all

This will scan every serial port it can. Beware if you have non-mining devices on your PC, though!

Unfortunately, ngzhang didn't want to donate a Lancelot so I can provide proper support (he did donate an Icarus - I guess he assumed Lancelot would just work in the same way), so there may not be much I can do if it doesn't work unless someone else wants to donate one.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!