Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:16:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: FPGA development board "Lancelot" - accept bitsteam developer's orders.  (Read 96044 times)
punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2012, 01:48:49 PM
 #381

Spartan-6 chips are actually quite a bit worse at Bitcoin mining than comparably-sized Virtex ones, it's just that the price difference more than makes up for it.
Word. I'm running -3I chips and max out at 300Mhps per chip.

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
1481368605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368605
Reply with quote  #2

1481368605
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481368605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368605
Reply with quote  #2

1481368605
Report to moderator
1481368605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368605
Reply with quote  #2

1481368605
Report to moderator
1481368605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368605
Reply with quote  #2

1481368605
Report to moderator
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
November 04, 2012, 12:50:59 PM
 #382

https://github.com/ngzhang/Lancelot

all hardware documents released.

also released a 460~ 520 MH/s bitsteam for Lancelot.

for test purpose only. please carefully test it with the bit file before flash the MCS file into the EEPROM.

Temporarily no technical support for the new bitsteam, Busy with Avalon.

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 12:52:41 PM
 #383

Wow ! very good news ! Thank you Ngzhang !

I'll try that asap


ps: it's named "42" of course Smiley

intentionally left blank
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 02:45:55 PM
 #384

With cgminer 2.4.2 (which I know is not showing HW errors) and --icarus-timing=90

Quote
GPU 0:  70.0C 1893RPM | 327.7/342.3Mh/s | A:24 R:0 HW:0 U:  4.22/m I: 4
 ICA 0:                             | 344.2/451.4Mh/s | A:43 R:0 HW:0 U:  7.56/m

I have no idea if this is good or bad

intentionally left blank
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
November 04, 2012, 02:52:53 PM
 #385

With cgminer 2.4.2 (which I know is not showing HW errors) and --icarus-timing=90

Quote
GPU 0:  70.0C 1893RPM | 327.7/342.3Mh/s | A:24 R:0 HW:0 U:  4.22/m I: 4
 ICA 0:                             | 344.2/451.4Mh/s | A:43 R:0 HW:0 U:  7.56/m

I have no idea if this is good or bad

U 7.56/m means 550MH/s

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 02:53:56 PM
 #386

With cgminer 2.4.2 (which I know is not showing HW errors) and --icarus-timing=90

Quote
GPU 0:  70.0C 1893RPM | 327.7/342.3Mh/s | A:24 R:0 HW:0 U:  4.22/m I: 4
 ICA 0:                             | 344.2/451.4Mh/s | A:43 R:0 HW:0 U:  7.56/m

I have no idea if this is good or bad

U 7.56/m means 550MH/s

Then this is good Smiley

ALtho, it's probably an illusion from some statistical variance

Quote
GPU 0:  70.0C 1894RPM | 326.8/331.8Mh/s | A:141 R:1 HW:0 U:  4.22/m I: 4
 ICA 0:                            | 282.6/424.1Mh/s | A:200 R:2 HW:0 U:  5.99/m

That's 430 MH/s

intentionally left blank
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 03:10:33 PM
 #387

are you talking about icarus or lancelot?
it seems i have misplaced the paper included in the development kit and i don;t know how to connect JTAG to Lancelot Smiley
moreover the JTAG cable has 7 pins but the board only 6?!
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 03:40:00 PM
 #388

are you talking about icarus or lancelot?
it seems i have misplaced the paper included in the development kit and i don;t know how to connect JTAG to Lancelot Smiley
moreover the JTAG cable has 7 pins but the board only 6?!

Lancelot
For the connection =>

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=79835.msg1167844#msg1167844

(board seen with JTAG at the bottom left)

intentionally left blank
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 03:51:10 PM
 #389

thanks flynn,
you are the man!
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
November 04, 2012, 03:55:47 PM
 #390

paste a guide here.

warning:
1, not recommend for icarus board. but you try if you can take the risks.
2, if the board running abnormal, please switch back to the 380M bitsteam.
3, if the board invalid rate is higher than 10%, please switch back to the 380M bitsteam.
4, not guarantee every Lancelot board can normally operation with this bitsteam.
5, recommend you to use 42.bit for Interim test, it will lost if you turn off the board.

features:
1, fully auto speed regulation. about 460~520MH/s on Lancelot board.

how to update:
1, install XILINX Lab tooles (or ISE). i use V13.4. V14.2 may have some strange issues.
2, find and open "iMPACT" tool. press "cancel" if any dialog box popup.
3, connect the Platform Cable, power the board. the indicator light on the cable turn green.
4, click " Boundary Scan".  click "Initialize Chain". press "cancel" if any dialog box popup.
5, click "SPI/BPI ?" icon at the top of xc6slx150 device. and assign the MCS file. delect "SPI PROM", "W25Q64BV/CV", "1".
6, repeat step 5 for the other FPGA.
7, right click FLASH icon and select program.
8, wait for at least 8 min, than it will success.
9, turn off Icarus, and tun on. you will find the FLASH is already updated.
10, do  7~9 for the other FPGA.
11, finish.

Tips:
1, will significantly increase heat and power. about 23W pre board. so you need a power adaper can provide 12V@2A continuously.
2, cooling is very important. please DO NOT remove the original heat-sink and fan, they are enough for the top. use another fan blow from the side. the PCB it self is a heat-sink too.
3, not recommend for voltage adjustment. but if you want to do so, i don't block.
4, a typical invalid rate is 5%.
5, Job interval time can use about 6~7S for a better performance.
6, the speed measure is not accurate this time. please check the "shares pre hour" for a speed measures.
7, the JTAG pin is at bottom left of the board. from left to right: VCC/GND/TCK/TDO/TDI/TMS

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
November 04, 2012, 04:05:52 PM
 #391

@luffy : you're welcome Smiley


I updated to the latest version of cgminer,

Quote
GPU 0:                | 349.9M/348.2Mh/s | A:80 R:0 HW:0 U: 5.66/m I: 5
 ICA 0:                | 613.3M/422.6Mh/s | A:86 R:0 HW:1 U: 6.08/m

Just about no hardware error, gain is ~ +20% (420 MH/s instead of 380)
Maybe it doesn't go higher because I don't have a fan blowing on the side, I'll try that tomorrow and will report if it makes a difference.

Do you think I can program the PROMs of the board now ?

[Edit] I just Flashed both chips. This works better than V3 at any rate

intentionally left blank
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 05:53:36 AM
 #392

A:3670 R:57 HW:79 U:4.9
not working for me Sad
going back to default bitstream
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 07:17:12 AM
 #393

A:3670 R:57 HW:79 U:4.9
not working for me Sad
going back to default bitstream

Try to flash only one FPGA ? Maybe only one of the two is making all the errors

intentionally left blank
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 07:25:58 AM
 #394

> 1, not recommend for icarus board. but you try if you can take the risks.

I tested it with my Icarus. Could got 350 MHash or so. (Tested under RG7Miner). Finally I rolled it back to version V3.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 07:26:54 AM
 #395

That sounds great!

Ngzhang you are the one to be trusted!

Thank you very much!!!

I will test it in the evening.
Just a side question. Where we can get default Lancelot Bitstream just in case? Is it same bitstream used with icarus V3?
10X

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
ngzhang
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592


We will stand and fight.


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 09:32:34 AM
 #396

That sounds great!

Ngzhang you are the one to be trusted!

Thank you very much!!!

I will test it in the evening.
Just a side question. Where we can get default Lancelot Bitstream just in case? Is it same bitstream used with icarus V3?
10X


yep,same as icarus V3.
by my test, 95% boards will get a at least 20% promotion, over 50% get more than 30%.
add some core voltage will help, default Lancelot core voltage is 1.16V, you can change it to 1.26V by change R56 and R47 to 9.1K. certainly, there are risks and more heat.

A:3670 R:57 HW:79 U:4.9
not working for me Sad
going back to default bitstream

maybe some new slower bitsteam for icarus will announce soon.

A:3670 R:57 HW:79 U:4.9
not working for me Sad
going back to default bitstream

Try to flash only one FPGA ? Maybe only one of the two is making all the errors

don't do that.

about why is V42: it's the 42 version last month...  Sad

will continue improve it, but .. i hope will some more smoothly.  Embarrassed

CEO of Canaan-creative, Founder of Avalon project.
https://canaan.io/
Business contact: love@canaan.io
All PMs will be unread.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 10:04:52 AM
 #397

Super!
------------------------
add some core voltage will help, default Lancelot core voltage is 1.16V, you can change it to 1.26V by change R56 and R47 to 9.1K. certainly, there are risks and more heat.
------------------------
Can you give us some info what additional boost are you getting when changing the resistors. Heat and power are no issue since winter is comming:)
I just want to know the numbers to make my decision. For instance difference in performance "%" between your best board with 42 bitstream stock resistors compared to same board with  R56 and R47 to 9.1K?

10X

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
flynn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 11:55:25 AM
 #398

Quote
Quote
Try to flash only one FPGA ? Maybe only one of the two is making all the errors

don't do that.

about why is V42: it's the 42 version last month...  Sad


Why can't we have a different bitstream on each FPGA ? apart from the timing (--icarus-timing default=xx) I don't see why it wouldn't work ?

42 : I was of course referring to the hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy Smiley

intentionally left blank
rgzen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93



View Profile
November 05, 2012, 02:19:31 PM
 #399

Hello,
I have installed 13.2 and when I try to do the flash I receive this message:
ERROR:iMPACT - The assigned file exceeds the capacity of the largest flash device supported for indirect flash programming using iMPACT.

Any answer for this??
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
November 05, 2012, 02:56:33 PM
 #400

I faced the same issue. It was because you trying to flash a corrupt bitstream file.

I suggest you download the whole Lancelot project file as a zip file and then unzip it locally in this way you could got a correct bitstream file.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!