Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:48:31 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141214 times)
Lelouch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 04:09:45 PM
 #181

Which extra flags option are supported? Can you list them please?. Thanks!
1480733311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480733311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480733311
Reply with quote  #2

1480733311
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 04:43:37 PM
 #182

Moving the GUI box seems to be unusually difficult if using the Windows 7 Basic Theme. There's only a tiny point on the box that actually allows you to drag it and the rest clicks through.

Yeah - that's a bit of a pain in the ass. My W7 boxes change to basic when the VNC server receives a connection. OSD can be dragged if you take the time to make sure the pointer is exactly on text of the OSD.

Unrelated -- Switched to BTCGuild today Smiley
It's one of the "features" of the Basic theme, don't think I can fix that Undecided.
What I can do is set an option to be able to save the places of the OSDs.

Another issue I found is the latest version (1.41) for some reason dropped the ability to set the color of the GUI text to none. Please add this back in.
It wasn't intended to allow anything other than those colors listed.

Can you add some way to disable the GUI then if you won't add a function to set colors to none?
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 05:52:41 PM
 #183

I'm trying to run it and I can't get the OSD appers on the screen...

when I click run, the dos window popups and closes and nothing more happens...
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:57:00 PM
 #184

I'm trying to run it and I can't get the OSD appers on the screen...

when I click run, the dos window popups and closes and nothing more happens...

That sometimes is fixed by restarting. It can be caused by a bad overclock or invalid WORKSIZE as well.

Is it your first time running a client or does the card work with other miners?

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Lelouch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:27:50 AM
 #185

It happens to me too. As I have set the same option and extra flags from the 1.31 which works great. With 1.41 the OSD just doesn't appear. Any solution?
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:16:54 AM
 #186

Mind posting a screenshot of the GUI, with ID/password blanked out, and post what Extra Flags you are using?

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Lelouch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:54:32 AM
 #187

http://i54.tinypic.com/2uji8mv.jpg

Extra flags used: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=128
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:41:10 AM
 #188

I've never used phoenix but I downloaded and extracted it. Then I extracted this GUI into the same folder. I have an ID, username, password. I put in the ID and password along with server and port. I also found that my GPU is 0 and put that in accordingly.

Pretty much all that happens is I press run, a window opens very quickly and then goes away. GPU never goes past 0-1%

edit: looks like it's running now. I've got no real way of knowing what rate it's going at though, unfortunately.

And I now see where it shows the mh/s too. Sweet.

Now I just have to look for some information on the 4870 to get higher mh/s out of it. Right now I'm at about 70-75
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:19:54 AM
 #189



Extra flags used: BFI_INT VECTORS WORKSIZE=128

Quote
HD5xxx+: checked means use BFI_INT, uncheck if your hardware doesn't support it (commonly, HD5k and HD6k series are supported).
You should also check pr.log and make sure that it's exactly what you want.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:31:04 AM
 #190

I've never used phoenix but I downloaded and extracted it. Then I extracted this GUI into the same folder. I have an ID, username, password. I put in the ID and password along with server and port. I also found that my GPU is 0 and put that in accordingly.

Pretty much all that happens is I press run, a window opens very quickly and then goes away. GPU never goes past 0-1%

edit: looks like it's running now. I've got no real way of knowing what rate it's going at though, unfortunately.

And I now see where it shows the mh/s too. Sweet.

Now I just have to look for some information on the 4870 to get higher mh/s out of it. Right now I'm at about 70-75

I had the same problem, never quite found out what the problem was.
Care to share how did you solve it?

Thx.
cowboyhank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:37:46 AM
 #191

I'm also getting the lower hashrates. Could it be related to the new heat monitoring? Perhaps it's overriding overclocks?

AWH5uJGgaVjzWfbsVEtDVnfZQjKu2KMfG6
snoopytime
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:43:06 AM
 #192

I got this running today, very nice! I have 2x 5830s, im running the HD58xxx+, Fastloop, phatk.
ones at agress 11, the other at 12.  Flags = VEVECTORS WORKSIZE=128

My question is, does the bitcoin client need to be running too for this (or any GPU miner) to work?

Also, i read you need the ATi 2.4 SDK to mine (with windows anyway) . . I got it and installed it but nothing extra happened . . like my Mhash is the same. Do you have to invoke it or tune it or some wakky shit?

Thxxx!

Snooop

If I make you smile you can hook me up a teeny bit:  13hKeyHMv5YMWxvwj9M1fTntGJiogdhbeo
Lelouch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:01:42 PM
 #193

EDITED: Working good now! Thanks!
PD: I forgot to add the kernel module. Silly me and sorry!
cowboyhank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 04:16:59 PM
 #194

No I have OC'd 5870 + 5830s, and the hashrate it changes to is non OC'd.

AWH5uJGgaVjzWfbsVEtDVnfZQjKu2KMfG6
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:06:16 PM
 #195

@ lvlrdka22

Seems, after i confirmed that temp control works, u went to take rest.....
I badly need tabbed interface, soon i will be running with 8 cards, if windows supports.

Also, how to make it work with 2 platforms?
I have both Nvidia & AMD card in my system.
Nvidia card is 9400GT which can't mine, it takes care of all graphic things, so 6870 mines freely with out crash.
But it all happening in cmd prompt only.

When i try to run PR, it can't able to mine.
starts, goes to back up server, again comes to main server & same thing repeating.
Seems it cant able to find device. Also, your device finder shows only one device & that too seems nvidia card not amd.

PR doesn't support 2 platforms?
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:51:50 PM
 #196

try high values at idle time...


was this in my case
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:29:55 AM
 #197

I'm also getting the lower hashrates. Could it be related to the new heat monitoring? Perhaps it's overriding overclocks?

I'm having the same problem. Did you use a 5970 or 6990?

No I have OC'd 5870 + 5830s, and the hashrate it changes to is non OC'd.
See if the launching parameters logged in pr.log is exactly what you want to use.

@ lvlrdka22

Seems, after i confirmed that temp control works, u went to take rest.....
I badly need tabbed interface, soon i will be running with 8 cards, if windows supports.

Also, how to make it work with 2 platforms?
I have both Nvidia & AMD card in my system.
Nvidia card is 9400GT which can't mine, it takes care of all graphic things, so 6870 mines freely with out crash.
But it all happening in cmd prompt only.

When i try to run PR, it can't able to mine.
starts, goes to back up server, again comes to main server & same thing repeating.
Seems it cant able to find device. Also, your device finder shows only one device & that too seems nvidia card not amd.

PR doesn't support 2 platforms?
As long as phoenix supports 2 platforms, it should. Just make sure you're using the correct arguments.
Forgot to say, as a temporary solution, make two folders and run one instance in each.

Oh, and 1.42.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 02:51:49 AM
 #198

running into a problem on one of my machines. when mining on more than one gpu i get really erratic gpu usage jumping around from 70% to 99%. Only with PR, I run the regular phoenix miner with no problems.
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 08:38:49 AM
 #199

Great software really quite impressive that you created this in such a short time span. There aren't many features that i can think of that would make this any better. Tried ubuntu but the lack of overclocking software mixed with frontend gui made windows the fall back. Will donate once my miner start producing again.

19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
karuso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:17:03 PM
 #200

I am mining at deepbit. What do i have to imput @server then? pit.deepbit.net?

And i want to use this settings. VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 -k phatk WORKSIZE=256

So i have to uncheck fastloop, check hd5xxx, check phatk, write 12@agression and write "VECTORS WORKSIZE=256" at the extra flags?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!