Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2018, 05:42:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 146292 times)
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 109


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 05:54:25 PM
 #81

THANX for the advice

1529818972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529818972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529818972
Reply with quote  #2

1529818972
Report to moderator
1529818972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529818972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529818972
Reply with quote  #2

1529818972
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529818972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529818972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529818972
Reply with quote  #2

1529818972
Report to moderator
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 05:55:52 PM
 #82

No prob. I had two overlapping each other in the top left corner and it took me a couple minutes to figure it out. Tongue

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
keybaud
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 08:36:14 PM
 #83

Can anyone help a software noob with instructions on how to compile this for 32 bit Windows?

Ta.
inQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:48:47 PM
 #84

32bit compile http://www.mediafire.com/?7guaddci9y1zb3k
works fine Smiley
thanks to Hollajandro
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 10:21:54 PM
 #85

To compile!:
Download AutoIt
During installation check 'edit script'
Open the script
Tools>compile
It will compile to OS u are currently on.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 12:40:41 AM
 #86

Great program Smiley
It would be nice if you could implement auto-start. Currently I can put it in the windows "Startup" folder but I still have to manually click "run"...
I agree but great program all the way around switched over from GUIminer and am very pleased. I like the more industrial feel of it much more thought out and great software. Thanks
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 07:12:10 AM
 #87

When this gets autostart mining it will be perfect. I love how easy it is to lock the processes to a core.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:37:00 AM
 #88

When this gets autostart mining it will be perfect. I love how easy it is to lock the processes to a core.
+1. I have the problem where miners insist on taking up 100% of a core and can't seem to fix it with driver upgrades/downgrades, producing unnecessary heat and consuming costly electricity, so (after downclocking/downvolting the CPU via BIOS) being able to just start them off on one core instead of starting task manager and manually switching affinity of both programs saves me a lot of time.

After autostart feature is added, I just need to figure out a way to auto-restart my miners when the graphics drivers fail and can't restart. Ambient temperature varies up to 40*F day-to-day which causes hassles trying to volt/clock my GPUs as high as possible without crashing.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:06:12 AM
 #89

Found a tiny bug that wasn't loading the OSD color from ini file correctly.
I'll update that along with an autostart option when I get around to it.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 05:27:06 AM
 #90

Thank you for this awesome program and all the work it took to put it together.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:46:04 AM
 #91

Is there any way to hide the On Screen Display (OSD)?
Kotty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:17:58 PM
 #92

Hi,

i've running the phoenix rising and watched into the processlist and the miner is started like this:

phoenix  -u http://user:password@host:8337 -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 DEVICE=0 -k phatk

why are there 2 kernels given? There should be only one kernel i think.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 07:40:43 PM
 #93

Unintended, but apparently loads phatk kernel correctly anyways. I'll add that to 1.31.
Oh, and removed VECTORS from the must-load argument list. If you want to use it, just add that to Extra Flags field.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 08:09:28 PM
 #94

1.31 up!

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
dhmcman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:50:57 AM
 #95

Fantastic program and I love the idea and that this restarts its self.

But i am having issues getting it to work. I have been playing around with the options and all it does is show a timer to restart. I have it in the same folder that i run Phoenix from. Ive tried the 1.23, 1.3, and 1.31 versions. Ive read this entire thread and checked all the link it and i cant figure out why it is not working

I'm running a single 5830 on win7 and
phoenix -u http://****@*****/ -k phatk DEVICE=0 AGGRESSION=10 VECTORS BFI_INT
when i run this i get around 300Mh/s.

any help that anyone can offer will be great.

Thanks.
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 08:04:17 AM
 #96

I switched to 1.31 and my hashrate for my 5870 went from 445 Mhash/s to 395 Mhash/s and my 5850 went from 342 Mhash/s to 320 Mhash/s with no settings changed. If I launch 1.3 it still runs at the original speed.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:12:23 AM
 #97

@ up

Have you added VECTORS to extra flags field in 1.31?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Peao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1224
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 01:41:40 PM
 #98

I have to use argument "-q 3". It works if I put it in the "extra flags?

                 ▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄
             ▄▄███████████████████▄▄        █
          ▄████████▀▀▀     ▀▀▀████████    ██
        ▄█████▀▀                 ▀▀█████████
      ▄████▀                         ██████
     ████                     ▄▄▄██████████
    ████               ▄▄▄▄██████████████████
   ████            ▄▄██████████████▀▀▀ ▄█ ████
  ████          ▄█████████████▀▀ ▄▄▄████   ████
 ▐███         ▄███████████▀▀ ▄▄████████    ████▌
 ████        █████████▀▀ ▄▄███████████▀     ████
 ███▌       ███████▀ ▄▄██████████████▀      ▐███
 ███▌      ██████▀ ▄██████████████▀▀        ▐███
 ████     █████▀   █▀▀                      ████
 ▐███     ████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀         ████▌
  ████   ████  ████████████████▀           ████
   ████  ███  █▀▀                         ████
    ████ ███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀            ████
     ████ █  █████████████▀            █████▀
      █████  █▀▀                     ▄████▀
       ▀█████▄▄▄                ▄▄▄█████▀
         ▀████████▄▄▄      ▄▄▄████████▀
            ▀▀████████████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀

Egretia   
  World's 1st HTML5 Blockchain Engine and Platform 
                 ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  Public Sale Starts on May 26 2018!         
   [ ANN THREAD ]

▬▬

TELEGRAM           ● TWITTER
              ● FACEBOOK           ● LINKEDIN
REDDIT           ● BOUNTY THREAD
hiVe
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 246
Merit: 250


One Token to Move Anything Anywhere


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 03:57:52 PM
 #99

I've tried a lot of things. But whenever i start it, a cmd window pops up and disappears immediately, afterwards nothing happens. I wonder what am I doing incorrectly -.-

                                                                               
███████████████▄▄▄                     ▄█▄     ▀█████▄                     ▄█████▀
████████████████████▄                ▄█████▄     ▀█████▄                 ▄█████▀
              ▀▀█████▄             ▄█████████▄     ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
                 █████▌          ▄█████▀ ▀█████▄     ▀█████▄         ▄█████▀
                 ▐█████        ▄█████▀     ▀█████▄     ▀█████▄     ▄█████▀
                 █████▌      ▄█████▀         ▀█████▄     ▀█████▄ ▄█████▀
              ▄▄█████▀     ▄█████▀     ▄█▄     ▀█████▄     ▀█████████▀
████████████████████▀    ▄█████▀     ▄█████▄     ▀█████▄     ▀█████▀
███████████████▀▀▀     ▄█████▀     ▄█████████▄     ▀█████▄     ▀█▀
                                    ▀███████▀
                                      ▀███▀
                                        ▀
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 04:57:52 PM
 #100

@ PEAO
Yes, it will work.

@hiVe

1. check if u entered correct login and password
2. make sure u put rising phoenix in phoenix miner folder
3. make sure u entered correct platform in extra flag field (if u are using multiple platform ofc)
If none of this happened please upload here screen with your settings so maybe I'll find that mistake (also specify your rig (OS,SDK,GPU)

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!