Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:04:19 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141352 times)
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 05:54:25 PM
 #81

THANX for the advice

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481457859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457859
Reply with quote  #2

1481457859
Report to moderator
1481457859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457859
Reply with quote  #2

1481457859
Report to moderator
1481457859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481457859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481457859
Reply with quote  #2

1481457859
Report to moderator
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 580


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2011, 05:55:52 PM
 #82

No prob. I had two overlapping each other in the top left corner and it took me a couple minutes to figure it out. Tongue

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 08:36:14 PM
 #83

Can anyone help a software noob with instructions on how to compile this for 32 bit Windows?

Ta.
inQ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:48:47 PM
 #84

32bit compile http://www.mediafire.com/?7guaddci9y1zb3k
works fine Smiley
thanks to Hollajandro
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 10:21:54 PM
 #85

To compile!:
Download AutoIt
During installation check 'edit script'
Open the script
Tools>compile
It will compile to OS u are currently on.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 12:40:41 AM
 #86

Great program Smiley
It would be nice if you could implement auto-start. Currently I can put it in the windows "Startup" folder but I still have to manually click "run"...
I agree but great program all the way around switched over from GUIminer and am very pleased. I like the more industrial feel of it much more thought out and great software. Thanks

19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 580


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2011, 07:12:10 AM
 #87

When this gets autostart mining it will be perfect. I love how easy it is to lock the processes to a core.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:37:00 AM
 #88

When this gets autostart mining it will be perfect. I love how easy it is to lock the processes to a core.
+1. I have the problem where miners insist on taking up 100% of a core and can't seem to fix it with driver upgrades/downgrades, producing unnecessary heat and consuming costly electricity, so (after downclocking/downvolting the CPU via BIOS) being able to just start them off on one core instead of starting task manager and manually switching affinity of both programs saves me a lot of time.

After autostart feature is added, I just need to figure out a way to auto-restart my miners when the graphics drivers fail and can't restart. Ambient temperature varies up to 40*F day-to-day which causes hassles trying to volt/clock my GPUs as high as possible without crashing.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:06:12 AM
 #89

Found a tiny bug that wasn't loading the OSD color from ini file correctly.
I'll update that along with an autostart option when I get around to it.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 580


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2011, 05:27:06 AM
 #90

Thank you for this awesome program and all the work it took to put it together.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
June 03, 2011, 06:46:04 AM
 #91

Is there any way to hide the On Screen Display (OSD)?
Kotty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:17:58 PM
 #92

Hi,

i've running the phoenix rising and watched into the processlist and the miner is started like this:

phoenix  -u http://user:password@host:8337 -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 DEVICE=0 -k phatk

why are there 2 kernels given? There should be only one kernel i think.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 07:40:43 PM
 #93

Unintended, but apparently loads phatk kernel correctly anyways. I'll add that to 1.31.
Oh, and removed VECTORS from the must-load argument list. If you want to use it, just add that to Extra Flags field.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 08:09:28 PM
 #94

1.31 up!

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
dhmcman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:50:57 AM
 #95

Fantastic program and I love the idea and that this restarts its self.

But i am having issues getting it to work. I have been playing around with the options and all it does is show a timer to restart. I have it in the same folder that i run Phoenix from. Ive tried the 1.23, 1.3, and 1.31 versions. Ive read this entire thread and checked all the link it and i cant figure out why it is not working

I'm running a single 5830 on win7 and
phoenix -u http://****@*****/ -k phatk DEVICE=0 AGGRESSION=10 VECTORS BFI_INT
when i run this i get around 300Mh/s.

any help that anyone can offer will be great.

Thanks.
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 580


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 08:04:17 AM
 #96

I switched to 1.31 and my hashrate for my 5870 went from 445 Mhash/s to 395 Mhash/s and my 5850 went from 342 Mhash/s to 320 Mhash/s with no settings changed. If I launch 1.3 it still runs at the original speed.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:12:23 AM
 #97

@ up

Have you added VECTORS to extra flags field in 1.31?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Peao
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:41:40 PM
 #98

I have to use argument "-q 3". It works if I put it in the "extra flags?
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 03:57:52 PM
 #99

I've tried a lot of things. But whenever i start it, a cmd window pops up and disappears immediately, afterwards nothing happens. I wonder what am I doing incorrectly -.-
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 04:57:52 PM
 #100

@ PEAO
Yes, it will work.

@hiVe

1. check if u entered correct login and password
2. make sure u put rising phoenix in phoenix miner folder
3. make sure u entered correct platform in extra flag field (if u are using multiple platform ofc)
If none of this happened please upload here screen with your settings so maybe I'll find that mistake (also specify your rig (OS,SDK,GPU)

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!