Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:13:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141283 times)
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:51:50 PM
 #161

For those people that 1.4 refuses to work, try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?qgz988s9ojx7j4n
I copy-pasted the entire phoenix-launching function from 1.4 over. See if this works.

This works for me as 1.4 wouldn't actually run phoenix.exe
Yay! Now try this (pasted the kill function into the wrong window on the last link Sad, updated now): http://www.mediafire.com/?c2jfam1cubkg1b3
I replaced the kill function with 1.4's.
Let me know if hitting stop successfully kills phoenix.exe or not (or if it blue screens).

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:56:45 PM
 #162

used 1.32 version overnight and all day. no hang issues..will try 1.4 when the dust settles a lil
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 07:18:47 PM
 #163

used 1.32 version overnight and all day. no hang issues..will try 1.4 when the dust settles a lil
Glad to hear it Cheesy... finally!

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:01:08 PM
 #164

Well, fixed a stupid issue in 1.41. Phoenix should launch correctly now.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:23:17 PM
 #165

will try soon..I think for the next version osd control should be a concern. Having a set place that they go each time so they dont pile up in the corner and an option to hide them. what do u think?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:49:33 PM
 #166

PR 1.41 from this link http://www.mediafire.com/?5h3y5b6jq1azp13

I have in this order
cl1 device 0, gpu 0 in afterburner gpu2
cl2 device 1, gpu 3 in afterburner gpu3
cl3 device 2, gpu 6 in afterburner gpu1

The temp function works correctly, pausing & restarting.

But all the thing happened only after i removed "READ ONLY".
So, its better to avoid read only now.
Peao
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:52:09 PM
 #167

Strange ... Has anyone noticed a drop of approximately 10% in hashrate these latest versions?
Tested 1.41 in two rigs and got the same problem...
When I use the 1.3, the hashrate is normal.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:55:34 PM
 #168

PR 1.41 from this link http://www.mediafire.com/?5h3y5b6jq1azp13

I have in this order
cl1 device 0, gpu 0 in afterburner gpu2
cl2 device 1, gpu 3 in afterburner gpu3
cl3 device 2, gpu 6 in afterburner gpu1

The temp function works correctly, pausing & restarting.

But all the thing happened only after i removed "READ ONLY".
So, its better to avoid read only now.
Hacky temperature monitoring works for someone other than myself Shocked, amazing!

Strange ... Has anyone noticed a drop of approximately 10% in hashrate these latest versions?
Tested 1.41 in two rigs and got the same problem...
When I use the 1.3, the hashrate is normal.

Yeah, did you add VECTORS to Extra Flags yet? It was already added in 1.3 when launching phoenix, but I removed it in later versions so people can have control over VECTORS or not.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:08:33 PM
 #169

I am now running 1.41 & let it run until i woke up. Time here is 2:40 am & i may sleep at 3 or 4 or 5 or....don't ask.
For the past 20-30 minutes running with out a single crash.
I am not using temp function right now, cause i run fan at 75% & my temp stays below 74C even in daytime with 36C-40C, my city temperature.

Again, i repeat one thing, all working ONLY after i disabled Read only.


You can buy some of my shares to help me rise.
Peao
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:11:11 PM
 #170

Quote
Yeah, did you add VECTORS to Extra Flags yet? It was already added in 1.3 when launching phoenix, but I removed it in later versions so people can have control over VECTORS or not.

Ooops!  Embarrassed
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 03:07:20 AM
 #171

I am getting same speed 430+ Mhash/s for each 5870 card. No speed change.

Running 1.41 for past 4-5 hours. 3 clients running. & 2 shows 1700+ shares accepted.
When i woke up, i saw a Windows white error window saying, phoenix.exe gave problem something & asked to close it.
I clicked close then OSD showed up with 2 clients 1700+ accepted & another one 800+ accepted.
Seems one client crashed, but it restarted itself in background & was running. But in front widows showing crash error.
Once i closed the crash error window, it showed OSD.
So, seems working good.
kwaaak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 04:45:46 AM
 #172

Good stuff, thank you.
mosimo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:58:52 AM
 #173

Nice program, the only gripe I have atm is the OSD overlapping. I know I can click the "click through" button to make them movable, but when I do this the OSD goes to a solid colour, lets me move it and no matter how many times I press the click through button again it never actually gets any text or transparency back.

I've not looked into that at all, I'm at work and a bit busy atm. But I did edit the client so it offsets the clients down the side of the screen and adds a 5px gap between them.

Changed line 715 from:
Code:
$osd[$i]=guicreate("OSD #" & $i+1,200,64,0,0,-1,bitor($ws_ex_topmost,$ws_ex_layered,$ws_ex_toolwindow),$hidden)

To:
Code:
$osd[$i]=guicreate("OSD #" & $i+1,200,64,0, + $i * 90,-1,bitor($ws_ex_topmost,$ws_ex_layered,$ws_ex_toolwindow),$hidden)

Source + binary here:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=AXN0MYRP
http://www.mediafire.com/?qfau02x6fc8qa2c

Sharecoin: SYzZNMzQScshpkw1JTtXvKRZNLraz7AtKv
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:03:59 AM
 #174

Moving the GUI box seems to be unusually difficult if using the Windows 7 Basic Theme. There's only a tiny point on the box that actually allows you to drag it and the rest clicks through.
mosimo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:28:28 AM
 #175

Connecting over logmein to a slow connection it's difficult at times to click and drag. With that changed I don't need to do anything, turn the pc on, PR launches and puts the OSD in the correct places.

Sharecoin: SYzZNMzQScshpkw1JTtXvKRZNLraz7AtKv
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:23:07 PM
 #176

Moving the GUI box seems to be unusually difficult if using the Windows 7 Basic Theme. There's only a tiny point on the box that actually allows you to drag it and the rest clicks through.

Yeah - that's a bit of a pain in the ass. My W7 boxes change to basic when the VNC server receives a connection. OSD can be dragged if you take the time to make sure the pointer is exactly on text of the OSD.

Unrelated -- Switched to BTCGuild today Smiley

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
Peao
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:29:45 PM
 #177

Someone is also seeing a decline in some of hashrate GPUs in the new versions?
In my rig 2x5970, for example, the hashrate of two GPUs are constant at 388. But the other two are ranging between 340 and 370.
Do not understand why this is happening...
If I run the phoenix from the command line, all four GPUs running steady at 388.
Any ideas?  Huh

UPDATE:
This problem happens only in cards with two GPUs (5970 and 6990).
In version 1.3 this did not happen.
If I start mining in only one of GPUs, the hashrate is normal. When I start the second GPU, the problem starts.
rowbot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:33:54 PM
 #178

This is great. But without fail it crashes my entire desktop after about 10-15 minutes.

I have a 5830 running 2.4 SDK @ around 85C. I've tried both the phatk and poclbm kernels, and they both crash.

Independently running phoenix with the same args I have no problems, so I'm not sure what the issue is.

I'm running the GUI on 3 machines crossfired and am having no issues. Maybe you can update your flags?

Flags? I'm using the same settings as I was using with phoenix command-line: namely, in Rising I have 5xxx checked (which turns on BFI_INT), AGGRESSION set to 7, and I have VECTORS in the Extras.
Internet151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 12:58:15 PM
 #179

Another issue I found is the latest version (1.41) for some reason dropped the ability to set the color of the GUI text to none. Please add this back in.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 02:28:18 PM
 #180

Moving the GUI box seems to be unusually difficult if using the Windows 7 Basic Theme. There's only a tiny point on the box that actually allows you to drag it and the rest clicks through.

Yeah - that's a bit of a pain in the ass. My W7 boxes change to basic when the VNC server receives a connection. OSD can be dragged if you take the time to make sure the pointer is exactly on text of the OSD.

Unrelated -- Switched to BTCGuild today Smiley
It's one of the "features" of the Basic theme, don't think I can fix that Undecided.
What I can do is set an option to be able to save the places of the OSDs.

Another issue I found is the latest version (1.41) for some reason dropped the ability to set the color of the GUI text to none. Please add this back in.
It wasn't intended to allow anything other than those colors listed.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!