Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:57:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141262 times)
NANO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 05:36:13 PM
 #361

lol

yeah the name isnt very smart and easy xD

Please, try to put a OSD or something with info about overall mhash! Wink
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481101045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101045
Reply with quote  #2

1481101045
Report to moderator
1481101045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481101045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481101045
Reply with quote  #2

1481101045
Report to moderator
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:58:17 PM
 #362

p.s. you could have thought of a better name. AOCLBF is impossible to pronouonce. "AOK-LUB-EF"Huh

lol

yeah the name isnt very smart and easy xD

QFT.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 09:12:52 PM
 #363

This time, core clock & mem clk saved. But fan speed not, also VDDC(not sure)
Fan speed is definitely need to be saved as slow running fan with high core clk with temp rise may kill the GPU.

I always set the fan speed to 100 or 75, depending on card & noise.

Also why the OSD stay on top?
Whatever window i open i see OSD on my right showing. Why changed from desktop only to all windows?
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 12:36:34 AM
 #364

I can add that the fan speed settings are not yet saved on the current version.

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
NANO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:50:31 AM
 #365

All ok now with the manual entry for device  Wink

Thanks!
jasonstx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:06:07 AM
 #366

Worth using just for the suspend on temperature.  Good job so far.

One thing would be to change the text overlay to white with a black border, that would make it more visible.
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 07:34:42 AM
 #367

How come my ATI Tray Tools can set unsupported clocks but this cannot? You also need to make is so it sets the fan speed on startup. Another great benefit is if it changed the clocks back to default if the application is exited. Unfortunately, I am going to have to continue to use ATI Tray Tools for my overclocking until these issues are resolved.

huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 09:25:19 AM
 #368

He mentioned he still couldn't get around the BIOS limit, hence the unsupported clocks or voltage adjustments.

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 09:57:24 AM
 #369

this has some seriouse memory leakage, after around 30 hours of running time I decided to checking back on the system, OSD has disappeared and the memory usage for that running process was over 200mb of ram, this could be due to Phoenix also, depending how you monitor the Phoenix process.. anyway I still think its a great front end and even better that its free and we all appreciate your time and effort into making this for us to use.

lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 06:35:41 PM
 #370

Eh?


Side note, been working on this:

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:49:40 PM
 #371

coooool
hennessy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 10:48:54 PM
 #372

GPU usage is not as maxed out as it could be compared to just running phoenix in console. Console only gives me always 99% load. With 3 workers I get 98-99% for each, 4 workers even worse, very unstable between 95-99%. Could it be cpu usage? AOCLBF uses up to 21% with 4 workers every two seconds, with 3 workers only up to 10%.

EDIT cpu usage of AOCLBF is even higher when using the temperature control in the overlay, goes up to 40% with 4 cards and reducing MHs rate from 294 to 291 Sad My guess is that this is caused by the constant overlay update that is gathering data every second times 4. Can i somehow adjust the updating speed? Or how about a console view only.

If I was of any help, donations are appreciated - 1FrCtiQsVoy2YTTYqgjsvVvdgvHS4Umah4
8x Sapphire 5830 @950/300 in 2 dedicated mining rigs -> 2500Mhash/s
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:45:51 PM
 #373

AOCLBF 2.0 I guess? Pretty awesome! Can't wait for the release!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
newunit16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 01:57:14 AM
 #374

i second the console view only. or at least set time to update OSD. i found that the OSD can be moved "reliably", but you must have your pointer over the text pixels. this is tedious. perhaps a section of the OSD with "live pixels" to make it easily movable?

i use msi afterburner to "monitor" my temps. but i dig the built in functionality of miner pause on X temp. i know this could be achieved with multiple pieces of software, but i like the package this man has made.
yigga
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 10:25:50 AM
 #375

i'm using TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.5.4 to get the data from the three sensors of each card.

As AOCLBF seems to get the correct data for my hd5850, it seems my 5770 temperature data is somehow displayed wrong by AOCLBF (man, a rename would be awsome as well Wink)

any idea, why this is happening?

Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 02:29:12 PM
 #376

@lvlrdka22
I like the preview, not too interested in the trade thing personally, but OSD at the bottom looks a lot better than current one, Personally I would still prefer it in a summary tab and a total hash rate output would be great also. Also it would be nice to squeeze in an option for update time this does infact reduce MH/s when you are calling the function which gets temps ect.. so having an option to set how often it updates would come in useful. Great job keep up the excellent work.

Bloody Angel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 04:39:08 PM
 #377

First:

Thank you for the nice miner!

Second,

I have a question:

Is it possible to active logging when the miner is disonnected? If it's possible how can I activate it?

Thank you.


Bye Bloody

pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 01:39:33 PM
 #378

What is work size?

edit: -w or --worksize controls the work group size.  it defaults to the maximum value reported by the card and going above that will likely result in the miner crashing.  there's no real hard and set rule for this and it varies from card to card, so find someone with your same card and ask, look at the mining hardware comparison for inspiration, or just poke in various values and look what happens to the hash rate.

Smiley
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 08, 2011, 04:38:02 AM
 #379

Any updates on this awesome program? BTW, Catalyst 11.7+2.5OCL does not anymore require dummy plugs/crossfire bridges!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 06:32:35 AM
 #380

can we get a button that shifts between primary and backup pools manually

when running on backup pool, backup miner should not be stopped until some shares were accepted on primary pool, same way as poclbm handles backup pools

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!