Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:58:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141327 times)
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:23:31 PM
 #341

Bug Report:

When I run the EXE file, I get an Autoit error: "Subscript used with non-Array variable".

When I run the au3 file in scite (F5), I get the following error details:

Quote
>Running:(3.3.6.1):C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoIt3\autoit3_x64.exe "C:\aoclbf 1.74a\aoclbf\aoclbf 1.74a.au3"   
C:\aoclbf 1.74a\aoclbf\aoclbf 1.74a.au3 (1870) : ==> Subscript used with non-Array variable.:
if $temp[0]=0 then
if $temp^ ERROR
->09:21:23 AutoIT3.exe ended.rc:1
>Exit code: 1    Time: 2.412
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481360287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360287
Reply with quote  #2

1481360287
Report to moderator
1481360287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360287
Reply with quote  #2

1481360287
Report to moderator
1481360287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360287
Reply with quote  #2

1481360287
Report to moderator
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 02:54:37 PM
 #342

I can mine with 6 GPU's with phoenix, poclbm ect.. its aoclbf just not detecting all 6, ADL detects all 6 tho which allows all 6 tabs to show..
anychance of just checking over your detecting code again, I have tested opencl.dll and it detects all 6

lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 05:36:45 PM
 #343

Code:
#include <array.au3>
#include <memory.au3>

filedelete(@scriptdir & "\adlocl.log")

$dll=dllopen(@systemdir & "\opencl.dll")
$temp=dllcall($dll,"int","clGetPlatformIDs","uint",0,"ptr",0,"int*",0)
$platforms=dllstructcreate("uint platforms[" & $temp[3] & "]")
$temp=dllcall($dll,"int:stdcall","clGetPlatformIDs","uint",$temp[3],"ptr",dllstructgetptr($platforms),"ptr",0)
for $i=1 to dllstructgetsize($platforms)/4
for $j=0x0900 to 0x0904
$pbuf=dllstructcreate("char pbuf[100]")
$temp=dllcall($dll,"int:stdcall","clGetPlatformInfo","uint",dllstructgetdata($platforms,1,$i),"uint",$j,"uint",dllstructgetsize($pbuf),"ptr",dllstructgetptr($pbuf),"ptr",0)
;~ consolewrite("Platform " & $i & " information: " & dllstructgetdata($pbuf,1) & @crlf)
filewriteline(@scriptdir & "\adlocl.log","Platform " & $i & " information: " & dllstructgetdata($pbuf,1) & @crlf)
next
$devices=dllstructcreate("int device1;int device2;int device3;int device4;int device5;int device6;int device7;int device8;")
$temp=dllcall($dll,"int:stdcall","clGetDeviceIDs","uint",dllstructgetdata($platforms,1,$i),"uint64",bitshift(1,-2),"uint",4,"ptr",dllstructgetptr($devices),"ptr",0)
for $j=1 to dllstructgetsize($devices)/4
;~ if dllstructgetdata($devices,$j)<>0 then
;~ consolewrite(" Device " & $j & " number: " & dllstructgetdata($devices,$j) & @crlf)
filewriteline(@scriptdir & "\adlocl.log"," Device " & $j & " number: " & dllstructgetdata($devices,$j) & @crlf)
$deviceinfo=dllstructcreate("uint")
$temp=dllcall($dll,"int:stdcall","clGetDeviceInfo","uint",dllstructgetdata($devices,$j),"uint",0x1001,"uint",dllstructgetsize($deviceinfo),"ptr",dllstructgetptr($deviceinfo),"uint*",0)
;~ consolewrite(" Device " & $j & " vendor ID: " & dllstructgetdata($deviceinfo,1) & @crlf)
filewriteline(@scriptdir & "\adlocl.log"," Device " & $j & " vendor ID: " & dllstructgetdata($deviceinfo,1) & @crlf)
for $k=0x102b to 0x1030
$deviceinfo=dllstructcreate("char[100]")
$temp=dllcall($dll,"int:stdcall","clGetDeviceInfo","uint",dllstructgetdata($devices,$j),"uint",$k,"uint",dllstructgetsize($deviceinfo),"ptr",dllstructgetptr($deviceinfo),"uint*",0)
;~ consolewrite(" Device " & $j & " information: " & dllstructgetdata($deviceinfo,1) & @crlf)
filewriteline(@scriptdir & "\adlocl.log"," Device " & $j & " information: " & dllstructgetdata($deviceinfo,1) & @crlf)
next
;~ endif
next
next
dllclose($dll)
Copy/paste and run that. Let me know the output. It just attempts to read 8 devices without checking if device number is present.

Bug Report:

When I run the EXE file, I get an Autoit error: "Subscript used with non-Array variable".

When I run the au3 file in scite (F5), I get the following error details:

Quote
>Running:(3.3.6.1):C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoIt3\autoit3_x64.exe "C:\aoclbf 1.74a\aoclbf\aoclbf 1.74a.au3"   
C:\aoclbf 1.74a\aoclbf\aoclbf 1.74a.au3 (1870) : ==> Subscript used with non-Array variable.:
if $temp[0]=0 then
if $temp^ ERROR
->09:21:23 AutoIT3.exe ended.rc:1
>Exit code: 1    Time: 2.412
You don't have ADL DLL registered in environment variables?

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 05:58:19 PM
 #344

I have never coded in Autoit so I don't have a compiler for it...

//edit
Code:
Platform 1 information: FULL_PROFILE
Platform 1 information: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (650.9)
Platform 1 information: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Platform 1 information: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Platform 1 information: cl_khr_icd cl_amd_event_callback cl_amd_offline_devices cl_khr_d3d10_sharing
 Device 1 number: 59128160
 Device 1 vendor ID: 4098
 Device 1 information: Cayman
 Device 1 information: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 Device 1 information: CAL 1.4.1417 (VM)
 Device 1 information: FULL_PROFILE
 Device 1 information: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (650.9)
 Device 1 information:
 Device 2 number: 77460624
 Device 2 vendor ID: 4098
 Device 2 information: Cayman
 Device 2 information: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 Device 2 information: CAL 1.4.1417 (VM)
 Device 2 information: FULL_PROFILE
 Device 2 information: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (650.9)
 Device 2 information:
 Device 3 number: 59400176
 Device 3 vendor ID: 4098
 Device 3 information: Cayman
 Device 3 information: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 Device 3 information: CAL 1.4.1417 (VM)
 Device 3 information: FULL_PROFILE
 Device 3 information: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (650.9)
 Device 3 information:
 Device 4 number: 59404416
 Device 4 vendor ID: 4098
 Device 4 information: Cayman
 Device 4 information: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
 Device 4 information: CAL 1.4.1417 (VM)
 Device 4 information: FULL_PROFILE
 Device 4 information: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (650.9)
 Device 4 information:
 Device 5 number: 0
 Device 5 vendor ID: 0
 Device 5 information:
 Device 5 information:
 Device 5 information:
 Device 5 information:
 Device 5 information:
 Device 5 information:
 Device 6 number: 0
 Device 6 vendor ID: 0
 Device 6 information:
 Device 6 information:
 Device 6 information:
 Device 6 information:
 Device 6 information:
 Device 6 information:
 Device 7 number: 0
 Device 7 vendor ID: 0
 Device 7 information:
 Device 7 information:
 Device 7 information:
 Device 7 information:
 Device 7 information:
 Device 7 information:
 Device 8 number: 0
 Device 8 vendor ID: 0
 Device 8 information:
 Device 8 information:
 Device 8 information:
 Device 8 information:
 Device 8 information:
 Device 8 information:

Sad
Thats really strange because everything else detects all 6 GPU's

Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 06:11:13 PM
 #345

You don't have ADL DLL registered in environment variables?
I have no idea what the 'ADL DLL' is, so I couldn't tell you either way.

My PATH:

Path=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\WinMerge;C:\Program Files\Windows Imaging\;C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common\
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 07:03:52 PM
 #346

See if you have atiadlxx.dll in system32.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
June 27, 2011, 07:23:20 PM
 #347

See if you have atiadlxx.dll in system32.
Not on the system I'm getting the error on.
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 02:29:36 AM
 #348

snippet from GUIminer
Code:
def get_opencl_devices():
    """Return a list of available OpenCL devices.

    Raises ImportError if OpenCL is not found.
    Raises IOError if no OpenCL devices are found.
    """
    import pyopencl
    device_strings = []
    platforms = pyopencl.get_platforms() #@UndefinedVariable
    for i, platform in enumerate(platforms):
        devices = platform.get_devices()
        for j, device in enumerate(devices):
            device_strings.append('[%d-%d] %s' %
                (i, j, merge_whitespace(device.name)[:25]))
    if len(device_strings) == 0:
        raise IOError
    return device_strings

Returns all GPU's, I dont know if this helps in anyway due to a completly diffrent language and opencl headers... but anyway..

Also just to let you know aoclbf version 1.62 works when I type in Device numbers 0..5 when having 6 clients, so maybe you could update 1.62 to your latest fixes and leave the device number input to manually then it would be working for your latest fixes and support all amounts of GPU's

Once again thanks for your excellent work.

lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 07:01:07 AM
 #349

1.74. Updated to parse the newest classic POCLBM output. Added in an option to manually put in Device Number.

See if you have atiadlxx.dll in system32.
Not on the system I'm getting the error on.
Yeah, therein lies the problem.

snippet from GUIminer
Code:
def get_opencl_devices():
    """Return a list of available OpenCL devices.

    Raises ImportError if OpenCL is not found.
    Raises IOError if no OpenCL devices are found.
    """
    import pyopencl
    device_strings = []
    platforms = pyopencl.get_platforms() #@UndefinedVariable
    for i, platform in enumerate(platforms):
        devices = platform.get_devices()
        for j, device in enumerate(devices):
            device_strings.append('[%d-%d] %s' %
                (i, j, merge_whitespace(device.name)[:25]))
    if len(device_strings) == 0:
        raise IOError
    return device_strings

Returns all GPU's, I dont know if this helps in anyway due to a completly diffrent language and opencl headers... but anyway..

Also just to let you know aoclbf version 1.62 works when I type in Device numbers 0..5 when having 6 clients, so maybe you could update 1.62 to your latest fixes and leave the device number input to manually then it would be working for your latest fixes and support all amounts of GPU's

Once again thanks for your excellent work.
Added in a manual option.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:54:40 AM
 #350

See if you have atiadlxx.dll in system32.
Not on the system I'm getting the error on.
Yeah, therein lies the problem.


Can I suggest you list ATI software as a requirement for the software, and add this code to the start of your app:

Code:
If Not FileExists(@SystemDir&"\atiadlxx.dll") Then MsgBox(0, "Error", "This application requires certain ATI DLL's to be installed on the system to function correctly (atiadlxx.dll).")

Or something like it.
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:45:19 AM
 #351

I tried AOCLBF 1.74 with the new poclbm v06.27.2011 and the OSD shows "Stale shares unsupported" and the hashrate is in KiloHash. Maybe try to format with the original OSD display that you have in your previous versions.

Also, can you put like an "icon indicator" or added line in OSD showing if we are using either Phoenix or POCLBM. Thanks! Smiley

Oh, and UP for the summary/console page.  Smiley

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 12:59:23 PM
 #352

Nice work.. I like that you input the device manually now, I even started to write my own front end based on your ideas, but now the new version supports all the GPU's I will be using this until I get motivated again to continue with my own front end (http://i52.tinypic.com/29viti.png) gets temps and phoenix output plus detects all GPU's, I love the inbuilt overclocking great work and thanks for the fast fix...

brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 03:29:42 PM
 #353

temp here is not showing right with 2 vga =(
NANO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 04:27:45 PM
 #354

Nice work.. I like that you input the device manually now, I even started to write my own front end based on your ideas, but now the new version supports all the GPU's I will be using this until I get motivated again to continue with my own front end (http://i52.tinypic.com/29viti.png) gets temps and phoenix output plus detects all GPU's, I love the inbuilt overclocking great work and thanks for the fast fix...

Im happy like Departure Smiley

BTW nice front end, hope you soon get motivated Wink
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2011, 05:37:40 PM
 #355

how are you guy using more than 4 gpu's? what os are you using?

19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 06:29:16 PM
 #356

Please, add the option of hiding the OSD.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 01:49:01 AM
 #357

how are you guy using more than 4 gpu's? what os are you using?

Windows, 11.6 drivers and dummy plugs.

c_k
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 242



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 02:24:04 AM
 #358

I tried AOCLBF 1.74 with the new poclbm v06.27.2011 and the OSD shows "Stale shares unsupported" and the hashrate is in KiloHash. Maybe try to format with the original OSD display that you have in your previous versions.

^ this, if possible.

Also, is it just me or is the text bold again? It looks like it to me Huh

Plus a link to this thread somewhere in the app, like an about button or something, would be neat Cheesy

Great work however, keep it up!  Shocked

FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 04:21:17 AM
 #359

Any chance of Minimize on startup?
newunit16
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 12:04:45 PM
 #360

any chance to make "click through" reliable? id just prefer to always be able to move the damned status windows vs having to rely on random luck for them to actually be movable after clicking "click through".

p.s. you could have thought of a better name. AOCLBF is impossible to pronouonce. "AOK-LUB-EF"Huh
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!