Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:23:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141233 times)
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:15:19 AM
 #21

It should automatically pop up when you hit the Run button, one OSD for each client.
If you've never moved them, they should be on the top left of the screen.

Yup, but as many times as I click the click through button it always lets me click through and not drag. I am hitting the click through button and dragging the icon underneath each time rather then the OSD window.

Also any idea about why the miner crashes when I enable my 4th card?

I get this error:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
Application Name:   phoenix.exe
Application Version:   0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp:   4918019b
Fault Module Name:   StackHash_0a9e
Fault Module Version:   0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp:   00000000
Exception Code:   c0000005
Exception Offset:   72747369
OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID:   1033
Additional Information 1:   0a9e
Additional Information 2:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3:   0a9e
Additional Information 4:   0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
1480861384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861384
Reply with quote  #2

1480861384
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480861384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861384
Reply with quote  #2

1480861384
Report to moderator
1480861384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861384
Reply with quote  #2

1480861384
Report to moderator
1480861384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480861384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480861384
Reply with quote  #2

1480861384
Report to moderator
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:54:38 AM
 #22

Hm, what OS are you using?
The crash doesn't seem related to the GUI at all, can't help there.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:17:42 AM
 #23

Am I missing something really obvious? Upon hitting "run" button:

"AutoIt Error
Line 4946 (...PR 1.22.exe):

Error: Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or subscript dimension range exceeded."

Win7 x64, 2 5850s non-CFX w/dummy plug, ran as admin, using phoenix 1.48 and phatk (disabling phatk kernal [which is installed] does nothing helpful), Catalyst 11.5, trying to use btcmine.com. Same error when starting either card after switching all options on or off. It does successfully start up an instance of Phoenix (which becomes hidden -- there is no OSD popup), but only uses 73-75% GPU resources with aggression @ 12.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:48:18 AM
 #24

I'm guessing it's because I didn't add a delay between execution of phoenix.exe and setting its affinity.
Try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?wb8a1df8mf0i6a0

If that doesn't work and you don't mind, install autoit with SciTE. Open the source with it (the .au3 file), hit F5. The client should run. Then start mining. It will show correctly where the error is occurring.

Off to sleep.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:05:56 AM
 #25

I'm guessing it's because I didn't add a delay between execution of phoenix.exe and setting its affinity.
Try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?wb8a1df8mf0i6a0

If that doesn't work and you don't mind, install autoit with SciTE. Open the source with it (the .au3 file), hit F5. The client should run. Then start mining. It will show correctly where the error is occurring.

Off to sleep.

Thank you for your response. I get a similar message with the new file.

From SciTE: 
C:\Phoenix\Phoenix Rising 1.22.au3 (167) : ==> Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or subscript dimension range exceeded.:
$timer[$i]=0
^ ERROR
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "phoenix.py", line 123, in <module>
  File "Miner.pyc", line 79, in start
  File "ConsoleLogger.pyc", line 144, in log
  File "ConsoleLogger.pyc", line 135, in say
IOError: [Errno 22] Invalid argument
->06:01:11 AutoIT3.exe ended.rc:1

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:21:52 AM
 #26

For problem of cards running @ 60-80%, enabling fastloop appears to solve it (for me, anyway).

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:42:50 AM
 #27

Is it possible to use this tool set up a backup pool? That is to say run your cards to mine for pool A, but if pool A goes down to switch to pool B until pool A goes back up?
happyland
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:35:25 PM
 #28

It would be great to have a field to set worksize
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 03:45:59 PM
 #29


Thank you for your response. I get a similar message with the new file.

From SciTE:  
C:\Phoenix\Phoenix Rising 1.22.au3 (167) : ==> Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or subscript dimension range exceeded.:
$timer[$i]=0
^ ERROR
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "phoenix.py", line 123, in <module>
  File "Miner.pyc", line 79, in start
  File "ConsoleLogger.pyc", line 144, in log
  File "ConsoleLogger.pyc", line 135, in say
IOError: [Errno 22] Invalid argument
->06:01:11 AutoIT3.exe ended.rc:1

Weird, I'm resizing every variable related to number of clients, including the variable $timer. This shouldn't be happening.
For problem of cards running @ 60-80%, enabling fastloop appears to solve it (for me, anyway).
Were you able to fix it?
If not, try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?dx9aclhqjevvce2
I had an extra line that set it to a nonarray variable at the beginning of the program for some reason.
Is it possible to use this tool set up a backup pool? That is to say run your cards to mine for pool A, but if pool A goes down to switch to pool B until pool A goes back up?
Yeah, if you want to run a back up pool, just set it to lower aggression than the primary pool, and it should work as usual. That's the solution for now.
It would be great to have a field to set worksize
I can add that after I get back.

Anyways, anyone got any ideas on how to detect if a pool is down? I want to exclude the possibility of internet going down.
Well, pinging and telnet don't work, at least on BTC Guild.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:21:18 PM
 #30

Maybe, if JSON API doesnt respond, means pool is down? But u need to add this first then...

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 06:37:33 PM
 #31

Hm, nslookup? Not very good with this net stuff.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 09:41:05 PM
 #32


Thank you for your response. I get a similar message with the new file.

From SciTE: 
C:\Phoenix\Phoenix Rising 1.22.au3 (167) : ==> Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or subscript dimension range exceeded.:
$timer[$i]=0
^ ERROR
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "phoenix.py", line 123, in <module>
  File "Miner.pyc", line 79, in start
  File "ConsoleLogger.pyc", line 144, in log
  File "ConsoleLogger.pyc", line 135, in say
IOError: [Errno 22] Invalid argument
->06:01:11 AutoIT3.exe ended.rc:1
Weird, I'm resizing every variable related to number of clients, including the variable $timer. This shouldn't be happening.
For problem of cards running @ 60-80%, enabling fastloop appears to solve it (for me, anyway).
Were you able to fix it?
If not, try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?dx9aclhqjevvce2
I ended up removing a chunk of code and rebuilding to get it to run properly. I'll try again with your new file in a few hours when I have time and get back with you on the results. Thanks very much for this program, btw - it will save me a lot of time from how I normally get my miners up and running.

P.S. Just solved my first block using your GUI, btw Smiley

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
hollajandro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 12:10:48 AM
 #33

I tried with your linked 1.23 fixed version and I still get this error:

Phoenix Rising 1.23.au3 (166) : ==> Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or subscript dimension range exceeded.:
$timer[$i]=0
kakobrekla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Psi laju, karavani prolaze.


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 12:30:01 AM
 #34

Same here.

lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:03:46 AM
 #35

I ended up removing a chunk of code and rebuilding to get it to run properly. I'll try again with your new file in a few hours when I have time and get back with you on the results. Thanks very much for this program, btw - it will save me a lot of time from how I normally get my miners up and running.

P.S. Just solved my first block using your GUI, btw Smiley
Heh nice!
I tried with your linked 1.23 fixed version and I still get this error:

Phoenix Rising 1.23.au3 (166) : ==> Array variable has incorrect number of subscripts or subscript dimension range exceeded.:
$timer[$i]=0
Same here.
Sorry, got forced into attending some boring event for 6 hours . At least I thought about how to make it have a backup pool.
Try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?354wqiqny5rpmqz

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
kakobrekla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Psi laju, karavani prolaze.


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:17:57 AM
 #36

Hmm, i dunno, it seems like its running or is it not (im not sure). The gpu goes to 70% usage and stays there. I can't see hashrate or anything changing...

lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:44:37 AM
 #37

Hmm, i dunno, it seems like its running or is it not (im not sure). The gpu goes to 70% usage and stays there. I can't see hashrate or anything changing...
Is it crashing anymore from that array out of bounds thing?
By the way, OS? Seems like some people have problems with the OSD showing, not sure why.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
Nythain
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:49:50 AM
 #38

Future idea... option to change -q

kakobrekla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Psi laju, karavani prolaze.


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:56:59 AM
 #39

Hmm, i dunno, it seems like its running or is it not (im not sure). The gpu goes to 70% usage and stays there. I can't see hashrate or anything changing...
Is it crashing anymore from that array out of bounds thing?
By the way, OS? Seems like some people have problems with the OSD showing, not sure why.

Sorry, looks like its working fine now [I have missed the display of statistic since is so 'transparent'] Smiley

Im onlly getting 150mhash right now, instead of 210. Need to check the settings.

Edit: Ok, got it set now...

guiminer: 210mhash (-v -w128 -f0)
phoenix rising: 207mhash (lost the config and cant redo the result) Sad

2.4sdk, 5770 @ 1000mhz/300mhz

Right now, anything I do - GPU usage is stuck at 82-84%.

How do i change worksize unit? (With 300 mem clock I get better speeds with worksize unit 128 than 256 (default for 2.4 SDK))

http://smpake.com/data/img/5770mem.png



RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 04:46:42 AM
 #40

Thanks for this piece of software but whet I tried to use it for the 1st time I got this:



WTF?

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!