Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:28:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141337 times)
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:43:45 PM
 #101

@ PEAO
Yes, it will work.

@hiVe

1. check if u entered correct login and password
2. make sure u put rising phoenix in phoenix miner folder
3. make sure u entered correct platform in extra flag field (if u are using multiple platform ofc)
If none of this happened please upload here screen with your settings so maybe I'll find that mistake (also specify your rig (OS,SDK,GPU)

Yea, all is correct, but f*ck it doesn't work, thanks for the attempt to help me though.
1481408881
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408881

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408881
Reply with quote  #2

1481408881
Report to moderator
1481408881
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408881

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408881
Reply with quote  #2

1481408881
Report to moderator
1481408881
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481408881

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481408881
Reply with quote  #2

1481408881
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 07:45:45 PM
 #102

I switched to 1.31 and my hashrate for my 5870 went from 445 Mhash/s to 395 Mhash/s and my 5850 went from 342 Mhash/s to 320 Mhash/s with no settings changed. If I launch 1.3 it still runs at the original speed.
I removed vectors from the must-load argument list, so you'll have to add that in Extra Flags.

Hm.
1.32: I have added an extra option under Affinity to pick a random core to use (that still makes every instance run on the same core, except it's randomized, as in, once every client stops, it repicks a core to run on).
Thinking about an AMD/ATI GPU monitor (can't figure out how to use ADL dll, so using a different one) that stops client once temperature reaches a certain point, and starts client again once it drops below a certain point.
Right now, I have it as an external script controlling Phoenix Rising, seems to work well.
In progress.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 05:56:06 AM
 #103

^
|

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:41:58 AM
 #104

I need some feedback on how well my temperature monitor is working (AMD/ATI GPUs only).
http://www.mediafire.com/?oyd7tj6ezvebaiz
Does it list both the slot the GPUs are plugged in and the temperature correctly?
Also, is Device 0 the one in first slot, Device 1 the GPU in the next-filled slot, etc.?
What I mean is, for example, I'm using slot 0 and 3, and Device 0 is the one in slot 0, Device 1 is the one in slot 3. Is the Device Number always incremented like that?

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
namley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:43:19 AM
 #105

You just made my day!

Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:08:51 AM
 #106

Maybe not worth your time, but it would be nice to have an "export" feature where it writes up a .txt file giving the full line going to the cmd window when running Phoenix for debugging purposes.

I'm having trouble getting Phoenix to run using PR on a particular computer I'm running and can't figure out why. Since all I get is a blank command window and "xx seconds idle | xx seconds until restart" I'm having difficulty debugging it myself because I don't know exactly what Phoenix is being fed.

Edit: Found my problem -- I didn't capitalize a particular letter in password field :x

Edit2: And I'm using the 32-bit client :p

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:35:28 AM
 #107

I can do that. Try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?d2wtoj47ufcgzwv

Oh, still need people to test out that separate script I wrote. Need to see if Device Number directly corresponds to which GPUs are in the top slots, as in, if Device 0 is the one in first slot, Device 1 the GPU in the next-filled slot, etc.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
MaSell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 11:14:46 AM
 #108

Any chance to hide OSD?

14cuL72LhdY5Kcmys95fPzoMYDvXWgZtmK
Thank you.
Chef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 01:59:24 PM
 #109

Just a quick bug report:

The backup pool feature seems to work nicely on 1.3 and 1.31. The get back to primary-pool feature however does not. I waited for over an hour now (it's set to 2 minutes), but i had to restart the worker to get it back to the original pool.

Anyways, thanks for the tool, it helps my uptime quite a lot!
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 03:05:20 PM
 #110

EXCELLENT

Nice GUI, only thing needed is tabbed interface.
I directly tried with 1.32, just for the past 30 minutes, giving correct values & its running with out me for past 5 minutes.
I see shadow behind OSD, causing letters to look double, instead of sharp, even after trying clear type in windows, that i can say bug now.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 04:32:54 PM
 #111

I need some feedback on how well my temperature monitor is working (AMD/ATI GPUs only).
http://www.mediafire.com/?oyd7tj6ezvebaiz
Does it list both the slot the GPUs are plugged in and the temperature correctly?
Also, is Device 0 the one in first slot, Device 1 the GPU in the next-filled slot, etc.?
What I mean is, for example, I'm using slot 0 and 3, and Device 0 is the one in slot 0, Device 1 is the one in slot 3. Is the Device Number always incremented like that?

Tested in 3 rigs:

1x 6990 - ok - 2 devices detected - Device 0 and 1 worked properly;
1x 5970 - just onde device detected - Device 0
2x 5970 - just 2 devices detected - Device 0 and 3


Hm, mind trying this with the 5970s?
http://www.mediafire.com/?6fwbxckivpohml2
Just a quick bug report:

The backup pool feature seems to work nicely on 1.3 and 1.31. The get back to primary-pool feature however does not. I waited for over an hour now (it's set to 2 minutes), but i had to restart the worker to get it back to the original pool.

Anyways, thanks for the tool, it helps my uptime quite a lot!
It tries to tell using ping. If main server isn't pingable and is idling, it switches to backup until the primary becomes pingable again.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:39:25 PM
 #112

Im noticing a bug where the miner doesnt always restart. it Just hangs with a blank command line window open and its stay hung until i close the window the the miner restarts. any body else seen this? i tested on 10 machines and 8 had the bug with in 8 hrs
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:41:45 PM
 #113

So what are the good and bad parts about this program?

+GUI

-An OSD that stays in the top right corner of my screen without the ability to move it.
-The OSD stays on top of EVERY program.
-The OSD has barely visible words(impossible to read the text at all)
-Small fields when entering arguments
-Checkbox for phatk, but not for vectors and BFI_INT

Basically, although i appreciate the try, you should've tried harder.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:50:26 PM
 #114

So what are the good and bad parts about this program?

+GUI

-An OSD that stays in the top right corner of my screen without the ability to move it.
-The OSD stays on top of EVERY program.
-The OSD has barely visible words(impossible to read the text at all)
-Small fields when entering arguments
-Checkbox for phatk, but not for vectors and BFI_INT

Basically, although i appreciate the try, you should've tried harder.
Yes, it can be moved. You aren't doing it correctly.
That's exactly what OSD means.
You can change colors of the text.
What?
Vectors, put in to Extra Fields, it's in the instructions. BFI_INT=5xxx+.

Basically, if you can't be bothered with figuring out how to use, don't use it.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:53:56 PM
 #115

Then make the fields bigger lol. I am not some ant to try and read that. Also, why write 5Xxx+?? Just write BFI_INT so there are no misunderstandings then.
And also, if it stays on top of every program(the osd) then how the hell can i watch a movie without that thing??
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:58:06 PM
 #116

Then make the fields bigger lol. I am not some ant to try and read that. Also, why write 5Xxx+?? Just write BFI_INT so there are no misunderstandings then.
And also, if it stays on top of every program(the osd) then how the hell can i watch a movie without that thing??
Is that your complaint about GUIMiner as well? They're the same size.
5xxx+ because not everyone understand what BFI_INT means. And I did say that they're the same thing on the first post. Do you just hit "Download" and double click when finished?
Drag it off screen then.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:59:48 PM
 #117

The OSD position can't be saved. Restart of phoenix rising causes OSD go back to top left corner & also OSD gets messed by displaying each card details in same place. I have 3 cards mining & all 3 at same place.

I also found a problem in version 1.32.
It just says restarting after phoenix crash in a cmd window but can't able to restart.
only way to restart, is to close that window manually & it automatically restarts miner then.
This problem is not with 1.31. In 1.31, it displays restarting & restarts in less than 10-20 seconds.

OSD overlapping & not saving last position is in both 1.31 & 1.32
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:02:21 PM
 #118

Its been a bug since the very first version. only hiccup about the miner other than that it would be flawlessly functional...the asthetics (osd text size)..who cares just need it to mine without me hovering over it
Peao
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:08:54 PM
 #119

Im noticing a bug where the miner doesnt always restart. it Just hangs with a blank command line window open and its stay hung until i close the window the the miner restarts. any body else seen this? i tested on 10 machines and 8 had the bug with in 8 hrs

Same here. But not in 80% of the miners, like FRanz33.

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:09:14 PM
 #120

Im noticing a bug where the miner doesnt always restart. it Just hangs with a blank command line window open and its stay hung until i close the window the the miner restarts. any body else seen this? i tested on 10 machines and 8 had the bug with in 8 hrs

I too have same problem in 1.32
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!