Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:09:10 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF (was Phoenix Rising): Phoenix/POCLBM GUI With Built-In Overclock Tool  (Read 141276 times)
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:31:51 AM
 #41

Hmm, i dunno, it seems like its running or is it not (im not sure). The gpu goes to 70% usage and stays there. I can't see hashrate or anything changing...
Is it crashing anymore from that array out of bounds thing?
By the way, OS? Seems like some people have problems with the OSD showing, not sure why.

Sorry, looks like its working fine now [I have missed the display of statistic since is so 'transparent'] Smiley

Im onlly getting 150mhash right now, instead of 210. Need to check the settings.

Edit: Ok, got it set now...

guiminer: 210mhash (-v -w128 -f0)
phoenix rising: 207mhash (lost the config and cant redo the result) Sad

2.4sdk, 5770 @ 1000mhz/300mhz

Right now, anything I do - GPU usage is stuck at 82-84%.

How do i change worksize unit? (With 300 mem clock I get better speeds with worksize unit 128 than 256 (default for 2.4 SDK))

http://smpake.com/data/img/5770mem.png



I'm adding worksize in the next version. Right now it's fixed at 128.
Have you tried using fastloop? Heard that it increased speed a bit for someone.
Thanks for this piece of software but whet I tried to use it for the 1st time I got this:



WTF?

Yeah, forgot to update the first post with the fixed version (it's a few posts above).

New version coming either tonight or tomorrow.
New GUI sample:

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
1481191750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191750
Reply with quote  #2

1481191750
Report to moderator
1481191750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191750
Reply with quote  #2

1481191750
Report to moderator
1481191750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191750
Reply with quote  #2

1481191750
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481191750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191750
Reply with quote  #2

1481191750
Report to moderator
1481191750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191750
Reply with quote  #2

1481191750
Report to moderator
1481191750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191750
Reply with quote  #2

1481191750
Report to moderator
kakobrekla
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Psi laju, karavani prolaze.


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:16:38 PM
 #42

Hey,

ill play with the settings some more today.

Btw, what about 'VECTORS' and other switches? Maybe it would be better to have just one 'extra flags' field, so the GUI is independent from possible future phoenix changes/additions.

Regards

Tukotih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:41:01 PM
 #43

Hey,

ill play with the settings some more today.

Btw, what about 'VECTORS' and other switches? Maybe it would be better to have just one 'extra flags' field, so the GUI is independent from possible future phoenix changes/additions.

Regards
Yeah, VECTORS and BFI_INT.
I thought they would be included in the HD58XX+ or whatever checkbox but when i put in VECTORS and BFI_INT after my specified aggression value my Mh/s got alot higher.
But not nearly as fast as the standalone phoenix (300Mh/s vs 345Mh/s, a 5850 clocked @ 875/300).

But now I get the strange subscript error that many gets so I've left your Phoenix GUI for now.

Donations always appreciated: 1GkRu9rZxk5iMRzsrcZxZ3BUHV1SWNZ9RB
IMPORTANT! Switch from deepbit: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8653.0
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 09:25:23 PM
 #44

Hey,

ill play with the settings some more today.

Btw, what about 'VECTORS' and other switches? Maybe it would be better to have just one 'extra flags' field, so the GUI is independent from possible future phoenix changes/additions.

Regards
Vectors is already included. I suppose I should do that flags field thing instead.
Hey,

ill play with the settings some more today.

Btw, what about 'VECTORS' and other switches? Maybe it would be better to have just one 'extra flags' field, so the GUI is independent from possible future phoenix changes/additions.

Regards
Yeah, VECTORS and BFI_INT.
I thought they would be included in the HD58XX+ or whatever checkbox but when i put in VECTORS and BFI_INT after my specified aggression value my Mh/s got alot higher.
But not nearly as fast as the standalone phoenix (300Mh/s vs 345Mh/s, a 5850 clocked @ 875/300).

But now I get the strange subscript error that many gets so I've left your Phoenix GUI for now.
5xxx+ checkbox is the BFI_INT argument. Not sure why you're getting lower hash rate. I'm getting about the same, about 330 Mhashes/s at 850/340.

I haven't gotten those subscript error for a while, so it can only get fixed when someone else other than me run it with debugging (in SciTE) and tell me where it's occurring.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 09:25:57 PM
 #45

Little bug I guess. When Stopping minning, then starting it again idle timer doesnt reseting too. Had to manually add 'platform=1', so it would be mice if u could add it permanently ( means ability to choose which platform)

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


Jagersfontein


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 09:29:47 PM
 #46

Sweet deal, thank you for the front end GUI!
I have been using Phoenix through command line and its kind of hard to show noobs for the first time Smiley

zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 09:51:41 PM
 #47

Other bug. When using login zimpixa.CPU it stays idle, after registering new worker zimpixa.zimplap it goes normal

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:07:57 PM
 #48

Little bug I guess. When Stopping minning, then starting it again idle timer doesnt reseting too. Had to manually add 'platform=1', so it would be mice if u could add it permanently ( means ability to choose which platform)
Figured it out, apparently I was incrementing the same variable in a function that has that variable in it as argument (x1000).
What do you mean by platform=1?

Uploading the fix soon. Also disabled the affinity thing, in case of only 1 core.

Other bug. When using login zimpixa.CPU it stays idle, after registering new worker zimpixa.zimplap it goes normal
Er, I'm sorry? I don't get what you mean by that.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:27:39 PM
 #49

By platform flag I mean multiple SDK's installed on one rig. U ask why?
SDK 2.1 poclbm - 395 MHash
SDK 2.4 phoenix - 393 MHash
Depends on time and pool (with some phoenix creates little too many stales) I'm using various SDK's, various platforms.

By my second post I mean that Im idiot... Forgot to change password of worker... Found it just now.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:37:39 PM
 #50

By platform flag I mean multiple SDK's installed on one rig. U ask why?
SDK 2.1 poclbm - 395 MHash
SDK 2.4 phoenix - 393 MHash
Depends on time and pool (with some phoenix creates little too many stales) I'm using various SDK's, various platforms.

By my second post I mean that Im idiot... Forgot to change password of worker... Found it just now.
Oh, I'll just add an "extra flags" field.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:45:49 PM
 #51

Also consider renaming HD 5XXX to just BFI_INF

Any chance u'd do similar tool for poclbm?

Also any chance to ability to display Hashrate as OSD (consumes much CPU on higher aggression for me) or somewhere in GUI window?

EDIT:

Maybe just instead of restarting miner it should close current one and start backup one if available ( or checkbox whenever switch if idle or restart). Then after specified time return to check if its working.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
kynalvarus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 12:15:17 AM
 #52

I've been trying out the 1.3a beta. It's about 3% slower on my Radeon HD 6870 with the same settings than running phoenix directly, but I'm not sure why. Also, it seems to go to sleep when my PC is running the screen saver. My reported hashrate from the server drops way down, and when I come back from screensaver the OSD reads "Restarting...". It's possible that the underlying phoenix bug is biting me. Perhaps the GUI doesn't properly detect idleness when the screensaver is running?
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 12:50:41 AM
 #53

Try 1.3b, I fixed a couple unintended bugs.
If you're using multiple graphics cards, it could be setting affinity all to the same core (if you used that), which could result in a little loss of performance.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 02:29:05 AM
 #54

Trying out the client now, so far I like it, the affinity setting is something I really like, and the backup option was just what I was looking for. One thing though is the OSD is always click-through for me no matter if I hit the button or try to alt-tab to the window or anything. I saw someone else had this problem but I didn't see any resolution, has anyone come up with anything for this?
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:23:13 AM
 #55

Try this, see if it's fixed: http://www.mediafire.com/?3oup7h2d6dtenbq

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:25:31 AM
 #56

Finally I was able to show the OSD, it was on the upper left corner of the desktop and I just moved it before clicking "Click Through" to lock it's position. So far working good! Thanks for this GUI! The restart option is very handy indeed! I will be testing it with a dual card system. Have just tested it with a single card. I get the same Mhash/sec with the console version. Smiley

P.S.
Would there be a way to change the font color to like Green or White or Black or something? The red font is kind of hard to view  Wink. I know I may be asking too much but it would greatly help.

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
Kingfihserb90
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:36:17 AM
 #57

Hm, what OS are you using?
The crash doesn't seem related to the GUI at all, can't help there.

I am using windows 7 64 bit, with SP

I have 3 dummy plugged cards into x1 slots, crossfire connected.

I have tried 11.3 11.4 and 11.5 catalyst.

Speaking of catalyst my crossfire option has disappeared from the performance menu.

Windows 7 sees the 4th card as does catalyst when I "extend the desktop" if I don't do that neither can see the card.

However when I try to run guimier.exe or a 4th miner in phoenix rising I get that crash.
I also get the crash when i run poclbm.py in command line and I have the 4rd card extended.

I will pay a bounty to whoever figures out how to make my 4th card usable.

Kingfisherb90  on aim
isaac.mooers@gmail.com for ghat email.
lvlrdka22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:36:57 AM
 #58

Finally I was able to show the OSD, it was on the upper left corner of the desktop and I just moved it before clicking "Click Through" to lock it's position. So far working good! Thanks for this GUI! The restart option is very handy indeed! I will be testing it with a dual card system. Have just tested it with a single card. I get the same Mhash/sec with the console version. Smiley

P.S.
Would there be a way to change the font color to like Green or White or Black or something? The red font is kind of hard to view  Wink. I know I may be asking too much but it would greatly help.
Sure, it's an easy change:
Go to line 51 in the source, should read "$pen=_gdiplus_pencreate(0xffed1c24,2)"
Change the 0xffed1c24 to an RGB color you want.
Recompile!

I might include an option to select one of the common colors.

AOCLBF 1.75: POCLBM/Phoenix GUI (Build-In OC Tool).
Barely Clocked: Clock Speed/Voltage/Fan Speed Tweaking.

If I helped, I helped!

http://bit.ly/iWgHPC
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:05:56 AM
 #59

Finally I was able to show the OSD, it was on the upper left corner of the desktop and I just moved it before clicking "Click Through" to lock it's position. So far working good! Thanks for this GUI! The restart option is very handy indeed! I will be testing it with a dual card system. Have just tested it with a single card. I get the same Mhash/sec with the console version. Smiley

P.S.
Would there be a way to change the font color to like Green or White or Black or something? The red font is kind of hard to view  Wink. I know I may be asking too much but it would greatly help.
Sure, it's an easy change:
Go to line 51 in the source, should read "$pen=_gdiplus_pencreate(0xffed1c24,2)"
Change the 0xffed1c24 to an RGB color you want.
Recompile!

I might include an option to select one of the common colors.

I'm no  programmer, thus I'll be waiting patiently for your update. Thanks!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
Aprogas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 12:52:20 PM
 #60

It seems phoenix.exe is launched with incorrect parameters (i.e. lacking a space) when fastloop is disabled. In Process Explorer on phoenix.exe (Properties > Image):
phoenix  -u http://user:pass@bitcoinpool.com:8332 -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=falseAGGRESSION=7 DEVICE=0 WORKSIZE=512 -q 2
This probably causes both the fastloop and aggression settings to not be parsed. For some reason when launching like this (also when launched manually in a command-prompt), on my system the miner only uses up to 82% GPU and thus a lower hashrate.

Tested on: Phoenix Rising 1.3c
Hardware: Radeon HD 6850
Workaround: enable fastloop

EDIT:
On second inspection it seems that FASTLOOP=false is still parsed even if another argument is directly attached to it, so only the aggression argument is ignored. Apparently my card needs fastloop to run at full-speed, so I should have just enabled it in the first place.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!