Bitcoin Forum
October 29, 2020, 01:48:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 1401 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 [1417] 1418 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6524212 times)
bategojko74
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 15, 2020, 07:20:08 AM
Last edit: October 15, 2020, 07:36:22 AM by bategojko74
 #28321

I had the exact same issue but with Ubuntu, for some reason Claymore 15 doesn't work anymore with my 4GB cards. With Windows it stopped working even earlier than that. Which is a shame because I liked Claymore with the remote manager and stability and all. However Phoenix pretty much seems to do everything Claymore can, the commands might be slightly different but the features are the same.

t

Thanks for repply. Sad for Claymore, i liked Claymore a lot. So, do you know the "-rxboost" equivalence in Phoenix? im lost about 4K Mhz for each card without this command on phoenix... :/ (i dont use OC)
You should use AMD Memory Tweak (https://github.com/Eliovp/amdmemorytweak binaries are here compiled by me for those who don't know how to compile the source: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sgYugFgFq5Ja89DexDvwgvP1dtRO2d7A) and you will 100% sure get 1.0%-1.5% more hashrate than Claymore.

Unzip WinAMDTweak.zip to some folder XXX. Run Claymore with your best settings on epoch 300 (EthDcrMiner64.exe ... -benchmark 300 ...). After that run a command prompt window with Administrative privileges ('Run as Administrator'), navigate to WinAMDTweak.zip unzipped folder XXX using 'cd XXX' command and after that run:

WinAMDTweak.exe --current



You will see the current memory setting of Claymore. Something like this:
https://www.cryptoprofi.info/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/word-image-49.png

Copy/Paste them down in text file.
After that stop Claymore. Run WinAMDTweak.exe --...  with these settings and run Phoenixminer.exe after that with the  same -cclock -mclock -cvddc -mvddc parameters like Claymore.

For Nvidia use PM 5.1 with -straps option.
1603936093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603936093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603936093
Reply with quote  #2

1603936093
Report to moderator
1603936093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603936093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603936093
Reply with quote  #2

1603936093
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
OGXboxDEV1992
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2020, 09:14:24 AM
 #28322

Having dag issues with 2x AMD RX 580 8Gb cards with the latest Claymore ver. 15. Windows 10 is using around 3.6Gb total when mining then when it creates the dag which is a additional 4.0Gb it pushes it over 8Gb so therefor the AMD 8Gb cards can no longer mine ETH though NiceHash which was what I was doing until my computer crashed so bad I had to reinstall Windows 10... Long story short The Claymore Developer needs to update Claymore to support a total of 8Gb GPU with the GPUs on a little under half load. I've took countless steps to try and remidey the problem but no such luck... That includes uninstalling the latest version of NiceHash Installing again, reinstall diffrent versions of NiceHash, Set my Virtual Mem to 30000 and uninstalling and reinstalling diffrent versions of the AMD Drivers starting with 19.7.5, 19.10.2/3 and 19.12.3. Still same outcome, Can not create big dag for GPU openCL error and tells me to restart miner which I have also done countless timesiss. Embarrassed
GiulioNos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2020, 12:51:25 PM
 #28323

Having dag issues with 2x AMD RX 580 8Gb cards with the latest Claymore ver. 15. Windows 10 is using around 3.6Gb total when mining then when it creates the dag which is a additional 4.0Gb it pushes it over 8Gb so therefor the AMD 8Gb cards can no longer mine ETH though NiceHash which was what I was doing until my computer crashed so bad I had to reinstall Windows 10... Long story short The Claymore Developer needs to update Claymore to support a total of 8Gb GPU with the GPUs on a little under half load. I've took countless steps to try and remidey the problem but no such luck... That includes uninstalling the latest version of NiceHash Installing again, reinstall diffrent versions of NiceHash, Set my Virtual Mem to 30000 and uninstalling and reinstalling diffrent versions of the AMD Drivers starting with 19.7.5, 19.10.2/3 and 19.12.3. Still same outcome, Can not create big dag for GPU openCL error and tells me to restart miner which I have also done countless timesiss. Embarrassed

You must change Miner Software , switch to Phoenix miner that work weel and have very similar setting ..
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2647654.0

The problem si that Clyamore is too long times not updated so do not work with actual DAG dimension .. s not your problem is a claymore problem ..

Lafu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1697



View Profile
October 17, 2020, 11:36:34 AM
 #28324

New project for miners, absolute free, this project development "ETHlargement" - EthereumPill release
Support Algo: Ethash/KawPow/ProgPow

Beware of this scam:

C:\Users\scam\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\INetCache\IE\O4009YRM\ethpill[1].exe   a variant of Win32/GenKryptik.EUEQ trojan   
C:\Users\scam\AppData\Local\Temp\ethpill.exe   a variant of Win32/GenKryptik.EUEQ trojan   
C:\Users\scam\AppData\Roaming\deluge\plugins\mmc.exe   a variant of Win32/GenKryptik.EUEQ trojan   

Can you please delete the link in your quoted post you have done , just to be sure nobody click on it and download that shit !
Its a knowen Malware download link and can steal your personal details and more , just report it next time you some kind of posts.

Regards Lafu




▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄                  ▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ▀████████████████▄  ████                 █████   ▀████▄    ▄████▀  ▄██████████████   ████████████▀  ▄█████████████▀  ▄█████████████▄
              ▀████  ████               ▄███▀███▄   ▀████▄▄████▀               ████   ████                ████                   ▀████
   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████  ████              ████   ████    ▀██████▀      ██████████████▄   ████████████▀       ████       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀
   ██████████████▀   ████            ▄███▀     ▀███▄    ████        ████        ████  ████                ████       ██████████████▀
   ████              ████████████▀  ████   ██████████   ████        ████████████████  █████████████▀      ████       ████      ▀████▄
   ▀▀▀▀              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀▀

#1 CRYPTO CASINO & SPORTSBOOK
  WELCOME
BONUS
.INSTANT & FAST.
.TRANSACTION.....
.PROVABLY FAIR.
......& SECURE......
.24/7 CUSTOMER.
............SUPPORT.
BTC      |      ETH      |      LTC      |      XRP      |      XMR      |      BNB      |     more
ivan_dimkin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2020, 11:38:23 AM
 #28325

Having dag issues with 2x AMD RX 580 8Gb cards with the latest Claymore ver. 15. Windows 10 is using around 3.6Gb total when mining then when it creates the dag which is a additional 4.0Gb it pushes it over 8Gb so therefor the AMD 8Gb cards can no longer mine ETH though NiceHash which was what I was doing until my computer crashed so bad I had to reinstall Windows 10... Long story short The Claymore Developer needs to update Claymore to support a total of 8Gb GPU with the GPUs on a little under half load. I've took countless steps to try and remidey the problem but no such luck... That includes uninstalling the latest version of NiceHash Installing again, reinstall diffrent versions of NiceHash, Set my Virtual Mem to 30000 and uninstalling and reinstalling diffrent versions of the AMD Drivers starting with 19.7.5, 19.10.2/3 and 19.12.3. Still same outcome, Can not create big dag for GPU openCL error and tells me to restart miner which I have also done countless timesiss. Embarrassed

You must change Miner Software , switch to Phoenix miner that work weel and have very similar setting ..
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2647654.0

The problem si that Clyamore is too long times not updated so do not work with actual DAG dimension .. s not your problem is a claymore problem ..


I already tried with Phoenix miner but there is a problem. With 5.0e start mining but very often it`s restart itself (just the miner software). With 5.1c version after 20-30 minutes it`s appear message Phenixminer exe stopped working. With the oldest versions is same like claymore. Any idea? Thanks
Mago6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2020, 02:12:19 PM
 #28326

Having dag issues with 2x AMD RX 580 8Gb cards with the latest Claymore ver. 15. Windows 10 is using around 3.6Gb total when mining then when it creates the dag which is a additional 4.0Gb it pushes it over 8Gb so therefor the AMD 8Gb cards can no longer mine ETH though NiceHash which was what I was doing until my computer crashed so bad I had to reinstall Windows 10... Long story short The Claymore Developer needs to update Claymore to support a total of 8Gb GPU with the GPUs on a little under half load. I've took countless steps to try and remidey the problem but no such luck... That includes uninstalling the latest version of NiceHash Installing again, reinstall diffrent versions of NiceHash, Set my Virtual Mem to 30000 and uninstalling and reinstalling diffrent versions of the AMD Drivers starting with 19.7.5, 19.10.2/3 and 19.12.3. Still same outcome, Can not create big dag for GPU openCL error and tells me to restart miner which I have also done countless timesiss. Embarrassed

You must change Miner Software , switch to Phoenix miner that work weel and have very similar setting ..
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2647654.0

The problem si that Clyamore is too long times not updated so do not work with actual DAG dimension .. s not your problem is a claymore problem ..



i check PhoenixMiner 5.1c in win10 and it is ok until #379 epoch (4GB DAG size)
now just work to mine ETH at #368 epoch and stop mining ETC because DAG size is bigger.
any other suggestion?
polkovnik27
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2020, 10:06:36 PM
 #28327

hi, please advise - i have 2ea-4gb -mine Joys and 2ea-8gb -mine ETH card in one rig. when i run two miner windows of claymore - i have different hashrate , it depends on wich miner run first - first window show me 30Mh from 1 card . Second window have about half hashrate - 20-23Mh from 1 card.
how to run two miner windows with different coins with full hashrate (about 30Mh per card) ?
Win 10 , 19.4.2
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1225



View Profile
October 18, 2020, 09:18:55 PM
 #28328

Having dag issues with 2x AMD RX 580 8Gb cards with the latest Claymore ver. 15. Windows 10 is using around 3.6Gb total when mining then when it creates the dag which is a additional 4.0Gb it pushes it over 8Gb so therefor the AMD 8Gb cards can no longer mine ETH though NiceHash which was what I was doing until my computer crashed so bad I had to reinstall Windows 10... Long story short The Claymore Developer needs to update Claymore to support a total of 8Gb GPU with the GPUs on a little under half load. I've took countless steps to try and remidey the problem but no such luck... That includes uninstalling the latest version of NiceHash Installing again, reinstall diffrent versions of NiceHash, Set my Virtual Mem to 30000 and uninstalling and reinstalling diffrent versions of the AMD Drivers starting with 19.7.5, 19.10.2/3 and 19.12.3. Still same outcome, Can not create big dag for GPU openCL error and tells me to restart miner which I have also done countless timesiss. Embarrassed

You must change Miner Software , switch to Phoenix miner that work weel and have very similar setting ..
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2647654.0

The problem si that Clyamore is too long times not updated so do not work with actual DAG dimension .. s not your problem is a claymore problem ..



i check PhoenixMiner 5.1c in win10 and it is ok until #379 epoch (4GB DAG size)
now just work to mine ETH at #368 epoch and stop mining ETC because DAG size is bigger.
any other suggestion?

There is a miner called lolminer and it figured out a way to mine past 4GB with reduced hashrate. It's somewhere in the Bitcointalk mining section. From what I recall it's available for both windows and Linux.

Way it works is that it slowly reduces the mining speed after each new DAG and on like 4.2Gb it loses like 70% of the hashrate but you don't have to worry about this until March 2021, by then you should just switch out all your GPUs for >6Gb.

However for the first few DAGs past 4GB the speed is only slightly reduced.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
theregoesplanb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2020, 03:06:33 AM
 #28329

Anyone seeing decreased performance with 1080 Ti now? 1070s have had reduced performance for a while, but 1080 Ti seemed to be hanging in there pretty strong with eth pill.  Now, I'm only getting 34-35 MH/s per card; down from 40.
br2459
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 102


View Profile
October 19, 2020, 03:44:11 AM
 #28330

Anyone seeing decreased performance with 1080 Ti now? 1070s have had reduced performance for a while, but 1080 Ti seemed to be hanging in there pretty strong with eth pill.  Now, I'm only getting 34-35 MH/s per card; down from 40.
Im at 36MH/s with a regular 1080 not TI. I am also using the straps and no ETH pill. Maybe try using the straps instead of the ETH pill.

henry293
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2020, 07:43:03 AM
 #28331

still can not mine with 4GB cards?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1225



View Profile
October 20, 2020, 03:18:09 AM
 #28332

still can not mine with 4GB cards?

You can mine but most likely not with Claymore and not under Windows. Easiest way is to just install Linux and use PhoenixMiner. It will work for another month or so. Then you need to switch out your GPUs. There is a workaround where you can use something called lolminer and when PhoenixMiner will no longer mine past the 4GB DAG you can use lolminer and it will work but at reduced speeds. At first it'll be 95% of regular speed and every new DAG it will slow down.

I think somewhere in March 2021 it will be around 4.2GB DAG and the speed will be like 70% reduced and not worth it. But for the first few dags past 4GB it will not be as noticiable. However right now ETH is not really that profitable as it was during the DeFI days.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
dvz35
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 20, 2020, 11:14:20 AM
 #28333

configured miner https://miningcoin.ru/novyj-majner-ot-klejmora-15-0-dlja-nvidia-and-amd-new-claymores-dual-miner-15-0-for-nvidia-and-amd/

Wink Wink Wink YouTube #PЭДMAЙHEP WinkWinkWink
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 564
Merit: 258


View Profile
October 20, 2020, 12:42:57 PM
 #28334


or just download from the op Roll Eyes
HardSign
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 20, 2020, 12:46:02 PM
 #28335

any news about version update?

Claymore? Your miner is incredible old:((((
henry293
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 20, 2020, 04:03:35 PM
 #28336

still can not mine with 4GB cards?

You can mine but most likely not with Claymore and not under Windows. Easiest way is to just install Linux and use PhoenixMiner. It will work for another month or so. Then you need to switch out your GPUs. There is a workaround where you can use something called lolminer and when PhoenixMiner will no longer mine past the 4GB DAG you can use lolminer and it will work but at reduced speeds. At first it'll be 95% of regular speed and every new DAG it will slow down.

I think somewhere in March 2021 it will be around 4.2GB DAG and the speed will be like 70% reduced and not worth it. But for the first few dags past 4GB it will not be as noticiable. However right now ETH is not really that profitable as it was during the DeFI days.

thanks sir
xpsaeed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2020, 07:53:46 AM
 #28337

please help
My graphics card is ati amd redeon hd 5450
cpu amd phenom x4 840
I use Windows 10 and the latest version of Claymore
My problem is that I can not mine and Claymore makes a mistake



gpu0 - not enough gpu memory to place DAG, YOU cannot mine this coin with this gpu
gpu0 - opencl error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG CHECK README.TXT
gpu0 failed
gpu0,opencl error -38 - cannot write buffer for dag

DrX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 12


View Profile
October 22, 2020, 12:08:10 PM
 #28338

please help
My graphics card is ati amd redeon hd 5450
cpu amd phenom x4 840
I use Windows 10 and the latest version of Claymore
My problem is that I can not mine and Claymore makes a mistake



gpu0 - not enough gpu memory to place DAG, YOU cannot mine this coin with this gpu
gpu0 - opencl error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG CHECK README.TXT
gpu0 failed
gpu0,opencl error -38 - cannot write buffer for dag



error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG CHECK README.TXT = Usually too small virtual memory
error -38 - cannot write buffer for dag = You dont have enought VRAM on your card, you need more than 4gb

And basicly your card is too old for mining
yvjjflores
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2020, 04:19:33 PM
 #28339

please help
My graphics card is ati amd redeon hd 5450
cpu amd phenom x4 840
I use Windows 10 and the latest version of Claymore
My problem is that I can not mine and Claymore makes a mistake



gpu0 - not enough gpu memory to place DAG, YOU cannot mine this coin with this gpu
gpu0 - opencl error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG CHECK README.TXT
gpu0 failed
gpu0,opencl error -38 - cannot write buffer for dag



error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG CHECK README.TXT = Usually too small virtual memory
error -38 - cannot write buffer for dag = You dont have enought VRAM on your card, you need more than 4gb

And basicly your card is too old for mining

Hi to all...

I have 1 RX 480 and 1 R9 390, both 8 GB Vram and I have the same problem. My initial virtual memory es 16384 and maximun 24576. Windows 10 2004 Update, 16 GB RAM...
miner29
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 22, 2020, 10:50:40 PM
 #28340

Linux doesnt suffer from this issue...running claymore on 4gb on eth currently.
Pages: « 1 ... 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 1401 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 [1417] 1418 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!