Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2019, 02:48:50 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 [1361] 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6397246 times)
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 04:12:57 PM
 #27201

today I have bought nvidia GTX 1650 4GB ram
I have installed windows 10 and latest nvidia driver.
But when I run miner I get this, any idea how to solve this?

This PC -> Right-click -> Properties -> Advance system settings -> Click settings under performance -> Advance -> Click change under virtual memory -> custom size -> set to 16000 MBs.

Then try again.

I did that and doesn't help at all

1573656530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573656530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573656530
Reply with quote  #2

1573656530
Report to moderator
1573656530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573656530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573656530
Reply with quote  #2

1573656530
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1573656530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573656530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573656530
Reply with quote  #2

1573656530
Report to moderator
1573656530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573656530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573656530
Reply with quote  #2

1573656530
Report to moderator
1573656530
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1573656530

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1573656530
Reply with quote  #2

1573656530
Report to moderator
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 04:47:16 PM
 #27202

today I have bought nvidia GTX 1650 4GB ram
I have installed windows 10 and latest nvidia driver.
But when I run miner I get this, any idea how to solve this?



ETH: Authorized
Setting DAG epoch #291(3.27GB)...
Setting DAG epoch #291 for GPU0
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
GPU 0 failed
Setting DAG epoch #291 for GPU0
GPU 0, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG
GPU 0 failed

What version of claymore are you using?
It sounds like 4GB isn't enough for the DAG since the current DAG is 3.27GB for ETH or 3.34GB for ETC.
RedPandaMining recently posted a video on his Youtube Channel.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xRIX5mpVntk.

It work on other nvidia card GTX 1050T

forato
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2019, 10:36:50 PM
 #27203

what's the actual best secundary coin to mine with ETH on claymore?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1157



View Profile
October 19, 2019, 06:48:02 AM
 #27204

what's the actual best secundary coin to mine with ETH on claymore?

People don't dual mine anymore pretty much, even people with free electricity just no point anymore.

The dual mining was good before ASICs were created for all those dual-mineable coins like SIA, Decred, Pascal, etc. Since those algos were mostly GPU compute it was fairly easy to fabricate a highly efficient ASIC kind of like the Double SHA256 which is used by Bitcoin.

If you still want to try it, then go to
https://whattomine.com/

Click the ETH+ and put in your details, however don't get your hopes up. Pretty sure none of those are profitable.

████████████████████████████
████████▀▀ █▀ █▀ ▀██████████
█████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
██████████▀     ▀  ▀████████
███████▀ ▀  ▄█▀▀▀█▀▀████████
██████▄      █▄  ▀▀  ▀██████
██████         ▄▄█▄ ▄ ▀█████
█████ ▄         ▀▀ ▄ ▀ █████
██████▌          █▀█▀ ▐█████
███████  ▄▌         ▄ ██████
████████▄█         ▄████████
█████████▀     ▄▄ ▄█████████
████████████████████████████
.JACKMATE'S...........
.
MAJESTIC..
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
.
..WIN 1 BITCOIN ON EVERY PREMIER LEAGUE MATCHDAY..
████████████████████████████████
████████████▀█▀ ▀█▀█▀███████████
███████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
█████████▀▄ ██▀▄▄▄ ▀ ▄▀█████████
███████▀ ▀█████▄▄▄█▄▄▄██████████
███████▀▄████████▀  ▀█ █▐███████
███████ ▀█████████▄█▀▀██ ███████
████████ ███▀██████ ▄ ██ ███████
████████▌▐▀▄ ██████████ ▄███████
█████████▄██▌▐█████▀██ █████████
████████████▄▀▀▀▀▀▄ ▀▄██████████
████████████████████████████████
.
.JOIN US - IT'S FREE! .
boris1044
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2019, 04:49:48 PM
 #27205

what's the actual best secundary coin to mine with ETH on claymore?

Dual mine ETH is a waste of money, it will heat up your rigs hotter and wear them out faster  Angry
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 266



View Profile
October 20, 2019, 11:18:38 AM
 #27206

I did that and doesn't help at all

1. Try increasing it to 20000 MBs.
2. Try launching two miner instances instantly and close the first one. It will force to regenerate DAG.
3. Try adding this parameter "-lidag 0". Reduces it to the lowest intensity for DAG generation.
4. Try adding this parameter "-eres 0".

        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▄▄
    ▄  ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▀▀▄
  ▄▀▄▀▀             ▀▀▄▀
 ▄▀▄▀         ▄       ▀▄
  ▄▀         ███       ▀▄▀▄
▄ █   ▀████▄▄███▄       █ █
█ █     ▀▀▀███████▄▄▄▄  █ █

█ █       ██████████▀   █ ▀
▀▄▀▄       ▀▀█████▀    ▄▀

   ▀▄        ▐██▄     ▄▀▄▀
  ▀▄▀▄▄       ███▄  ▄▄▀▄▀

    ▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▄▄▄████▀▀ ▄▀
       ▀   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
|▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
██████▀▄▀▀██░░░██▀▀▄▀██████
█████░██▄░░▄▄▄▄▄░░▄██░█████
████░█▀▀░▄██▄▄▄██▄░▀░█░████
████░█▄▄░█░█░░░█░█░▄▄█░████
████░██▀░▀██▀▀▀██▀░▀▀█░████
█████░█░▄▄░▀▀▀▀▀░▄▄░█░█████
██████▄▀██░░▄██░░██▀▄██████
████████▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████▀█▀░█▀▄█
████████████████████░░░░░▀▄
████▄▄▄▀██████████▄▄░░░░░░▀
███████▀▄░▀▄░░▀▀███▄█░░░░░█
██████▀▄▄▄▀░░░░░░░▀█▄█░█▄█▄
█████▀░░░░░▀▀▀░░░▀▄▀███████
█████░░░░█░███░█░░█░███████
█████▄░░░▀░▀▀▀░▀░▄▀▄███████
██████▄░░░░▀▀▀░▄▄▀▄████████
████████▄▄░░░░▀▄▄██████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
█████████████▐░░░░█████████
█████████████▐▄▄▄▄█████████
██████▀█▀███▀▀▀███▀█▀██████
███████▄▀▄▀▀░█░▀▀▄▀▄███████
█████████▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█████████
████████░█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█░████████
███████░█▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█░███████
██████░█▀▀▀█░░░█▀▀▀█░██████
█████░█▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█░█████
████░█▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀█░████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████████▀▀▀███████████████
█████▀▀░░▄▄░░░▄████████████
█████▀▄░▀░▄▄▀▀░░▀▄░▄▀██████
█████░░▀█▀░░▀▀░▄░█▄▄▄▄█████
█████▌▀▄▐▌░█░▀░▀░█░░░░█████
██████▄░░█░░░▀▀░▄▀░▀░██████
████████▄▐▌░▄▄█████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
████████████████████▀▀▀░███
████████████████▄░░░░░░░███
█████████████████▀░░░░░▐███
███████████████▀░░░░▄▄░████
█████████████▀░░░░▄████████
██████████▀▀░░░▄███████████
███████▀░░░▄▄██████████████
███▀▀▄▄▄███████▀▀▀▀▀███████
███████▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░░░▀█████
██▀▀▀▀░░░░░▄░░░░░░░░░▄░░▀▀█
░░▄░░░░▀▄░░█▄░░░▄▀░▄█░░░░░░
▀▄░▀█▄▄███▄███▄██▄███▄▄▀░▄▀
|ROULETTE
MINES
TOWERS
DICE
CRASH
──── ─── ─
kenron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2019, 06:45:24 PM
 #27207

HelP  Huh suddenly after some weeks i get this error with claymore 15, the cards have 8gb mem amd rx580:

GPU 2 failed
18:08:40:833   58c   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_kd2b failed, not enough memory
18:08:40:837   2268   Setting DAG epoch #292 for GPU5
18:08:43:841   58c   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
18:08:43:841   58c   GPU 0 failed
18:08:43:904   2268   GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_kd2b failed, not enough memory
18:08:43:904   2590   Setting DAG epoch #292 for GPU6
18:08:44:805   2b6c   Restarting failed: error 1455
18:08:46:908   2268   Set global fail flag, failed GPU5
18:08:46:908   2268   GPU 5 failed
18:08:46:976   2590   GPU 6, GpuMiner cu_kd2b failed, not enough memory
18:08:46:976   ff0   Setting DAG epoch #292 for GPU1

anyone else gets this ? win got lots of mem, cards got lots of mem, driver is the best so i dun understand
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 910
Merit: 274


----- 10 yrs -----


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2019, 07:45:50 AM
 #27208

HelP  Huh suddenly after some weeks i get this error with claymore 15, the cards have 8gb mem amd rx580:

GPU 2 failed
18:08:40:833   58c   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_kd2b failed, not enough memory
18:08:40:837   2268   Setting DAG epoch #292 for GPU5
18:08:43:841   58c   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
18:08:43:841   58c   GPU 0 failed
18:08:43:904   2268   GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_kd2b failed, not enough memory
18:08:43:904   2590   Setting DAG epoch #292 for GPU6
18:08:44:805   2b6c   Restarting failed: error 1455
18:08:46:908   2268   Set global fail flag, failed GPU5
18:08:46:908   2268   GPU 5 failed
18:08:46:976   2590   GPU 6, GpuMiner cu_kd2b failed, not enough memory
18:08:46:976   ff0   Setting DAG epoch #292 for GPU1

anyone else gets this ? win got lots of mem, cards got lots of mem, driver is the best so i dun understand

look at your virtual memory settings in Windows
Advanced System Settings -> tab "Advanced" -> under "Performance"- button "Settings" -> tab "Advanced" -> button "Change" -> uncheck "Automatically...." -> Custom size ->  What number is written here?

        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▄▄
    ▄  ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▀▀▄
  ▄▀▄▀▀             ▀▀▄▀
 ▄▀▄▀         ▄       ▀▄
  ▄▀         ███       ▀▄▀▄
▄ █   ▀████▄▄███▄       █ █
█ █     ▀▀▀███████▄▄▄▄  █ █

█ █       ██████████▀   █ ▀
▀▄▀▄       ▀▀█████▀    ▄▀

   ▀▄        ▐██▄     ▄▀▄▀
  ▀▄▀▄▄       ███▄  ▄▄▀▄▀

    ▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▄▄▄████▀▀ ▄▀
       ▀   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
|▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
██████▀▄▀▀██░░░██▀▀▄▀██████
█████░██▄░░▄▄▄▄▄░░▄██░█████
████░█▀▀░▄██▄▄▄██▄░▀░█░████
████░█▄▄░█░█░░░█░█░▄▄█░████
████░██▀░▀██▀▀▀██▀░▀▀█░████
█████░█░▄▄░▀▀▀▀▀░▄▄░█░█████
██████▄▀██░░▄██░░██▀▄██████
████████▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████▀█▀░█▀▄█
████████████████████░░░░░▀▄
████▄▄▄▀██████████▄▄░░░░░░▀
███████▀▄░▀▄░░▀▀███▄█░░░░░█
██████▀▄▄▄▀░░░░░░░▀█▄█░█▄█▄
█████▀░░░░░▀▀▀░░░▀▄▀███████
█████░░░░█░███░█░░█░███████
█████▄░░░▀░▀▀▀░▀░▄▀▄███████
██████▄░░░░▀▀▀░▄▄▀▄████████
████████▄▄░░░░▀▄▄██████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
█████████████▐░░░░█████████
█████████████▐▄▄▄▄█████████
██████▀█▀███▀▀▀███▀█▀██████
███████▄▀▄▀▀░█░▀▀▄▀▄███████
█████████▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█████████
████████░█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█░████████
███████░█▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█░███████
██████░█▀▀▀█░░░█▀▀▀█░██████
█████░█▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀█░█████
████░█▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀▀▀█▀█░████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████████▀▀▀███████████████
█████▀▀░░▄▄░░░▄████████████
█████▀▄░▀░▄▄▀▀░░▀▄░▄▀██████
█████░░▀█▀░░▀▀░▄░█▄▄▄▄█████
█████▌▀▄▐▌░█░▀░▀░█░░░░█████
██████▄░░█░░░▀▀░▄▀░▀░██████
████████▄▐▌░▄▄█████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
████████████████████▀▀▀░███
████████████████▄░░░░░░░███
█████████████████▀░░░░░▐███
███████████████▀░░░░▄▄░████
█████████████▀░░░░▄████████
██████████▀▀░░░▄███████████
███████▀░░░▄▄██████████████
███▀▀▄▄▄███████▀▀▀▀▀███████
███████▀▀▀▀▀█░░░░░░░░▀█████
██▀▀▀▀░░░░░▄░░░░░░░░░▄░░▀▀█
░░▄░░░░▀▄░░█▄░░░▄▀░▄█░░░░░░
▀▄░▀█▄▄███▄███▄██▄███▄▄▀░▄▀
|ROULETTE
MINES
TOWERS
DICE
CRASH
──── ─── ─
HELIUM_COIN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2019, 02:54:12 PM
Last edit: October 22, 2019, 03:18:32 PM by HELIUM_COIN
 #27209

Will the latest version work with the latest Windows 10  builds?  

Been a while since I have mined but figured I might as well heat my house with my miners this winter.  

I remember trying to turn of windows updates and it was impossible, would wake up to tragedy... I wonder if windows ever addressed that?

Thanks everyone, mine on!  Someday our ships will come in.  Smiley

========================EDIT:==========================

OK> this should do it: How to permanently disable windows updates: 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KHvQVZSUbes

>>>>>>>

New question:  Which windows 10 build seems to work best? Thanks

bategojko74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2019, 06:30:05 AM
Last edit: October 23, 2019, 07:50:04 PM by bategojko74
 #27210

@Claymore, I don't know if anyone already had this problem. I have a 8 x RX570 8GB rig mining solo ETH, randomly one card (any card) drops to 22Mhs for minutes and then it starts again going to full speed. I have been seeing this for long time now, any advice?

Thanks

Does the fluctuation of the hash rate on the one card reflect in the pool?
I read it somewhere that when a correct hash is calculated by the VGA and sent to the pool, it may affect the hash rate of the card for just a moment.

Also, try to remove any OC that you have on that card and see if it solves the issue.

Yes, it does reflect the card pool. With Phoenix and same OC settings I don't have any of this issue. Card are running really cold, so it is also out a question that cards are slowing down because of heat. It is not just a moment, I'm talking about minutes slowing down.
Phoenix Miner is better optimized for power consumption than Claymore. It consumes 2 watts less at same OC settings and less power means less temperature and overheating. To solve your problem decrease -tt. This will result in  increasing of  your fan speed and the sound.
1033ruben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2019, 02:10:15 PM
 #27211

I am getting a hard reset everytime I try any of the straps. I have testing mode enabled, secure boot off, driver 19.4.1 installed and 8 hynix rx580 8gb cards on win 10. When it goes to apply straps, it gets to the point where it shows the strap has been applied to the 2nd card and then...boom, reset. Tried with all levels of strap (1->5). I am setting the clocks with overdriventool externally, at 1751mhz (pretty low for testing sake).

The same thing is happening to me.I am at my wits end with this rig PLEASE SOME ONE ANYONE HELP!!! so i have a 6x rx rig with 4 x470 and 2 x570 all 8gb. ok so like a few days ago it crashed right and this is after a month of solid mining with no resets or reboots or crashes. so things that i have tried i replaced the psu with a 1200 watt seasonic prime which is more than enough, i also switched out mobo from a gigabyte h110 dm3 to a asrock  btc pro, i have tried lowering the clocks, i have tried mining on just the rx470s and the 570s all to no avail, the only thing i havent done yet is switch out all the risers i am waiting on mine to arrive which is tomorrow. but i highly doubt that will fix the issue as i am able to mine with phoneix miner but the hashrate is pretty shittty. i mean going from 191 mh/s to 90 something is unacceptable. so please any one some one please help i am open to any suggestions at this point.
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 23, 2019, 06:11:42 PM
 #27212

I am getting a hard reset everytime I try any of the straps. I have testing mode enabled, secure boot off, driver 19.4.1 installed and 8 hynix rx580 8gb cards on win 10. When it goes to apply straps, it gets to the point where it shows the strap has been applied to the 2nd card and then...boom, reset. Tried with all levels of strap (1->5). I am setting the clocks with overdriventool externally, at 1751mhz (pretty low for testing sake).

The same thing is happening to me.I am at my wits end with this rig PLEASE SOME ONE ANYONE HELP!!! so i have a 6x rx rig with 4 x470 and 2 x570 all 8gb. ok so like a few days ago it crashed right and this is after a month of solid mining with no resets or reboots or crashes. so things that i have tried i replaced the psu with a 1200 watt seasonic prime which is more than enough, i also switched out mobo from a gigabyte h110 dm3 to a asrock  btc pro, i have tried lowering the clocks, i have tried mining on just the rx470s and the 570s all to no avail, the only thing i havent done yet is switch out all the risers i am waiting on mine to arrive which is tomorrow. but i highly doubt that will fix the issue as i am able to mine with phoneix miner but the hashrate is pretty shittty. i mean going from 191 mh/s to 90 something is unacceptable. so please any one some one please help i am open to any suggestions at this point.

Have you tried to DDU yet?
Ventero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2019, 12:58:46 PM
 #27213

Hello everyone,

can you guys share with me your oc settings?

Mine is

GTX 1080
0core/1900mem/120W
getting average 37.5 MHs

GTX 1070 TI
0core/1250mem/105W
getting average 31.7 MHs

I am using linux (HiveOS). Windows uses another metric so it's hard to compare. Or do you know how to convert windows mem oc value to linux mem oc value? ;-)

im curious about your results, thanks.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 604
Merit: 261



View Profile WWW
October 24, 2019, 02:31:08 PM
 #27214

Hello everyone,

can you guys share with me your oc settings?

Mine is

GTX 1080
0core/1900mem/120W
getting average 37.5 MHs

GTX 1070 TI
0core/1250mem/105W
getting average 31.7 MHs

I am using linux (HiveOS). Windows uses another metric so it's hard to compare. Or do you know how to convert windows mem oc value to linux mem oc value? ;-)

im curious about your results, thanks.
linux memclk = windows*2

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
Bael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2019, 04:09:36 PM
 #27215

Hi

I'm trying to use the -strap option and I think I do something wrong, it gives me less mh/s than modifying the bios

16:59:17:889   93c   Driver version: 0x802
16:59:17:896   93c   driver init ok
16:59:18:032   93c   GPU #0 strap "POL8S1" is applied successfully
16:59:18:033   93c   GPU# 0 -rxboost option is applied successfully
16:59:19:074   93c   SSL: Imported 48 certificates from local storage

17:00:52:607   16b4   
17:00:52:608   16b4   GPU #0: Ellesmere (Radeon RX 580 Series), 8192 MB available, 36 compute units (pci bus 1:0:0)
17:00:52:608   16b4   ETH - Total Speed: 24.849 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
17:00:52:609   16b4   ETH: GPU0 24.849 Mh/s
17:00:52:609   16b4   Incorrect ETH shares: none
17:00:52:610   16b4   1 minute average ETH total speed: 24.777 Mh/s
17:00:52:610   16b4   Pool switches: ETH - 0
17:00:52:611   16b4   Pool shares accepting time (1 hour stats) - min 0 ms, max 0 ms, average 0 ms
17:00:52:612   16b4   Current ETH share target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 293(3.29GB)
17:00:52:612   16b4   Current -dcri values: -dcri 20
17:00:52:613   16b4   GPU0 t=66C fan=28% P=75W
17:00:52:613   16b4   Total GPUs power consumption: 75 Watts
17:00:52:614   16b4   
17:00:53:134   d28   buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0x374478554ad501f6b7d37f314f27646d48ced8f4f8a8f5e4182e243269f73eb5","0xc1bacb003fd7a885305dedf1660dd0dde1a7a39298fb341ae8253bd86312a501","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x865644"]}

17:00:53:134   d28   ETH: 10/24/19-17:00:53 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
17:00:53:135   d28   target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 293(3.29GB)
17:00:53:135   d28   ETH - Total Speed: 24.842 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:01
17:00:53:136   d28   ETH: GPU0 24.842 Mh/s


modifying the bios and without using -strap gives me about 30 mh/s

What could be the cause?

sorry for writing bad english

Regards
tg88
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 250


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
October 24, 2019, 08:48:14 PM
 #27216

I'm trying to use the -strap option and I think I do something wrong, it gives me less mh/s than modifying the bios

To make it easier for us to check, please enter a full command line option here.

In this test was the gpu with the original or modified BIOS?

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
Bael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2019, 09:53:20 PM
Last edit: October 24, 2019, 10:26:23 PM by Bael
 #27217

I'm trying to use the -strap option and I think I do something wrong, it gives me less mh/s than modifying the bios

To make it easier for us to check, please enter a full command line option here.

In this test was the gpu with the original or modified BIOS?

Hi

my star.bat

thDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F -epsw x -rxboost 1 -strap POL8S4 -cclock 1200 -cvddc 850 -mclock 2020 -mvddc 900 -dcri 20


With the original bios, I did the test first by overclocking with overdriventool and then with the star.bat as you can see in what I copied

win ver 1903 and amd driver 19.10.1
1033ruben
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2019, 01:25:11 AM
 #27218

I am getting a hard reset everytime I try any of the straps. I have testing mode enabled, secure boot off, driver 19.4.1 installed and 8 hynix rx580 8gb cards on win 10. When it goes to apply straps, it gets to the point where it shows the strap has been applied to the 2nd card and then...boom, reset. Tried with all levels of strap (1->5). I am setting the clocks with overdriventool externally, at 1751mhz (pretty low for testing sake).

The same thing is happening to me.I am at my wits end with this rig PLEASE SOME ONE ANYONE HELP!!! so i have a 6x rx rig with 4 x470 and 2 x570 all 8gb. ok so like a few days ago it crashed right and this is after a month of solid mining with no resets or reboots or crashes. so things that i have tried i replaced the psu with a 1200 watt seasonic prime which is more than enough, i also switched out mobo from a gigabyte h110 dm3 to a asrock  btc pro, i have tried lowering the clocks, i have tried mining on just the rx470s and the 570s all to no avail, the only thing i havent done yet is switch out all the risers i am waiting on mine to arrive which is tomorrow. but i highly doubt that will fix the issue as i am able to mine with phoneix miner but the hashrate is pretty shittty. i mean going from 191 mh/s to 90 something is unacceptable. so please any one some one please help i am open to any suggestions at this point.

Have you tried to DDU yet?
yes tried that multiple times with a gang of drivers and even went as far as too reinstall windows on a different ssd and all...
ANYONE HELP!!! Please
batsonxl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2019, 06:47:42 AM
 #27219

I'm trying to use the -strap option and I think I do something wrong, it gives me less mh/s than modifying the bios

To make it easier for us to check, please enter a full command line option here.

In this test was the gpu with the original or modified BIOS?

Hi

my star.bat

thDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F -epsw x -rxboost 1 -strap POL8S4 -cclock 1200 -cvddc 850 -mclock 2020 -mvddc 900 -dcri 20


With the original bios, I did the test first by overclocking with overdriventool and then with the star.bat as you can see in what I copied

win ver 1903 and amd driver 19.10.1

my friend you you are using strap wrong.Read the file from claymore,
-strap 1  or -strap 2 etc....
delete pol8s4 just write -strap 1
Jonet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2019, 08:28:11 AM
Last edit: October 25, 2019, 09:00:32 AM by Jonet
 #27220

Will the latest version work with the latest Windows 10  builds?  

Been a while since I have mined but figured I might as well heat my house with my miners this winter.  

I remember trying to turn of windows updates and it was impossible, would wake up to tragedy... I wonder if windows ever addressed that?

Thanks everyone, mine on!  Someday our ships will come in.  Smiley

========================EDIT:==========================

OK> this should do it: How to permanently disable windows updates:  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KHvQVZSUbes

>>>>>>>

New question:  Which windows 10 build seems to work best? Thanks



If I remember correctly we stayed on 1709 for a while because 1803 caused the miner to take a long pause or stop. Also ATIFlash was not supported by 1803. Both issues are fixed and you can use any build. I let mine update to the latest. I think it's a good idea to at least stay on a build that is still supported by Microsoft. Smiley
Microsoft has changed it's policy a bit, they no longer push new builds automatically, you have to start the update manually. You get updates to the build you are on as long as it's supported and get reminded that your build is near end of support. I'm not sure if they will push the new build if you reach the end of support date.
Pages: « 1 ... 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 [1361] 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!