Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2019, 12:42:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 [1371] 1372 1373 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6407728 times)
GodOfStars
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2019, 02:45:18 AM
 #27401

Have we to specify the -wd parameter to enable wacthdog  in config file or are enable by default?


I´m asking this because miner gets stucked on:

20:48:27:096   2374   ETH - Total Speed: 341.362 Mh/s, Total Shares: 208, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:35
20:48:27:098   2374   ETH: GPU0 47.980 Mh/s, GPU1 48.846 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 48.985 Mh/s, GPU4 48.786 Mh/s, GPU5 48.992 Mh/s, GPU6 48.784 Mh/s, GPU7 48.989 Mh/s
20:48:30:010   20ec   em hbt: 0, fm hbt: 0,
20:48:30:010   20ec   watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 422
20:48:30:011   20ec   watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 47
20:48:30:011   20ec   watchdog - thread 2 (gpu1), hb time 469
20:48:30:011   20ec   watchdog - thread 3 (gpu1), hb time 109
20:48:30:012   20ec   watchdog - thread 4 (gpu2), hb time 82547
20:48:30:015   20ec   WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
20:48:30:015   20ec   watchdog - thread 5 (gpu2), hb time 82922
20:48:30:018   20ec   WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
20:48:30:019   20ec   watchdog - thread 6 (gpu3), hb time 485
20:48:30:020   20ec   watchdog - thread 7 (gpu3), hb time 141
20:48:30:021   20ec   watchdog - thread 8 (gpu4), hb time 125
20:48:30:021   20ec   watchdog - thread 9 (gpu4), hb time 469
20:48:30:022   20ec   watchdog - thread 10 (gpu5), hb time 141
20:48:30:023   20ec   watchdog - thread 11 (gpu5), hb time 485
20:48:30:024   20ec   watchdog - thread 12 (gpu6), hb time 125
20:48:30:024   20ec   watchdog - thread 13 (gpu6), hb time 469
20:48:30:025   20ec   watchdog - thread 14 (gpu7), hb time 485
20:48:30:025   20ec   watchdog - thread 15 (gpu7), hb time 141


And doesn´t have restarted..  Cool

I had a simillar stalling with one of my GPUs it turned out that the stalling GPU wasn't able to keep up with the low voltage that i put. Can I ask you if those cards are VEGAS and what are your settings both in the miner and the AMD panel and drivers please. Thank you in advance.
1575981776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575981776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575981776
Reply with quote  #2

1575981776
Report to moderator
1575981776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575981776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575981776
Reply with quote  #2

1575981776
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1575981776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575981776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575981776
Reply with quote  #2

1575981776
Report to moderator
1575981776
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575981776

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575981776
Reply with quote  #2

1575981776
Report to moderator
vetalfire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2019, 05:34:38 PM
 #27402

6 x gigabyte GTX 1070 8gb
Windows 10
4GB DDR4 Ram on Motherboard
Additional 16-24GB Virtual Memory.
60GB SSD drive.

the farm stopped working on 6 cards, shows the DAG file in red on any card and immediately reboots the miner, disconnected one card, it works with 5 cards, please help.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2019, 06:10:39 PM
 #27403

Have we to specify the -wd parameter to enable wacthdog  in config file or are enable by default?


I´m asking this because miner gets stucked on:

20:48:27:096   2374   ETH - Total Speed: 341.362 Mh/s, Total Shares: 208, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:35
20:48:27:098   2374   ETH: GPU0 47.980 Mh/s, GPU1 48.846 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 48.985 Mh/s, GPU4 48.786 Mh/s, GPU5 48.992 Mh/s, GPU6 48.784 Mh/s, GPU7 48.989 Mh/s
20:48:30:010   20ec   em hbt: 0, fm hbt: 0,
20:48:30:010   20ec   watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 422
20:48:30:011   20ec   watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 47
20:48:30:011   20ec   watchdog - thread 2 (gpu1), hb time 469
20:48:30:011   20ec   watchdog - thread 3 (gpu1), hb time 109
20:48:30:012   20ec   watchdog - thread 4 (gpu2), hb time 82547
20:48:30:015   20ec   WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
20:48:30:015   20ec   watchdog - thread 5 (gpu2), hb time 82922
20:48:30:018   20ec   WATCHDOG: GPU 2 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
20:48:30:019   20ec   watchdog - thread 6 (gpu3), hb time 485
20:48:30:020   20ec   watchdog - thread 7 (gpu3), hb time 141
20:48:30:021   20ec   watchdog - thread 8 (gpu4), hb time 125
20:48:30:021   20ec   watchdog - thread 9 (gpu4), hb time 469
20:48:30:022   20ec   watchdog - thread 10 (gpu5), hb time 141
20:48:30:023   20ec   watchdog - thread 11 (gpu5), hb time 485
20:48:30:024   20ec   watchdog - thread 12 (gpu6), hb time 125
20:48:30:024   20ec   watchdog - thread 13 (gpu6), hb time 469
20:48:30:025   20ec   watchdog - thread 14 (gpu7), hb time 485
20:48:30:025   20ec   watchdog - thread 15 (gpu7), hb time 141


And doesn´t have restarted..  Cool

I had a simillar stalling with one of my GPUs it turned out that the stalling GPU wasn't able to keep up with the low voltage that i put. Can I ask you if those cards are VEGAS and what are your settings both in the miner and the AMD panel and drivers please. Thank you in advance.

Hi,

I use the win10-64bit-radeon-software-adrenalin-edition-18.6.1-june13.

Win 10 64 bit 1703 version.

Seems stable now, maybe was i use vnc remote for seing the rig.

I use ODNT like this:

Gpu  1009@875mv  
Mem 1050@900mv
for 8 vega 64

All the system consume 1900 watts.

Have you corrected your problem increase the low voltage for gpu or mem?

Shouldn´t miner restart himself when see this problem? or we have to wait some time?

Best luck for you



barmalei1011
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 05:29:03 AM
 #27404

6 x gigabyte GTX 1070 8gb
Windows 10
4GB DDR4 Ram on Motherboard
Additional 16-24GB Virtual Memory.
60GB SSD drive.

the farm stopped working on 6 cards, shows the DAG file in red on any card and immediately reboots the miner, disconnected one card, it works with 5 cards, please help.
Page file add up to 32 gb
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 09:11:29 AM
 #27405

Did anyone ever really measure hashrate with claymores miner?
I noticed in graph that my hashrate drops significally at 3-5 AM every night, until with some other miner doesn't it is almost all the time the same graph/hashrate!

bategojko74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 03:30:13 PM
 #27406

Did anyone ever really measure hashrate with claymores miner?
I noticed in graph that my hashrate drops significally at 3-5 AM every night, until with some other miner doesn't it is almost all the time the same graph/hashrate!

Maybe Claymore raises the temperature in the room more than the other miners in the specified time range. Another possible reason is that your computer makes some software updates every night at that time.
Blisk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 05:02:18 PM
 #27407

Did anyone ever really measure hashrate with claymores miner?
I noticed in graph that my hashrate drops significally at 3-5 AM every night, until with some other miner doesn't it is almost all the time the same graph/hashrate!

Maybe Claymore raises the temperature in the room more than the other miners in the specified time range. Another possible reason is that your computer makes some software updates every night at that time.

In any case when mining with other miner it should be the same but it is not.

bategojko74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 10:35:22 PM
 #27408

Did anyone ever really measure hashrate with claymores miner?
I noticed in graph that my hashrate drops significally at 3-5 AM every night, until with some other miner doesn't it is almost all the time the same graph/hashrate!

Maybe Claymore raises the temperature in the room more than the other miners in the specified time range. Another possible reason is that your computer makes some software updates every night at that time.

In any case when mining with other miner it should be the same but it is not.
If Claymore raises the temperature in the room more than the other miners then the performance will drop.
MDMurdock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 01:32:27 AM
 #27409

I just upgraded to v15 on Windows 10 and now when running the start.bet I get a windows error "This app can't run on your PC".

Has no one else run into this?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1164



View Profile
December 03, 2019, 06:47:38 AM
 #27410

Did anyone ever really measure hashrate with claymores miner?
I noticed in graph that my hashrate drops significally at 3-5 AM every night, until with some other miner doesn't it is almost all the time the same graph/hashrate!


I actually had this happen and it was driving me crazy and was trying all sorts of tests to find out why it was happening. However basically it was some antivirus program that ran every day at 3AM because it assumed the computer wasn't in use.

The virus scanner doesn't really take too many resources however it does use some CPU power and the issue is that depending on the CPU you have, it might reduce your mining speed on the GPUs even though Claymore miner uses like 1% CPU usage most times.

Just check what you have running in the background, most likely its some virus scanner.

████████████████████████████
████████▀▀ █▀ █▀ ▀██████████
█████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
██████████▀     ▀  ▀████████
███████▀ ▀  ▄█▀▀▀█▀▀████████
██████▄      █▄  ▀▀  ▀██████
██████         ▄▄█▄ ▄ ▀█████
█████ ▄         ▀▀ ▄ ▀ █████
██████▌          █▀█▀ ▐█████
███████  ▄▌         ▄ ██████
████████▄█         ▄████████
█████████▀     ▄▄ ▄█████████
████████████████████████████
.JACKMATE'S...........
.
MAJESTIC..
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
.
..WIN 1 BITCOIN ON EVERY PREMIER LEAGUE MATCHDAY..
████████████████████████████████
████████████▀█▀ ▀█▀█▀███████████
███████████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████
█████████▀▄ ██▀▄▄▄ ▀ ▄▀█████████
███████▀ ▀█████▄▄▄█▄▄▄██████████
███████▀▄████████▀  ▀█ █▐███████
███████ ▀█████████▄█▀▀██ ███████
████████ ███▀██████ ▄ ██ ███████
████████▌▐▀▄ ██████████ ▄███████
█████████▄██▌▐█████▀██ █████████
████████████▄▀▀▀▀▀▄ ▀▄██████████
████████████████████████████████
.
.JOIN US - IT'S FREE! .
pippercot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 11:59:56 AM
 #27411

Hi I have copied my previous bat file from my 11.9 version to the V15 now it says it mining to the default address instead of mine clearly something simple but help would be appreciated thanks
Binary100100
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 04, 2019, 06:17:23 AM
 #27412

6 x gigabyte GTX 1070 8gb
Windows 10
4GB DDR4 Ram on Motherboard
Additional 16-24GB Virtual Memory.
60GB SSD drive.

the farm stopped working on 6 cards, shows the DAG file in red on any card and immediately reboots the miner, disconnected one card, it works with 5 cards, please help.

Increase the virtual memory by 8gb.
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 965
Merit: 1004


View Profile
December 04, 2019, 10:11:05 PM
 #27413

6 x gigabyte GTX 1070 8gb
Windows 10
4GB DDR4 Ram on Motherboard
Additional 16-24GB Virtual Memory.
60GB SSD drive.

the farm stopped working on 6 cards, shows the DAG file in red on any card and immediately reboots the miner, disconnected one card, it works with 5 cards, please help.

Increase the virtual memory by 8gb.
if he has space... use larger SSD now
Bael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2019, 12:24:51 AM
 #27414

Hello

Trying to configure strap and rxboost in a rig with 12 gpus I have some doubt, I would appreciate any help

Rig with rx 580, 570 4gb, 8gb, 9 gpus without problem, but in 3 of them I can't apply a strap because they restart.

The 3 gpus do not seem to have anything different from the rest, hynix memory, 4gb, sapphire (2 nitro and 1 pulse).

When I put for example strap 1, they restart, so I have 9 gpus with strap and 3 with strap 0, and rxboost 100 for all.

I have tried using other raisers, connecting a monitor emulator and nothing changes.

I am applying a strap over the previously modified bios.

Maybe if I put original bios strap works?

Apologies for writing bad english.

Regards : )
batsonxl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2019, 04:00:32 AM
 #27415

Hello

Trying to configure strap and rxboost in a rig with 12 gpus I have some doubt, I would appreciate any help

Rig with rx 580, 570 4gb, 8gb, 9 gpus without problem, but in 3 of them I can't apply a strap because they restart.

The 3 gpus do not seem to have anything different from the rest, hynix memory, 4gb, sapphire (2 nitro and 1 pulse).

When I put for example strap 1, they restart, so I have 9 gpus with strap and 3 with strap 0, and rxboost 100 for all.

I have tried using other raisers, connecting a monitor emulator and nothing changes.

I am applying a strap over the previously modified bios.

Maybe if I put original bios strap works?

Apologies for writing bad english.

Regards : )

i wouldnt apply strap to allready modified bios, you have choice use modified bios or stock bios with claymores strap.

flash your cards to stock bios then try again,and also dont forget virtual memory set high as you can.
batsonxl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2019, 04:13:50 AM
 #27416

Hi dear miners

is there man who can share stable working setups for these headache memory straps???
i have all samsung elpida micron hynix.... rx470   480   570   580 4...8gb

My some cards runs 2-3 days some of then crash. whatchdog says restart miner.i wish could be nice if it crashes right away, so i know it crashed.it is annoying it crashes and you dont know until you check it.

my rigs are not stable under 930mv on core, 900mv works for 2-3 days some cards just crash after 6 hour.i dont understand why it doesnt crash right away.it is difficult monitor each cards behavior because different model memory brand.and i dont understand people who can get stable card with 835mv??? non of my cards work at this voltage.for me voltage not problem i can waste extra watts for me is important to be stable with NO crashes  at least for a week,then i can restart whole rig

Thanks 
0xcosmos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 106



View Profile
December 05, 2019, 05:28:46 AM
 #27417

Hi dear miners

is there man who can share stable working setups for these headache memory straps???
i have all samsung elpida micron hynix.... rx470   480   570   580 4...8gb

My some cards runs 2-3 days some of then crash. whatchdog says restart miner.i wish could be nice if it crashes right away, so i know it crashed.it is annoying it crashes and you dont know until you check it.

my rigs are not stable under 930mv on core, 900mv works for 2-3 days some cards just crash after 6 hour.i dont understand why it doesnt crash right away.it is difficult monitor each cards behavior because different model memory brand.and i dont understand people who can get stable card with 835mv??? non of my cards work at this voltage.for me voltage not problem i can waste extra watts for me is important to be stable with NO crashes  at least for a week,then i can restart whole rig

Thanks 

each and every card is different even if you have two identical gpus
it mostly relies on chip quality which can also be checked by gpuz
no two identical cards may run with exactly same configuration
so i will say check the card one at a time for its stable settings

batsonxl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2019, 06:56:26 AM
 #27418

Hi dear miners

is there man who can share stable working setups for these headache memory straps???
i have all samsung elpida micron hynix.... rx470   480   570   580 4...8gb

My some cards runs 2-3 days some of then crash. whatchdog says restart miner.i wish could be nice if it crashes right away, so i know it crashed.it is annoying it crashes and you dont know until you check it.

my rigs are not stable under 930mv on core, 900mv works for 2-3 days some cards just crash after 6 hour.i dont understand why it doesnt crash right away.it is difficult monitor each cards behavior because different model memory brand.and i dont understand people who can get stable card with 835mv??? non of my cards work at this voltage.for me voltage not problem i can waste extra watts for me is important to be stable with NO crashes  at least for a week,then i can restart whole rig

Thanks 

each and every card is different even if you have two identical gpus
it mostly relies on chip quality which can also be checked by gpuz
no two identical cards may run with exactly same configuration
so i will say check the card one at a time for its stable settings

Thanks for answer
Check this out : i have 3 rx470 msi armor identical 3 cards memory everything looks like they been manufactured at same time but 2 of them works same setting but 1 insist on 2040mhz memory and 930mv on core,it makes me crazy
RAKOT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2019, 12:20:45 PM
 #27419

Hi dear miners

is there man who can share stable working setups for these headache memory straps???
i have all samsung elpida micron hynix.... rx470   480   570   580 4...8gb

My some cards runs 2-3 days some of then crash. whatchdog says restart miner.i wish could be nice if it crashes right away, so i know it crashed.it is annoying it crashes and you dont know until you check it.

my rigs are not stable under 930mv on core, 900mv works for 2-3 days some cards just crash after 6 hour.i dont understand why it doesnt crash right away.it is difficult monitor each cards behavior because different model memory brand.and i dont understand people who can get stable card with 835mv??? non of my cards work at this voltage.for me voltage not problem i can waste extra watts for me is important to be stable with NO crashes  at least for a week,then i can restart whole rig

Thanks 

each and every card is different even if you have two identical gpus
it mostly relies on chip quality which can also be checked by gpuz
no two identical cards may run with exactly same configuration
so i will say check the card one at a time for its stable settings

Thanks for answer
Check this out : i have 3 rx470 msi armor identical 3 cards memory everything looks like they been manufactured at same time but 2 of them works same setting but 1 insist on 2040mhz memory and 930mv on core,it makes me crazy

Agree, GPUs doesnt made by copy-paste method Smiley
daworm06
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2019, 10:33:08 PM
 #27420

I've updated to Claymore V15. It says 16 pools are set for this miner but it is mining on my account at nano pool.  How do I delete the other pools?
Pages: « 1 ... 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 [1371] 1372 1373 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!