Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 03:50:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 [1248]
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6224243 times)
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 644
Merit: 276


Grow with community


View Profile
August 14, 2018, 11:37:52 PM
 #24941

and how can i do that? have no idea.

You should read the Readme!!!.txt
There is -r (Restart miner mode) argument, that you can use to restarting the miner by time or execute another batch file

Or search a script that could start/stop a certain application

you may now create a certain windows job At task scheduler

Run a script at a given time for the start and stop of app




       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   
       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
  B

          ▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄
   ▄█████▀▀    ▀▀█████▄
  ████▀            ▀████
 ████                ████
▐███                  ███▌
███▌                  ▐███
▐███           ▄▄     ███▌
 ████         ▀███▄  ▐███
  ████▄         ▀███▄███
   ▀█████▄▄     ▄█████▀
     ▀▀████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀
T 
Better. Quick.

Transparent.






             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀






▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████▀       ████
██████████████      ▄▄▄████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████            ▐████
██████████            █████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
▀█████████████    ▐███████▀






                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
1534434613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534434613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534434613
Reply with quote  #2

1534434613
Report to moderator
1534434613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534434613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534434613
Reply with quote  #2

1534434613
Report to moderator
1534434613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534434613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534434613
Reply with quote  #2

1534434613
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
scanfornuts.com
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0

SCAN QR, GET CRYPTO!


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2018, 01:13:02 AM
 #24942

How do I go about hiding my worker name for nanopool using claymore?

SCAN QR, GET CRYPTO!
www.scanfornuts.com
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 644
Merit: 276


Grow with community


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 01:49:23 AM
 #24943

How do I go about hiding my worker name for nanopool using claymore?

what do you mean by hiding?

I really don't get the need to hide, as the worker name use to manage your rigs

anyways, you can just delete YOUR_WORKER_NAME parameter

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal YOUR_ETH_ADDRESS/YOUR_WORKER_NAME/YOUR_EMAIL -mode 1


       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   
       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
  B

          ▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄
   ▄█████▀▀    ▀▀█████▄
  ████▀            ▀████
 ████                ████
▐███                  ███▌
███▌                  ▐███
▐███           ▄▄     ███▌
 ████         ▀███▄  ▐███
  ████▄         ▀███▄███
   ▀█████▄▄     ▄█████▀
     ▀▀████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀
T 
Better. Quick.

Transparent.






             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀






▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████▀       ████
██████████████      ▄▄▄████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████            ▐████
██████████            █████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
▀█████████████    ▐███████▀






                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
66tbird
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 2


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 02:26:26 AM
 #24944

I'm at a loss for words on this one. How can this happen. I've been mining ETC on a couple rigs using nanopool for weeks. My start file has the ETC info in case of power out and restart. I've even restarted the rig more than once via simple reboot. About a month ago I switched from ETH to ETC so that wallet info is there but my start folder points to the ETC info and like I said I've used that start folder to get the show going many times with overclock profiles etc... Well about three hours ago my ETC monitor falls to zero. I check the rigs and they are happily mining ETH. Checked the event logs on both rigs and neither had rebooted. So I reboot both and I'm back to mining ETC. Is that a big wtf or what?
scanfornuts.com
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0

SCAN QR, GET CRYPTO!


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2018, 02:33:41 AM
 #24945

How do I go about hiding my worker name for nanopool using claymore?

what do you mean by hiding?

I really don't get the need to hide, as the worker name use to manage your rigs

anyways, you can just delete YOUR_WORKER_NAME parameter

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal YOUR_ETH_ADDRESS/YOUR_WORKER_NAME/YOUR_EMAIL -mode 1


to make it something like this.
https://imgur.com/a/SJis1AR

because if i were to just remove the worker parameter, it will show up as incorrect worker name or x on nanopool

SCAN QR, GET CRYPTO!
www.scanfornuts.com
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 644
Merit: 276


Grow with community


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 03:34:06 AM
 #24946

How do I go about hiding my worker name for nanopool using claymore?

what do you mean by hiding?

I really don't get the need to hide, as the worker name use to manage your rigs

anyways, you can just delete YOUR_WORKER_NAME parameter

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal YOUR_ETH_ADDRESS/YOUR_WORKER_NAME/YOUR_EMAIL -mode 1


to make it something like this.
https://imgur.com/a/SJis1AR

because if i were to just remove the worker parameter, it will show up as incorrect worker name or x on nanopool

Honestly I don't get why you want something like that

And Seems to me that the screen cap is using different miner as it doesn't report a worker

** Snip

might be a failover activated?


       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   
       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
  B

          ▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄
   ▄█████▀▀    ▀▀█████▄
  ████▀            ▀████
 ████                ████
▐███                  ███▌
███▌                  ▐███
▐███           ▄▄     ███▌
 ████         ▀███▄  ▐███
  ████▄         ▀███▄███
   ▀█████▄▄     ▄█████▀
     ▀▀████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀
T 
Better. Quick.

Transparent.






             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀






▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████▀       ████
██████████████      ▄▄▄████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████            ▐████
██████████            █████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
▀█████████████    ▐███████▀






                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 126


✪FOXBIT | Exchange✪


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 12:05:48 PM
 #24947

I'm at a loss for words on this one. How can this happen. I've been mining ETC on a couple rigs using nanopool for weeks. My start file has the ETC info in case of power out and restart. I've even restarted the rig more than once via simple reboot. About a month ago I switched from ETH to ETC so that wallet info is there but my start folder points to the ETC info and like I said I've used that start folder to get the show going many times with overclock profiles etc... Well about three hours ago my ETC monitor falls to zero. I check the rigs and they are happily mining ETH. Checked the event logs on both rigs and neither had rebooted. So I reboot both and I'm back to mining ETC. Is that a big wtf or what?

Check the epools.txt file.

Raja_MBZ
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 938
Merit: 585



View Profile WWW
August 15, 2018, 01:09:20 PM
 #24948

Among all the dual mining candidates alongside ETH, is there anything that continues to be profitable and is ASIC resistant ?

I was under the impression that the vast majority of people are using Claymore to single mine ETH now...

I switched to solo mining as well. Nothing's worth it to dual-mine. Previously, I was dual-mining Ethash + Keccak (XDNA) but recently XDNA changed its algorithm to (custom-made) "HEX", which can't be dual-mined.

I'm going to stick to solo-mining for now; IMO, you should do the same.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Mannyx101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 08:35:43 PM
 #24949

Hello. I am trying to set up a miner as a work project. The main goal isnt to make money, its just to say that I know how to set up a miner. The work computer has a radeon rx 560 2gb card. I was wondering if the program would let me run the miner with this card. Thanks.
Raja_MBZ
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 938
Merit: 585



View Profile WWW
August 15, 2018, 09:53:38 PM
 #24950

Hello. I am trying to set up a miner as a work project. The main goal isnt to make money, its just to say that I know how to set up a miner. The work computer has a radeon rx 560 2gb card. I was wondering if the program would let me run the miner with this card. Thanks.

Hello! Yes, it should work. Give it a try.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Privatoria
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 11:16:16 PM
 #24951

As I read in the news, there will be new update of Ethereum in few months related to Constantinople hard fork. Dear Claymore! I think that you have to update your program to be ready for it.

Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 257


The Future of Digital Collectibles


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 11:21:43 PM
 #24952

Hello. I am trying to set up a miner as a work project. The main goal isnt to make money, its just to say that I know how to set up a miner. The work computer has a radeon rx 560 2gb card. I was wondering if the program would let me run the miner with this card. Thanks.

This will show you what you can mine with a 2GB card "Current DAG Size" is what you want to look at.
https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size

EPIK



              ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███████████████▄
    ▄█████████    ████████▄
  ▄█████▀▀              ▀▀█████▄
▄█████      ▄██    ██▄███████▄
███████      ▀▀    ▀▀█████████
████████    ▄▄    ▄▄█████████
██████▀    ███    ██▀████████
  █████▄      ▀▀    ▀▀  ▀██████
  ▀███████▄▄▄    ▄▄███████▀
      ▀████████▄▄███████▀
          ▀█████████████▀
                  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
TOKEN

THE FUTURE OF DIGITAL COLLECTIBLES
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Ann Thread
  Telegram  Twitter  Facebook  Medium  Reddit  Whitepaper 



▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  █
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀
██████████████  ▄▀███
██████████████▄  ▀▀▀▀
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
WALLET

          

██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
ITEMS
chinh.daongoc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
Today at 06:58:01 AM
 #24953

Hello Claymore

Could you add switch pool function to Remote Manager? I think it should be very useful

Thank you

▛ [ CENTRA ] Creating a World Connected to Cryptocurrency (https://www.centra.tech/token-sale) ▜
▚▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▞
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 258


View Profile
Today at 12:47:16 PM
 #24954

@Claymore
It seems there's a correlation between using temps/fan control from the miner and "NVML: cannot get fan speed, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)" errors, causing application restart (worker restart in my case)
The rig is Win10 with 10*1060*6gb and and latest drivers. I'm using -mclock and -pwlim with no issues running v11.9, but as soon as I set -tt into anything it will lead to the error above within minutes.
Pages: « 1 ... 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 [1248]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!