Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 12:28:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48050 times)
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:29:23 PM
 #241

ran the first
Quote
make -j4

result:

Quote
.... (lines removed)
 make[3] -C feeds/luci/contrib/package/luci compile
localhost - - [19/May/2013 16:04:37] code 404, message File not found
localhost - - [19/May/2013 16:04:37] "GET /cgminer-3.1.1.tar.bz2 HTTP/1.1" 404 -
make -r world: build failed. Please re-run make with V=s to see what's going on
make: *** [world] Error 1
user@ubuntu:~/avalon/openwrt$

1511008108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511008108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511008108
Reply with quote  #2

1511008108
Report to moderator
1511008108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511008108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511008108
Reply with quote  #2

1511008108
Report to moderator
1511008108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511008108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511008108
Reply with quote  #2

1511008108
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511008108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511008108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511008108
Reply with quote  #2

1511008108
Report to moderator
1511008108
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511008108

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511008108
Reply with quote  #2

1511008108
Report to moderator
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 12:15:20 AM
 #242

Did you check the flat cables ? Are the connectors pushed into the sockets ?
server
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 815


~\/~


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 01:05:28 PM
 #243

I woke up and the black unit had stopped working so I guess the problem did not go away.

To optimize your hashingrate you can replace the hashing module that is malfunctioning in the batch-1 unit with one from the batch-2 (black).
And maybe it's possible to add one module from the black unit to the silver so you can mine 24/7 with 4 modules in the stable unit.

I say maybe because I don't know if the psu in your unit can handle 4 modules, 4*150+50=650 watt so the psu should be at least 750 watt. (but when using freq=300 more is better)

For better psu performance and lower unit temps you can make the psu external.
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 03:40:38 PM
 #244

Everything has been running smoothly for a couple hours now.  I had notices just moving the unit slightly caused it stop hashing so it looks like a faulty Ethernet port but the wireless is working. 

Can I use an Ethernet to USB cable and bypass that little card on the Avalon? 
It also can be noise in mains from AC, fridge, dishwasher... Even not yours. And it can be caused by static electricity (my GPU rig was restarted many times when I touch it during some periods of year when static is condensing on the body).

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 06:37:45 PM
 #245

Everything has been running smoothly for a couple hours now.  I had notices just moving the unit slightly caused it stop hashing so it looks like a faulty Ethernet port but the wireless is working. 

Can I use an Ethernet to USB cable and bypass that little card on the Avalon? 

You are better off hooking up the USB devices from the faulty batch #2 unit to the USB hub of the stable batch #1 machine and run all the cgminer processes from the stable batch #1 machine, thus cutting out the faulty motherboard in the batch #2 machine.

In the mean time, you can either get a Raspberry Pi or a replacement TP-LINK WR703N
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 07:52:05 PM
 #246

Everything has been running smoothly for a couple hours now.  I had notices just moving the unit slightly caused it stop hashing so it looks like a faulty Ethernet port but the wireless is working. 

Can I use an Ethernet to USB cable and bypass that little card on the Avalon? 

You are better off hooking up the USB devices from the faulty batch #2 unit to the USB hub of the stable batch #1 machine and run all the cgminer processes from the stable batch #1 machine, thus cutting out the faulty motherboard in the batch #2 machine.

In the mean time, you can either get a Raspberry Pi or a replacement TP-LINK WR703N

The wireless seems to be working.  I moved my wireless router into that room.  I don't want to touch anything.  If it breaks I will probably just do the USB thing like you say.

maybe the usb cable got disconnected during transport, it was same with my unit, just reconnect it and it will be fine if this is the case
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 08:28:53 PM
 #247

help.org, sent you a pm.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 08:31:26 PM
 #248

Quote
Let us know how it goes
The troublesome unit ran with a RaspberryPi all night and had no issues that I could see.  I don't have a hashrate grapher set up yet, but there were no errors displayed by cgminer, and the average hashrate was a sold 66 GH/s.

I then reconnected it to the TP-Link and let that run for half an hour.  Same problems.  So it's most likely a bad TP-Link.  She's back on the RaspberryPi, and I'll just keep it there.  I may even connect all the Avalons to the RasPi and/or BeagleBone Black.  Thanks to the little holes in the Avalon's case, it's easy to bring out the USB cable and still have the case closed.

So now I'm porting over all the misc. Avalon scripts to the RasPi, and looking around for a useful web interface so I can get quick stats without ssh-ing in all the time.


fpgaminer,

great news!  I've tried building cgminer for avalon on a spare linux box i had laying around.  Tried following these instructions:

http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon#How_to_Compile_Your_Own_WR703N_Firmware_for_Avalon

When i get to:

Quote
cp -R cgminer-openwrt-packages/cgminer openwrt/package

i get the following error:
Quote
root@ubuntu:~/avalon# cp -R cgminer-openwrt-packages/cgminer openwrt/package
cp: cannot create directory `openwrt/package': No such file or directory


Any help?  Anyone?  TIA.




the directions dont work. they need tweaking and typo fixing. also if you pull the latest cgminer it wont be right you have to roll back to certain commits.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 08:32:15 PM
 #249

ran the first
Quote
make -j4

result:

Quote
.... (lines removed)
 make[3] -C feeds/luci/contrib/package/luci compile
localhost - - [19/May/2013 16:04:37] code 404, message File not found
localhost - - [19/May/2013 16:04:37] "GET /cgminer-3.1.1.tar.bz2 HTTP/1.1" 404 -
make -r world: build failed. Please re-run make with V=s to see what's going on
make: *** [world] Error 1
user@ubuntu:~/avalon/openwrt$

dont run make -j4 just run make
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 12:59:21 PM
 #250

getting cgminer restarts every 10-60 min.  I believe the longest uptime I've seen is 2hr and 2nd longest uptime is 1hr 17m.

I stopped the cgminer process that was started on bootup, ssh'd in, and ran cgminer from cmdline to watch what was happening.

Noticed the following:

Quote
[2013-05-21 18:47:26] Accepted 02bd534f Diff 93/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:36] Accepted 07193d6b Diff 36/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:36] Accepted 02d5c4e6 Diff 90/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:37] Accepted 054b656e Diff 48/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:38] Accepted 07370597 Diff 35/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:40] Accepted 06a76787 Diff 38/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:42] Accepted 064da8aa Diff 40/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:46] Accepted 02388552 Diff 115/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:55] Accepted 009ef78f Diff 412/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:56] Accepted 06e70c54 Diff 37/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:01] Accepted 04addbfd Diff 54/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:02] Accepted 02492f55 Diff 111/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:04] Accepted 02d765f5 Diff 90/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:05] Accepted 01d80ffc Diff 138/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:08] Accepted 02c21d9d Diff 92/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:10] Accepted 0067bc10 Diff 631/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:12] Accepted 02a8640a Diff 96/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:12] Accepted 02249de7 Diff 119/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:24] Accepted 06387861 Diff 41/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:28] Accepted 0259ab35 Diff 108/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:28] Accepted 000ec825 Diff 4.43K/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:31] Accepted 077780b5 Diff 34/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:32] AVA0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-05-21 18:49:34] AVA0: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2013-05-21 18:49:34] AVA0: Attempting to restart
 [2013-05-21 18:49:35] Avalon: Timeout on select in avalon_get_reset
 [2013-05-21 18:49:35] Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: 00 7e 32 e0)
 [2013-05-21 18:50:35] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:51:37] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:52:39] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:53:41] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:54:43] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:55:45] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:56:47] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:57:49] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:58:33] AVA0: Not responded for more than 10 minutes, declaring DEAD!
 [2013-05-21 18:59:35] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0

I have used the latest firmware (20130519) and also another test firmware provided to me by Aseras (050713.bin) with cgminer 3.1

Ambient room temps are about 78F.
Temps shown by Avalon are: Temp1-23   Temp2-40   Temp3-42
I have tried all clocks and I'm currently running at 256 (Normal)

Avalon team, any ideas?

TIA

With all the restarts, effective 24h hashrate is in the vicinity of 52-53GH

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 01:03:55 PM
 #251

getting cgminer restarts every 10-60 min.  I believe the longest uptime I've seen is 2hr and 2nd longest uptime is 1hr 17m.

I stopped the cgminer process that was started on bootup, ssh'd in, and ran cgminer from cmdline to watch what was happening.

Noticed the following:

Quote
[2013-05-21 18:47:26] Accepted 02bd534f Diff 93/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:36] Accepted 07193d6b Diff 36/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:36] Accepted 02d5c4e6 Diff 90/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:37] Accepted 054b656e Diff 48/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:38] Accepted 07370597 Diff 35/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:40] Accepted 06a76787 Diff 38/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:42] Accepted 064da8aa Diff 40/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:46] Accepted 02388552 Diff 115/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:55] Accepted 009ef78f Diff 412/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:47:56] Accepted 06e70c54 Diff 37/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:01] Accepted 04addbfd Diff 54/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:02] Accepted 02492f55 Diff 111/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:04] Accepted 02d765f5 Diff 90/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:05] Accepted 01d80ffc Diff 138/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:08] Accepted 02c21d9d Diff 92/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:10] Accepted 0067bc10 Diff 631/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:12] Accepted 02a8640a Diff 96/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:12] Accepted 02249de7 Diff 119/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:24] Accepted 06387861 Diff 41/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:28] Accepted 0259ab35 Diff 108/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:28] Accepted 000ec825 Diff 4.43K/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:31] Accepted 077780b5 Diff 34/32 AVA 0
 [2013-05-21 18:48:32] AVA0: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2013-05-21 18:49:34] AVA0: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2013-05-21 18:49:34] AVA0: Attempting to restart
 [2013-05-21 18:49:35] Avalon: Timeout on select in avalon_get_reset
 [2013-05-21 18:49:35] Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: 00 7e 32 e0)
 [2013-05-21 18:50:35] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:51:37] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:52:39] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:53:41] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:54:43] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:55:45] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:56:47] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:57:49] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0
 [2013-05-21 18:58:33] AVA0: Not responded for more than 10 minutes, declaring DEAD!
 [2013-05-21 18:59:35] Avalon: Failed to open on /dev/ttyUSB0

I have used the latest firmware (20130519) and also another test firmware provided to me by Aseras (050713.bin) with cgminer 3.1

Ambient room temps are about 78F.
Temps shown by Avalon are: Temp1-23   Temp2-40   Temp3-42
I have tried all clocks and I'm currently running at 256 (Normal)

Avalon team, any ideas?

TIA

With all the restarts, effective 24h hashrate is in the vicinity of 52-53GH
One guy fixed such a behavior of avalon unit by replacing PSU with more powerful one from proven brand and even making it external.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:36:08 PM
 #252

getting cgminer restarts every 10-60 min.  I believe the longest uptime I've seen is 2hr and 2nd longest uptime is 1hr 17m.

I have the same. I started with default speed of 282mhz, and lowered it when I noticed they were average 50Gh.
Lowering didn't make much difference. Then I went for 300Mhz. Now I have it a lot less and getting close to 60Gh average?!

I am planning to replace a psu and see if that makes a difference.

My temps are low, ambiant is around 20 degrees C, Avalon temps around 45 degrees C.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:47:49 PM
 #253

The cause of my system doing that was a flaky Ethernet port.  I moved the wireless access point near the units and now they have been running for 24 hours with no stops.
Thanks, since that's easier to try, I will do that first.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 04:25:32 PM
 #254

It appears I have a v1.5 control board.  There is no USB hub.  USB cable goes directly from control board to router.


Kartaiv
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 04:26:58 PM
 #255

It seems like several people are having trouble with their TP Link boards and may need new ones but don't have the tools/know how to make one. There may not be any interest if the wifi still works, but I thought I'd throw it out there anyway. If there's any interest in a new board (US only) that is "Avalon Ready" please PM me since I don't check this thread regularly.

I've modded these TP Link WR703N boards before with RAM upgrades, USB power mod, and flashed their firmware -- (i.e. everything you need for an Avalon). I'm in the US and if anyone wants a new modded TP Link unit I will sell them for 1BTC (includes standard shipping). I have them in stock on hand ready to ship.
neslekkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:43:49 PM
 #256

It appears I have a v1.5 control board.  There is no USB hub.  USB cable goes directly from control board to router.



that p1 connector, check the middle red lead there, looks like that connector is not good?
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 08:03:35 PM
 #257

It appears I have a v1.5 control board.  There is no USB hub.  USB cable goes directly from control board to router.



that p1 connector, check the middle red lead there, looks like that connector is not good?

Good eye Wink

The red lead popped off when I pulled the ribbon cables.  It feeds the red/green LED on the front panel.  I snapped the contact back into the housing after I took the pic.

abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 01:57:00 AM
 #258

I've modified the cronjob that checks whether cgminer is running to once every minute (instead of the 5 min).
Hopefully this will increase the effective hashrate by eliminating 5 min of downtime everytime cgminer hangs.

Any ideas why it was set to 5 min and not something shorter?

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 02:11:06 AM
 #259

I've modified the cronjob that checks whether cgminer is running to once every minute (instead of the 5 min).
Hopefully this will increase the effective hashrate by eliminating 5 min of downtime everytime cgminer hangs.

Any ideas why it was set to 5 min and not something shorter?
Nice tuning. How did you do this?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 07:19:13 AM
 #260

Nice tuning. How did you do this?

Check the monitoring script

/usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

which is called by cron

use
Code:
crontab -l
to view the schedule:

Code:
*/5 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

You can edit crontab files by using

Code:
crontab -e

but be carefull, it drops you into vi and for some of you that might be a steep short learning curve ;-)


If you want to keep track of restarts, just add

Code:
DATE=`date +%Y%m%d-%H%M%S`

and

Code:
       echo $DATE cgminer restart >> /tmp/cgminer-log

to the cgminer-monitor script in the right place in the loop where it calls

Code:
   /etc/init.d/cgminer restart

You can even add more sophisticated mods so that the log file is parsed by server side includes and shown in the web interface but I'm just too lazy to have that done.

Setting it more aggressive to < 5 minutes might have the effect on some more unreliable pools that have network issues like Eligiust, that your cgminer restarts whenever there is a hickup
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!