Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:16:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48122 times)
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 12:43:51 AM
 #41

That's my guess as well (not utilizing PWM). I'm of course referring to the blue LED fan which is the one that cools the far left (power supply) section of the system.
I guess this fan is not PWM

The problem is, that it was reporting the FAN RPM on the 3/21/2013 Firmware. Which strongly implies that it is PWM enabled. It is probably a software/firmware bug.

Downgrade to previous one then. My rule of thumb is that never upgrade unless you have severe problem with current firmware
I did have a severe enough problem to warrant the upgrade. It stopped mining and went into a contentious cycle without effectively mining bit-coins.

After an upgrade, the unit stopped cycling in that odd behavior. It also restarts by itself when the mining stops for whatever reason.

It still does stop mining every 12 hours, but it resets itself without any intervention on my part. So it is pretty much running itself on NEXT firmware (v3/25/2013).


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511464563
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464563

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464563
Reply with quote  #2

1511464563
Report to moderator
1511464563
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464563

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464563
Reply with quote  #2

1511464563
Report to moderator
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 02:15:40 AM
 #42

Hmm, well I guess I must have a lucky unit as mine has been mining for "4d 11h 19m 24s" no restarts no interruptions. Props to btcguild for awesome stability too.

Do you have it running on a power feed that has a lot of EMI or brief but frequent "micro" brownouts? There must be some cause for the restarts you experience every 12 hours. Is it really that precisely occurring?

PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 04:17:32 AM
 #43

Hmm, well I guess I must have a lucky unit as mine has been mining for "4d 11h 19m 24s" no restarts no interruptions. Props to btcguild for awesome stability too.

Do you have it running on a power feed that has a lot of EMI or brief but frequent "micro" brownouts? There must be some cause for the restarts you experience every 12 hours. Is it really that precisely occurring?
It is hard to say for certain. It is definitely not temperature related.

I have to admit that BTC guild is a very stable pool. Perhaps it has to do with that, As for the brown outs, I don't have any equipment to log the quality of the line. Although in the same space I put it, there is a two node server and it operates without a hiccup.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 06:49:58 AM
 #44

Hmm, well I guess I must have a lucky unit as mine has been mining for "4d 11h 19m 24s" no restarts no interruptions. Props to btcguild for awesome stability too.

Do you have it running on a power feed that has a lot of EMI or brief but frequent "micro" brownouts? There must be some cause for the restarts you experience every 12 hours. Is it really that precisely occurring?
It is hard to say for certain. It is definitely not temperature related.

I have to admit that BTC guild is a very stable pool. Perhaps it has to do with that, As for the brown outs, I don't have any equipment to log the quality of the line. Although in the same space I put it, there is a two node server and it operates without a hiccup.

Is the two node server on a UPS?

I presume you are _not_ mining at btcguild then. Maybe you can try a different pool for a bit and see if it makes a difference. Also make sure you set your vardiff to 32 or 64 (if it's possible to do so at your pool) and do not use getwork pool servers, go for stratum.

The other possibility is that your avalon has a buggy controller or the tplink router is flaky. PSU could be wonky too. If you have a spare PSU you can try swapping it.


Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 04:10:32 PM
 #45

What are the dimensions of the Avalon case?  LxWxH

What direction does air flow through the case?  Exhaust through the power supply side, or is that the intake?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 04:53:27 PM
 #46

are we able to order 4th modules for our batch 2 orders yet?
No

You can order a complete Avalon with 4 modules with or without a power supply

but only thru Batch 3, correct?
Yes that is correct, batch #3 is the first time the 4 module model is offered. All of batch #1 and batch #2 are 3 module versions
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 06:51:18 PM
 #47

when are they going to open up purchases of a single module to add to the open slot on my batch 2 model?
kefky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 07:05:29 PM
 #48

I've orderd few avalon units (with 4 modules) without ATX power supply.
I would like to know how many and what type of connectors should have the power supply I plan to use with the mining rig?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
March 28, 2013, 12:12:19 AM
 #49

I've orderd few avalon units (with 4 modules) without ATX power supply.
I would like to know how many and what type of connectors should have the power supply I plan to use with the mining rig?

If you look back at the pictures and postings around the first 4 module avalon being delivered at the bitcoinfoundation in Feb



you'll find some speculation about the specs of the power supply

https://bitcoinfoundation.org/blog/?p=112
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
March 28, 2013, 12:21:19 AM
 #50

I did have a severe enough problem to warrant the upgrade. It stopped mining and went into a contentious cycle without effectively mining bit-coins.

After an upgrade, the unit stopped cycling in that odd behavior. It also restarts by itself when the mining stops for whatever reason.

It still does stop mining every 12 hours, but it resets itself without any intervention on my part. So it is pretty much running itself on NEXT firmware (v3/25/2013).

Thanks, good to know that 0325 version works

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352



View Profile
March 28, 2013, 12:36:50 AM
 #51

That's my guess as well (not utilizing PWM). I'm of course referring to the blue LED fan which is the one that cools the far left (power supply) section of the system.
I guess this fan is not PWM

The problem is, that it was reporting the FAN RPM on the 3/21/2013 Firmware. Which strongly implies that it is PWM enabled. It is probably a software/firmware bug.

Downgrade to previous one then. My rule of thumb is that never upgrade unless you have severe problem with current firmware
I did have a severe enough problem to warrant the upgrade. It stopped mining and went into a contentious cycle without effectively mining bit-coins.

After an upgrade, the unit stopped cycling in that odd behavior. It also restarts by itself when the mining stops for whatever reason.

It still does stop mining every 12 hours, but it resets itself without any intervention on my part. So it is pretty much running itself on NEXT firmware (v3/25/2013).

I'm just wondering. When you upgraded to the NEXT firmware did you stop the cgminer process or no. I would assume one has to stop all system activity.


JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 12:57:14 AM
 #52

A bit frustrated here, hoping some of you fine chaps can help me out.


So I have a few Avalons and unfortunately one of them got damaged in shipping so I have been taking the modules and cables from it to put additional modules in 2 other machines

1 of the 4 module machines works quite nicely as long as I keep it cool enough (its currently getting 87,720.60 MH/s)

They are both running the latest stable firmware 03/21

Well one of them stopped working. Heres what I did:

1) Unplugged - replugged everything
2) Re-flashed the firmware removing settings and putting them back in

this got it back mining again for about an hour and then it died

when I try to start it up the fans spin up and then stop - the LED turns from blue to green to red very quickly and fans completely stop
I am still able to log into the machine - it is just sitting in idle mode.


I see this in the system error log:

Code:
Mar 28 17:37:20 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:20] Started cgminer 2.10.5
Mar 28 17:37:20 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:20] Avalon: Reset succeeded
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Avalon: Goto idle mode
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Probing for an alive pool
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Unable to get work from pool 0 http://127.0.0.1:8888
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Pool: 0  URL: http://127.0.0.1:8888  User: fa  Password: ke
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit: No servers could be used! Exiting.
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] Avalon: Goto idle mode                    
Mar 28 17:37:21 OpenWrt user.info sysinit:  [2013-03-28 17:37:21] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.  

Anyone have any ideas? Where is it getting this 127.0.0.1:8888 fa/ke from?
why is it putting it self into idle mode when I know for a fact the cgminer settings are correct?

any and all help will be both thanked, appreciated and rewarded if you can help me get this machine mining again

thanks!

-JJ

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
shibaji
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 01:53:57 AM
 #53

127.0.0.1 is loopback / localhost address. Please crosscheck settings and see this address or "localhost" is not set as address of pool anywhere.

BTC: 1G4FWK6U3qQb2ikgdcYZovLzyQ7xmWotBP  LTC: LUnQFuhQKNjhrsK4HSdcsn6Bf3wcT3tW2y  DVC: 1EKz74j7xNBYunJ77wQVD8DE843PwZaRFF
My reputation thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=183806.0
Shibaji's Your Man In USA Service: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=191303.msg1980889#msg1980889
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 01:57:47 AM
 #54

127.0.0.1 is loopback / localhost address. Please crosscheck settings and see this address or "localhost" is not set as address of pool anywhere.

believe me, Im aware that 127.0.0.1 is loopback - its not set as the pool anywhere in the web gui. The pools are set correctly and connected as a matter of fact.

its just sitting there connected to the pools - but it sets itself as idle.

Code:
0
stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Alive

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
shibaji
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 02:04:15 AM
 #55

(1) what is the o/p of ifconfig
(2) content of /etc/network/interfaces

BTC: 1G4FWK6U3qQb2ikgdcYZovLzyQ7xmWotBP  LTC: LUnQFuhQKNjhrsK4HSdcsn6Bf3wcT3tW2y  DVC: 1EKz74j7xNBYunJ77wQVD8DE843PwZaRFF
My reputation thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=183806.0
Shibaji's Your Man In USA Service: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=191303.msg1980889#msg1980889
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 02:08:00 AM
 #56

127.0.0.1 is loopback / localhost address. Please crosscheck settings and see this address or "localhost" is not set as address of pool anywhere.

believe me, Im aware that 127.0.0.1 is loopback - its not set as the pool anywhere in the web gui. The pools are set correctly and connected as a matter of fact.

its just sitting there connected to the pools - but it sets itself as idle.

Code:
0
stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Alive

i would try 0325.
coinnewb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 02:10:09 AM
 #57

Did you upgrade the power supply or are you still using the 700W power supply with 4 modules?  If so, that's probably your problem.
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 02:56:27 AM
 #58

Did you upgrade the power supply or are you still using the 700W power supply with 4 modules?  If so, that's probably your problem.

hmmm

interesting idea, I have a seasonic platinum 1000watt - ill try that - thanks for the idea, I'll keep you updated

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 03:12:10 AM
 #59

well it worked... so far - if it stays working for the night Ill send you a bitcoin
PM me your address. Smiley

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
coinnewb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 03:33:42 AM
 #60

well it worked... so far - if it stays working for the night Ill send you a bitcoin
PM me your address. Smiley
I'm glad it's working.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!