Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 05:43:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48054 times)
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 05:24:39 PM
 #421

Anyone have any idea of a way to extend the fpga controller inside of an Avalon to accommodate additional modules?

Exactly what kind of cables are those anyways?? They look like IDE cables but they are not.

thanks in advance for any advice / answers

-JJ

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
1511070225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511070225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511070225
Reply with quote  #2

1511070225
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511070225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511070225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511070225
Reply with quote  #2

1511070225
Report to moderator
1511070225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511070225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511070225
Reply with quote  #2

1511070225
Report to moderator
1511070225
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511070225

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511070225
Reply with quote  #2

1511070225
Report to moderator
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 05:35:00 PM
 #422

Anyone have any idea of a way to extend the fpga controller inside of an Avalon to accommodate additional modules?

Exactly what kind of cables are those anyways?? They look like IDE cables but they are not.

thanks in advance for any advice / answers

-JJ

No, I don't.  However, I am a fixin' to buy myself one when Avalon opens the order books.  I trust that they will provide the necessary instructions and interface.  I would require the same of a third party vendor as well.


I try to be respectful and informed.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 06:06:48 PM
 #423

try firmware 0703 from CKolivas, that helped me a lot

also, if even after updating firmware there is still the very same problems it implies it is a HW problem
what are all the symptoms? does LAN work? does WIFI work? everything works except the hashing itself - i.e. cgminer?

Yeah, firmware updated.
Connected Directly to USB

I plugged it into an Ubuntu machine and got this in dmesg:


Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.652065] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 7 using ehci_hcd
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.784453] usb 1-1: New USB device found, idVendor=0409, idProduct=005a
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.784463] usb 1-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.784909] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.785065] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected

/dev/ttyUSB* does not exist on this machine either
The new firmware removes the ttyUSB because it doesn't use it at all. Stop trying to install something that cgminer actively removes. Install my latest firmware 0703 and forget about ttyUSB. Problem solved.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
TheJamesFund
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 08:25:51 PM
 #424

try firmware 0703 from CKolivas, that helped me a lot

also, if even after updating firmware there is still the very same problems it implies it is a HW problem
what are all the symptoms? does LAN work? does WIFI work? everything works except the hashing itself - i.e. cgminer?

Yeah, firmware updated.
Connected Directly to USB

I plugged it into an Ubuntu machine and got this in dmesg:


Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.652065] usb 1-1: new high-speed USB device number 7 using ehci_hcd
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.784453] usb 1-1: New USB device found, idVendor=0409, idProduct=005a
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.784463] usb 1-1: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.784909] hub 1-1:1.0: USB hub found
Jul  7 12:29:39 ALOHABOY2 kernel: [188990.785065] hub 1-1:1.0: 2 ports detected

/dev/ttyUSB* does not exist on this machine either
The new firmware removes the ttyUSB because it doesn't use it at all. Stop trying to install something that cgminer actively removes. Install my latest firmware 0703 and forget about ttyUSB. Problem solved.

Already tried that too>
I also posted here with several others who had similiar problems and also tried your firmware.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2705361#msg2705361

Tried ALL different firmware including firmware 0703 from CKolivas (yours)
Tried softboot/hardboot/new router/new service/new cables/new account/new internet/open firewall/check cables/direct usb (per avalon suggestion) and now offering reward for getting this thing up and going.

Email me at thejamesfund@aol.com or post message/hint. Will reward with BTC

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
July 12, 2013, 09:59:49 PM
 #425

Tried ALL different firmware including firmware 0703 from CKolivas (yours)
Tried softboot/hardboot/new router/new service/new cables/new account/new internet/open firewall/check cables/direct usb (per avalon suggestion) and now offering reward for getting this thing up and going.

Email me at thejamesfund@aol.com or post message/hint. Will reward with BTC


you don't know how much sleepless nights I had, how much troubles, how much emty kilometers etc. with batch 1 (nearly nobody can help because all was a new a world for all of us...)
If I knew a bit more of your specific troubles, perhaps I can help, because I have had nearly all troubles -> and solved it Smiley
(with blood sweat and tears Wink) Smiley
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2013, 10:16:12 PM
 #426

I've found that firmware 0703 from ckolivas have strange network configuration by default. With it when I unplug my Ethernet cable WiFi interface stops to respond to ping (ICMP) and to LUCI web admin page load requests. Mining seems still goes well (but it is blindfold). Firewall? Anybody else have spotted such a symptoms?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 12, 2013, 10:27:09 PM
 #427

I've found that firmware 0703 from ckolivas have strange network configuration by default. With it when I unplug my Ethernet cable WiFi interface stops to respond to ping (ICMP) and to LUCI web admin page load requests. Mining seems still goes well (but it is blindfold). Firewall? Anybody else have spotted such a symptoms?

I have.  I assume it is some combination of firewall and routing.  I am going to see if the firmware will load onto a retail TP-LINK 703n, and if so, I will explore a little.




I try to be respectful and informed.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 04:58:16 AM
 #428

I want to take a retail TP-Link 703n and use it in an Avalon Batch #2 (1.52 controller board).

I will try this with a USB extender cable and the 703N outside the enclosure, so I will use the PCB antenna.

The retail 703n receives power from the micro USB connector.  I am assuming that I can connect the power adapter to this connector, and the USB extender cable back inside the Avalon. 

Does anyone know whether this will create a problem?  I have hear opinions both ways, but not from anyone that I think has read a schematic or done a test.


I try to be respectful and informed.
one4many
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 08:24:07 AM
 #429

I want to take a retail TP-Link 703n and use it in an Avalon Batch #2 (1.52 controller board).

I will try this with a USB extender cable and the 703N outside the enclosure, so I will use the PCB antenna.

The retail 703n receives power from the micro USB connector.  I am assuming that I can connect the power adapter to this connector, and the USB extender cable back inside the Avalon. 

Does anyone know whether this will create a problem?  I have hear opinions both ways, but not from anyone that I think has read a schematic or done a test.

I guess you will run into memory problems, 64 MB RAM is needed as a minimum.
If you need a replacement for your existing one I would say safe the trouble and talk to the bitmine.ch guys. They are willing to sell you (a modified, ready to go) one if you ask nicely  Wink

All the best!

  one4many
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 04:54:36 PM
 #430

Should the LAN and WWAN have different IPs?  Two of my Avalons do, and the third has the same ip for the lan and wan.  All seem to work though.  Just wondering.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 06:01:39 PM
 #431

I want to take a retail TP-Link 703n and use it in an Avalon Batch #2 (1.52 controller board).

I will try this with a USB extender cable and the 703N outside the enclosure, so I will use the PCB antenna.

The retail 703n receives power from the micro USB connector.  I am assuming that I can connect the power adapter to this connector, and the USB extender cable back inside the Avalon. 

Does anyone know whether this will create a problem?  I have hear opinions both ways, but not from anyone that I think has read a schematic or done a test.

I guess you will run into memory problems, 64 MB RAM is needed as a minimum.
If you need a replacement for your existing one I would say safe the trouble and talk to the bitmine.ch guys. They are willing to sell you (a modified, ready to go) one if you ask nicely  Wink

All the best!

  one4many

I thought that.  But when I look at the free mem numbers on status --> overview both the Avalon unit and the retail unit suggest about 29,100

I try to be respectful and informed.
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2013, 09:31:45 PM
 #432

I want to take a retail TP-Link 703n and use it in an Avalon Batch #2 (1.52 controller board).

I will try this with a USB extender cable and the 703N outside the enclosure, so I will use the PCB antenna.

The retail 703n receives power from the micro USB connector.  I am assuming that I can connect the power adapter to this connector, and the USB extender cable back inside the Avalon. 

Does anyone know whether this will create a problem?  I have hear opinions both ways, but not from anyone that I think has read a schematic or done a test.

I guess you will run into memory problems, 64 MB RAM is needed as a minimum.
If you need a replacement for your existing one I would say safe the trouble and talk to the bitmine.ch guys. They are willing to sell you (a modified, ready to go) one if you ask nicely  Wink

All the best!

  one4many

I thought that.  But when I look at the free mem numbers on status --> overview both the Avalon unit and the retail unit suggest about 29,100
I've read somewhere in the thread that 64 MB was used only in test units. Retail ones are shipped with standard 703n.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2013, 09:32:07 PM
 #433

I've found that firmware 0703 from ckolivas have strange network configuration by default. With it when I unplug my Ethernet cable WiFi interface stops to respond to ping (ICMP) and to LUCI web admin page load requests. Mining seems still goes well (but it is blindfold). Firewall? Anybody else have spotted such a symptoms?

I have.  I assume it is some combination of firewall and routing.  I am going to see if the firmware will load onto a retail TP-LINK 703n, and if so, I will explore a little.


Any news on this?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 11:15:32 PM
 #434

I've found that firmware 0703 from ckolivas have strange network configuration by default. With it when I unplug my Ethernet cable WiFi interface stops to respond to ping (ICMP) and to LUCI web admin page load requests. Mining seems still goes well (but it is blindfold). Firewall? Anybody else have spotted such a symptoms?

I have.  I assume it is some combination of firewall and routing.  I am going to see if the firmware will load onto a retail TP-LINK 703n, and if so, I will explore a little.


Any news on this?

I'm up and running.  I connect through the WiFi, and I stay connected without issues.  A laptop can connect through the Avalon, then the Avalon's WiFi, and out to the internet.

I will de-identify and publish a configuration file later.

I try to be respectful and informed.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 11:44:57 PM
 #435

I am troubleshooting an Avalon Batch #2.  The fans spin up and shut down as in a working unit. 

The blue led lights up on the TP-Link 703n for about 1 second, then goes dark.  On the working unit, that light blinks several times at about 1 Hz, then stays steady-on.

When I depress & hold the reset switch and power up the unit, the blue light stays on about 1 second, then goes dark.  On the working unit, it flashes at about 2 Hz.

My preliminary diagnosis is that the 703n does have power but does not boot up correctly.


I try to be respectful and informed.
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 07:54:21 AM
 #436

is it ok to flip the fans at the front so that it exhausts air out instead of blowing air in and then adding intake fans at the back of the casing?

since the psu at the back of the casing is facing down and sucks air from within the case.

are there enough molex cables left in the miner to power these fans?  (getting my avalon soon)
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 03:12:36 PM
 #437

is it ok to flip the fans at the front so that it exhausts air out instead of blowing air in and then adding intake fans at the back of the casing?

since the psu at the back of the casing is facing down and sucks air from within the case.

are there enough molex cables left in the miner to power these fans?  (getting my avalon soon)

The avalon people have said no.  They incorporate the air pressure from inside the case to keep the airflow high through the power supply.
I would be concerned that temp1, temp2, and temp3 would also not have the expected pattern to present to the control software.

I try to be respectful and informed.
tarui
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 03:55:02 AM
 #438

is it ok to flip the fans at the front so that it exhausts air out instead of blowing air in and then adding intake fans at the back of the casing?

since the psu at the back of the casing is facing down and sucks air from within the case.

are there enough molex cables left in the miner to power these fans?  (getting my avalon soon)

The avalon people have said no.  They incorporate the air pressure from inside the case to keep the airflow high through the power supply.
I would be concerned that temp1, temp2, and temp3 would also not have the expected pattern to present to the control software.


is it possible then to flip the PSU upside down and cut a hole at the top for the psu to intake air?
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 09:20:37 AM
 #439

is it ok to flip the fans at the front so that it exhausts air out instead of blowing air in and then adding intake fans at the back of the casing?

since the psu at the back of the casing is facing down and sucks air from within the case.

are there enough molex cables left in the miner to power these fans?  (getting my avalon soon)

The avalon people have said no.  They incorporate the air pressure from inside the case to keep the airflow high through the power supply.
I would be concerned that temp1, temp2, and temp3 would also not have the expected pattern to present to the control software.


is it possible then to flip the PSU upside down and cut a hole at the top for the psu to intake air?

Simply put the psu outside

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 03:19:32 PM
 #440

is it ok to flip the fans at the front so that it exhausts air out instead of blowing air in and then adding intake fans at the back of the casing?

since the psu at the back of the casing is facing down and sucks air from within the case.

are there enough molex cables left in the miner to power these fans?  (getting my avalon soon)

The avalon people have said no.  They incorporate the air pressure from inside the case to keep the airflow high through the power supply.
I would be concerned that temp1, temp2, and temp3 would also not have the expected pattern to present to the control software.


is it possible then to flip the PSU upside down and cut a hole at the top for the psu to intake air?

Simply put the psu outside

the batch 1 avalons that I have - the ones I have upgraded to 4 modules myself and upgraded the PSU's I have always just ran the cables out the back and kept the PSU outside the case. Its practical, allows for more psu choices and also improves airflow.


Also I am curious if anyone has had any luck overclocking batch 1 avalons?

-JJ


Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!