Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:16:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48123 times)
DoomDumas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 991


Bitcoin forever !


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 02:09:54 PM
 #481

Bought 4th module, carefully connect it, and it does'nt hash anything.. Still see 24 miner / 10 asic .. no more hash power !   Any ideas ?  I've verified twice each connection..  Is the 850w powersupply is enough for a 4 module box ?

EDIT : the avalon hash as before, like nothing was added.. the fourth module's heatsink stay cool..   I did'nt found any doc/info about this problem when adding a fourth module !
1511464566
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464566

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464566
Reply with quote  #2

1511464566
Report to moderator
1511464566
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464566

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464566
Reply with quote  #2

1511464566
Report to moderator
1511464566
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464566

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464566
Reply with quote  #2

1511464566
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511464566
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464566

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464566
Reply with quote  #2

1511464566
Report to moderator
1511464566
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464566

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464566
Reply with quote  #2

1511464566
Report to moderator
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
October 16, 2013, 02:19:08 PM
 #482

Bought 4th module, carefully connect it, and it does'nt hash anything.. Still see 24 miner / 10 asic .. no more hash power !   Any ideas ?  I've verified twice each connection..  Is the 850w powersupply is enough for a 4 module box ?

EDIT : the avalon hash as before, like nothing was added.. the fourth module's heatsink stay cool..   I did'nt found any doc/info about this problem when adding a fourth module !

Did you change the miner count?  You have added 8 miners, it should change 24 --> 32.


I try to be respectful and informed.
DoomDumas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 991


Bitcoin forever !


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2013, 03:22:25 PM
 #483

Bought 4th module, carefully connect it, and it does'nt hash anything.. Still see 24 miner / 10 asic .. no more hash power !   Any ideas ?  I've verified twice each connection..  Is the 850w powersupply is enough for a 4 module box ?

EDIT : the avalon hash as before, like nothing was added.. the fourth module's heatsink stay cool..   I did'nt found any doc/info about this problem when adding a fourth module !

Did you change the miner count?  You have added 8 miners, it should change 24 --> 32.



OMG - thank you very much ProfMac !!  it was that simple.  In the batch 2, I had to change modular count from 3 to 4 in the cgminer config tab. 
I owe you some mining, for the fast and accurate answer. 
Thanks again Smiley
Distribution
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713


Fight fire with photos.


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 01:58:09 PM
 #484

I saw this answered somewhere else but I can't seem to find it.

When going through setup, my Avalon gets stuck at "Applying changes etc/config/cgminer." When I connect with SSH and check etc/config/cgminer, the changes have been applied. However, when I restart cgminer, nothing happens. What can I do?
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352



View Profile
November 03, 2013, 02:29:25 PM
 #485

Is it common for the modules on the batch 3 units (the slimmer - as in width) to die? I just had a second module die, this time on a different miner. It's the same nonsense as before - smoke and sparks. Either the caps can't stand extensive heat or they're just poor quality. Has anyone had something similar happen and the Avalon guys sent replacement parts?

dieguito
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 04:18:33 AM
 #486

Is it common for the modules on the batch 3 units (the slimmer - as in width) to die? I just had a second module die, this time on a different miner. It's the same nonsense as before - smoke and sparks. Either the caps can't stand extensive heat or they're just poor quality. Has anyone had something similar happen and the Avalon guys sent replacement parts?

I had the same problem but didn´t request a replacement.
HerbJones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:46:58 AM
 #487

Hello,

Once again I reach out to this awesome community...

So I am using a stock PSU on my Avalon 4 module and I decided to set the clock speed to 350 and it is chugging away at 110 GH/s/

I notice that the unit's yellow LED is slowly flashing. Should I be concerned? What does it mean? What do I need to do to make it stop?

Here is a screen shot of my Cgminer Status.

http://i.imgur.com/aMyYlde.png

Thanks!

 
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 01:15:52 AM
 #488

I notice that the unit's yellow LED is slowly flashing. Should I be concerned? What does it mean? What do I need to do to make it stop?

The yellow LED indicates 'activity'. If it's not on, the system is idle (you'll notice by the lack of fan noise too and if you have a power consumption meter, you'll see it drops to 30 Watts). Since the summer all revisions of the firmware image make this image flash on and off instead of being constantly on, it's a know "issue" but it's nothing to worry about. Just look at the BTC Guild stats, over 8h it should give you a reasonable good picture of performance, giving you about 0.045 BTC / day
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
January 06, 2014, 07:18:49 PM
 #489

Edited:  Firewall problem on middleman; resolved.


Network and routing

I want to connect 2 Avalons via their LAN cables, and use the WiFi of 1 of them to connect back to the internet.  In other news, I have bought a WiFi antenna on eBay.

At this time, both machines are hashing away, and I am almost satisfied with how things are, but not quite totally.  I cannot access the outback Avalon via the web interface.  Strangely enough, it talks with the mining pool, and it can ping to the operations window

I have:

operator:
Code:
ping -c3 192.168.0.137
PING 192.168.0.137 (192.168.0.137) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.137: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=1.42 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.137: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=1.35 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.137: icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=1.52 ms

--- 192.168.0.137 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2002ms

rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.357/1.432/1.520/0.073 ms

ping -c3 192.168.0.138
PING 192.168.0.138 (192.168.0.138) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.0.141 icmp_seq=1 Destination Port Unreachable
From 192.168.0.141 icmp_seq=2 Destination Port Unreachable
From 192.168.0.141 icmp_seq=3 Destination Port Unreachable

--- 192.168.0.138 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2001ms


route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         192.168.0.2     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
link-local      *               255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth0
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     1      0        0 eth0
192.168.0.136   192.168.0.141   255.255.255.248 UG    0      0        0 eth0
middleman:
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         192.168.0.2     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 wlan0
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 wlan0
192.168.0.136   *               255.255.255.248 U     0      0        0 br-lan

config interface 'lan'
option ifname 'eth0'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option dns '192.168.0.141'
option ipaddr '192.168.0.137'
option netmask '255.255.255.248'
option broadcast '192.168.0.143'

outback:
Code:
br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 14:CF:92:51:E5:A4  
Kernel IP routing table
 Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         192.168.0.137   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 br-lan
192.168.0.136   *               255.255.255.248 U     0      0        0 br-lan

config interface 'lan'
option ifname 'eth0'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '192.168.0.138'
option dns '192.168.0.2'
option gateway '192.168.0.137'
option netmask '255.255.255.248'

ping -c3 192.168.0.244
PING 192.168.0.244 (192.168.0.244): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.0.244: seq=0 ttl=63 time=1.759 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.244: seq=1 ttl=63 time=1.687 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.244: seq=2 ttl=63 time=1.672 ms

--- 192.168.0.244 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 1.672/1.706/1.759 ms


I try to be respectful and informed.
bitciondad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 02:54:38 PM
 #490

Hi

Im really stuck with my gen2 avalon clone unit

[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

No changes to cgminer can be made.

I have tried

1.Off and on again
2.check for unplugged cables
3. reflashed
4.changed pool info several times.
5.tried all slots in my router .
6. Unit pings and logs in ok.

any help would be awesome .

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:26:29 PM
 #491

Socket connect failed: Connection refused

No changes to cgminer can be made.

I guess you can log in with ssh and check if the filesystem is read only?

The web interface loads fine? Not sure what you mean by no changes to cgminer can be made, is there an error when saving settings?

Have a look under Status -> Cgiminer configuration.

What does the field "API Allow(Default: W:127.0.0.1)" say? Does it actually have W:127.0.0.1 as settings? Without it the web interface can't read the cgminer logs
elaramus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 02:25:03 AM
 #492

Do the latest versions of bfgminer / cgminer natively support avalon gen2 for direct connect via usb? Anyone have typical avalon-options entry for the gen2 boards? When I try to set freq to 1400, I get error message saying must be between 256-1024
elaramus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:50:08 AM
 #493

Do the latest versions of bfgminer / cgminer natively support avalon gen2 for direct connect via usb? Anyone have typical avalon-options entry for the gen2 boards? When I try to set freq to 1400, I get error message saying must be between 256-1024

Answer my own question, yes the latest cgminer supports gen 2.... I purchased a BTmine V1 in the group buy thread, and the TPlink included was DOA. I was able to get the blades up and running at 220Gh/s by connecting the controller board directly to a pc running Linux and running cgminer using --avalon-options 115200:16:10:D:1500:55
HerbJones
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 01:42:22 AM
 #494

Help!

My Avalon 4 Module has been humming away nicely. Overclocked at 350 on an OEM PSU.  Suddenly I am offline. 

I can connect wirelessly to Luci and rebooted the system to no avail.

My API log is this:

[Firmware Version] => 20131229
cgminer: 698d677
cgminer-openwrt-packages: aadd747+
luci: 346e3e7+
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

I am trying to connect to btcguild.

Any ideas?

Cheers,
rezilient
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:05:11 PM
 #495

Help!

My Avalon 4 Module has been humming away nicely. Overclocked at 350 on an OEM PSU.  Suddenly I am offline. 

I can connect wirelessly to Luci and rebooted the system to no avail.

My API log is this:

[Firmware Version] => 20131229
cgminer: 698d677
cgminer-openwrt-packages: aadd747+
luci: 346e3e7+
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

I am trying to connect to btcguild.

Any ideas?

Cheers,

Same problem here, also using BTCGuild with a 230G Avalon2 miner. Any ideas?

[Firmware Version] => 20131110
cgminer: 176747f
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 0e12b1b
luci: 346e3e7
Socket connect failed: Connection refused


You don't pay enough.
omimaru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:37:20 PM
 #496

Pls...Help

i use avalon 230G and today i upgrade firmware to 20131229 new version but it not good.

Then i try to downgrade to version 20130923 that i use before but it not mining how can i do pls help me

This is Cgminer API Log

[Firmware Version] => 20130923
cgminer: 48681dd
cgminer-openwrt-packages: 3527ce4
luci: 296b358
Socket connect failed: Connection refused

anyone do like me?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:44:23 PM
 #497

Socket connect failed: Connection refused

At least you have a board that boots, that is good ;-)

Try to do the upgrade again but this time don't keep the old settings, so do a complete fresh install and configure it again
omimaru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:47:50 PM
 #498

i had try already but the new upgrade can not use with btcguild pool.
ionutrai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 01:00:39 PM
 #499

I am trying to connect my Avalon Controller to my Raspberry Pi (raplacing the TP-Link module with an Raspberry Pi)

When I use:

Code:
cgminer -o uk1.ghash.io:3333 -O x.x:x -D --verbose --avalon-options 115200:16:10:45:1024:55 --api-allow "W:127.0.0.1" --api-listen

I get an error like:

Code:
AVA0: Get avalon read got err 0

Someone can help me with this?

 *Link Removed*
1EUbvyEU3NP5xo3ENorxG2nsNfeGsKtBhR
Xer0
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


°^°


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 01:30:05 PM
 #500

what are the --avalon-options for the 55nm 220GH?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!