Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 12:25:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48049 times)
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 03:10:20 AM
 #321

I disconnected my laptop from the internet.  I pushed the button the back of the avalon and it started blinking fast.  I plugged the ethernet cord into my laptop and avalon tried 192.168.1.1, 192.168.0.100 and 192.168.1.170 all show unable to connect.  I do get a limited connectivity message in wondows tray. 
1511007917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511007917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511007917
Reply with quote  #2

1511007917
Report to moderator
1511007917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511007917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511007917
Reply with quote  #2

1511007917
Report to moderator
1511007917
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511007917

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511007917
Reply with quote  #2

1511007917
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 03:23:10 AM
 #322

The ip of the laptop is showing 169.254.203.197.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 05:12:24 AM
 #323

I keep getting limited or no connectivity when ethernet cord is connected to laptop.  Also changed the ip with no luck.
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 05:14:20 AM
 #324

The ip of the laptop is showing 169.254.203.197.

then put your Avalon on the same subnet as your laptop, it needs to be in the same network (not 192.168.0.x)

If your network supports DHCP, just set it to DHCP and the network will assign the Avalon a correct IP, netmask, gateway and DNS server

Otherwise, copy the values from your laptop and give the Avalon a slightly different IP that is not in use

And use a tool like ping, traceroute or nmap to check network connectivity
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 05:18:32 AM
 #325

The ip of the laptop is showing 169.254.203.197.

then put your Avalon on the same subnet as your laptop, it needs to be in the same network (not 192.168.0.x)

If your network supports DHCP, just set it to DHCP and the network will assign the Avalon a correct IP, netmask, gateway and DNS server

Otherwise, copy the values from your laptop and give the Avalon a slightly different IP that is not in use

And use a tool like ping, traceroute or nmap to check network connectivity

The problem is that I cant access the avalon.  I bought two and setup the other one without an issue.  This one i was going to try with an ethernet cord and disabled dchp on the abalon and get even find it on my network anymore.
silverserpent
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 05:38:30 AM
 #326

The ip of the laptop is showing 169.254.203.197.

then put your Avalon on the same subnet as your laptop, it needs to be in the same network (not 192.168.0.x)

If your network supports DHCP, just set it to DHCP and the network will assign the Avalon a correct IP, netmask, gateway and DNS server

Otherwise, copy the values from your laptop and give the Avalon a slightly different IP that is not in use

And use a tool like ping, traceroute or nmap to check network connectivity

The problem is that I cant access the avalon.  I bought two and setup the other one without an issue.  This one i was going to try with an ethernet cord and disabled dchp on the abalon and get even find it on my network anymore.
resolved? if not, try/check:
laptop s/b set to: 192.168.0.101 (you stated: The ip of the laptop is showing 169.254.203.197.)
then access avalon (via ethernet): http://192.168.0.100
may want to try rebooting both too

BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 05:46:51 AM
 #327

Did you reset the Avalon to factory settings ?
Did you switch off the Avalon after resetting to factory default ?
Is your Avalon connected to a switch/router and your laptop connected to the same switch/router ?
Are you using the correct ethernet cables and not cross over cables ?
Are your laptop and Avalon on the same network segment ? 192.168.0.x
Are you running Windows ? If so, you'll have to reboot sometimes after changing network settings.
If you see a 169.x.x.x ip address, this could indicate a problem with your network card/cable. Reboot and try changing your settings again.
Is your netmask on your laptop set to 255.255.255.0 ?
Is your laptop ip address 192.168.0.10 ? (I use a fixed address here to keep it simple)
Can you ping the Avalon unit from your laptop ? ping 192.168.0.100
Is nmap http://nmap.org/download.html showing the Avalon on your network ?

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 06:21:39 AM
 #328

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated. 

1.  Set your laptop to static IP of 192.168.1.2, mask 255.255.255.0.  The 169.254.x.y address says it is configured for DHCP and does not find a DHCP server.
2.  Connect it to your router, and ping 192.168.1.1. 
  If I understand the thread so far, your router will answer. 
  You now know that the laptop is configured correctly, and also that the router will be a conflict with the 703n failsafe mode.
3.  Disconnect the laptop from the router and connect it to the lost Avalon.  Avoid the router in this configuration.  I believe the 703n auto-senses so you don't have to worry about crossover cables.
4.  Start the Avalon, and hold in the button on the TP-Link 703n to achieve failsafe mode (rapid blinking light)
5.  The 703n now has address 192.168.1.1.  This is the OpenWRT failsafe configuration, it is not on the 192.168.0.x subnet at this point.
6.  Ping the Avalon.  It should answer. 
7.  Configure the Avalon as you wish and shut down.
8.  Restore the connections to your router.
9.  Restore the laptop configuration.
10. Restart the Avalon and the laptop.

I try to be respectful and informed.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 12:01:31 PM
 #329

Help.org and Solarsilver pm your address for a tip.  Thanks.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 03:40:49 PM
 #330

Help.org and Solarsilver pm your address for a tip.  Thanks.

If you can't get it work you can connect a USB cable to the one you can't get to work and connect it to the working one to bypass the Ethernet port of the bad one.  I have never done it but Avalon said that can be done.  That way all modules will be mining through the working system.

Thanks again,  I was able to make it work with your help.  The other avalons fans wont come on, I pulled all connectors and plugged them back in and still nothing.  I tried another fan and still nothing.  I ended taking the top off and placing a big box fan on top.  The temps are similar to tge working unit.  Not sure what to do about the fan issue.  Has anyone else seen this.
dopamine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486



View Profile
June 20, 2013, 07:59:23 PM
 #331

Anyone see a difference wit firmware 20130419 or 20130519 and
what does

 kern.err kernel: [ 9459.930000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8070) error -71
 kern.info kernel: [ 9459.940000] usb 1-1.1: USB disconnect, device number 7
 kernel: [ 9459.940000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB0: failed to get modem status: -71
 kernel: [ 9459.950000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB0: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
 kernel: [ 9459.960000] ftdi_sio 1-1.1:1.0: device disconnected
 kernel: [ 9459.970000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8070) error -71
 kernel: [ 9460.110000] usb 1-1: reset high-speed USB device number 2 using ehci-platform
 kernel: [ 9460.560000] usb 1-1.1: new full-speed USB device number 8 using ehci-platform
 kernel: [ 9460.730000] ftdi_sio 1-1.1:1.0: FTDI USB Serial Device converter detected
 kernel: [ 9460.740000] usb 1-1.1: Detected FT232RL
 kernel: [ 9460.740000] usb 1-1.1: Number of endpoints 2
 kernel: [ 9460.750000] usb 1-1.1: Endpoint 1 MaxPacketSize 16384
 kernel: [ 9460.750000] usb 1-1.1: Endpoint 2 MaxPacketSize 16384
 kernel: [ 9460.760000] usb 1-1.1: Setting MaxPacketSize 6
 kernel: [ 9460.790000] usb 1-1.1: FTDI USB Serial Device converter now attached to ttyUSB1

Looks like a reboot worked, didnt want to open up the case if I dont have to.

Reboot didn't work I updated to firmware 2130619 and getting the same error

Bitcoinica still has not given me 50% of my claim of 600 BTC
INTERSANGO can go down with bitcoinica for abandoning customers
Alberto Armandi is a SCAMMER
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 09:20:28 PM
 #332

Help.org and Solarsilver pm your address for a tip.  Thanks.

While I appreciate the gesture, I'd rather have you spend your money on buying a book on linux and networking ;-)

A bit of added knowledge will last you a lifetime!

If you need real people to help you get started, visit a hackerspace

http://hackerspaces.org/wiki/Hackerspaces

If you intend to visit OHM2013, let me know and we can have a drink :-)

https://ohm2013.org/site/
cryptograd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 09:50:15 AM
 #333

What does the orange light on the front indicate?

Liked something I said ->17ry6rrknqmQ2S1NRArzdrNMmG2Zk449AE
Most important bitcointalk post in history
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=120184.msg1381739#msg1381739
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 11:01:04 AM
 #334

What does the orange light on the front indicate?


Two LEDs: left one is green, which is "power is on", right one is orange/yellow, which is "machine is idling"

All software driven so prone to error but useful for visual inspection
CryptoCluster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 26, 2013, 10:53:59 PM
 #335

I need to ask you for help with my Avalon. It was mining fine for 30h since i got it, but it suddenly stopped and now there is some sort of a problem.

I tried to reboot it, but it did not help. The log from cgminer was:

Quote
[2013-06-26 22:05:00] Avalon: Sent(1):
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] 00000000   ad                                               |.               |
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] Avalon: Sent: Buffer delay: 36000000
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] Avalon: Sent: Buffer full: Yes
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] Avalon: get:
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] 00000000   b3 de c1 1f d1 3b 2b 6b  51 cb 38 8d 1a 00 de 15 |.....;+kQ.8.....|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] 00000010   8a 4a 19 3e 19 e8 11 66  48 41 12 73 31 4c 0a 80 |.J.>...fHA.s1L..|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] 00000020   c9 82 79 2f 76 9a 30 4c  e8 a9 82 02 67 0d 9e ee |..y/v.0L....g...|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:00] 00000030   0e 17 16 1d 30 33 00 00  00 00 00 00 03 28 1a 00 |....03.......(..|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: b3 de c1 1f)   
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] Avalon: Sent(96):
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] 00000000   ac 20 2d 18 0b 00 63 09  74 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 |. -...c.t.......|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] 00000010   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 |................|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] 00000020   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 |................|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] 00000030   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 99 99 99 19 |................|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] 00000040   32 33 33 33 cb cc cc 4c  64 66 66 66 fd ff ff 7f |2333...Ldfff....|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] 00000050   96 99 99 99 2f 33 33 b3  c8 cc cc cc 61 66 66 e6 |..../33.....aff.|
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] Avalon: Sent: Buffer delay: 12333333
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] Avalon: Sent: Buffer full: Yes
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] Avalon: Goto idle mode
 [2013-06-26 22:05:01] AVA0: FPGA controller messed up, 24 wrong results

I have tried to flash latest firmware (it originally was 20130519), but after starting cgminer in debug mode got "-s command unknown", and without "-S /dev/ttyUSB0" it printed:

Quote
[2013-06-26 22:27:53] USB scan devices: checking for AVA devices
 [2013-06-26 22:27:53] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead
 [2013-06-26 22:27:53] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead
 [2013-06-26 22:27:53] AVA looking for and found AVA 0403:6001
 [2013-06-26 22:27:53] USB lock avalon 1-3
 [2013-06-26 22:27:53] RES: avalon (1:3) lock=1
 [2013-06-26 22:27:53] USB res lock avalon 1-3
 [2013-06-26 22:27:53] RES: avalon (1:3) lock ok=0
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] USB scan devices: checking for AVA devices
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 0409:005a instead
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] AVA looking for AVA 0403:6001 but found 1d6b:0002 instead
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] AVA looking for and found AVA 0403:6001
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] USB lock avalon 1-3
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] RES: avalon (1:3) lock=1
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] USB res lock avalon 1-3
 [2013-06-26 22:27:58] RES: avalon (1:3) lock ok=0

Now I got back to original firmware, but still cannot make it to mine. Any advice would be appreciated...

"The cumulative development of a medium of exchange on the free market — is the only way money can become established. ... government is powerless to create money for the economy; it can only be developed by the processes of the free market." M. N. Rothbard
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
June 26, 2013, 11:07:31 PM
 #336

Have you tried power on/off Avalon?
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 26, 2013, 11:17:47 PM
 #337

Have you tried power on/off Avalon?


powercycle is only way to fix zombie-mode afaik , I hope it works for CryptoCluster

candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 05:39:36 AM
 #338

Is there anyway to get a new & better fpga controller for a batch 1 avalon? (I would also need a new tp-link)

I get this error very often Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon?

Only thing thats help is to replug the usb connection..

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2013, 07:00:46 AM
 #339

Is there anyway to get a new & better fpga controller for a batch 1 avalon? (I would also need a new tp-link)

I get this error very often Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon?

Only thing thats help is to replug the usb connection..

Try the latest firmware, and disable the wifi and use an ethernet connection for maximum stability.

I started making firmware myself to keep it up to date with latest cgminer:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130627/

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 07:21:04 AM
 #340

Is there anyway to get a new & better fpga controller for a batch 1 avalon? (I would also need a new tp-link)

I get this error very often Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon?

Only thing thats help is to replug the usb connection..

Try the latest firmware, and disable the wifi and use an ethernet connection for maximum stability.

I started making firmware myself to keep it up to date with latest cgminer:

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130627/


Thanks. The avalon is already connected via usb to a computer and mines with bfgminer. I get this error sometimes after 6 or 12 or 18 hours and cant get a rid of it.
I tried two different psus. I think its the fpga controller.( that might be the reason why the controller is different on b2

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!