Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 02:15:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28]
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48084 times)
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:28:43 AM
 #541


I bought a TP-Link 703 from Amazon, loaded the image onto it, and was able to mine on my Avalon using it.  They cost about $25.


So, you don't know how to set up cgminer for avalon on windows or rpi?

TP-Link is the designer's choice.  The aftermarket purchase worked.  Use it, or not, as you choose.

I try to be respectful and informed.
1511100945
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511100945

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511100945
Reply with quote  #2

1511100945
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511100945
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511100945

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511100945
Reply with quote  #2

1511100945
Report to moderator
herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 02:33:39 PM
 #542


I bought a TP-Link 703 from Amazon, loaded the image onto it, and was able to mine on my Avalon using it.  They cost about $25.


So, you don't know how to set up cgminer for avalon on windows or rpi?

TP-Link is the designer's choice.  The aftermarket purchase worked.  Use it, or not, as you choose.


Thanks, I just want to see if it work first before purchasing any hardware, hence just jamming it to an RPI I have or even my windows laptop to fire it up.
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:31:33 PM
 #543


I bought a TP-Link 703 from Amazon, loaded the image onto it, and was able to mine on my Avalon using it.  They cost about $25.


So, you don't know how to set up cgminer for avalon on windows or rpi?

TP-Link is the designer's choice.  The aftermarket purchase worked.  Use it, or not, as you choose.


Thanks, I just want to see if it work first before purchasing any hardware, hence just jamming it to an RPI I have or even my windows laptop to fire it up.

That makes sense.  A lot of people like the rpi, you might search for (rpi, cgminer, avalon).  I can't help, I focused on the TP-Link.



I try to be respectful and informed.
cnupo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 01:44:51 AM
 #544

Guys every update for wr703n after 2014-01-23 gives me >50% discarded shares.. do anyone
have the same issue ? (avalon2)
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 08:19:59 PM
 #545

Dont Worry about Discarded

that is just work that has not been scanned when a new block on the network was detected

manfred87
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 07:21:29 PM
 #546

So the Avalon3 Single Module – 290 arrived with no problems.
but now i don't know how to operate it.

i have a Raspberry Pi and downloaded your controller image..for example this version, or older versions: ( md5 was checked )
http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon2/latest/openwrt-brcm2708-sdcard-vfat-ext4.img
i write it on a sd card and can boot. i can add a hdmi monitor and see that the raspberry is booting.. so far no error messages..
the last message is about eth0 getting ready.
but after that, nothing happens.
there is no login screen
when i attach ausb keyboard, i can see that message ( usb added, keyboard ) .. but i can not stroke any keys

EDIT:
found it finally in the wiki:
The IP is http://192.168.0.100/ !!

How can i use it in windows? The Hexminer Software seems to be capable of
Avalon3 Chips.. But when i connect it, i see in windows a "USB Serial
Controller D", but Windows has no drivers for it.

as a next step i bought the 1043ND-V2, as the 703N is not available in germany..
herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 01:10:07 AM
 #547


I bought a TP-Link 703 from Amazon, loaded the image onto it, and was able to mine on my Avalon using it.  They cost about $25.


So, you don't know how to set up cgminer for avalon on windows or rpi?

TP-Link is the designer's choice.  The aftermarket purchase worked.  Use it, or not, as you choose.


Thanks, I just want to see if it work first before purchasing any hardware, hence just jamming it to an RPI I have or even my windows laptop to fire it up.

That makes sense.  A lot of people like the rpi, you might search for (rpi, cgminer, avalon).  I can't help, I focused on the TP-Link.





Well, I got a 703 unit from another avalon and plugged into this one for trouble shooting.
%100 hardware errors, same as what I got on windows and RPI after compiling cgminer for Avalon.

jean_valjean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 12:10:37 AM
 #548

Hey y'all, after being a long time lurker here I've decided to begin mining. I've rode the wave of Bitcoin from the good ole days from buying and holding (Think $0.50 a coin) and want to be "involved" now.

I know, I should have started a year ago...  Cry

I've procured several ASIC's and the first one I've gotten my hands on is giving me nothing but problems.

I have an Avalon Prospector 200 (A bit old, but still worth something) with an onboard networking chip that has CGminer embedded for standalone operation.
However, I cannot for the life of me get it to connect on my Universities network. Tried everything, searched everything, No way. They got it locked down. and the reason I'm even starting is to leech free power.

I do have a Raspberry Pi, which I have gotten the Universities approval to register and get Internet access to.

What my question is how can I replace the on board card with the Pi? I know that the current network card is powered from the miners motherboard via the USB  connecting the two boards, so I think I'll have to remove a jumper somewhere, any idea on how to do that? and how would I set up my Pi to mine using it's internet connection and CGminer.

The Avalon is meant to be standalone and is designed as such, but I am not planning on reselling it (Just mining it into irrelevancy) so I am okay with altering it as long as it still hashes.

I will be more than happy to reward someone who can walk me through this and get me up and running.

Cheers!
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2014, 05:56:09 AM
 #549

Hey y'all, after being a long time lurker here I've decided to begin mining. I've rode the wave of Bitcoin from the good ole days from buying and holding (Think $0.50 a coin) and want to be "involved" now.

I know, I should have started a year ago...  Cry

I've procured several ASIC's and the first one I've gotten my hands on is giving me nothing but problems.

I have an Avalon Prospector 200 (A bit old, but still worth something) with an onboard networking chip that has CGminer embedded for standalone operation.
However, I cannot for the life of me get it to connect on my Universities network. Tried everything, searched everything, No way. They got it locked down. and the reason I'm even starting is to leech free power.

I do have a Raspberry Pi, which I have gotten the Universities approval to register and get Internet access to.

What my question is how can I replace the on board card with the Pi? I know that the current network card is powered from the miners motherboard via the USB  connecting the two boards, so I think I'll have to remove a jumper somewhere, any idea on how to do that? and how would I set up my Pi to mine using it's internet connection and CGminer.

The Avalon is meant to be standalone and is designed as such, but I am not planning on reselling it (Just mining it into irrelevancy) so I am okay with altering it as long as it still hashes.

I will be more than happy to reward someone who can walk me through this and get me up and running.

Cheers!


its easier then you think

pm me and if your in the us we can talk over the phone and i can walk ya through it

vlad-md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 01:54:53 PM
 #550

Hey. For some reason my avalon started mining 200gh less than it should and I cant understand why. It is supposed to give 800.http://i57.tinypic.com/apbmg4.jpg
kpadborg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 04:35:00 AM
 #551

It appears that I've managed to brick visionman 200 device during my attempt to replace cgminer with bfgminer.

I lost network connection before flashing was complete.

First symptom was no blue light and no network connection.

So this sucks, but I was hopeful that I would be able to remove F5 and connect directly to controller board, which I did.

Unfortunately, I now get the error:

"FPGA controller messed up"

Did I brick the router AND the FPGA controller?

I'm connecting from win7 via USB

Is there any hope?

I am hoping that its just some COM setting that's wrong in the windows serial converter.  Or wrong driver.

I am using LibusbK v3.0.6.0 driver.  This is the only one that creates a COM port connection.....that I could find.

Sad

matrixdog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 09:14:41 PM
 #552

Hi there i have an avalon 180/200 Gh/s with no power supply can i use a 650 watt or higher or i do need a full 1000 watts
TeQ99
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 166


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2014, 01:16:17 PM
 #553

My avalon power distibution board and 1 cable had a blow out.
Where can i get a new power board and cable?

See topic https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=708141.0

DOMAINS FOR SALE. -= www.binnenland.nl =-
                               -= www.workyourdreams.nl =-
                               -= www.securityspecialisten.nl =-
skobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 29, 2015, 03:25:36 PM
 #554

I know its a long shot but I am looking for some help!

I picked up a Avalon (I think its batch 1) miner yesterday but am unfortunately unable to get it to start mining.  I have checked all the connectors and everything is seated well.  I can log into the web interface and have configured it with my pools etc follow the wiki https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon1#Pictures_.28Batch.231.29 how to.  The unit when it is plugged in fan spin up for about 1 second and then they turn off and a green light is on inside the case and the LED on the side of the case goes solid red.  I have checked everything 10 times now and tried everything I can think of. Any ideas on how to troubleshoot this further?

Thanks

-Skobo
Shaunsm4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 18, 2015, 09:40:00 AM
 #555

I have 4 Avalon 4.1 miners and they all work great but now I have 1 miner that is a big problem it give me 100% of all the hardware errors and rejected files the other three work perfectly. 
It seems to give out HW errors and rejects files when it changes diff anyone got any ideas? Firmware 20141122
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2015, 12:24:13 AM
 #556

I have 4 Avalon 4.1 miners and they all work great but now I have 1 miner that is a big problem it give me 100% of all the hardware errors and rejected files the other three work perfectly. 
It seems to give out HW errors and rejects files when it changes diff anyone got any ideas? Firmware 20141122

This is a very old thread, you'll find better support posting here or here.

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
May 20, 2015, 12:44:43 AM
 #557

I have 4 Avalon 4.1 miners and they all work great but now I have 1 miner that is a big problem it give me 100% of all the hardware errors and rejected files the other three work perfectly. 
It seems to give out HW errors and rejects files when it changes diff anyone got any ideas? Firmware 20141122

Contact their team on Ehash.  I'm not sure what is causing it, but they have a good support person who helped me when I had a problem.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!