Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 05:49:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48055 times)
eestimees
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 07:34:38 PM
 #441


Also I am curious if anyone has had any luck overclocking batch 1 avalons?


335MHz and stable

1511070540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511070540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511070540
Reply with quote  #2

1511070540
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511070540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511070540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511070540
Reply with quote  #2

1511070540
Report to moderator
1511070540
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511070540

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511070540
Reply with quote  #2

1511070540
Report to moderator
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2013, 07:47:46 PM
 #442

Guys,

I see strange behavior of --avalon-auto option on my Avalon B2 unit. It finely clocks down modules at the day's hot time to 318 MHz but then at night it fails to climb up Freq to the original value (350 in my case). Manual terminating of the cgminer process followed by restarting it by built-in watchdog process /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor fixes this issue immediately. FW 20130703.

Anybody sees the same?

@ckolivas,
Do you suspect any bugs in the algorithm?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 07:55:59 PM
 #443

Guys,

I see strange behavior of --avalon-auto option on my Avalon B2 unit. It finely clocks down modules at the day's hot time to 318 MHz but then at night it fails to climb up Freq to the original value (350 in my case). Manual terminating of the cgminer process followed by restarting it by built-in watchdog process /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor fixes this issue immediately. FW 20130703.

Anybody sees the same?

@ckolivas,
Do you suspect any bugs in the algorithm?

Mine does this.  I assumed it would before I ever powered it up.  Hotter transistors leak more.


I try to be respectful and informed.
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2013, 09:47:07 PM
 #444

Guys,

I see strange behavior of --avalon-auto option on my Avalon B2 unit. It finely clocks down modules at the day's hot time to 318 MHz but then at night it fails to climb up Freq to the original value (350 in my case). Manual terminating of the cgminer process followed by restarting it by built-in watchdog process /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor fixes this issue immediately. FW 20130703.

Anybody sees the same?

@ckolivas,
Do you suspect any bugs in the algorithm?

Mine does this.  I assumed it would before I ever powered it up.  Hotter transistors leak more.


Can you suggest how one can make cgminer restart scheduled with cron? I'd like to add restart in the evening, after sunset.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 10:07:40 PM
 #445

Can you suggest how one can make cgminer restart scheduled with cron? I'd like to add restart in the evening, after sunset.
and better -> restart with another configuration because of other ambient temperature...
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2013, 10:30:22 PM
 #446

Can you suggest how one can make cgminer restart scheduled with cron? I'd like to add restart in the evening, after sunset.
and better -> restart with another configuration because of other ambient temperature...
I'd be happy with just simple restart as it cools down in a minute and then auto-tunes itself according to the new temperature conditions.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 08, 2013, 06:34:11 PM
 #447

Guys,

I see strange behavior of --avalon-auto option on my Avalon B2 unit. It finely clocks down modules at the day's hot time to 318 MHz but then at night it fails to climb up Freq to the original value (350 in my case). Manual terminating of the cgminer process followed by restarting it by built-in watchdog process /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor fixes this issue immediately. FW 20130703.

Anybody sees the same?

@ckolivas,
Do you suspect any bugs in the algorithm?

Mine does this.  I assumed it would before I ever powered it up.  Hotter transistors leak more.



Mine does this when ambient gets hot, maybe above 85 or 90F. 

In the past month, ambient for my Avalon has ranged between 45°F and 90°F.

What I would like is a program on the TP-Link 703n that will send the statistics to a mySQL database somewhere.

I try to be respectful and informed.
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2013, 01:57:00 AM
 #448

Guys,

I see strange behavior of --avalon-auto option on my Avalon B2 unit. It finely clocks down modules at the day's hot time to 318 MHz but then at night it fails to climb up Freq to the original value (350 in my case). Manual terminating of the cgminer process followed by restarting it by built-in watchdog process /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor fixes this issue immediately. FW 20130703.

Anybody sees the same?

@ckolivas,
Do you suspect any bugs in the algorithm?

Mine does this.  I assumed it would before I ever powered it up.  Hotter transistors leak more.



Mine does this when ambient gets hot, maybe above 85 or 90F.  

Most intriguing part is that HW error rate in my case is far lower than hardcoded 2% but it still don't want to return to 350 MHz  Huh

Manual cgminer restart fixes this in a seconds.

So anybody know how to add 'kill cgminer' into cron schedule on this OpenWrt OS?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
kefky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 07:01:34 AM
 #449

My batch#3 Avalon with (4 modules) has just arrived.
After few hours of mining I noticed that some of the match_work_counts are zero:

Code:
   [match_work_count9] => 0
   [match_work_count10] => 0
   [match_work_count11] => 0
   [match_work_count12] => 0
   [match_work_count13] => 0
   [match_work_count14] => 0
   [match_work_count15] => 0
   [match_work_count16] => 0

It looks like some of the chips are not working.
I rebooted the unit many times but the same match_work_counts are always zero.
The unit running stable but only with 50-57 Gh/s.
What can I do?
kefky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 10:25:05 PM
 #450

My batch#3 Avalon with (4 modules) has just arrived.
After few hours of mining I noticed that some of the match_work_counts are zero:

Code:
   [match_work_count9] => 0
   [match_work_count10] => 0
   [match_work_count11] => 0
   [match_work_count12] => 0
   [match_work_count13] => 0
   [match_work_count14] => 0
   [match_work_count15] => 0
   [match_work_count16] => 0

It looks like some of the chips are not working.
I rebooted the unit many times but the same match_work_counts are always zero.
The unit running stable but only with 50-57 Gh/s.
What can I do?

I have solved the problem:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2901631#msg2901631
aTg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 01:03:01 PM
 #451



Hi, I'm doing my own version of avalon and I find that error to start the cgminer, someone would know tell me that can occur?
jjodwald
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34



View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 05:54:36 PM
 #452

I consider buying one Avalon from batch 2. Can anybody tell me is there some warranty for Avalons? I'm just wondering what would happen if it brokes in a month or two.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=215880.0
BTC: 16pi7yuwftjjaT68iEVrEUvSordWstpBor
LTC: LY5wDA5fyALyd9g9NQAMS63zvjvAznwmZz                  PXC: PrHF3ZgbeL2sNmEuKY5Ta4U3hqwazzCSzw
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 06:08:44 PM
 #453

I consider buying one Avalon from batch 2. Can anybody tell me is there some warranty for Avalons? I'm just wondering what would happen if it brokes in a month or two.

Avalons are DIY. There is no Customer Support. There is no Warranty Service. You are on your own.

Buy & Hold
sleepypig_2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 08:02:47 AM
 #454

I received my Avalon batch 3 w/ 3 blades last week, and here's some of the problems I encountered.

The first set of problems seems to be with power supplies.

The first I tried was an OCZ 600W, obviously underpowered, and mining would stop as soon as I started.

So I bought a second one, a Seasonic Platinum 1000W.
This can power on, but it proved to eventually intermittently die every other time.
When it dies, the WRT703 is still alive, but all the fans would suddenly stop and it would no longer mine.  It always needs a hard power off/power on.
Finally I got it running for a day, but in the middle it died again, and after that it never did manage to power on the blades again, only the WRT 703.
At this point I changed everything, upgraded the firmware, plugged each blade one by one, nothing seems to work.
When I turn on the power it keeps powering the WRT 703 but the fans go on high, and then one second later immediately shuts off - and mining will never be successful.

I changed this to a corsair 800 GS and now it is mining for a week continuously, I even overclocked to 350Mhz.


However, now I have another problem, my miner never goes above the advertised 66Gh/s spec.
Even at 350Mhz it maxes out at 58Gh.

I looked in this forum and saw this is how to find out if my avalon blades are working:

# cgminer-api stats  # shows:

[STATS0] =>
(
   [STATS] => 0
   [ID] => AVA0
   [Elapsed] => 4711
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [baud] => 115200
   [miner_count] => 24
   [asic_count] => 10
   [timeout] => 36
   [frequency] => 350
   [fan1] => 2160
   [fan2] => 2280
   [fan3] => 1680
   [temp1] => 19
   [temp2] => 44
   [temp3] => 45
   [temp_max] => 46
   [no_matching_work] => 186
   [match_work_count1] => 3833
   [match_work_count2] => 3724
   [match_work_count3] => 3837
   [match_work_count4] => 3855
   [match_work_count5] => 3861
   [match_work_count6] => 754    <-- slower
   [match_work_count7] => 419    <-- slower
   [match_work_count8] => 0       <-- no response?
   [match_work_count9] => 3797
   [match_work_count10] => 3907
   [match_work_count11] => 3733
   [match_work_count12] => 3768
   [match_work_count13] => 3850
   [match_work_count14] => 3823
   [match_work_count15] => 0      <-- no response?
   [match_work_count16] => 0      <-- no response?
   [match_work_count17] => 3724
   [match_work_count18] => 3847
   [match_work_count19] => 3856
   [match_work_count20] => 3798
   [match_work_count21] => 3931
   [match_work_count22] => 3791
   [match_work_count23] => 0      <-- no response?
   [match_work_count24] => 0      <-- no response?
   [USB Pipe] => 0
   [USB Delay] => r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000
)


It seems I received a unit missing 28% of my hash power Sad
Does anyone have any ideas on what I can do with this?


In summary, here's a list of things I had problems with
- Didn't know how to check to see if blades mine - look at the cgminer stats using "cgminer-api stats" and looking at the [AVA0] section
- power supply connection -
  I suspect the power supply may have shut down by itself if it detects some sort of loop, maybe, is it possible that the high grade PSU shuts itself down when detecting a defective board that drew imbalanced voltages between the avalon blades?   When I changed to a Corsair 800GS, it is a much lower grade power supply than my Seasonic platinum 1000w, and the lower grade power supply works - maybe it doesn't do these checks and powers away anyway, enabling my avalon to mine until now?

Any comments appreciated,

Thanks!


candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 08:09:16 AM
 #455

I received my Avalon batch 3 w/ 3 blades last week, and here's some of the problems I encountered.

The first set of problems seems to be with power supplies.

The first I tried was an OCZ 600W, obviously underpowered, and mining would stop as soon as I started.

So I bought a second one, a Seasonic Platinum 1000W.
I changed this to a corsair 800 GS and now it is mining for a week continuously, I even overclocked to 350Mhz.



You are totaly stupid. First you buy a 600 Watt PSU then a 1000W and then a 800 Watt? Are you fucking serious? You did recognize that the 600W is waaaay underpowered. WHY the hell do you buy a 800 watt psu?

800 watt is waaaay underpowered!!! It cant power all chips. Its not strong enaugh. It gives you only 700 watt on the 12volt line and thats not made for 24/7

If you want a psu and use it 24/7  then dont give him more then 80% load

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
sleepypig_2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 04:07:52 PM
 #456

Gotta love your comments Smiley

All this is 220V so the PSUs are more efficient.

600 watts was lying around, I pulled power and data off one blade and it powers 2, and yes, didn't work for even 1 for more than an hour.
The list of known working PSUs started with 650 for 3 blades, so why wouldn't I try 600 with 2?

1000 watts didn't work with 3 for more than a day, well, it didn't work with 2 blades nor 1 blade either for more than a few minutes.  The PSU didn't die, the Avalon did.

800 watts worked fine with 3 for me for more than a week.

So, if 800 is underpowered, why did the 1000 watt PSU die after a day and the 800 work for a week?
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 05:46:55 PM
 #457

I received my Avalon batch 3 w/ 3 blades last week, and here's some of the problems I encountered.

The first set of problems seems to be with power supplies.

The first I tried was an OCZ 600W, obviously underpowered, and mining would stop as soon as I started.

So I bought a second one, a Seasonic Platinum 1000W.
This can power on, but it proved to eventually intermittently die every other time.
When it dies, the WRT703 is still alive, but all the fans would suddenly stop and it would no longer mine.  It always needs a hard power off/power on.
Finally I got it running for a day, but in the middle it died again, and after that it never did manage to power on the blades again, only the WRT 703.
At this point I changed everything, upgraded the firmware, plugged each blade one by one, nothing seems to work.
When I turn on the power it keeps powering the WRT 703 but the fans go on high, and then one second later immediately shuts off - and mining will never be successful.

I changed this to a corsair 800 GS and now it is mining for a week continuously, I even overclocked to 350Mhz.


However, now I have another problem, my miner never goes above the advertised 66Gh/s spec.
Even at 350Mhz it maxes out at 58Gh.

I looked in this forum and saw this is how to find out if my avalon blades are working:

# cgminer-api stats  # shows:

[STATS0] =>
(
   [STATS] => 0
   [ID] => AVA0
   [Elapsed] => 4711
   [Calls] => 0
   [Wait] => 0.000000
   [Max] => 0.000000
   [Min] => 99999999.000000
   [baud] => 115200
   [miner_count] => 24
   [asic_count] => 10
   [timeout] => 36
   [frequency] => 350
   [fan1] => 2160
   [fan2] => 2280
   [fan3] => 1680
   [temp1] => 19
   [temp2] => 44
   [temp3] => 45
   [temp_max] => 46
   [no_matching_work] => 186
   [match_work_count1] => 3833
   [match_work_count2] => 3724
   [match_work_count3] => 3837
   [match_work_count4] => 3855
   [match_work_count5] => 3861
   [match_work_count6] => 754    <-- slower
   [match_work_count7] => 419    <-- slower
   [match_work_count8] => 0       <-- no response?
   [match_work_count9] => 3797
   [match_work_count10] => 3907
   [match_work_count11] => 3733
   [match_work_count12] => 3768
   [match_work_count13] => 3850
   [match_work_count14] => 3823
   [match_work_count15] => 0      <-- no response?
   [match_work_count16] => 0      <-- no response?
   [match_work_count17] => 3724
   [match_work_count18] => 3847
   [match_work_count19] => 3856
   [match_work_count20] => 3798
   [match_work_count21] => 3931
   [match_work_count22] => 3791
   [match_work_count23] => 0      <-- no response?
   [match_work_count24] => 0      <-- no response?
   [USB Pipe] => 0
   [USB Delay] => r0 0.000000 w0 0.000000
)


It seems I received a unit missing 28% of my hash power Sad
Does anyone have any ideas on what I can do with this?


In summary, here's a list of things I had problems with
- Didn't know how to check to see if blades mine - look at the cgminer stats using "cgminer-api stats" and looking at the [AVA0] section
- power supply connection -
  I suspect the power supply may have shut down by itself if it detects some sort of loop, maybe, is it possible that the high grade PSU shuts itself down when detecting a defective board that drew imbalanced voltages between the avalon blades?   When I changed to a Corsair 800GS, it is a much lower grade power supply than my Seasonic platinum 1000w, and the lower grade power supply works - maybe it doesn't do these checks and powers away anyway, enabling my avalon to mine until now?

Any comments appreciated,

Thanks!




I have several Avalons with 4 Blades running Seasonic 1000watt platinum PSU's they are the best and most efficient PSU I have ever used. Especially if you switch it to hybrid mode so it only spins the cooling fan when it needs it.

Its rated 80+ Platinum for Efficiency rating and I believe it deserves it.

This is my favorite PSU and they work well with Avalon

This is either a case of user error (no offense) or a Bad PSU

-JJ

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
hackjealousy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


only uses COBOL version of bitcoind


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 08:15:58 PM
 #458

I received my Avalon batch 3 w/ 3 blades last week, and here's some of the problems I encountered.
[...]

Have you checked to make sure all the cables are firmly connected?
gpurig1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 03:38:58 PM
 #459

Hi,

I have 3 avalon batch 2 with 3 modules each.

Today I managed to buy 3 extra working modules from a broken avalon (modules are working fine).
The plan was to put in every of my 3 avalons an extra module.

I placed a corsair 1000 watt in it and connected all the cables. (power and ide cable)

The avalon boots and works fine however it refuses to hash with the 4th module.

I also tried the other modules and even put a module from my other working avalon in the empty slot.
When I connect the 3th module to the empty 4th slot is does not work either (only 2 units are hashing)

The avalon refuses to work with a module connected to the empty slot.

Can anybody help me?
Do I have to move some jumper/ change a setting?

If you help me to get the 4th module working you get 2 bitcoin as a reward.

thorvald
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Aa7kiQZaSRf7BDPvr3SUJyD7K63HEu6Tnt


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 03:42:07 PM
 #460

you should check the the number of boards miner count is 32 and not 24

I had the same problem once.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!