Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 12:59:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48128 times)
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 02:30:42 PM
 #281

Does anyone know the precise model number of the fans the Avalon units have in them stock or a possibly good replacement for them?

NMB-MAT 7
Model 4715KL-04W-B56
Minebea-Matsushita Motor Corporation


http://www.pccooler.cn/en/index.php/products/pc/fengshan/251-f126w-水晶.html  


when the two black fans are running at max speed , the 25 mm one starts running slower, sometimes even stops. I was worried the fan was broken, but it seems to be normal behavior.


1511485189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485189
Reply with quote  #2

1511485189
Report to moderator
1511485189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485189
Reply with quote  #2

1511485189
Report to moderator
1511485189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485189
Reply with quote  #2

1511485189
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511485189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485189
Reply with quote  #2

1511485189
Report to moderator
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
June 07, 2013, 10:26:58 AM
 #282

I just flashed it to my Avalons and so far so good  Smiley
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500



View Profile
June 07, 2013, 12:28:41 PM
 #283

What type are the thermocouples used on batch #2 heat sinks? Do they have any function besides regulating the fan speed?
I want to water-cool my Avalon - should I put in a thermocouple or can I use a fixed resistor for instance?
flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


Centerus Inc


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 03:37:26 AM
 #284

Hello Avalon mining system users, I need a little help. On the Control Unit card, Version 1.5, there is a P2 header with 6 pins, near the JTAG1 and P3 headers. I know that the P3 header is for the thermal transistor that measures the temperature of one of the heat sinks. However, I don't know what the P2 header is for. Is there anything plugged onto this P2 header? Or are there jumpers? A picture of your Control Unit with the P2 header clearly showing would be a big help.

flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


Centerus Inc


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 03:49:46 AM
 #285

What type are the thermocouples used on batch #2 heat sinks? Do they have any function besides regulating the fan speed?
I want to water-cool my Avalon - should I put in a thermocouple or can I use a fixed resistor for instance?
The digital thermal transistor/IC used is DS18B20+PAR, and here is the datasheet for it:
http://datasheets.maximintegrated.com/en/ds/DS18B20.pdf

The Control Unit reads the temperature from this 3-pin IC as digital values transmitted serially. From this precise reading, the Control Unit then determines how fast the fans should be going. The Control Unit can also determine if there is overheating, and can shutdown the system.

I would try placing the small thermal IC on your water-cooled heat sink. That way if the water cooling somehow malfunctions, the Control Unit can shutdown the system.

el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500



View Profile
June 16, 2013, 05:08:54 AM
 #286

Hello Avalon mining system users, I need a little help. On the Control Unit card, Version 1.5, there is a P2 header with 6 pins, near the JTAG1 and P3 headers. I know that the P3 header is for the thermal transistor that measures the temperature of one of the heat sinks. However, I don't know what the P2 header is for. Is there anything plugged onto this P2 header? Or are there jumpers? A picture of your Control Unit with the P2 header clearly showing would be a big help.

Thanks for your reply.
Temperature is measured on two of the heat sinks. Cgminer shows 3 temperatures, I guess the third one is on the control unit itself. Interesting is the numbering of the fans with number one being in the middle IIRC...

I am not near my miners, but P2 is either the LED's on the front of the housing, or if they are connected somewhere else, empty.
flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


Centerus Inc


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 06:30:06 AM
 #287


Thanks for your reply.
Temperature is measured on two of the heat sinks. Cgminer shows 3 temperatures, I guess the third one is on the control unit itself. Interesting is the numbering of the fans with number one being in the middle IIRC...

I am not near my miners, but P2 is either the LED's on the front of the housing, or if they are connected somewhere else, empty.

Thank you also. Yes, the third digital thermometer is on the Control Unit.

When you get the chance, please take a look at P2. It's exact location is shown on this picture:



el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500



View Profile
June 16, 2013, 06:52:55 AM
 #288



from

https://en.bitcoin.it/
flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


Centerus Inc


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 07:35:20 AM
 #289

Thanks el_rlee! So P2 is unused, doesn't even have a header soldered to it.

I see you still have your F1 fuse on, the one that powers the USB-A connector. You should remove that. Get a cutter, and cut it in the middle.

el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500



View Profile
June 16, 2013, 09:52:07 AM
 #290

Thanks el_rlee! So P2 is unused, doesn't even have a header soldered to it.

I see you still have your F1 fuse on, the one that powers the USB-A connector. You should remove that. Get a cutter, and cut it in the middle.

I already took out my F1 Fuse, this picture is from the wiki - https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon
flyonwall
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232


Centerus Inc


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 01:15:55 PM
 #291

Ah, they have upgraded the picture! It used to show Version 1.2 of the Control Unit. Thanks again!

ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 03:29:17 PM
 #292

is there any way to disable the blue led of the fan (with software)?
(in luci is:
Code:
LED Configuration:
Customizes the behaviour of the device LEDs if possible.
but how to disable?
TIA
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 04:36:04 PM
 #293

summer is coming and the temperatures are rising
which temperatures and fan speed do you have in Avalon (and which temperature outside)
I have now the lowest Frequency of 256 and
Code:
Fan1 Fan2 Fan3   Temp1   Temp2 Temp3
1200 3240 3120     32     -1     50

ambient temperature outside ~26° C but there are coming ~35° C  Huh
heatwave...
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 03:12:14 PM
 #294

My batch 2 Avalon sometimes stops mining until the watchdog restarts cgminer.  Cgminer output looks like:


Code:
[2013-06-17 12:12:54] Accepted 0c78fe3d Diff 20/16 AVA 0 pool 0                    
 [2013-06-17 12:12:54] Accepted 0c64d208 Diff 20/16 AVA 0 pool 0                    
 [2013-06-17 12:12:54] Accepted 0885bc37 Diff 30/16 AVA 0 pool 0                    
 [2013-06-17 12:12:54] Accepted 01a9c233 Diff 153/16 AVA 0 pool 0                    
 [2013-06-17 12:13:48] Avalon: Timeout on select in avalon_get_reset                    
 [2013-06-17 12:13:49] Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: 00 00 00 02)                    
 [2013-06-17 12:13:49] Avalon: Goto idle mode                    
 [2013-06-17 12:13:49] AVA0: FPGA controller messed up, 0 wrong results
 [2013-06-17 12:13:51] Avalon: Timeout on select in avalon_get_reset                   
 [2013-06-17 12:13:51] Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: 00 00 00 02)                   
 [2013-06-17 12:13:54] Avalon: Timeout on select in avalon_get_reset                   
 [2013-06-17 12:13:54] Avalon: Reset failed! not an Avalon? (0: 00 00 00 02)                   
 [2013-06-17 12:13:55] Avalon: Goto idle mode                   
 [2013-06-17 12:13:55] AVA0: FPGA controller messed up, 0 wrong results
 ...and so on...

I'm running the 0519 firmware.  I have removed the F1 fuse.

I'm thinking I'll try a different power supply and see if that helps.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
darkip
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 04:01:48 PM
 #295

My batch 2 Avalon sometimes stops mining until the watchdog restarts cgminer.  Cgminer output looks like:

-snip-

I'm running the 0519 firmware.  I have removed the F1 fuse.

Make sure you've disabled wifi as well.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 03:22:07 AM
 #296

Is it still recommended to remove the f1 fuse on batch 2 avalons. 
Kartaiv
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 03:36:39 AM
 #297

Is it still recommended to remove the f1 fuse on batch 2 avalons. 

New Avalon shipments should already have the fuse removed.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 08:29:15 AM
 #298

I just used a soldering station to remove it. Takes 30 sec or so.


Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 10:45:44 AM
 #299

Question: Is 300MHz the maximum clock speed for avalon or is there a way to try to see if higher clock speeds work?

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 11:41:31 AM
 #300

Question: Is 300MHz the maximum clock speed for avalon or is there a way to try to see if higher clock speeds work?
I think as always it is only a question of cooling or?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!