Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 01:27:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48108 times)
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 01:17:18 PM
 #221

Does anyone know the precise model number of the fans the Avalon units have in them stock or a possibly good replacement for them?

This one is very good http://www.amazon.com/Electronics-PFB1212UHE-F00-120x120x38mm-Cooling-connector/dp/B004Y15ALK

or Scythe 5500 RPM (Scythe Gentle Typhoon 5400)

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511357228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511357228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511357228
Reply with quote  #2

1511357228
Report to moderator
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 11:23:26 PM
 #222

The original fan NMB-MAT 4715KL-04W-B56 is already quite powerful, I found that other fans typically do not have the similar power connector as that fan, means some manual modification is needed

12V           
120mmx120mmx38mm Fan           
3600 RPM           
129.90 CFM           
50.0 dBA           
Model Numbers: 4715KL-04W-B56, Y4574         

optimator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347



View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 01:01:52 AM
 #223

Hello,

I have a batch 1 Avalon that has stopped hashing. cgminer shows as active. The pool shows alive. And the Avalon Status is "alive". However, no work is being submitted. I'm at a loss as to where even to start troubleshooting.

yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 01:11:48 AM
 #224

I'm at a loss as to where even to start troubleshooting.

http://youtu.be/t2F1rFmyQmY  Wink

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 01:20:16 AM
 #225

The original fan NMB-MAT 4715KL-04W-B56 is already quite powerful, I found that other fans typically do not have the similar power connector as that fan, means some manual modification is needed

12V           
120mmx120mmx38mm Fan           
3600 RPM           
129.90 CFM           
50.0 dBA           
Model Numbers: 4715KL-04W-B56, Y4574         


Hmm, johny, you sure that's the original fan? I thought the original fans were made by Delta. Kind of like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Delta-AFC1212DE-120mm-Dell-Y4574/dp/B0099TTAIG/ref=pd_sim_sbs_pc_3


optimator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347



View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 01:20:38 AM
 #226

I'm at a loss as to where even to start troubleshooting.

http://youtu.be/t2F1rFmyQmY  Wink

Yeah, well the power's been out for the last hour, so how can I turn it off and back on?

http://www.cs.bgu.ac.il/~omri/Humor/MSJoke1.html

Anyway, I was hoping for a log file I could cat or something Smiley

johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:43:30 AM
 #227

The original fan NMB-MAT 4715KL-04W-B56 is already quite powerful, I found that other fans typically do not have the similar power connector as that fan, means some manual modification is needed

12V           
120mmx120mmx38mm Fan           
3600 RPM           
129.90 CFM           
50.0 dBA           
Model Numbers: 4715KL-04W-B56, Y4574         


Hmm, johny, you sure that's the original fan? I thought the original fans were made by Delta. Kind of like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Delta-AFC1212DE-120mm-Dell-Y4574/dp/B0099TTAIG/ref=pd_sim_sbs_pc_3


That's the number on the avalon wiki page, maybe you get a different one?

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 06:07:20 PM
 #228

The original fan NMB-MAT 4715KL-04W-B56 is already quite powerful, I found that other fans typically do not have the similar power connector as that fan, means some manual modification is needed

12V           
120mmx120mmx38mm Fan           
3600 RPM           
129.90 CFM           
50.0 dBA           
Model Numbers: 4715KL-04W-B56, Y4574         


Hmm, johny, you sure that's the original fan? I thought the original fans were made by Delta. Kind of like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Delta-AFC1212DE-120mm-Dell-Y4574/dp/B0099TTAIG/ref=pd_sim_sbs_pc_3


That's the number on the avalon wiki page, maybe you get a different one?

Umm this page: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon ?

I don't see any mention of fan specs on there.

If my memory serves me correctly I saw one of the Avalon team members mention that they used Delta fans in batch 1 Avalon units.

Perhaps this thread helps:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=155872.0

I do believe the fan replacement he referenced is made by Delta, but I could be wrong.

I guess I will have to wait until I get another avalon miner somehow to take the existing unit apart and find out the exact model number. Hopefully the fans won't die before I get the chance lol.

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 06:20:10 PM
 #229

I was thinking of getting two of these: http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/deaf12suhisp.html

It's the Delta AFB1212SHE

I wonder if 150 CFM is enough though. I do believe the existing fans might have a tad bit lower CFM rating.

fpgaminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 07:00:30 AM
 #230

One of my Batch #2 Avalons is having trouble.  Every so often (~15 minutes on average) I get a long burst of these kinds of messages in the System Log (dmesg):

Code:
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.320000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8040) error -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.330000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB1: failed to get modem status: -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.340000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8040) error -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.350000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB1: failed to get modem status: -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.350000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8040) error -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.460000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB1: failed to get modem status: -32

While that is occuring, all mining stops.  Either it eventually goes back to normal, or I see a message in the System Log saying that ttyUSB1 was disconnected, and then reconnected as ttyUSB0 (and vica-versa).  cgminer dies if that happens, and restarts.

I have another Batch #2 running smoothly.  So far, I have checked all of the connectors on the TP-LINK, PDU, and control unit.  I replaced the PSU, left the cover off, and left the PSU outside of the unit.  No joy.  All of the version numbers match my other Batch #2, so there are no differences in software/firmware.  One odd thing is that I notice mention of a usb hub on the wiki page, but there is no hub inside either of my black Avalons.  Is the hub built into the control unit?

I can only think of two other things to try.  Backup the working Avalon, and flash it to this Avalon, in case there's something weird in the software.  Or, replace the TP-LINK with a RasPi and hope that the control unit isn't at fault.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 07:13:40 AM
 #231

One of my Batch #2 Avalons is having trouble.  Every so often (~15 minutes on average) I get a long burst of these kinds of messages in the System Log (dmesg):

Code:
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.320000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8040) error -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.330000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB1: failed to get modem status: -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.340000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8040) error -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.350000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB1: failed to get modem status: -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.350000] usb 1-1: clear tt 1 (8040) error -71
May 18 06:42:59 avalon1 kern.err kernel: [ 3872.460000] ftdi_sio ttyUSB1: failed to get modem status: -32

While that is occuring, all mining stops.  Either it eventually goes back to normal, or I see a message in the System Log saying that ttyUSB1 was disconnected, and then reconnected as ttyUSB0 (and vica-versa).  cgminer dies if that happens, and restarts.

I have another Batch #2 running smoothly.  So far, I have checked all of the connectors on the TP-LINK, PDU, and control unit.  I replaced the PSU, left the cover off, and left the PSU outside of the unit.  No joy.  All of the version numbers match my other Batch #2, so there are no differences in software/firmware.  One odd thing is that I notice mention of a usb hub on the wiki page, but there is no hub inside either of my black Avalons.  Is the hub built into the control unit?

I can only think of two other things to try.  Backup the working Avalon, and flash it to this Avalon, in case there's something weird in the software.  Or, replace the TP-LINK with a RasPi and hope that the control unit isn't at fault.
Check the usb Cable first dude.

If i were you i would remove p5 jumper, use USB powered hub and connect usb cable to batch one unit easiest or to linux PC to check. But first change usb cables and try other ports of internal usb hub if batch2 still has it


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
fpgaminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 10:34:52 AM
 #232

I've swapped that unit over to a Raspberry Pi.  Quite painlessly, actually.  Removed the P5 jumper, grabbed a longer USB cable, compiled cgminer with Avalon support, and off she went.  To anyone else who might also try this, I had to run cgminer as root.  I had a rules.d for the FTDI, but maybe that wasn't working for some reason. meh.

I will let this run for a little while and see how is does.

Quote
Check the usb Cable first dude.
I checked to make sure it was seated correctly, along with the other cables.  However, I didn't try swapping the USB cable.  I might give that a try later after letting the Raspberry Pi have its fun.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 10:43:12 AM
 #233

I've swapped that unit over to a Raspberry Pi.  Quite painlessly, actually.  Removed the P5 jumper, grabbed a longer USB cable, compiled cgminer with Avalon support, and off she went.  To anyone else who might also try this, I had to run cgminer as root.  I had a rules.d for the FTDI, but maybe that wasn't working for some reason. meh.

I will let this run for a little while and see how is does.

Quote
Check the usb Cable first dude.
I checked to make sure it was seated correctly, along with the other cables.  However, I didn't try swapping the USB cable.  I might give that a try later after letting the Raspberry Pi have its fun.
Super - in case there are still problems using PC change the cable or put a hub in between.
Let us know how it goes


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
fpgaminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:25:36 AM
 #234

Quote
Let us know how it goes
The troublesome unit ran with a RaspberryPi all night and had no issues that I could see.  I don't have a hashrate grapher set up yet, but there were no errors displayed by cgminer, and the average hashrate was a sold 66 GH/s.

I then reconnected it to the TP-Link and let that run for half an hour.  Same problems.  So it's most likely a bad TP-Link.  She's back on the RaspberryPi, and I'll just keep it there.  I may even connect all the Avalons to the RasPi and/or BeagleBone Black.  Thanks to the little holes in the Avalon's case, it's easy to bring out the USB cable and still have the case closed.

So now I'm porting over all the misc. Avalon scripts to the RasPi, and looking around for a useful web interface so I can get quick stats without ssh-ing in all the time.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 08:06:19 AM
 #235

Quote
Let us know how it goes
The troublesome unit ran with a RaspberryPi all night and had no issues that I could see.  I don't have a hashrate grapher set up yet, but there were no errors displayed by cgminer, and the average hashrate was a sold 66 GH/s.

I then reconnected it to the TP-Link and let that run for half an hour.  Same problems.  So it's most likely a bad TP-Link.  She's back on the RaspberryPi, and I'll just keep it there.  I may even connect all the Avalons to the RasPi and/or BeagleBone Black.  Thanks to the little holes in the Avalon's case, it's easy to bring out the USB cable and still have the case closed.

So now I'm porting over all the misc. Avalon scripts to the RasPi, and looking around for a useful web interface so I can get quick stats without ssh-ing in all the time.
Super!
Happy Mining dude.I am eager to get my unit...

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:28:17 PM
 #236

Quote
Let us know how it goes
The troublesome unit ran with a RaspberryPi all night and had no issues that I could see.  I don't have a hashrate grapher set up yet, but there were no errors displayed by cgminer, and the average hashrate was a sold 66 GH/s.

I then reconnected it to the TP-Link and let that run for half an hour.  Same problems.  So it's most likely a bad TP-Link.  She's back on the RaspberryPi, and I'll just keep it there.  I may even connect all the Avalons to the RasPi and/or BeagleBone Black.  Thanks to the little holes in the Avalon's case, it's easy to bring out the USB cable and still have the case closed.

So now I'm porting over all the misc. Avalon scripts to the RasPi, and looking around for a useful web interface so I can get quick stats without ssh-ing in all the time.
Nice to hear this! Should you got stuck with web-UI or porting scripts you may want to get 703n on eBay, it's cheap and comes with free shipping.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 04:17:49 PM
 #237

Quote
Let us know how it goes
The troublesome unit ran with a RaspberryPi all night and had no issues that I could see.  I don't have a hashrate grapher set up yet, but there were no errors displayed by cgminer, and the average hashrate was a sold 66 GH/s.

I then reconnected it to the TP-Link and let that run for half an hour.  Same problems.  So it's most likely a bad TP-Link.  She's back on the RaspberryPi, and I'll just keep it there.  I may even connect all the Avalons to the RasPi and/or BeagleBone Black.  Thanks to the little holes in the Avalon's case, it's easy to bring out the USB cable and still have the case closed.

So now I'm porting over all the misc. Avalon scripts to the RasPi, and looking around for a useful web interface so I can get quick stats without ssh-ing in all the time.


fpgaminer,

great news!  I've tried building cgminer for avalon on a spare linux box i had laying around.  Tried following these instructions:

http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon#How_to_Compile_Your_Own_WR703N_Firmware_for_Avalon

When i get to:

Quote
cp -R cgminer-openwrt-packages/cgminer openwrt/package

i get the following error:
Quote
root@ubuntu:~/avalon# cp -R cgminer-openwrt-packages/cgminer openwrt/package
cp: cannot create directory `openwrt/package': No such file or directory


Any help?  Anyone?  TIA.



loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 04:52:02 PM
 #238

Quote
Let us know how it goes
The troublesome unit ran with a RaspberryPi all night and had no issues that I could see.  I don't have a hashrate grapher set up yet, but there were no errors displayed by cgminer, and the average hashrate was a sold 66 GH/s.

I then reconnected it to the TP-Link and let that run for half an hour.  Same problems.  So it's most likely a bad TP-Link.  She's back on the RaspberryPi, and I'll just keep it there.  I may even connect all the Avalons to the RasPi and/or BeagleBone Black.  Thanks to the little holes in the Avalon's case, it's easy to bring out the USB cable and still have the case closed.

So now I'm porting over all the misc. Avalon scripts to the RasPi, and looking around for a useful web interface so I can get quick stats without ssh-ing in all the time.


fpgaminer,

great news!  I've tried building cgminer for avalon on a spare linux box i had laying around.  Tried following these instructions:

http://en.qi-hardware.com/wiki/Avalon#How_to_Compile_Your_Own_WR703N_Firmware_for_Avalon

When i get to:

Quote
cp -R cgminer-openwrt-packages/cgminer openwrt/package

i get the following error:
Quote
root@ubuntu:~/avalon# cp -R cgminer-openwrt-packages/cgminer openwrt/package
cp: cannot create directory `openwrt/package': No such file or directory


Any help?  Anyone?  TIA.



Dude,
no hard feelings but if you can not handle simple cp (none existent dir error) it is not for you
check your path and so on
What you are trying to achieve?
Available FW works great!

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 04:52:15 PM
 #239

Ok.. thx to K1773R on irc was able to get it sorted out... the wiki i think needs some editing.

wiki has:
Quote
svn co svn://svn.openwrt.org/openwrt/trunk@35097 openwrt

with a "link" icon thingy after the 35097.  I stopped after the 35097 and the openwrt folder was never created.  Undecided


abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 05:02:25 PM
 #240

In the wiki:

Quote
sed -i 's/ck.kolivas.org\/apps\/cgminer\//localhost:8000\//g' openwrt/package/cgminer/Makefile

should be:

Quote
sed -i 's/ck.kolivas.org\/apps\/cgminer\//localhost:8000\//g' package/cgminer/Makefile

since you are already in the openwrt directory.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!