Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 10:04:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48105 times)
one4many
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 12:23:12 PM
 #301

Question: Is 300MHz the maximum clock speed for avalon or is there a way to try to see if higher clock speeds work?
I think as always it is only a question of cooling or?
Maybe also a better/faster quartz, plus some changes in the firmware (nothing too dramatic).
The cooling of the current units (batch #1/#2) is not optimal .. for e. g. no thermal paste applied to the chips.

    one4many
1511345040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345040
Reply with quote  #2

1511345040
Report to moderator
1511345040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345040
Reply with quote  #2

1511345040
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511345040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345040
Reply with quote  #2

1511345040
Report to moderator
1511345040
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511345040

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511345040
Reply with quote  #2

1511345040
Report to moderator
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 12:38:48 PM
 #302

The cooling of the current units (batch #1/#2) is not optimal ..
just a thought:
why not arrange Avalon vertical with air sucking from ground and blowing to top?
stack-effect..

one4many
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 12:41:58 PM
 #303

The cooling of the current units (batch #1/#2) is not optimal ..
just a thought:
why not arrange Avalon vertical with air sucking from ground and blowing to top?
stack-effect..
Yepp ... plus moving the power supply to the outside should get you another 2 to 3 degree C
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
June 18, 2013, 01:13:10 PM
 #304

The cooling of the current units (batch #1/#2) is not optimal ..
just a thought:
why not arrange Avalon vertical with air sucking from ground and blowing to top?
stack-effect..
Avalon instructions say put the machine flat on the bottom.
The reason for this is that the heavy boards (about 10 lbs each) are only fixed with small screws to the bottom of the case.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 09:58:03 PM
 #305

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated. 
Bitcoinorama
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
June 19, 2013, 10:00:02 PM
 #306

Yo, looks like you can all chill: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=238391.msg2524247#msg2524247 Cool

Make my day! Say thanks if you found me helpful Smiley BTC Address --->
1487ThaKjezGA6SiE8fvGcxbgJJu6XWtZp
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 10:42:29 PM
 #307

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated.  

Offering .5 bitcoin tip.
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 10:54:10 PM
 #308

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated.  

Offering .5 bitcoin tip.
So you're trying to tell us you've invested many $$$ in an industrial-grade hardware without knowing even basic TCP/IP network stuff?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 10:58:49 PM
 #309

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated.  

Offering .5 bitcoin tip.
So trying to tell us you've invested many $$$ in an industrial-grade hardware without knowing even basic TCP/IP network stuff?

Any help would be appreciated. 
btcsql
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 11:02:35 PM
 #310

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated.  

Offering .5 bitcoin tip.
So trying to tell us you've invested many $$$ in an industrial-grade hardware without knowing even basic TCP/IP network stuff?

Any help would be appreciated. 


PSJW4450: did you connect the Avalon to your WiFi? what happens when you access 192.168.0.100?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 11:03:55 PM
 #311

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated.  

Hey,

you can get it into the fail safe mode like this:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2132938#msg2132938

and restore the initial network setup

You can connect via ethernet and via wifi, why don't you try both?

Wifi has dhcpd by default.... you just need to figure out what IP's your access point is handing out (but nmap can be your friend ;-)
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 11:28:59 PM
 #312

Received my avalon today and followed the instruction to use an ethernet cable and now I cant access my avalon anymore.  Any help would be appreciated.  

Offering .5 bitcoin tip.
So trying to tell us you've invested many $$$ in an industrial-grade hardware without knowing even basic TCP/IP network stuff?

Any help would be appreciated.  


PSJW4450: did you connect the Avalon to your WiFi? what happens when you access 192.168.0.100?

Originally I logged in fine turned off the wifi setting as instructed in the directions on the wiki and now I cant login.  An ip doesnt show up under my router either.  I can't access the 192.168.0.100 anymore.
el_rlee
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1496



View Profile
June 19, 2013, 11:46:08 PM
 #313

open the cover, connect a USB cable to the controller board and mine with a computer directly
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 12:14:09 AM
 #314

Is there any way to reset the settings.  I tried the link above and it didnt reset it.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 12:32:59 AM
 #315

I changed the ivp4 to 192.168.1.170,  disabled dchp and tried plugging it into an ethernet port.  I can't find it anywhere under my router.  All my other computers are listed.  I tried the failsafe mode but when I go to 192.168.1.1 I enter my home router settings.    Thanks for any help.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 01:09:35 AM
 #316

Any ideas?
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 01:19:36 AM
 #317

I changed the ivp4 to 192.168.1.170,  disabled dchp and tried plugging it into an ethernet port.  I can't find it anywhere under my router.  All my other computers are listed.  I tried the failsafe mode but when I go to 192.168.1.1 I enter my home router settings.    Thanks for any help.


192.168.1.1 is your gateway so you are supposed to get the router if you enter that in.  Did you enter 192.168.1.170 into the browser?  That is the Avalon.


I think you didn't change the gateway on the Avalon.  That should have been changed to 192.168.1.1.    192.168.1.170 is the IP, and 255.255.255.0 is the subnet mask.  192.168.1.1 would be the gateway.

If that does not work you should be able to connect by connecting an Ethernet from your computer or laptop directly into the Avalon.  The IP address of your computer or laptop should be 192.168.1.xxx (anything except 1 or 170)  and put in 192.168.1.170 into the browser.



Just tried that and I get could not connect webpage.  I usually could look in my router and see the ip adresses of devices.  For some reason this one isnt shiwing up. 
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 01:39:10 AM
 #318

have you selected static ip? or unmanaged?
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 01:44:26 AM
 #319

have you selected static ip? or unmanaged?

Its unmanaged.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 02:24:23 AM
 #320

have you selected static ip? or unmanaged?

Its unmanaged.

Once you do the failsafe thing you have to disconnect the Avalon from the network and connect directly from your laptop or computer.  I think right now both the Avalon and your router have the same IP so your Avalon won't work on the newtwork until you change the IP.  It should be a static IP I believe. 

Should I change the static ip on my router?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!