Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 04:36:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official Avalon Technical Support Thread  (Read 48098 times)
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 04:49:12 PM
 #21

I am getting ready to set up multiple units.  I am having issues with the power in that room now so I need some new lines run anyway.  My question is should I get 220V lines run?  I thought I saw somewhere someone was doing that but I can't find it.  I assume it is just a matter of switching the power supply from 110V to 220V and getting cords?

As for connecting to the Internet I assume the optimal is to run Ethernet from my gateway and set up a switch near the machines.  I don't want to worry about the wireless router.

I saw the post on stacking.  I assume they sit on their side.  Is it OK to put them directly on the floor or should they be elevated?

thanks

you dont need 220v - that is for instance a clothes dryer

these things wouldent even plug into a 220v plug.

I stand mine up like a computer tower - im a little weary about stacking them with the metal on metal contact and electricity and all that, but its possible im just paranoid.


I dont know how many units you are going to be setting up but the wifi works just fine and will allow you to a lot more freedom where you set them up, I don't see any benefit to using cat5e cables and a network switch/hub







Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
1511325384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325384
Reply with quote  #2

1511325384
Report to moderator
1511325384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325384
Reply with quote  #2

1511325384
Report to moderator
1511325384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325384
Reply with quote  #2

1511325384
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511325384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325384
Reply with quote  #2

1511325384
Report to moderator
1511325384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511325384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511325384
Reply with quote  #2

1511325384
Report to moderator
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 04:56:48 PM
 #22

I am having an issue with the latest firmware (3/21/2013). Over the night, the machine has started to enter into a cycle where it is constantly throttling up then down. As if it were resetting itself constantly.

The fan RPM indicators are also giving out strange numbers which don't make any real sense:

Uptime:
1d 11h 33m 48s

         
Fan 1: 24720
Fan 2: 7440
Fan 3: 18120

Temp (1/2/3/)
(-59,16,-34)

My ambient room temperature is about: 53

I have sent you the logs via PM. I will be doing a hard reset of the machine.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
March 25, 2013, 12:11:43 AM
 #23

I am having an issue with the latest firmware (3/21/2013). Over the night, the machine has started to enter into a cycle where it is constantly throttling up then down. As if it were resetting itself constantly.

The fan RPM indicators are also giving out strange numbers which don't make any real sense:

Uptime:
1d 11h 33m 48s

         
Fan 1: 24720
Fan 2: 7440
Fan 3: 18120

Temp (1/2/3/)
(-59,16,-34)

My ambient room temperature is about: 53

I have sent you the logs via PM. I will be doing a hard reset of the machine.

Hmm, interesting. Mine does not report any info for Fan 1. Either it is not connected to a PWM sensor on purpose or not (meaning it fell out during shipment - not likely but possible?)

But in regards to the throttling up and down I noticed that on my unit as well. It will once in a while spin up the fans and after a bit spin down. When I saw this I thought it was normal because it could be just trying to maintain a certain temperature target. It also could be reaching a peak hashing rate and thus produce more heat and thus it's just trying to cool itself.

Then again all of this could be just a bug *shrug*


PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 07:12:58 AM
 #24

I am having an issue with the latest firmware (3/21/2013). Over the night, the machine has started to enter into a cycle where it is constantly throttling up then down. As if it were resetting itself constantly.

The fan RPM indicators are also giving out strange numbers which don't make any real sense:

Uptime:
1d 11h 33m 48s

         
Fan 1: 24720
Fan 2: 7440
Fan 3: 18120

Temp (1/2/3/)
(-59,16,-34)

My ambient room temperature is about: 53

I have sent you the logs via PM. I will be doing a hard reset of the machine.

Hmm, interesting. Mine does not report any info for Fan 1. Either it is not connected to a PWM sensor on purpose or not (meaning it fell out during shipment - not likely but possible?)

I have the same issue. The FAN 1 is not reporting it's current speed.

I wonder if this means it is not utilizing PWM on that particular fan?

Xiangfu should have a look into that.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
March 25, 2013, 08:38:23 AM
 #25

That's my guess as well (not utilizing PWM). I'm of course referring to the blue LED fan which is the one that cools the far left (power supply) section of the system.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 08:46:20 AM
 #26

That's my guess as well (not utilizing PWM). I'm of course referring to the blue LED fan which is the one that cools the far left (power supply) section of the system.
I guess this fan is not PWM

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
kjj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
March 25, 2013, 01:16:38 PM
 #27

I am getting ready to set up multiple units.  I am having issues with the power in that room now so I need some new lines run anyway.  My question is should I get 220V lines run?  I thought I saw somewhere someone was doing that but I can't find it.  I assume it is just a matter of switching the power supply from 110V to 220V and getting cords?

As for connecting to the Internet I assume the optimal is to run Ethernet from my gateway and set up a switch near the machines.  I don't want to worry about the wireless router.

I saw the post on stacking.  I assume they sit on their side.  Is it OK to put them directly on the floor or should they be elevated?

thanks

you dont need 220v - that is for instance a clothes dryer

these things wouldent even plug into a 220v plug.

This just uses a regular computer power supply.  All modern power supplies are built for a broad range of power inputs.  There is usually just a little red slider switch near where the plug connects.  I can't even remember how long it has been since I saw one without that switch.  If it says 115, slide it over to the 230 setting.  They can even adjust automatically for 50 Hz or 60 Hz operation.

Nice thing about using 230 is that it draws half as many amps for the same wattage.  This means you can run twice as many on the same circuit.

I keep saying 230 because that is what the switch and sticker will say.  It many parts of the world, it will really be 240.  Doesn't matter even a little because modern supplies are high frequency switching supplies and can take a very broad range of inputs.  You can usually even get away with 208 if your service is using high leg delta on three phase.

p2pcoin: a USB/CD/PXE p2pool miner - 1N8ZXx2cuMzqBYSK72X4DAy1UdDbZQNPLf - todo
I routinely ignore posters with paid advertising in their sigs.  You should too.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 07:28:57 PM
 #28

That's my guess as well (not utilizing PWM). I'm of course referring to the blue LED fan which is the one that cools the far left (power supply) section of the system.
I guess this fan is not PWM

The problem is, that it was reporting the FAN RPM on the 3/21/2013 Firmware. Which strongly implies that it is PWM enabled. It is probably a software/firmware bug.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 07:36:20 PM
 #29

That's my guess as well (not utilizing PWM). I'm of course referring to the blue LED fan which is the one that cools the far left (power supply) section of the system.
I guess this fan is not PWM

The problem is, that it was reporting the FAN RPM on the 3/21/2013 Firmware. Which strongly implies that it is PWM enabled. It is probably a software/firmware bug.
If you are sure abuot it i have to agree with you. I have never seen it on mine, but i am not taking care too match which version i am running if it is latest:)
However the easiest way to check this is if you happen to open the case of your avalon and count fan wires. In my opinion blue fan is different compared to other two for sure.

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:56:37 AM
 #30

@Yufi

Can you please post tutorial about adding additional ASIC modules?

I still have that broken machine, (TP-LINK) have had 0 luck plugging it into another-  machines USB hub, I can get them to both turn on but only host machine will mine.

so I decided to go the other route and add an additional ASIC module to another machine.

I have added an additional ASIC module to my other machine. Plugged in the cables and fired it up - after a couple of reboots its mining away
but only at 68Gh/s - why is this fourth module not mining? Data cables and power cables are plugged in for sure.


Please help

Thanks in Advance.

-JJ

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
Vicus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 03:43:19 AM
 #31

@Yufi

Can you please post tutorial about adding additional ASIC modules?

I still have that broken machine, (TP-LINK) have had 0 luck plugging it into another-  machines USB hub, I can get them to both turn on but only host machine will mine.

so I decided to go the other route and add an additional ASIC module to another machine.

I have added an additional ASIC module to my other machine. Plugged in the cables and fired it up - after a couple of reboots its mining away
but only at 68Gh/s - why is this fourth module not mining? Data cables and power cables are plugged in for sure.


Please help

Thanks in Advance.

-JJ
From official WIKI: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Cgminer_option
Quote
Cgminer option

--avalon-options 115200:24:10:45:282. this is the default avalon option. here is the details:

115200: the serial baud. this have to match the controller baud.
24: the miner count.(there are 3 modulars in avalon. each modular have 8 miners), if your avalon have 4 modulars. change it to 32
10: the chip count pre miner.
45: the controller timeout parameter. the valid number: 50, 47, 45, 40.
282: the chip clock. the valid number: 256, 270, 282, 300.
JerimiahJohnson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 03:54:32 AM
 #32

@Yufi

Can you please post tutorial about adding additional ASIC modules?

I still have that broken machine, (TP-LINK) have had 0 luck plugging it into another-  machines USB hub, I can get them to both turn on but only host machine will mine.

so I decided to go the other route and add an additional ASIC module to another machine.

I have added an additional ASIC module to my other machine. Plugged in the cables and fired it up - after a couple of reboots its mining away
but only at 68Gh/s - why is this fourth module not mining? Data cables and power cables are plugged in for sure.


Please help

Thanks in Advance.

-JJ
From official WIKI: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#Cgminer_option
Quote
Cgminer option

--avalon-options 115200:24:10:45:282. this is the default avalon option. here is the details:

115200: the serial baud. this have to match the controller baud.
24: the miner count.(there are 3 modulars in avalon. each modular have 8 miners), if your avalon have 4 modulars. change it to 32
10: the chip count pre miner.
45: the controller timeout parameter. the valid number: 50, 47, 45, 40.
282: the chip clock. the valid number: 256, 270, 282, 300.

Thank you so much for that info, I'm going to read that entire wiki now.

Coming soon the Cointamination 16 65nm Chip BFL CLone Board.
Board Hashing: http://bit.ly/1cXs5Rt
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2450


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 01:57:23 PM
 #33

I am having an issue with the latest firmware (3/21/2013). Over the night, the machine has started to enter into a cycle where it is constantly throttling up then down. As if it were resetting itself constantly.

The fan RPM indicators are also giving out strange numbers which don't make any real sense:

Uptime:
1d 11h 33m 48s

         
Fan 1: 24720
Fan 2: 7440
Fan 3: 18120

Temp (1/2/3/)
(-59,16,-34)

My ambient room temperature is about: 53

I have sent you the logs via PM. I will be doing a hard reset of the machine.

I had the same thing happen. The fan/temp readings go all random and MHS5s drops to 0. Simple reboot gets everything back to normal.

Buy & Hold
coastermonger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

Find me at Bitrated


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:12:37 PM
 #34



I asked a question on 50BTC.com and got an interesting answer.  Their tech support is apparently confident that I will be able to use the 50btc.com pool, as well as their 50miner software to run my Avalon.  Is this true?  Has anyone else tested this yet?  I was under the impression that Avalon would only work with cgminer.

Bitrated user: Rees.
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:58:14 PM
 #35

That's my guess as well (not utilizing PWM). I'm of course referring to the blue LED fan which is the one that cools the far left (power supply) section of the system.
I guess this fan is not PWM

The problem is, that it was reporting the FAN RPM on the 3/21/2013 Firmware. Which strongly implies that it is PWM enabled. It is probably a software/firmware bug.

Downgrade to previous one then. My rule of thumb is that never upgrade unless you have severe problem with current firmware

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 10:52:43 PM
 #36



I asked a question on 50BTC.com and got an interesting answer.  Their tech support is apparently confident that I will be able to use the 50btc.com pool, as well as their 50miner software to run my Avalon.  Is this true?  Has anyone else tested this yet?  I was under the impression that Avalon would only work with cgminer.

You will most likely be able to use them as long as they support the Stratum mining protocol. As for the 50miner software the Avalon unit is self contained and does need you to run any other software to make it hash. It already hashes using cgminer which is built in.

Now for a more technical answer if you don't mind. Avalon Asic is essentially a TP-Link router running a custom linux router firmware called dd-wrt with the popular cgminer mining software loaded on to it. The tp-link router board is what runs the mining software. This router is inside the avalon case. The unit is manageable via a web interface like you may be used with home routers.

You really should read this:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon




cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:09:37 PM
 #37

are we able to order 4th modules for our batch 2 orders yet?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 11:48:53 PM
 #38

are we able to order 4th modules for our batch 2 orders yet?
No

You can order a complete Avalon with 4 modules with or without a power supply
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
March 27, 2013, 12:27:19 AM
 #39

are we able to order 4th modules for our batch 2 orders yet?
No

You can order a complete Avalon with 4 modules with or without a power supply

but only thru Batch 3, correct?
libertybuck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
March 27, 2013, 12:34:07 AM
 #40



I asked a question on 50BTC.com and got an interesting answer.  Their tech support is apparently confident that I will be able to use the 50btc.com pool, as well as their 50miner software to run my Avalon.  Is this true?  Has anyone else tested this yet?  I was under the impression that Avalon would only work with cgminer.

I tested my avalon with 50btc.com last week. It could not work. Avalon reported a error message.

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!