Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2019, 04:20:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+ 13 GPU Board  (Read 54048 times)
69thelememt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 08:20:19 AM
 #381

I'm running 13 RX 580 under Windows v1709 with the latest Adrenaline v17.12.2 drivers. Running 13 cards under Windows also requires at least 35 GB virtual memory set. Some good guidelines to set up your rig.

www.mining.help
man i'm struggling with this

can you PM me to help and i'll reward with crypto
1558542039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558542039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558542039
Reply with quote  #2

1558542039
Report to moderator
1558542039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558542039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558542039
Reply with quote  #2

1558542039
Report to moderator
1558542039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558542039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558542039
Reply with quote  #2

1558542039
Report to moderator
Get signals when whales enter & exit a market 74% average win rate
full binance integration
TRY NOW!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558542039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558542039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558542039
Reply with quote  #2

1558542039
Report to moderator
1558542039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558542039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558542039
Reply with quote  #2

1558542039
Report to moderator
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 07:34:04 PM
 #382

ASRock released a Bios patch for the Spectre vulnerability.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2786256.0
theubi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 01:43:28 AM
 #383

Hello,
I had the problem that system freezes at random time intervals while mining when using 10 Nvidia cards on H110 motherboard running on Win10. I was aware of the limit on Win10: 8 nvidia and 5 amd, or other way round so I got information that windows solved that problem in Fall creators update (1709). Unfortunately, my system was running two days and after that it started to freeze again on random time intervals when mining: approximately 2-3 hours.  I tested both EWBF and DSTM miner. Has anyone reported that this win update can fix the problem?

This is a description my system conf:

Rig:
10x Zotac 1070 AMP Extreme
Asrock H110 Pro BTC
Intel i3
8GB RAM
500 HDD
2x corsair 1000W + Kolink 750W : 2750W

OC:
Power Limit: 65
GPU Core: 70
Memory Core: 270
Target Temp: 70

OS:
Windows 10 1709, Fall creators Update

EWBF: 4600 sol/s   Power usage: 160W/card
DSTM: 4750 sol/s



I think that I have finally found what was causing the problem. It seems that the last PCIe is not working properly. When I insert extender with the card in it, Win freezes one minute after turning on. Still, have the issue with stability. It works stable only for approximately 15 hours on average. Maybe it's PSU.
Did you try a different raiser? It worked for me twice to fix an unstable rig.

FYI Almost all of the "bad raiser" issues come down to the bad connection of 12v within molex to raiser connector.
RE stability issues do try to disconnect and reconnect power to raisers, also various tasks that windows may start automatically may cause issues. (disable the bunch of Nvidia tasks in Windows Task Scheduler for starters)
What version of riser would be the best to use for stable mining?
I just bought 6 riser which is version 007 and the board is color red do you think it is safe if i use the direct cable from hxi 1200i corsair for sata power cable directly to riser? or do i still need to molex to sata cable?


After one month of struggling, I think I have finally solved the puzzle. It wasn't the non-working slot on the motherboard as I've previously thought.  The solution is as follows:
I bought a new motherboard. I tested one by one GPU with risers. My first problem was random Win freeze. I found out that 2 of 10 risers have been causing that problem. Namely, with only one card on a new motherboard( with unhealthy riser) it turned out that windows also freezes. I removed those risers and the rig started to work normally.... Except for one additional problem:

Zm miner (dstm) or ewbf miner crash. ( longer time intervals on low clocking settings). I performed the same experiment now, tested one by one GPU, but this time I pushed overclocking almost to the limit. It turned out that I had to throw away two more risers.

To summarise: I noticed that two types of riser problems existed on my rig:
1.  Bad Riser was causing windows to freeze, or restart with blue screen randomly.
2.  Bad Riser was causing Miner to become unstable. ( crashed on longer time intervals).

One interesting thing that I also noticed was that one GPU from 10 that I had( ZOTAC AMP extreme) was unable to run on high overclocking settings( and all other cards were able). I noticed that when I tested the riser on that card. With riser, miner was crashing. I removed the riser, plugged card directly into PCIe 16x slot, and surprisingly the same happened without the riser.( that have never happened with other 9 GPUs) That made me conclude that I have got one card that definitely has worse SMOS integration done. ( Silicon lottery) So I want to emphasize: when you are overclocking your rig, be aware that only one card can limit your max clocking. Test each card separately.

Now I am using Acrefawn's watchdog: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2071108.0  It helped me because still, I have some program crashes after few days of running. The batch script automaticly runs a program after a crash. It has also some more advanced features.

kostickole92
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 03:19:12 AM
 #384

Would it work if I put 16 gpu rx570 4gb on this motherboar? Of corse with one adapter with 4gpu and other 12 on boar? 
klintistwood
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

Out of the box is where I live


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2018, 12:59:22 PM
 #385

Has anyone tried the M2 slot to insert a riser there? If it works that could bring the amount of cards to 14 but are there any restrictions?

13 GPU Nvidia Rig running under Ubuntu 16 (eth hash rate: 300+Mh/s @ 1000W for whole rig): 3x EVGA GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 65W) + 6x MSI Armor GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 70W) + 1x MSI GTX 1060 (24Mh/s @ 65W) + 3x Zotac GTX 1060 (24MH/s @ 65 W). PSU 2400W, Asrock ASRock H110 Pro BTC+, cheap Chinese risers, Kingston SSD 120Gb, 8Gb memory. Selling some of my GPUs (around 200€, still under warranty), if you're interested, contact me in private.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 655
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 09:45:54 PM
 #386

Has anyone tried the M2 slot to insert a riser there? If it works that could bring the amount of cards to 14 but are there any restrictions?

I believe it should be fine. also it would not just add one x1 slot, but several as it probably uses about 4(?) pcie lanes...


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
klintistwood
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

Out of the box is where I live


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2018, 11:00:57 PM
 #387

Has anyone tried the M2 slot to insert a riser there? If it works that could bring the amount of cards to 14 but are there any restrictions?

I believe it should be fine. also it would not just add one x1 slot, but several as it probably uses about 4(?) pcie lanes...

Oh really? Would a splitter work here?

13 GPU Nvidia Rig running under Ubuntu 16 (eth hash rate: 300+Mh/s @ 1000W for whole rig): 3x EVGA GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 65W) + 6x MSI Armor GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 70W) + 1x MSI GTX 1060 (24Mh/s @ 65W) + 3x Zotac GTX 1060 (24MH/s @ 65 W). PSU 2400W, Asrock ASRock H110 Pro BTC+, cheap Chinese risers, Kingston SSD 120Gb, 8Gb memory. Selling some of my GPUs (around 200€, still under warranty), if you're interested, contact me in private.
kostickole92
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2018, 11:37:06 PM
 #388

Has anyone tried the M2 slot to insert a riser there? If it works that could bring the amount of cards to 14 but are there any restrictions?

I believe it should be fine. also it would not just add one x1 slot, but several as it probably uses about 4(?) pcie lanes...

Oh really? Would a splitter work here?

I try M2 spliter dindt work cant read, and try adapter with 4 gpu he work good but board cant see more than 13 amd gpu,  i will try tomorow 13amd + 3nvidia maybe that combination can read..... any have expiriance with 13+ gpu on 1 MB?
klintistwood
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

Out of the box is where I live


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2018, 10:36:36 AM
 #389

Has anyone tried the M2 slot to insert a riser there? If it works that could bring the amount of cards to 14 but are there any restrictions?

I believe it should be fine. also it would not just add one x1 slot, but several as it probably uses about 4(?) pcie lanes...

Oh really? Would a splitter work here?

I try M2 spliter dindt work cant read, and try adapter with 4 gpu he work good but board cant see more than 13 amd gpu,  i will try tomorow 13amd + 3nvidia maybe that combination can read..... any have expiriance with 13+ gpu on 1 MB?

No I have 13GPU so I don't know what's happening above 13. Are you using 13 GPU from nvidia?

13 GPU Nvidia Rig running under Ubuntu 16 (eth hash rate: 300+Mh/s @ 1000W for whole rig): 3x EVGA GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 65W) + 6x MSI Armor GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 70W) + 1x MSI GTX 1060 (24Mh/s @ 65W) + 3x Zotac GTX 1060 (24MH/s @ 65 W). PSU 2400W, Asrock ASRock H110 Pro BTC+, cheap Chinese risers, Kingston SSD 120Gb, 8Gb memory. Selling some of my GPUs (around 200€, still under warranty), if you're interested, contact me in private.
kostickole92
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 01:49:50 PM
 #390

Has anyone tried the M2 slot to insert a riser there? If it works that could bring the amount of cards to 14 but are there any restrictions?

I believe it should be fine. also it would not just add one x1 slot, but several as it probably uses about 4(?) pcie lanes...

Oh really? Would a splitter work here?

I try M2 spliter dindt work cant read, and try adapter with 4 gpu he work good but board cant see more than 13 amd gpu,  i will try tomorow 13amd + 3nvidia maybe that combination can read..... any have expiriance with 13+ gpu on 1 MB?

No I have 13GPU so I don't know what's happening above 13. Are you using 13 GPU from nvidia?
no only 13 amd and try put 3 more, and ethos cant see 16 amd gpu... i dont know why .....
livy203
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 08:36:35 PM
 #391

I have now added the heat sink to the chip defined on the ASROCK board.  I migrated the cards back to the original build and it became unresponsive after a few hours.  Seems as though I just won't be able to add more than 10 cards unless i plan to monitor the setup 24/7 and power cycle when needed.  The only item I haven't tried and will eventually is relocating the rigs to a cooled area.  The room temperature as stated before is 74-78.  I have two box fans along with the computer fans blowing over each rig.  Crazy because 74-78 is not warm for server environments especially when air movement is plentiful. 

Hello all,  I am fairly new to mining and am having stability issues described throughout this post.  My setup is below.  My issue is that every couple of hours (it is almost exactly every two hours) SMOS halts and reboots.  Sometimes the system hangs and has to be physically rebooted.  Another note is that I have two almost identical rigs with the exception that one only has 7 cards running.  The 7 card rig has run for 3 weeks without any issues.  

Setup:
SimpleMining SMOS
ASROCK H110 Pro BTC+
12 Zotac 1070 Ti Mini's
2 1200 platinum EVGA power supplies
Power run to the two molex and the one sata connector on the board
OC: Core - 200 Memory - 600 Power - 120
fan speed min - 50% target temp - 75c.
temp stays around 65-67c

Also, this rig ran find when I had 7 cards as does the other one.  The problems started after I added the other 5 cards.  I am concerned for my other rig because I plan to add 5 more cards to that however it would seem the reliability will drastically go down.  I did read in the earlier posts of a chip overheating on the mobo so I just ordered a small heatsink and thermal paste in hopes that helps.  That said I wanted to post sooner to see if anyone else has any ideas.  The room that these are running in sticks around 74-78 degrees Fahrenheit.

Thanks in advance!

UPDATE:
I removed 2 cards and placed them in the other rig.  The rig that was crashing after 2-3 hours now no longer crashes and has run for 2 days without an issue (now it only has 10 cards).  The 7 card rig now has 9 cards after adding the two from the other rig and this rig has also run without an issue for 2 days.  So it would seem after I pass 10 cards, the mining rig becomes completely unstable and reboots every 2 hours.  Any suggestions from anyone?
klintistwood
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

Out of the box is where I live


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2018, 08:51:38 PM
 #392


no only 13 amd and try put 3 more, and ethos cant see 16 amd gpu... i dont know why .....

@kostickhole92 : have you managed to make this work?

13 GPU Nvidia Rig running under Ubuntu 16 (eth hash rate: 300+Mh/s @ 1000W for whole rig): 3x EVGA GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 65W) + 6x MSI Armor GTX 1060 3Gb (24MH/s @ 70W) + 1x MSI GTX 1060 (24Mh/s @ 65W) + 3x Zotac GTX 1060 (24MH/s @ 65 W). PSU 2400W, Asrock ASRock H110 Pro BTC+, cheap Chinese risers, Kingston SSD 120Gb, 8Gb memory. Selling some of my GPUs (around 200€, still under warranty), if you're interested, contact me in private.
trooperx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 12:15:23 PM
 #393

Just added my 9th card and have started having problems.  I'm using the 17.12.1 Adrenaline driver and can get all 9 cards recognised but 1 out of the 9 only runs at half hashrate.  Just working through the suggestions here to see if I can improve it.

One thing I'm finding is that when using the AMD settings app to switch the cards to compute, it runs really slow.  I saw a suggestion that a better CPU is needed - I currently have a G3900 - can anyone suggest the minimum I should be looking at?
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 02:08:17 AM
 #394

I am getting error 43 when using 6 rx 480 and an rx 580
will you transform the rx 480 into 580 solve?
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 02:32:32 AM
 #395

You need to use the pixel patcher on RX 470/480 and 570 cards that have a modded Bios or after installing the drivers you will have the code 43 error in Device Manager.

https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-AMD-ATI-Pixel-Clock-Patcher
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 03:18:52 AM
 #396

You need to use the pixel patcher on RX 470/480 and 570 cards that have a modded Bios or after installing the drivers you will have the code 43 error in Device Manager.

https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-AMD-ATI-Pixel-Clock-Patcher

the error 43 and only on a rx 480
What would be the best version of the driver I should use?
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 03:27:04 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #397

On Windows v1709 you should use the latest AMD Adrenaline drivers and toggle the compute mode in AMD settings from gaming mode. If you want to use the compute drivers, Afterburner will not work with the AMD 17.11.xx or 17.12.xx Adrenaline drivers and multiple cards. Either use the Claymore config file to apply the overclock and undervolt settings at runtime, or use OverdriveNtool to create overclocking profiles for your cards as explained on www.mining.help. If you want to use Afterburner with multiple cards you need to use the AMD blockchain drivers and you are limited to 8 AMD cards. You still need to use the pixel patcher with RX 470/480 and 570 cards after installing the driver.
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 12:56:14 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2018, 04:08:14 PM by manotroll
 #398

On Windows v1709 you should use the latest AMD Adrenaline drivers and toggle the compute mode in AMD settings from gaming mode. If you want to use the compute drivers, Afterburner will not work with the AMD 17.11.xx or 17.12.xx Adrenaline drivers and multiple cards. Either use the Claymore config file to apply the overclock and undervolt settings at runtime, or use OverdriveNtool to create overclocking profiles for your cards as explained on www.mining.help. If you want to use Afterburner with multiple cards you need to use the AMD blockchain drivers and you are limited to 8 AMD cards. You still need to use the pixel patcher with RX 470/480 and 570 cards after installing the driver.
Thanks, I'll follow the guide to see if the other GPU is detected
one plate is 513 ° C and hangs:
panosvo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 05:15:17 AM
 #399

Sorry for the noob question, but how can I now with GPU number card is the physical one?

On start it reads the cards GPU... PCI...
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 11:47:25 PM
 #400

Sorry for the noob question, but how can I now with GPU number card is the physical one?

On start it reads the cards GPU... PCI...
GPU-Z
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!