Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2020, 07:22:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD Releases Driver for DAG Issue !!!  (Read 28795 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2017, 06:27:35 AM
 #61

Help pls i tried to install the driver everything went fine but when i restart it my screen goes black
I have a windows 7 and i used the ddu also the patcher

All win 7 user has this issue??

It's not the Windows 7 driver. The problem is they are using the 'Windows 7 6 GPU mod' hack that hasen't been updated for over a year, then they wonder why they have problems. LOL

I have 3 gpu on my home computer, so no, it's not the 6gpu hack that is the problem.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
1606850527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606850527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606850527
Reply with quote  #2

1606850527
Report to moderator
1606850527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606850527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606850527
Reply with quote  #2

1606850527
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606850527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606850527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606850527
Reply with quote  #2

1606850527
Report to moderator
1606850527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606850527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606850527
Reply with quote  #2

1606850527
Report to moderator
1606850527
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606850527

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606850527
Reply with quote  #2

1606850527
Report to moderator
Tmdz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 06:44:23 AM
 #62

Help pls i tried to install the driver everything went fine but when i restart it my screen goes black
I have a windows 7 and i used the ddu also the patcher

All win 7 user has this issue??

It's not the Windows 7 driver. The problem is they are using the 'Windows 7 6 GPU mod' hack that hasen't been updated for over a year, then they wonder why they have problems. LOL

I have the same problem on a win 8.1 rig with only 4 gpu so it is not the 6 gpu hack.

You use a driver for Win 10/7 in Win 8 nad wonder why it won't work?

I figured someone would be a smart ass  Cheesy

Win 8.1 is basically the same as win 7 and yes win 7 drivers from amd have worked before with no problem.
vanlong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 06:46:38 AM
 #63

dipping to 22 from 30Mh/s isn't normal.

Benchmarks are synthetic figures, variations are normal when running  the same test. The stable hash was the same in all the tests and the real mining hash from the current ETH epoch 138 to the UBIQ epoch 6 was also the same.

ETH

https://imagize[Suspicious link removed]ageshack.us/a/img924/5595/HJfVH6.png

UBIQ

https://imagize[Suspicious link removed]ageshack.us/a/img922/2628/8kAodY.png

Your vga card is what?
why your DCR speed very high?
my card MSI 480 4G hynix ram, miming dual ETH=173Mhs, DCR=867 Mhs
http://2.pik.vn/2017ecf297c1-dab7-42a6-8f4b-c36f95d520b5.png
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 589


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 06:52:47 AM
Last edit: August 16, 2017, 07:07:59 AM by Vann
 #64

Help pls i tried to install the driver everything went fine but when i restart it my screen goes black
I have a windows 7 and i used the ddu also the patcher

All win 7 user has this issue??

It's not the Windows 7 driver. The problem is they are using the 'Windows 7 6 GPU mod' hack that hasen't been updated for over a year, then they wonder why they have problems. LOL

I have the same problem on a win 8.1 rig with only 4 gpu so it is not the 6 gpu hack.

You use a driver for Win 10/7 in Win 8 nad wonder why it won't work?

I figured someone would be a smart ass  Cheesy

Win 8.1 is basically the same as win 7 and yes win 7 drivers from amd have worked before with no problem.

Why would they go through the trouble and expense of developing a seperate Windows 8.1 driver if that were the case? I haven't used Windows 8.1 for mining since 2014, but AFAIK, the Windows 8.1 AMD Polaris drivers have always been a problem for mining. There was also a major architectural change staring with the 17.7.2 drivers and there has been no 17.7.2 driver for Windows 8.1 realeased yet, like they were previously. That's also why the current Afterburner no longer works in 17.7.2 or with this driver.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 589


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 06:58:21 AM
 #65

dipping to 22 from 30Mh/s isn't normal.

Benchmarks are synthetic figures, variations are normal when running  the same test. The stable hash was the same in all the tests and the real mining hash from the current ETH epoch 138 to the UBIQ epoch 6 was also the same.

ETH



UBIQ



Your vga card is what?
why your DCR speed very high?
my card MSI 480 4G hynix ram, miming dual ETH=173Mhs, DCR=867 Mhs



For RX 580's, try increasing the DCR intensity to 32 in Claymore. That card is a Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB with Hynix memory and Anorak's Bios mod. 1115 MHz core, 2200 MHz memory overclock.
Tmdz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 07:15:10 AM
 #66

Help pls i tried to install the driver everything went fine but when i restart it my screen goes black
I have a windows 7 and i used the ddu also the patcher

All win 7 user has this issue??

It's not the Windows 7 driver. The problem is they are using the 'Windows 7 6 GPU mod' hack that hasen't been updated for over a year, then they wonder why they have problems. LOL

I have the same problem on a win 8.1 rig with only 4 gpu so it is not the 6 gpu hack.

You use a driver for Win 10/7 in Win 8 nad wonder why it won't work?

I figured someone would be a smart ass  Cheesy

Win 8.1 is basically the same as win 7 and yes win 7 drivers from amd have worked before with no problem.

Why would they go throuh the trouble and expense of developing a seperate Windows 8.1 driver if that was the case? I haven't used Windows 8.1 for mining since 2014, but AFAIK, the Windows 8.1 AMD Polaris drivers have always been a problem for mining. There was also a major architectural change staring with the 17.7.2 drivers and there has been no 17.7.2 driver for Windows 8.1 realeased yet, like they were previously. That's also why the current Afterburner no longer works in 17.7.2.

I have never had a problem mining on win 8.1 platform and these rigs have been running 24/7 for over a year and are super reliable.  They go through the trouble for gaming since that will be more problematic on different titles.  With mining meh if they load up then your golden, like I said I have used them at some time in the past and it worked just fine.  The problem I had is exactly the same as win 7 x64 users are having with these drivers, which is why I mentioned it.
Kumic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 16, 2017, 07:45:28 AM
 #67

With beta update that Robinh00d posted with dual mining eth+dcr, I got
on my 4x470 (Samsung) rig
Eth from 108mh to 117.5mh in total for
DCR from 2720mh to 2930mh in total
on my 4x570 rig
Eth from 108.5mh to 115.5mh in total
DCR from 2710mh to 2900mh in total
Those are average numbers.

Power consumption increased. I think, no matter how much was pulling from the wall before, with this speed increase I can reach max power consumption no problem. My 4x570 pulls 725w from the wall. If I lower power consumption I can instantly feel it on my hash rate speeds. Above 725w no go, just saying.

I am using windows 7.

I have to do more updates on other rigs, I hope that this official update is good too.

JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 08:26:30 AM
 #68

That is to much power usage for 4 cards. I have 5 and im using 650w at 300mh/s with old drivers.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 09:06:52 AM
 #69

Can someone confirm that Wattman works with the new driver?
I wish I could use AB but it crashes my 7x-RX570 rigs.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
hagbase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 254



View Profile
August 16, 2017, 09:08:21 AM
 #70

Yes, Wattman works.
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 556


VEIL - PRIVACY WITHOUT COMPROMISE


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 09:17:50 AM
 #71

Yes, Wattman works.
Halleluiah.



▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY     
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.       
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.   
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency       
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.   
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
fenomenhaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 16, 2017, 09:48:33 AM
 #72

What bout Wattool? is it working?


           ▄▀▀▀▄
   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄
   █   █    ▀█▀    █   █
    ▀▀▀▀▄    ▀    ▄▀▀▀▀
DE]   ██▀▀▀█▄   ▀▀█   █
 ▀▀▀      ██▄▄▄█▀      ▀▀▀
        ▄   ▀ ▀   ▄
   ▄▀▀▀█     █     █▀▀▀▄
   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █
    ▀▀▀    █   █    ▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀
          ▄▄█▄█▄[/color]
▄▀▀▀▄     ██   ██     ▄▀▀▀▄
█   █▀▀[color=#2C97
██████
██████
██████
██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
✓  SUPER FAST TRANSACTION
✓  USER-FRIENDLY INTERFACE
✓  FAST & EASY REGISTRATION
▄██████
███▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄▄▄▄
▀██████
JOIN AFFILIATE PROGRAM
UP TO 50% COMMISSIONS
██████▄
▀▀▀▀███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
▄▄▄▄███
██████▀
nuky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 10:13:19 AM
 #73

Yes, Wattman works.

Are you sure? I can set the voltage with wattman, but it looks like a fake setting cause power consumption stay uge.
I tried with 2 x RX 470 XFX, I'll test with 6 x mixed 480/470 rig soon.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 358


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2017, 10:50:46 AM
 #74

What bout Wattool? is it working?
Probably not, even 17.7.2 is not support the ADL API. If you find SDK or documentation for new ODN X2 API, we could make new OC utility.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
FIAT from BINANCE to REVOLUT 💳│🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
hagbase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 254



View Profile
August 16, 2017, 10:53:02 AM
 #75

At least it works für mem settings and FAN. Everthing else done in bios.

https://anorak.tech/c/downloads
drrobert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 11:02:24 AM
 #76

Amd forgot linux version Huh  Huh
chronek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250


BD People Are Legend


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 11:33:26 AM
 #77

Wattool did not work for me (with official win7-crimson-relive-beta-blockchain-workloads-aug11 driver).
Trying set up OverdriveNTool like Wattool (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=416116) it setting something, but claymore crashing at start. Had anyone success with that?


                 ▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄
            ▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀███████████████████████▄▄
        ▄▄███▀   ▄▄▄   ▀████████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████  ▄███████▄  ▀██████████████████▀▀▀█████▄
   ▄███████    ███▀▀ ██    ███████████  ███▀  ▄███████▄
  █████████▄  ▄█▀  ▄███    ██████████  ▄██  ▄███████████
 ██████████████▀  ████▀   ▄██▀▀▀████  ▄████▀  ███████████
██████████████▀  ▄███▀   ▄█▀  ▄▄ ██▀ ▄█  ██  █████████████
██████████████   ▀     ▄██▀  ▄█  █▀  █   █▀▄  ▀███████████
█████████████▀  ▄███▄  ▀██   ██ ▄▄▄  █▀ ▄▄▀█▄  ▀▄█████████
█████████████   █████   ▀██▄ ▀▄████▄  ▄███▄▀  ▄███████████
 █████   ▀██▀  ▄█████    █▀▀█████████████████▀███████████
  ████   ▄█▀   █████    ██ ▀▄█▀▄▄▀█ ▀▄▀█▀▄▀ █▀█ ▀▄██████
   ▀███▄▄   ▄█▄ ▀▀     ███ █ █ ▄▄▄█  █ █ █  █ █ ██████▀
     ▀██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████▄█▄██▄▄██ █▄███▄█▄█▄█▄████▀
        ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████▀▀
            ▀▀██████████████████████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀██████████████████▀▀▀
      Supported by
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
John McAfee     
|
|
|
|

   ▀██▄       ▀████▄
▄    ▀██          ▀██▄
██▄ ▄███         ▄█████▄▄
 ▀███████▄     ▄██▀ ▀▀████
      ▀████▄ ▄██▀     ▀█▀
        ▀████▄
        ▄█▀████▄
      ▄███▄▀▀████▄
    ▄████▀    ▀████▄
  ▄████▀        ▀██▀█▄
  ▀██▀            ▀██▀
kodokbuduk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 11:45:26 AM
 #78

Amd forgot linux version Huh  Huh

Yea we need fix for linux...
Kumic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 16, 2017, 12:34:44 PM
 #79

That is to much power usage for 4 cards. I have 5 and im using 650w at 300mh/s with old drivers.

I agree, as my colleague said maybe undervoting don't work or Claymore is the problem.

I will try to install official drivers version and see if there are improvements.

On my 4x470 rig (Samsung) power consumption is at 630 from the wall.
Note: when I installed everything I didn't get a good speed because memory scale was limited. So I opened settings in AB and under AMD compatibility properties menu I checked Extend official overclocking limits box. That gave me a little more scale on the memory clock.

bijot01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 12:51:31 PM
 #80

this drivers isn't a fix there is no control on tension for rx5xxx series
works fine for 480 but not for 470... lel
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!