Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:31:32 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DeepBit pool thread for newbies  (Read 63938 times)
jarsumarsu
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 03:20:53 PM
 #241

PLease Help me!
My GUI version is 2011-08-24
My Bitcoin wallet version is 0.3.21 - beta

I registered at deepbit, put token username apss everything in the GUI miner, it cnfirms that I have 0 BTC,
but it gives error.
Firewall and connection is checked,

The eror from the GUI is
2012-02-14 01:57:54: Listener for "Default": pit.deepbit.net:8332 14/02/2012 01:57:54, Unexpected error:


in my account at deepbit it says WORKERS NOT CONNECTED
please help me
THank you in advance Smiley

Please someone?
Still getting some errors my machine is working the hashes, and something is wrong with deepbit,\ communication with gui miner, i checked internet firewalls ping all is OK

Poclbm/GUI miner (v2011-08-24) is affected by serious bug,  try version 2011-07-01...
1480854692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480854692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480854692
Reply with quote  #2

1480854692
Report to moderator
1480854692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480854692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480854692
Reply with quote  #2

1480854692
Report to moderator
1480854692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480854692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480854692
Reply with quote  #2

1480854692
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Lonely_Soldier
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 05:18:26 PM
 #242

THANK YOU SO MUCH for the information I will have to try the other version!
But I cant find a reliable link to download it. I dont wanna download any fake version. Can you please give me a reliable link?
EDIT I DOWNLOADED IT AND IT IS WORKING!!!!!
Thank you so much please give me your bitcoin adress I will donate to you 0.0025 BTC and generate some block lol
(thats all I have this is brand new miner  Sad )
But I hope you will appreciate it!
BTW I am getting just 30 megahash/second at this machine with my Asus ATI EAH 4670 overclocked video card.
Any ideas for settings and overclock? I am familiar with BIOS overclocking so if you give me settings I may be alble to boost it.
Also what miner is good to use?
I use OpenCL at the moment (of course in the GUI miner.
 Wink

Another problem GUI shows 30 megahashes/s and deepbit shows only 23!! Sad Why deepbit does not show the real megahashes Sad
BitBlitz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287


Turning money into heat since 2011.


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 05:38:25 PM
 #243

You might want to try settings other 4670 users have reported at:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

I see the value of Bitcoin, so I don't worry about the price...
Lonely_Soldier
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 05:43:45 PM
 #244

I read it and typing -v in the flags thingy works bad Sad it reduces to 1-2 Mhash/s, but using the -2 thingy improved the speed a little.
jarsumarsu
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 06:00:04 PM
 #245

I read it and typing -v in the flags thingy works bad Sad it reduces to 1-2 Mhash/s, but using the -2 thingy improved the speed a little.


try -w32

Lonely_Soldier
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 06:53:43 PM
 #246

I read it and typing -v in the flags thingy works bad Sad it reduces to 1-2 Mhash/s, but using the -2 thingy improved the speed a little.


try -w32



Thats exactly what I did that works best for now. Pushed the memory clock up a little and I did it up to 35 mhash/s
Further increasing clock causes GPU failure (freeze with bright screen after few minutes of running. Current temp is around 6-62 degrees Celsium
But who cares- I will reduce the AC temperature at the room so the PC will act as heater LOL  Grin
One day if I buy a 5000 or 6000 I will be very very happy  Wink
And BTW dont be shy-give me your adress I will send some coins!
 
jarsumarsu
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 08:20:21 AM
 #247

I read it and typing -v in the flags thingy works bad Sad it reduces to 1-2 Mhash/s, but using the -2 thingy improved the speed a little.


try -w32



Thats exactly what I did that works best for now. Pushed the memory clock up a little and I did it up to 35 mhash/s
Further increasing clock causes GPU failure (freeze with bright screen after few minutes of running. Current temp is around 6-62 degrees Celsium
But who cares- I will reduce the AC temperature at the room so the PC will act as heater LOL  Grin
One day if I buy a 5000 or 6000 I will be very very happy  Wink
And BTW dont be shy-give me your adress I will send some coins!
 


1EzAmnB2s8YpZEXSRbHEH17EG4YkgMz5XU

 Smiley
jarsumarsu
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 07:09:45 PM
 #248


Thats exactly what I did that works best for now. Pushed the memory clock up a little and I did it up to 35 mhash/s
Further increasing clock causes GPU failure (freeze with bright screen after few minutes of running. Current temp is around 6-62 degrees Celsium
But who cares- I will reduce the AC temperature at the room so the PC will act as heater LOL  Grin
One day if I buy a 5000 or 6000 I will be very very happy  Wink
And BTW dont be shy-give me your adress I will send some coins!
 

Than you for donation Smiley
ThatsWhatsUp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 07:32:28 PM
 #249

I am currently mining at btc guild with 3 gh/s and getting a stale rate of about 2.3%. If I mine with deepbit, will my stale shares be less?
im getting a 2.24% stale rate at deepbit currently so its a little less

Personal BTC address: 1PJqq2ktYYiGrsFgsWwWYrEpddgWooXcWH
Folding Farm Donations (BTC): 1BsbHdTZU9pupPwKYxxeQ8dod3wdvTxVDE
Coin Ad: https://coinad.com/?r=1G3Q29sYiiv8NXMr7M4LjMFLCBQyEQzwZ2
jarsumarsu
Donator
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
February 18, 2012, 08:13:40 PM
 #250

A new version of Guiminer...?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg755843#msg755843

I wonder if this is a new working version of guiminer or a virus ...?

gentryx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 11:20:08 AM
 #251

Is the pool having troubles? deepbit.net again shows a steep drop in miner performance despite my miners running at full speed.
alucard20724
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 01:27:17 PM
 #252

ok... I have several computers on deepbit using diablominer.   I can see my overall mhash.  I want to set my  computers up so that i can monitor individual miners, but i'm having difficulties and can't really find out how to do it.   I've already setup seperate computer names on my deepbit page with secondary names and secondary passwords.. but i can't figure out what to do with the script in the command prompt... i've tried several combinations but with no luck.    I've been able to do this with BTCguild with no problem, but i would like to set this up with deepbit also... i run dual pools with btcguild and deepbit.
ionbasa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:52:43 PM
 #253

Is the pool having troubles? deepbit.net again shows a steep drop in miner performance despite my miners running at full speed.
hmm I tried to ping the server pit.deepbit.net and this is the results:

Pinging pit.deepbit.net [46.4.121.118] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=186ms TTL=43
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=43
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=192ms TTL=43
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=205ms TTL=43

Also my machine 95% of the time cannot connect to return results, it just says "A connection with the server could not be established."

1BvGKJGoHwv15Wb5a9wPAgGmnwyKcEr46Y
RealSolid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 08:52:07 PM
 #254

Is the pool having troubles? deepbit.net again shows a steep drop in miner performance despite my miners running at full speed.
hmm I tried to ping the server pit.deepbit.net and this is the results:

Pinging pit.deepbit.net [46.4.121.118] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=186ms TTL=43
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=187ms TTL=43
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=192ms TTL=43
Reply from 46.4.121.118: bytes=32 time=205ms TTL=43

Also my machine 95% of the time cannot connect to return results, it just says "A connection with the server could not be established."

Interesting.
jedduff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 01:42:20 PM
 #255

Hey Guys Smiley

I have one question : When I'm overcloaking my graphic card, I'm always passing to workqueue? I got 0 share after a couple of minutes!

I'm using an Ati 5770 (OC at 960/300) with phoenix 2 (I used many other miners). Do I need to put a special string to my config file?

Thanks for the answer! Smiley
alucard20724
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 03:28:20 PM
 #256

SOLVED

ok... I have several computers on deepbit using diablominer.   I can see my overall mhash.  I want to set my  computers up so that i can monitor individual miners, but i'm having difficulties and can't really find out how to do it.   I've already setup seperate computer names on my deepbit page with secondary names and secondary passwords.. but i can't figure out what to do with the script in the command prompt... i've tried several combinations but with no luck.    I've been able to do this with BTCguild with no problem, but i would like to set this up with deepbit also... i run dual pools with btcguild and deepbit.
pcexpress4less
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 06:10:26 PM
 #257

Hey is anyone else not seeing the stats on the statistics page? I don't see are pool luck anymore.
DeepBit
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


We have cookies


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2012, 06:53:37 AM
 #258

Hey is anyone else not seeing the stats on the statistics page? I don't see are pool luck anymore.
This is one of the most frequently asked question.
Luck data is hidden for at least 24h after each difficulty adjustment.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net ~ 3600 GH/s, Both payment schemes, instant payout, no invalid blocks !
Coming soon: ICBIT Trading platform
bitcoinnewb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:10:24 PM
 #259

Hey everyone!

im new to this, but read and did one or two things too...

my current balance.. 0.00016195 BTC^^

now im having problems setting up my GPU miner

I downloaded this: poclbm-GUI miner

now when i set it up with username=e-mail address I get a error:  " wrong login or password"
if I type in username=worker-name(from deepbit), i get "Unexpected error:"

the commandline executed is:  poclbm.exe emmanuel.thoma@thoma-druck.ch:......@pit.deepbit.net:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose

what am I missing?

thanks in advance!  Smiley
DeepBit
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


We have cookies


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 05:18:34 PM
 #260

I downloaded this: poclbm-GUI miner

now when i set it up with username=e-mail address I get a error:  " wrong login or password"
if I type in username=worker-name(from deepbit), i get "Unexpected error:"

the commandline executed is:  poclbm.exe emmanuel.thoma@thoma-druck.ch:......@pit.deepbit.net:8332 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose

what am I missing?
Do you know that you site password and worker password can be different ? (And you better keep them different)

You should use of of your worker names as miner login and the password of corresponding worker.
Are you sure that you have the latest version of poclbm ?
What exactly unexpected error it was ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net ~ 3600 GH/s, Both payment schemes, instant payout, no invalid blocks !
Coming soon: ICBIT Trading platform
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!