Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:38:35 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DeepBit pool thread for newbies  (Read 64042 times)
bleddynn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 05:41:54 PM
 #461

I am new to the pool and I am trying to get a dedicated server mining 24/7. I have a Dell Dimension v433c with 256MB SDRAM with Ubuntu Server 12.04 LTS x32 installed. What is the suggested miner for my system and what would be the best command to use to get it running. I have already tried to use Ufasoft's Multi-coin miner that I installed from source but once I got it running (with the appropriate command) it was throwing out an error code at me. I know that the Windows version works because I had it running overnight through the command line. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
What GPU are you using ?

I'm not using a GPU. It's just an old Pentium Pro 600 MHz system that I wanted to have running 24/7. I know that CPU mining doesn't yield well but I don't mind.

I am also getting the same error when I tried using a Dell Dimension L1000R with a Pentium III w/o a GPU.
1481438315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438315
Reply with quote  #2

1481438315
Report to moderator
1481438315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438315
Reply with quote  #2

1481438315
Report to moderator
1481438315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438315
Reply with quote  #2

1481438315
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481438315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438315
Reply with quote  #2

1481438315
Report to moderator
1481438315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438315
Reply with quote  #2

1481438315
Report to moderator
Fetch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 08:21:01 PM
 #462

There are a couple of things that seem to slow my speed down from +-300 Mhash/s to only 300 Khash/s.
The decrease is usually when i get the messages:

 "long poll: new block...."
and

ADL_Adapter_ID_Get failed, cutoff temperature disabled for 0:0:Pitcairn
This hashrate drop is permanent or for some specific time interval ? When does it rise again ?

It is permanent as in, it will stay that low until i restart again. I don't think there is a specific interfal, once it had been running for an hour or so until it slowed down again.
I check the concole every time to see what happend and it says 95% of the time:
"long poll: new block" with a code after that.
It has also said "long poll IO error"
and it says IO errors - 1, tolerance 2 sometime when i restart it.
the other message that seems to slow it down is:
ADL_Adapter_ID_Get failed, cutoff temperature disabled for 0:0:Pitcairn
which has only happened a couple of times.

the hashing speed does not rise agains until i manually stop and restart the mining.

I would als like to add the speed just went down with another message:
RPCError: You are reconnecting to long poll too fast

I own a 7850 that is not overclocked. the temperatue of the GPU while mining with full GPU load is steady around 74-77. This should not be a problem as other people overclock there 7850 and push and keep it steady at 85+. When I manually max my fan speed at 100% the temperatue won't even go above 70 degree's. So it seems very unlikely that the GPU temperature is the problem.

Does anyone have any ideas??
Fetch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 09:53:41 PM
 #463

There are a couple of things that seem to slow my speed down from +-300 Mhash/s to only 300 Khash/s.
The decrease is usually when i get the messages:

 "long poll: new block...."
and

ADL_Adapter_ID_Get failed, cutoff temperature disabled for 0:0:Pitcairn
This hashrate drop is permanent or for some specific time interval ? When does it rise again ?

It is permanent as in, it will stay that low until i restart again. I don't think there is a specific interfal, once it had been running for an hour or so until it slowed down again.
I check the concole every time to see what happend and it says 95% of the time:
"long poll: new block" with a code after that.
It has also said "long poll IO error"
and it says IO errors - 1, tolerance 2 sometime when i restart it.
the other message that seems to slow it down is:
ADL_Adapter_ID_Get failed, cutoff temperature disabled for 0:0:Pitcairn
which has only happened a couple of times.

the hashing speed does not rise agains until i manually stop and restart the mining.

I would als like to add the speed just went down with another message:
RPCError: You are reconnecting to long poll too fast

I own a 7850 that is not overclocked. the temperatue of the GPU while mining with full GPU load is steady around 74-77. This should not be a problem as other people overclock there 7850 and push and keep it steady at 85+. When I manually max my fan speed at 100% the temperatue won't even go above 70 degree's. So it seems very unlikely that the GPU temperature is the problem.

Does anyone have any ideas??

Yet another error message to add to the list:
warning: job finished, 0:0:Pitcairn is idle.

they sometime come together and sometimes it is just one of those, it can be anyone of those as far as I have noticed.
Does anyone recognize any of these problems? I could really use some help, I have not been able to find much online about these error messages and no possible solutions at all.
Maybe my pc and I just aren't cut out for bitminingXD
Could anyone maybe post the error messages to the main deepbit board, I can still not post there. Is there any kind of main tech support threat for this kind of thing?
xSpartanCx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 12:23:57 AM
 #464

Every time I leave my GUIminer on for about 10 minutes I will get a long poll error or it will say that job is finished and my gpu is idle. What am I doing wrong? Is it due to my bitcoin wallet program being open? I've got a 9800gt with 21.3Mhash/s
Lepanen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 07:34:17 AM
 #465

Trasaction to my wallet not workig? It has been over 11hours already and i dont see it on my wallet. https://blockchain.info/address/1Az8aSianXnWJnHZtpF93NBpXQD5GiQwz3
https://blockchain.info/tx-index/b48f6f9656454542680a498e9bcaab41a6af4daf5a17a0ebb2eb0c6135c0eedc It says transaction not found.

Problem solved received it now on my wallet. It just took so long.
theotherjim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 05:51:11 PM
 #466

Is anyone else not seeing rates in summary of workers on [my account] page?
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 09:12:53 AM
 #467

Is anyone else not seeing rates in summary of workers on [my account] page?
Rates are only shown if counters were reset at least once.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
lordcrypto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 08:35:54 AM
 #468

I am experiencing the same weird drops as well...

-GUIMiner, latest version
-2 XFX 7970 double diss. model (Tahiti)

10 minutes max working at 2x ~600Mh/s, then dropping. Connection errors. No predictable behaviour, sometimes Card1 coming back at 600Mh/s, other card dropping to eg 270kH/d.
Sometimes both at ~270kH/s steady, but also seen Card1 600MH/s while Card2 at 200kH/s. Started mining last Thursday, don't know if it's normal behaviour. When my chain is up-to-date in the default client, I'll try the local mining with GUIMiner to test the behaviour...

--++== KLX ==++--
adeason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 07:08:53 AM
 #469

Having a little trouble here. Just started with deepbit and have everything setup through guiminer but it says "workers not connected" on my dashboard. Over the past few hours i have mined a few shares and some btc. What could be my problem?
lordcrypto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 07:54:42 AM
 #470

@adeason: is it intermittent? Do you have no connection at all?

--++== KLX ==++--
adeason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 08:01:08 AM
 #471

@adeason: is it intermittent? Do you have no connection at all?

I've just set it up this morning, it said "workers not connected" when i afkd for about 8 hours. When i came back it has 6 share and .00006469 btc but still says workers not connected. Guiminer has 3 workers working and i feel the settings are correct.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 09:05:25 AM
 #472

I've just set it up this morning, it said "workers not connected" when i afkd for about 8 hours. When i came back it has 6 share and .00006469 btc but still says workers not connected. Guiminer has 3 workers working and i feel the settings are correct.
What is the real hashrate of your mining hardware ? If you are mining on your CPU or some very old nvidia card then "workers not connected" message is expected because CPU is way too slow (but your shares will still be accepted and paid).

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 09:07:01 AM
 #473

I am experiencing the same weird drops as well...

-GUIMiner, latest version
-2 XFX 7970 double diss. model (Tahiti)
Can you please try some other compatible miner just to find out if the problem is caused by GUIminer or not ?
You can try cgminer if there is a version with getwork support or maybe just older (last year) version of GUIminer.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
lordcrypto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 10:07:06 AM
 #474

I am experiencing the same weird drops as well...

-GUIMiner, latest version
-2 XFX 7970 double diss. model (Tahiti)
Can you please try some other compatible miner just to find out if the problem is caused by GUIminer or not ?
You can try cgminer if there is a version with getwork support or maybe just older (last year) version of GUIminer.

Thanks, I've tried the localhost option and that was steady ~400kH - apparently a completely different issue, not going to ponder over that one.
Now running BFGMiner, that seems far better at recovering due to overheating, although it's still not giving the expected 1.2GH/s  Undecided

The connection issues / drops seem related to overheating, backing off and kicking back in....

Update:
Here's some BFGMiner output, the temp is indeed a blocker:

[2013-04-14 12:19:48] OCL 0 hit thermal cutoff limit, disabling
[2013-04-14 12:19:48] Accepted 0f2e39fd Diff 16/1 OCL 1
[2013-04-14 12:19:49] Thread 0 being disabled
[2013-04-14 12:20:07] Accepted b765ed75 Diff 1/1 OCL 1
[2013-04-14 12:20:09] Accepted 58cdf902 Diff 2/1 OCL 1
[2013-04-14 12:20:14] Accepted d06181d6 Diff 1/1 OCL 1


--++== KLX ==++--
lordcrypto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 11:01:57 AM
 #475

@adeason: is it intermittent? Do you have no connection at all?

I've just set it up this morning, it said "workers not connected" when i afkd for about 8 hours. When i came back it has 6 share and .00006469 btc but still says workers not connected. Guiminer has 3 workers working and i feel the settings are correct.

Just to check: you did use the worker name / password instead of the site username / password? If not, you won't get connected at all, sounds like it.

--++== KLX ==++--
Keylan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 11:17:21 AM
 #476

pgu farming is still good?
lordcrypto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile
April 14, 2013, 11:39:40 AM
 #477

pgu farming is still good?

Unsure what you mean, are you suggesting ASIC mining is better?
Don't know, I've preorder one of those Butterfly Labs thingies and they've not been delivering since like, oh, eh.. September 2012.

--++== KLX ==++--
adeason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 04:54:33 PM
 #478

I've just set it up this morning, it said "workers not connected" when i afkd for about 8 hours. When i came back it has 6 share and .00006469 btc but still says workers not connected. Guiminer has 3 workers working and i feel the settings are correct.
What is the real hashrate of your mining hardware ? If you are mining on your CPU or some very old nvidia card then "workers not connected" message is expected because CPU is way too slow (but your shares will still be accepted and paid).

ok this may be my problem, in the guiminer control panels the workers all switched to my i5 instead of gpu. Is is as simple as toggeling each of those to gpu?
adeason
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 04:56:32 PM
 #479

@adeason: is it intermittent? Do you have no connection at all?

I've just set it up this morning, it said "workers not connected" when i afkd for about 8 hours. When i came back it has 6 share and .00006469 btc but still says workers not connected. Guiminer has 3 workers working and i feel the settings are correct.

Just to check: you did use the worker name / password instead of the site username / password? If not, you won't get connected at all, sounds like it.


could you explain further? so should it look like this? "example@email.com_01" if my worker was 01?
hackersarchangel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 06:35:28 PM
 #480

@adeason: is it intermittent? Do you have no connection at all?

I've just set it up this morning, it said "workers not connected" when i afkd for about 8 hours. When i came back it has 6 share and .00006469 btc but still says workers not connected. Guiminer has 3 workers working and i feel the settings are correct.

Just to check: you did use the worker name / password instead of the site username / password? If not, you won't get connected at all, sounds like it.


could you explain further? so should it look like this? "example@email.com_01" if my worker was 01?

That correct, you would also have specified a password for that worker as well.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!