Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 08:07:24 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DeepBit pool thread for newbies  (Read 64002 times)
jcortez1594
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
December 09, 2012, 11:45:23 PM
 #401

Hey, I'm having problems sending payment to my wallet again. Is this just me or are other people having trouble too?
1481270844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270844
Reply with quote  #2

1481270844
Report to moderator
1481270844
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270844

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270844
Reply with quote  #2

1481270844
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DeepBit
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


We have cookies


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2012, 02:51:59 PM
 #402

Hey, I'm having problems sending payment to my wallet again. Is this just me or are other people having trouble too?
What kind of problems ?
If you see your payment at the payments history then everything is working.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net ~ 3600 GH/s, Both payment schemes, instant payout, no invalid blocks !
Coming soon: ICBIT Trading platform
jcortez1594
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
December 11, 2012, 01:30:20 PM
 #403

It wasn't letting me send the payment to my wallet for a few hours.
DeepBit
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


We have cookies


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2012, 11:19:57 AM
 #404

It wasn't letting me send the payment to my wallet for a few hours.
What error message were you getting instead ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net ~ 3600 GH/s, Both payment schemes, instant payout, no invalid blocks !
Coming soon: ICBIT Trading platform
jcortez1594
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
December 14, 2012, 11:11:16 PM
 #405

If I remember correctly, it was saying "This page is currently unavailable."
Nom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 30, 2012, 12:03:15 AM
 #406

Hey new to RPC. wanting to see if it will work better than GUI, but im having setup troubles.
Anyone mind giving a hand? was running at around 88mh/s back on GUI

This is what happens when i try to run rpcminer-cuda

http://imgur.com/4Md5B
DeepBit
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


We have cookies


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2012, 07:19:11 AM
 #407

Hey new to RPC. wanting to see if it will work better than GUI, but im having setup troubles.
Anyone mind giving a hand? was running at around 88mh/s back on GUI

This is what happens when i try to run rpcminer-cuda

http://imgur.com/4Md5B
Looks like this problem is not related to the pool. You can try to ask in the miner's support thread on this forum, they may know better.

By the way, if you are using nVidia card are you sure that it will be at least profitable to mine ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net ~ 3600 GH/s, Both payment schemes, instant payout, no invalid blocks !
Coming soon: ICBIT Trading platform
Nom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
December 31, 2012, 05:55:38 PM
 #408

Wasnt sure where to ask, thanks.

Not sure, going to see. im slightly under using the regular CPU mining for electricity costs and such, so hopefully it will work out.
bioshox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 21, 2013, 07:46:06 PM
 #409

Hi Guys

I have begun Mining on my Raspberry Pi! I am using the connection string..

./minerd --url http://deepbit.net:8332/ --userpass email:pwd

obviously replacing the email with my worker name and it's password. The system has allowed the connection and appears to be working but deepbit reports the worker as offline.

Any help?
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
January 23, 2013, 09:49:43 PM
 #410

I have begun Mining on my Raspberry Pi! I am using the connection string..

./minerd --url http://deepbit.net:8332/ --userpass email:pwd

obviously replacing the email with my worker name and it's password. The system has allowed the connection and appears to be working but deepbit reports the worker as offline.
What is your expected mining speed (hashrate) ?

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Breeze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 25, 2013, 10:10:07 PM
 #411

Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "threading.pyo", line 551, in __bootstrap_inner
  File "threading.pyo", line 504, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1274, in request_balance_get
  File "guiminer.py", line 237, in http_request
  File "httplib.pyo", line 958, in request
  File "httplib.pyo", line 992, in _send_request
  File "httplib.pyo", line 954, in endheaders
  File "httplib.pyo", line 814, in _send_output
  File "httplib.pyo", line 776, in send
  File "httplib.pyo", line 757, in connect
  File "socket.pyo", line 553, in create_connection
LookupError: unknown encoding: idna


Why doesn't my GUIminer want to connect to deepbit?
And on the deepbit site it says "no workers connected".
And there is no worker at my deepbit account list ether.
Thanks
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
January 25, 2013, 10:52:34 PM
 #412

Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
...
  File "httplib.pyo", line 757, in connect
  File "socket.pyo", line 553, in create_connection
LookupError: unknown encoding: idna
This happened only once or you see same error message each time ?
I think that you may need to ask in the miner's support thread because it doesn't looks like something related to the pool.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Breeze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 25, 2013, 11:42:19 PM
 #413

ok. It worked before i had to format my C: and now i get this wierd stuff :/
Gonna check with guiminer what they say.
thanks mate
Breeze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 26, 2013, 04:43:53 PM
 #414

I fixed it by making a new account on deepbit with different mail. Works fine now.
fractal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 31, 2013, 03:38:09 AM
 #415

Hey everyone, I have GUIMINER set up with my deepbit account and it runs fine, but later when I check on it it says "Connection Problems" in the summary tab (where it used to show 350Mhash/s). However the miner is still running (says 350MHash/s in lower right corner of GUIMINER). When I log in to my deepbit account it says I have 0.00 MH/s in the last hour. Can anyone help me figure out why the client keeps crapping out? Thanks.
zoober
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 20, 2013, 03:29:39 PM
 #416

Hi, I noticed that the problem I was having with GUIMiner only happens when using deepbit. This happens when long poll shows up in the console log. Please see the thread at:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=145265.0

Any ideas? I would like to try deepbit if possible.
rickmenasian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 01:51:28 AM
 #417

Please forgive me for not knowing how to use this site or where to post my questions.
I just downloaded and installed a miner called "Bitcoin Wallet" and registered here at Deep Bit.
The mining program needs an address to start mining. Where can I find this address?

Thanks
Rick M
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 22, 2013, 11:12:36 AM
 #418

I just downloaded and installed a miner called "Bitcoin Wallet" and registered here at Deep Bit.
The mining program needs an address to start mining. Where can I find this address?
Are you sure that it's a mining program ? Usually theose don't need any bitcoin addresses, only pool's url, login and password.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
asid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 01, 2013, 05:22:11 PM
 #419

On the payment tab it says my balance is 0.00000000 BTC but on my account tab it says 0.00007528 BTC

Will it update it later or is it broke?
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 01, 2013, 06:24:49 PM
 #420

On the payment tab it says my balance is 0.00000000 BTC but on my account tab it says 0.00007528 BTC
Will it update it later or is it broke?
Depends on your last payment. Please check it again after one hour.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!