Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:52:37 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DeepBit pool thread for newbies  (Read 64034 times)
der8auer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 06:24:09 PM
 #41

Hope the pool is back soon. Don't wanna change. Deepbit still seems to be best for me.

Keep ur good work on, Tycho!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
epdp14
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 06:29:08 PM
 #42

The pool has been super unreliable today for me. I have switched to my backup pool for the time being. Please update this thread when the issue is fixed.

Trade BitCoins with TradeHill! 10% off commissions with this link!
My Address: 1PKGvRLM6iWmFbppqWMVpHgp8jxymjxkvg
der8auer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 07:33:03 PM
 #43

Okay my miner is running but page is still offline
lostcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:03:31 PM
 #44

why am i getting dropped.......?

im still mining now...... workers not connected. its only just happened now because it
shows a hash rate for the last 5 minutes... yet again gpuminer still running, my cpu/gpu are at 100%.
terodeg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:42:09 PM
 #45

there is a ddos atttack? i get connections problems
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 01:44:45 AM
 #46

 Angry still not working with my miners darn ddos
i hope tommorow it works been having to use slushs pool as a backup but its porportional not pps you have to wait for all the confirmations Angry
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 05:00:45 AM
 #47

We had a DDoS issue, sorry.
Mining should work better now.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 05:04:28 AM
 #48

I recently became a member on deepbit's website and now I am stuck. I have my own personal wallet on my computer and one online also. I currently use GUIMiner. I do not believe I have the option to GPU Mine, I have a Compaq laptop, probably not the greatest. I have never mined before and know i'm doing something wrong. I created a worker: ~~~~~~~@gmail.com_0 and password 123 and set that up in GUIMiner the same way and selected DeepBit from the pull down menu. The console gives me this message: Running command: poclbm.exe --user=~~~~~~~~~~@gmail.com_0 --pass=123 -o deepbit.net -p 8332 -d0 --verbose
Listener for "Default" started
What's the problem ?
If you are mining on your notebook PC then it may be a VERY slow GPU, so you have to mine for tens of minutes or even more to get your first share.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 05:20:47 AM
 #49

thanks tyco its working great now Smiley
lostcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 11:41:46 AM
 #50

is it working??

im still getting 'not connected' status on deepbit page.. yet, im still mining.

it has some earlier updates of hashes sent, no shares, no pay.

if im connected to deepbit and mining according to console, then wheres my gpu/cpu power going?Huh
Kardonxt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 03:37:49 PM
 #51

Hey [Tycho]

on 3 different machines in 3 locations i keep getting a message.

"www.deepbit.net uses an invalid security certificate.

The certificate is only valid for deepbit.net

(Error code: ssl_error_bad_cert_domain)"

That's from firefox, but i get a similar message from IE9 and Chrome.

If I Google search the website then click the deepbit.net result instead of using the address bar I don't get the error.


Good job handling the ddos BTW. I switched over from btc guild after being down for days.

nmat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 06:44:10 PM
 #52

Hi,

I'm new to the "bitcoin world". I signed up at deepbit yesterday and I downloaded the poclbm-GUI miner for my ATI 5450. I mined a few hours at 14MH/s and everything went OK. My account now has around 0.005 BTC.
Then I decided to try CPU mining and I went for the jgarzik's CPU miner. I compiled it on Ubuntu 10.04 and then I ran it. I have an i7-720 so the output was something like this:

Code:
$ minerd --url http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 --userpass xxx:xxxx
[2011-07-08 18:40:59] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2011-07-08 18:41:00] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2011-07-08 18:41:01] Long-polling activated for http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/listenChannel
[2011-07-08 18:41:01] Binding thread 2 to cpu 2
[2011-07-08 18:41:02] Binding thread 3 to cpu 3
[2011-07-08 18:41:03] Binding thread 4 to cpu 4
[2011-07-08 18:41:04] Binding thread 5 to cpu 5
[2011-07-08 18:41:05] Binding thread 6 to cpu 6
[2011-07-08 18:41:06] Binding thread 7 to cpu 7
[2011-07-08 18:41:07] 8 miner threads started, using SHA256 'c' algorithm.
[2011-07-08 18:41:44] thread 0: 16777215 hashes, 384.22 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:49] thread 1: 16777215 hashes, 359.02 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] thread 7: 11780822 hashes, 298.22 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] thread 3: 16241434 hashes, 353.31 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] thread 1: 35687 hashes, 292.71 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] thread 0: 1637746 hashes, 297.45 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] thread 4: 13361821 hashes, 301.04 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] thread 5: 13609740 hashes, 318.30 khash/sec
[2011-07-08 18:41:51] thread 6: 12289648 hashes, 299.09 khash/sec
.....

My problem is that my deepbit account doesn't seem to recognize the CPU miner. The miner is running for almost an hour, but on the website it still says "Workers not connected" and the average speed in the last 10 min is 0 MH/s. I was to post this on the miner's thread but I can't so I ended up here. I am not sure if this is a problem with the miner or with deepbit. Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks for your help

EDIT:

After more reading, I think the problem is that my CPU is simply too slow for deepbit. The block was probably found before I even got my first share... Could this be possible?  

I am trying a much smaller pool right now. I will let this run for a while... I also enabled the 4way algorithm which increases the hash/sec considerably.

btw, I know these are ridiculously small values and aren't worth the few cents I will earn. I am just trying things.

EDIT2:

Yep, I was right. I now took me half an hour to make a share and it was validated by the pool. I also feel incredibly ridiculous because nobody takes that long to make a share Tongue Problem solved. Sorry for the trouble.
jrtubs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 01:38:50 PM
 #53

Is Deepbit down for people? DDoss Attacks again?
jrtubs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 02:56:59 PM
 #54

Seems to be working again, but seem to be getting connection issuse every few hours using GUI miner, and then one of my rig is total down, not sure why it dont try to reconnect. not sure if that was due to the DDos attacks. but my other 2 rigs seem to be connected and mining. just sucks losing 1.7gh every few hours and need to manually stop and reconnect. any ideas?
irosaurus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 12:35:20 PM
 #55

@nmat: I think you should use your gpu instead of your cpu - with the right settings you should be able to achieve more than 14MH/s.

I tried this pool yesterday and made about 1700 shares, but I had about 1,2% stales. I think it's a bit high - is this normal for this pool?

cheers iro
mikemacman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:05:54 PM
 #56

I have three miners running GUI miner on the same internet connection. One of the three is getting constant connection failures. How can I troubleshoot this?

2011-07-11 08:02:06: Listener for "First": 11/07/2011 08:02:06, Deepbit is temporarily unavailable
2011-07-11 08:02:07: Listener for "First": 11/07/2011 08:02:07, Deepbit is temporarily unavailable

doldgigger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:41:29 PM
 #57

I have three miners running GUI miner on the same internet connection. One of the three is getting constant connection failures. How can I troubleshoot this?

2011-07-11 08:02:06: Listener for "First": 11/07/2011 08:02:06, Deepbit is temporarily unavailable
2011-07-11 08:02:07: Listener for "First": 11/07/2011 08:02:07, Deepbit is temporarily unavailable


Maybe wait a short while. I was getting 502 and 504 HTTP errors some minutes ago, but now it can be accessed again.

19orEcoqXQ5bzKbzbAnbQrCkQC5ahSh4P9
Feel free to PM me for consulting and development services.
mikemacman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 05:14:59 PM
 #58

I have three miners running GUI miner on the same internet connection. One of the three is getting constant connection failures. How can I troubleshoot this?

2011-07-11 08:02:06: Listener for "First": 11/07/2011 08:02:06, Deepbit is temporarily unavailable
2011-07-11 08:02:07: Listener for "First": 11/07/2011 08:02:07, Deepbit is temporarily unavailable


Maybe wait a short while. I was getting 502 and 504 HTTP errors some minutes ago, but now it can be accessed again.

Yea, everything appears to be working normally now. I was getting a lot of connection failures around 7-8am Central time. I don't have the logs from earlier so I'm not sure when it started.
mikemacman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 05:57:59 PM
 #59

I spoke too soon. Looks like the website and API are getting DDOSed again.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
July 12, 2011, 01:27:55 PM
 #60

on 3 different machines in 3 locations i keep getting a message.

"www.deepbit.net uses an invalid security certificate.
The certificate is only valid for deepbit.net
That's because pool's site is deepbit.net, not www.deepbit.net :)

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!