Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2021, 12:28:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686991 times)
craslovell
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1012



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:55:16 PM
 #141

I'm scrypt mining at the same time. Not sure if it would interfere in any way
1619180923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180923
Reply with quote  #2

1619180923
Report to moderator
1619180923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180923
Reply with quote  #2

1619180923
Report to moderator
1619180923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180923
Reply with quote  #2

1619180923
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1619180923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180923
Reply with quote  #2

1619180923
Report to moderator
1619180923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180923
Reply with quote  #2

1619180923
Report to moderator
1619180923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180923
Reply with quote  #2

1619180923
Report to moderator
captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:56:57 PM
 #142

I'm scrypt mining at the same time. Not sure if it would interfere in any way

here the same.
dont notice loss of hashrate in scrypt mining.

my first primecoins are coming Smiley
+20,37
captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:58:50 PM
 #143

how do i get the wallet starting mining automatically?
cryptopi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


Want some pi with that?


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:59:13 PM
 #144

I'm scrypt mining at the same time. Not sure if it would interfere in any way

here the same.
dont notice loss of hashrate in scrypt mining.

my first primecoins are coming Smiley
+20,37

which CPU are you using? I can't seem to get any

www.hosterbox.com - really good web hosting (accepts bitcoins)
(disclaimer - I am not affiliated with hosterbox in any way)
captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:59:50 PM
 #145

I'm scrypt mining at the same time. Not sure if it would interfere in any way

here the same.
dont notice loss of hashrate in scrypt mining.

my first primecoins are coming Smiley
+20,37

which CPU are you using? I can't seem to get any

mostly semprons Smiley
OnkelPaul
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1042
Merit: 1002



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:03:58 PM
 #146

Color me incompetent, but how do I build the primecoin-qt client (on ubuntu linux)?
primecoind is all nice and dandy, but having a graphical client would be nice...

Onkel Paul

qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:05:16 PM
 #147

cpu or gpu
dreamwatcher
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 08:15:58 PM
 #148

I have been working on getting an explorer running for XPM on CCE since pre-release. (Sunny was kind enough to provide me with a beta binary).

There are some block structure changes I am still working through when using the ABE explorer system. Right now it is a toss up as to whether I should continue to find an  ABE solution or just push the first version of the new explorer code that does not use the BLK file.

Right now, getting this explorer up is at the top of my list.

I now have the daemon running on CCE and it is in fact a seed server in the code, so syncing should be easier now.

fishy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


What do you call a fish with no eyes? A Fsh!


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:18:40 PM
 #149

Is there anything I'm doing wrong?
I go into the debug console and type:
setgenerate true 1

then I type
getprimespersec
and it is 0

but typing getgenerate
outputs true

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
Win88.me ❖ Fair, Trusted Online BTC Gambling ❖
/   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
21217128
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:19:17 PM
 #150

CPU is 100%, why not coin purse, a transaction are not, running an hour. console -> type 'setgenerate true
21217128
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:21:37 PM
 #151

console -> type 'setgenerate true-1 CPU is 100%, why not coin purse, a transaction are not, running an hour.
Philogus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:22:59 PM
 #152

Color me incompetent, but how do I build the primecoin-qt client (on ubuntu linux)?
primecoind is all nice and dandy, but having a graphical client would be nice...

Onkel Paul

It is already built. Just click on primecoin-qt in the primecoin folder.
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 250


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:24:29 PM
 #153

@Philogus

Yes I know there is 1 block / minute on the network. I was interested in, if it would be possible to calculate the average time to find a block, with X primespersec, for single miners, not for the complete network
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:26:11 PM
 #154

block explorers up but i can already see its going to need some modifications.

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:26:39 PM
 #155

block explorers up but i can already see its going to need some modifications.

Yea got some data out of it..


I mined the genesis block Smiley is it worth more? Wink


http://www2.crypto-expert.com/primecoin/index.php?block_hash=9657908608eeddce30390a30ac72b3348fd584c1b3cb917922707f9cfc01a488
http://www2.crypto-expert.com/primecoin/index.php?transaction=7213e4d0a01d4858cf82be438deb21359d86281d39634b8c5053cdf6d02452ee

Bitrated user: blastbob.
craslovell
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1012



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 08:27:20 PM
 #156

Just tripped my surge strip twice lol. Time to move a rig to the other side of the room
Philogus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:27:26 PM
 #157

Color me incompetent, but how do I build the primecoin-qt client (on ubuntu linux)?
primecoind is all nice and dandy, but having a graphical client would be nice...

Onkel Paul

The file that you downloaded was primecoin-0.1.0-linux.tar.gz. When you extracted it, you got primecoin-0.1.0-linux. Inside that folder is a folder called "bin". Inside bin, there are two folders, "32" and "64". Pick the one that matches your cpu (32 bit or 64 bit). Inside that folder, you'll see primecoind and primecoin-qt. If you want to run the graphical client, just click on primecoin-qt. I hope that this helps! I'm running it now getting 31 primespersec on my Toshiba L675 laptop running Fedora 18.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:27:51 PM
 #158

nope 20.38

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
ahmed_bodi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:29:06 PM
 #159

ill hopefully modify it to get the prime's network hash .etc just need to find out about the block structure

Bitrated user: ahmedbodi.
Philogus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 08:32:55 PM
 #160

@Philogus

Yes I know there is 1 block / minute on the network. I was interested in, if it would be possible to calculate the average time to find a block, with X primespersec, for single miners, not for the complete network

I see.  I think that it would constantly change because the total network hashrate is constantly changing. However, we could calculate a formula that would give you your average time to find a block for one instant in time given your current primespersec. The formula would look something like this:

T = K(N/L)

T= the average time (in minutes) to find a block on our computer system for a given instant in time.
K = some constant.
N = the total network hashrate for a given instant in time.
L = your local hashrate for a given instant in time.

As more people mine for longer periods of time, the value of K should become apparent.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!