Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2021, 12:26:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686991 times)
MayDee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:51:27 PM
 #81

Does this look correct?:

{
"blocks" : 15,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"primespersec" : 57,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}


Yes.

Ty  Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1619180814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180814
Reply with quote  #2

1619180814
Report to moderator
1619180814
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619180814

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619180814
Reply with quote  #2

1619180814
Report to moderator
mr_random
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:51:59 PM
 #82

Has anyone actually received mined coins yet? Confused...
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:52:09 PM
 #83

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

all you put was setgenerate true -1?

i did that and it replys with a blank message then nothing?

can i get a screen shot?

type "getmininginfo" or "getprimespersec"

if primespersec is not zero, you're doing it right.
TBCM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:52:52 PM
 #84

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

all you put was setgenerate true -1?

i did that and it replys with a blank message then nothing?

can i get a screen shot?

I put setgenerate true 8

going up to 346 PPS atm

drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 244
Merit: 101



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:53:16 PM
 #85

somebody post a damn .conf file plz!    wat rpcport?  why is this info not on the first page of the thread?  

Read the thread. Enable mining through console or via command line switch. There is no GPU mining interface, this is CPU only apparently.

doesn't tell me what the .conf should look like! 
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:53:54 PM
 #86

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

all you put was setgenerate true -1?

i did that and it replys with a blank message then nothing?

can i get a screen shot?

Just check the Task Manager, CPU usage should go from 0% to 100%.
(Ctrl-Alt-Delete Start Task Manager)

I use
setgenerate true 7
to get one free "core" to run other apps without slowdowns.
drawingthesun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:54:03 PM
 #87

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

all you put was setgenerate true -1?

i did that and it replys with a blank message then nothing?

can i get a screen shot?

It doesn't notify, you can type "getprimespersec" to get the speed you are going if you want

jaakkop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:54:48 PM
 #88

getprimespersec: 334
Mining on i5-2500K @ 3.30GHz

Looking good Grin

Update:
Got my first block with 20.38 XPM reward!

I'd buy that for a dollar bitcoin!
blarg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:55:10 PM
 #89

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

all you put was setgenerate true -1?

i did that and it replys with a blank message then nothing?

can i get a screen shot?

I put setgenerate true 8

going up to 346 PPS atm

okay cool its running 5 persec(just my personal laptop) at least its something

how do i see if i find blocks?
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:55:45 PM
 #90

Did Sunny create a blockchain explorer before release?
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:56:26 PM
 #91

somebody post a damn .conf file plz!    wat rpcport?  why is this info not on the first page of the thread?  

Read the thread. Enable mining through console or via command line switch. There is no GPU mining interface, this is CPU only apparently.

doesn't tell me what the .conf should look like! 

you don't need one, unless you want the addnode's pankkake posted above. I was able to connect to the network fine without them.
TBCM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:57:25 PM
 #92

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

all you put was setgenerate true -1?

i did that and it replys with a blank message then nothing?

can i get a screen shot?

I put setgenerate true 8

going up to 346 PPS atm

okay cool its running 5 persec(just my personal laptop) at least its something

how do i see if i find blocks?

You'll see it when you get XPM on your wallet.

Carra23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000


Need a campaign manager? PM me


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:58:46 PM
 #93

just 'setgenerate true' will use all cores.

Haven't got anything yet. Somebody has to set up a pool.

blarg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:59:50 PM
 #94

im getting 10 primes per sec on my two computers (5 each) Sad

when does gpu mining come out?
Sondey10mg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:59:56 PM
 #95

I had ~180 for 10 minutes. Now I only get 5. What happened? mining at 100% cpu usage. I don't get it, it worked great at first

 *Image Removed*
 *Image Removed*
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:00:20 PM
 #96

I'm getting about 50 primes per sec total between my two computers.
Aggrophobia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:00:29 PM
 #97

Status: 4/unbestätigt, über 41 Knoten übertragen
Datum: 07.07.2013 20:54
Quelle: Generiert
Gutschrift: 20.41 XPM (reift noch 3196 weitere Blöcke)
Nettobetrag: 0.00 XPM
Transaktions-ID: da2be366bbdcf6bc403d008e6d037c4c30981e8a365db2f4130bdc8a02f613e9
captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:02:02 PM
 #98

if i setgenerate in debug windows. does wallet saves this? or do i have to type it agin after restarting?
ig0tik3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 07:02:56 PM
 #99

first blood block ))

but

TBCM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 07:03:17 PM
 #100

I had ~180 for 10 minutes. Now I only get 5. What happened? mining at 100% cpu usage. I don't get it, it worked great at first

It happens to me too. Maybe as miners find prime numbers it becomes increasingly difficult to find higher ones.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!