Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2021, 12:07:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686991 times)
amytheplanarshift
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:40:10 PM
 #61

Still haven't actually mined any coins yet though...

http://nem.io/
XEM: NBT6RQ-B2K3DN-EB3BDF-TUE3FT-SBDCJJ-L4PCX5-GKL6
1619179641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619179641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619179641
Reply with quote  #2

1619179641
Report to moderator
1619179641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619179641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619179641
Reply with quote  #2

1619179641
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:40:16 PM
 #62

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:40:48 PM
 #63

How many "primespersec" are you guys getting? I have an i7-2700k and it is fluctuating between 20 and 120 primespersec for me.

Steady 100 primes per sec for me on an i5 @ 4.4 GHz
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2877


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:40:53 PM
 #64

How many "primespersec" are you guys getting? I have an i7-2700k and it is fluctuating between 20 and 120 primespersec for me.
How do you even see that?

RPC Console : getmininginfo

All these coins are similar, once you know one or two, you'll know them all.
fun fact never ran the rpc console, path?
68

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
cryptopi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


Want some pi with that?


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:42:14 PM
 #65

I have an quadcore i7 ivy and I am not getting anything. What is happening? Please help

www.hosterbox.com - really good web hosting (accepts bitcoins)
(disclaimer - I am not affiliated with hosterbox in any way)
shakezula
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:42:17 PM
 #66

How many "primespersec" are you guys getting? I have an i7-2700k and it is fluctuating between 20 and 120 primespersec for me.
How do you even see that?

RPC Console : getmininginfo

All these coins are similar, once you know one or two, you'll know them all.
fun fact never ran the rpc console, path?

Help menu - Debug window

Here's a list of commands it can take: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Original_Bitcoin_client/API_calls_list

More fun fact, you can do everything and more from the command line version than the GUI wallet.
Voyager
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:42:34 PM
 #67

How many "primespersec" are you guys getting? I have an i7-2700k and it is fluctuating between 20 and 120 primespersec for me.
About 200 on an i7-3770

Still haven't gotten any coins though.
blarg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:42:49 PM
 #68

You don't need a port, as you can't mine this with anything but the client.

This is kind of a bogus launch.

how do i  mine with client? there is no mining section?

im trying a conf but i think im doing it wrong Sad
drawingthesun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:42:52 PM
 #69

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 244
Merit: 101



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:42:58 PM
 #70

addnodes?   how should this .conf file be setup?  somebody post their's please?
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:43:48 PM
 #71

How many "primespersec" are you guys getting? I have an i7-2700k and it is fluctuating between 20 and 120 primespersec for me.

Steady 100 primes per sec for me on an i5 @ 4.4 GHz

help -> debug window -> console tab

type setgenerate true -1 in the bottom text field and hit enter. (this enables mining on all CPU cores)

Now if you do a "getmininginfo" in that same window, you should start to see your primespersec reported.
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2877


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:44:16 PM
 #72



{
"blocks" : 11,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"primespersec" : 158,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:45:15 PM
 #73

How many "primespersec" are you guys getting? I have an i7-2700k and it is fluctuating between 20 and 120 primespersec for me.

Steady 100 primes per sec for me on an i5 @ 4.4 GHz

I take back the steady, it's fluctuating quite a bit. I've seen as low as 50ish and as high as 250ish
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2877


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:46:16 PM
 #74

Quote
20:45:57
getdifficulty

20:45:57
6.99609375

Holy shit  Shocked Shocked Shocked

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
TBCM
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:46:35 PM
 #75

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

MayDee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:49:34 PM
 #76

Does this look correct?:

{
"blocks" : 15,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"primespersec" : 57,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2877


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2013, 06:49:58 PM
 #77

Does this look correct?:

{
"blocks" : 15,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"primespersec" : 57,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}


Yes.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
drummerjdb666
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 244
Merit: 101



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:50:18 PM
 #78

somebody post a damn .conf file plz!    wat rpcport?  why is this info not on the first page of the thread?  
blarg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:50:42 PM
 #79

HOW DO I MINE THIS???

can someone plz give me answer more then 1 word, cause i never done it before.

Go to "help" > "Debug window" > "console" tab > type "setgenerate true -1" to use all cores or "setgenerate true 2" to use 2 cores (change the number if u need to)

THANKS

60 primerpersec on i7 2600

all you put was setgenerate true -1?

i did that and it replys with a blank message then nothing?

can i get a screen shot?
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 07, 2013, 06:51:03 PM
 #80

somebody post a damn .conf file plz!    wat rpcport?  why is this info not on the first page of the thread?  

Read the thread. Enable mining through console or via command line switch. There is no GPU mining interface, this is CPU only apparently.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!