Bitcoin Forum
August 23, 2017, 10:40:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM]unofficial jhPrimeminer thread  (Read 177134 times)
busminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 06:59:07 AM
 #221

tell me the best settings for the processor intel xeon e1230, now these settings jhPrimeMiner.exe  -t 8 -o http://ypool.net:10034 -u user -p 123
1503484804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503484804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503484804
Reply with quote  #2

1503484804
Report to moderator
1503484804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503484804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503484804
Reply with quote  #2

1503484804
Report to moderator
1503484804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503484804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503484804
Reply with quote  #2

1503484804
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vingaard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 07:33:59 AM
 #222

With a i5-2500 @3.3GHz v5 and v6 are slower than v4... I don't know why?  Huh

bitJob                       ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
                ▄▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄▄████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
  ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀
      ▀▀█████████████████████████████████████████████
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ████████████████████████████████████████  ██
         ▀██████████████████████████████████████▀  ██
          ▀▀██████████████████████████████████▀▀  ████
                                                 ▄████▄
                                                ▀▀████▀▀
IIII
beanhead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 08:21:32 AM
 #223

With a i5-2500 @3.3GHz v5 and v6 are slower than v4... I don't know why?  Huh

I have a i5-2500k, I ran v6 avx build last night, overall I got more XPM per hour (got about 0.75 xpm in 8.5 hours, compared to 1xpm in the previous 24 hours), but maybe this was luck as I got 3 8ch shares and have never had any of these with v4 or v5. I did also seem to get more 7ch shares, but again maybe this is just luck.  It is hard to compare v4 as the stats were messed up with that version (shares were being double counted by the miner).

I think I am getting less 6ch shares with v6 as my share count on the ypool stats page has dropped from 110-130 to the 60-70's, again hard to judge with variance etc, but this stat started to drop as soon as I started using v6, so without the luck of finding the 8ch shares last night I think I would be earning less.  I'll keep v6 running for 24hrs in total and report back.
Sterling
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 11:18:21 AM
 #224

With a i5-2500 @3.3GHz v5 and v6 are slower than v4... I don't know why?  Huh

I have a i5-2500k, I ran v6 avx build last night, overall I got more XPM per hour (got about 0.75 xpm in 8.5 hours, compared to 1xpm in the previous 24 hours), but maybe this was luck as I got 3 8ch shares and have never had any of these with v4 or v5. I did also seem to get more 7ch shares, but again maybe this is just luck.  It is hard to compare v4 as the stats were messed up with that version (shares were being double counted by the miner).

I think I am getting less 6ch shares with v6 as my share count on the ypool stats page has dropped from 110-130 to the 60-70's, again hard to judge with variance etc, but this stat started to drop as soon as I started using v6, so without the luck of finding the 8ch shares last night I think I would be earning less.  I'll keep v6 running for 24hrs in total and report back.

Purely luck. Came here to post my own lucky streak last night with a crappy CPU (removed).

As you can see, I mined 348 x 6ch shares overnight for a total value of 34.8. I hit the jackpot twice with 9ch value shares, for a total of 200 share value. If I'm not mistaken, each "step up" in share value is 15x more rare, so generally you need to mine 3375 6ch shares before hitting any 9ch shares.

The expected value from mining this long would be:

348 x 0.1 = 34.8
23.2 x 1 = 23.2
1.55 x 10 = 15.5
0.1 x 100 = 10

Total = 83.5

Instead I mined a total value of 250.8. It's all random variance (you can also call it luck).
beanhead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 12:17:45 PM
 #225

That's some nice luck you had there Sterling!  Thanks for the clarification.

I'm so used to mining litecoins using a PPS pool, the variance with XPM is something I'm not used to.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 12:19:07 PM
 #226

So I'm suddenly having problems with running 64bit executables on OSX through wine. Is anyone else having problems?

Details:
Running OSX 10.8.4 on a MBP.
$ uname -a
Darwin [...] 12.4.0 Darwin Kernel Version 12.4.0: Wed May  1 17:57:12 PDT 2013; root:xnu-2050.24.15~1/RELEASE_X86_64 x86_64
Installed wine through MacPorts with no noticeable errors.
Running wine 1.7.0


So my kernel is 64 bit, but when I run wine on the new (or the older) miner, it says:
err:process:create_process starting 64-bit process L"[...]/jhPrimeminer-GMP-v6_64bit\\jhPrimeminer.exe" not supported in 32-bit wineprefix
wine: Bad EXE format for Z:[...]\jhPrimeminer-GMP-v6_64bit\jhPrimeminer.exe.

It's strange, because I'm 99% sure that I was able to run the 64 bit version of the earlier miners (v2 and v3) without any problems. I've tried deleting the ~/.wine folder, reinstalling wine and i get the same error.

I've googled around a bit but nothing I try seems to work. I even went so far as trying to compile from source, but gave up due to compile errors, but I may give it another shot.

Any help would be appreciated.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
beanhead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 12:23:53 PM
 #227

So I'm suddenly having problems with running 64bit executables on OSX through wine. Is anyone else having problems?

Details:
Running OSX 10.8.4 on a MBP.
$ uname -a
Darwin [...] 12.4.0 Darwin Kernel Version 12.4.0: Wed May  1 17:57:12 PDT 2013; root:xnu-2050.24.15~1/RELEASE_X86_64 x86_64
Installed wine through MacPorts with no noticeable errors.
Running wine 1.7.0


So my kernel is 64 bit, but when I run wine on the new (or the older) miner, it says:
err:process:create_process starting 64-bit process L"[...]/jhPrimeminer-GMP-v6_64bit\\jhPrimeminer.exe" not supported in 32-bit wineprefix
wine: Bad EXE format for Z:[...]\jhPrimeminer-GMP-v6_64bit\jhPrimeminer.exe.

It's strange, because I'm 99% sure that I was able to run the 64 bit version of the earlier miners (v2 and v3) without any problems. I've tried deleting the ~/.wine folder, reinstalling wine and i get the same error.

I've googled around a bit but nothing I try seems to work. I even went so far as trying to compile from source, but gave up due to compile errors, but I may give it another shot.

Any help would be appreciated.

I really don't know anything about wine, but looking at the error message above, do you need to download a 64-bit version of wine? or use a flag in wine to denote your running a 64-bit app?  Pure guesswork from me I'm afraid.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 12:27:34 PM
 #228

So I'm suddenly having problems with running 64bit executables on OSX through wine. Is anyone else having problems?

Details:
Running OSX 10.8.4 on a MBP.
$ uname -a
Darwin [...] 12.4.0 Darwin Kernel Version 12.4.0: Wed May  1 17:57:12 PDT 2013; root:xnu-2050.24.15~1/RELEASE_X86_64 x86_64
Installed wine through MacPorts with no noticeable errors.
Running wine 1.7.0


So my kernel is 64 bit, but when I run wine on the new (or the older) miner, it says:
err:process:create_process starting 64-bit process L"[...]/jhPrimeminer-GMP-v6_64bit\\jhPrimeminer.exe" not supported in 32-bit wineprefix
wine: Bad EXE format for Z:[...]\jhPrimeminer-GMP-v6_64bit\jhPrimeminer.exe.

It's strange, because I'm 99% sure that I was able to run the 64 bit version of the earlier miners (v2 and v3) without any problems. I've tried deleting the ~/.wine folder, reinstalling wine and i get the same error.

I've googled around a bit but nothing I try seems to work. I even went so far as trying to compile from source, but gave up due to compile errors, but I may give it another shot.

Any help would be appreciated.

I really don't know anything about wine, but looking at the error message above, do you need to download a 64-bit version of wine? or use a flag in wine to denote your running a 64-bit app?  Pure guesswork from me I'm afraid.

From what I understand (I could be wrong), wine should be installed through macports as 64 bit, which should be able to run 64bit or 32 bit exes without any other input. I've tried using the WINEARCH and WINEPREFIX flags, but they don't change the outcome:
$ WINEARCH=win64 WINEPREFIX=~/.wine64/ wine jhPrimeminer [args]
Gives the same error even when the wine prefix dir is a new directory.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
baloo_kiev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:17:12 PM
 #229

From what I understand (I could be wrong), wine should be installed through macports as 64 bit, which should be able to run 64bit or 32 bit exes without any other input. I've tried using the WINEARCH and WINEPREFIX flags, but they don't change the outcome:
$ WINEARCH=win64 WINEPREFIX=~/.wine64/ wine jhPrimeminer [args]
Gives the same error even when the wine prefix dir is a new directory.

I had had similar problem with previous x64 builds on Ubuntu until I removed all wine packages, deleted all its prefixes and built latest wine from source. Looks like something was broken in wine installation.

PGP: 6EC48BA7
Welcome to my p2pool: BTC
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:21:16 PM
 #230

From what I understand (I could be wrong), wine should be installed through macports as 64 bit, which should be able to run 64bit or 32 bit exes without any other input. I've tried using the WINEARCH and WINEPREFIX flags, but they don't change the outcome:
$ WINEARCH=win64 WINEPREFIX=~/.wine64/ wine jhPrimeminer [args]
Gives the same error even when the wine prefix dir is a new directory.

I had had similar problem with previous x64 builds on Ubuntu until I removed all wine packages, deleted all its prefixes and built latest wine from source. Looks like something was broken in wine installation.

It seems to run fine on my Ubuntu box.
But guess I'll try to find and remove all the wine related files I can find, and then build from source again.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:25:51 PM
 #231

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
mumus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:34:54 PM
 #232

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

I've tried to find out but I had no problem running on my machines. I will try again on one of my new Linux machine.
Sterling
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:35:34 PM
 #233

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

Might be wrong here, but mumus said there was an error in val/h calculation in v4. You should verify that your xpm/hr is relatively constant (minus difficulty increase).
Sterling
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:45:17 PM
 #234

2. Keyboard shortcuts for those that likes to play with the numbers.

How to use keyboard shortcuts? Couldn't find any info.

Also: any way to make the window wider? It would be great to have all the text lined up nicely.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 01:46:11 PM
 #235

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

I've tried to find out but I had no problem running on my machines. I will try again on one of my new Linux machine.

So I realized that I was running an older version of wine on my linux box (1.4.0) so I'm in the process of updating, I'll let you know if it fixes it.

@Sterling, It's hard for me to tell if my xpm/hr is constant, because I have three machines that are workers for the same account, so I can't really tell what is coming from where on ypool.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 02:01:27 PM
 #236

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

I've tried to find out but I had no problem running on my machines. I will try again on one of my new Linux machine.

So I realized that I was running an older version of wine on my linux box (1.4.0) so I'm in the process of updating, I'll let you know if it fixes it.

@Sterling, It's hard for me to tell if my xpm/hr is constant, because I have three machines that are workers for the same account, so I can't really tell what is coming from where on ypool.

So it turns out I had a bunch of pending updates (~200), so I updated them and thus far it seems that my Val/h is back around where it was. I'll let you know if the CPU load drops again.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 07, 2013, 06:05:20 PM
 #237

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

I've tried to find out but I had no problem running on my machines. I will try again on one of my new Linux machine.

So I realized that I was running an older version of wine on my linux box (1.4.0) so I'm in the process of updating, I'll let you know if it fixes it.

@Sterling, It's hard for me to tell if my xpm/hr is constant, because I have three machines that are workers for the same account, so I can't really tell what is coming from where on ypool.

So it turns out I had a bunch of pending updates (~200), so I updated them and thus far it seems that my Val/h is back around where it was. I'll let you know if the CPU load drops again.

So it keeps dropping the load. It's at about 25% now. I can't figure out why, I have plenty of free memory (36 GB) and there is no noticeable IO or network load. Any ideas?

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
DUMmy97531
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 06:16:44 PM
 #238

Hi Mumus

Firstly I am a noob in programming c and, since I wanted to learn, I though "what the hell, might as well try this"

So I am trying to understand you code and algorithm and came on a possible error. I think I am using V5

At the end of the bool CSieveOfEratosthenes::Weave()

you have

{
                const unsigned long lCompositeCunningham1 = pCompositeCunningham1A | pCompositeCunningham1B;
                const unsigned long lCompositeCunningham2 = pCompositeCunningham2A | pCompositeCunningham2B;
                const unsigned long lCompositeBiTwin = pCompositeCunningham1A | pCompositeCunningham2A;
                pCandidateBiTwin = ~lCompositeBiTwin;
                pCandidateCunningham1 = ~lCompositeCunningham1;
                pCandidates = ~(lCompositeCunningham1 & lCompositeCunningham2 & lCompositeBiTwin);
            }
The way that I see it is you do not have a "pCandidateCunningham2 = ~lCompositeCunningham2;" This means in my opinion that you are not checking for the second series.

 Is this correct?

Sterling
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 06:18:29 PM
 #239

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

I've tried to find out but I had no problem running on my machines. I will try again on one of my new Linux machine.

So I realized that I was running an older version of wine on my linux box (1.4.0) so I'm in the process of updating, I'll let you know if it fixes it.

@Sterling, It's hard for me to tell if my xpm/hr is constant, because I have three machines that are workers for the same account, so I can't really tell what is coming from where on ypool.

So it turns out I had a bunch of pending updates (~200), so I updated them and thus far it seems that my Val/h is back around where it was. I'll let you know if the CPU load drops again.

So it keeps dropping the load. It's at about 25% now. I can't figure out why, I have plenty of free memory (36 GB) and there is no noticeable IO or network load. Any ideas?


Thermal throttling? *shrug*
Qantaqa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
August 07, 2013, 06:57:03 PM
 #240

Actually, I'm having the same problem with v6 as I previously had with v5, where it runs fine for a while, but then drops down to about 40% load. Also, my Val/h is much lower then before, previously it was around 17-18 with v4 and with v6 after an hour or so it's hovering around 5. Any idea what is going on mumus?

I've tried to find out but I had no problem running on my machines. I will try again on one of my new Linux machine.

So I realized that I was running an older version of wine on my linux box (1.4.0) so I'm in the process of updating, I'll let you know if it fixes it.

@Sterling, It's hard for me to tell if my xpm/hr is constant, because I have three machines that are workers for the same account, so I can't really tell what is coming from where on ypool.

So it turns out I had a bunch of pending updates (~200), so I updated them and thus far it seems that my Val/h is back around where it was. I'll let you know if the CPU load drops again.

So it keeps dropping the load. It's at about 25% now. I can't figure out why, I have plenty of free memory (36 GB) and there is no noticeable IO or network load. Any ideas?


Get a cpu tool and make sure 1. the temps are ok (adjust fan speeds and so on) and 2. you run at the best your cpu can handle (advice: within normal boundaries, for example the turbo speed officially supported by the cpu)

Ψ AP2L7mH6T3hBfbFe6BYhJAjQCpkp6Fe4mC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!