Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2017, 12:15:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46]
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM]unofficial jhPrimeminer thread  (Read 177083 times)
nlmocvn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 11:03:17 AM
 #901

Good evening guys, well lol i'm a newbie and I need some help with this.

I'm using Intel 3930K @ 4.4GHZ for XMP mining and I wonder if my following results using jhPrimeminer are fine or need to be tweaked?

http://i1293.photobucket.com/albums/b595/Kozmos81/FADY-PC/2014-02-11_19-52-09_zps3bc583b1.png



Plus, how to know my daily XPM production rate from that image? Undecided


Hey kozmos,

as I already stated in my previous post, the production rate of the next higher chain level is reduced by factor 10-15 - based on personal observations. I'd expect you to have an average output rate of ~3 Shares/h => 72 shares/day => ~0,6 XPM per day atm, when running your miner continously.

Tips on tweaking I can't provide, to be honest I wasn't able to establish a general pattern for setting up mining machines til now. Usually the default setup using primoral 61 and Sievesize 1M-1,5M always worked best for me.

Hello admiral and thx a lot for your answer Smiley I will read your comments in this topic so I can understand the way of how XPM is working



can you help me with my scheenshot? How much XPM i can get per day?
http://i1364.photobucket.com/albums/r734/babykiss1707/primecoin_zpsfd234f11.jpg
1503360919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503360919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503360919
Reply with quote  #2

1503360919
Report to moderator
1503360919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503360919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503360919
Reply with quote  #2

1503360919
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503360919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503360919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503360919
Reply with quote  #2

1503360919
Report to moderator
rdebourbon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 06:16:56 PM
 #902


I'm porting to Linux at the moment and should have a release soon.  Source for v4f is on my github.


Just a quick update I've got an initial port of v4H running on a Linux virtual machine. . Obviously this is not an ideal benchmarking environment but the speed per thread seems to be at least on a par with my native windows miner on same physical machine. . Chain rates are as expected and I've even been very lucky and found a couple of 9ch and a 10ch.. For some this may seem ordinary,  but my dev pc has a normal 9ch rate of 1/day. .

Any way I've got a tiny bit of cosmetic clean up to do and will be putting out binaries for more public testing soon. I'm currently using gmp 5, so there may be some easy  performance gains to be realised by switching to gmp 6..That's next after the resolution of the auto tuner. .

Happy mining!


XPM:AUwKMCYCacE6Jq1rsLcSEHSNiohHVVSiWv LTC:LV7VHT3oGWQzG9EKjvSXd3eokgNXj6ciFE BTC:1Fph7y622HJ5Cwq4bkzfeZXWep2Jyi5kp7
primer10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 02:36:04 AM
 #903


I'm porting to Linux at the moment and should have a release soon.  Source for v4f is on my github.


Just a quick update I've got an initial port of v4H running on a Linux virtual machine. . Obviously this is not an ideal benchmarking environment but the speed per thread seems to be at least on a par with my native windows miner on same physical machine. . Chain rates are as expected and I've even been very lucky and found a couple of 9ch and a 10ch.. For some this may seem ordinary,  but my dev pc has a normal 9ch rate of 1/day. .

Any way I've got a tiny bit of cosmetic clean up to do and will be putting out binaries for more public testing soon. I'm currently using gmp 5, so there may be some easy  performance gains to be realised by switching to gmp 6..That's next after the resolution of the auto tuner. .

Happy mining!


That's great! Can't wait to try it out, thanks  Cheesy
rdebourbon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 10:25:09 PM
 #904

I've posted jhPrimeMiner_RdBBeta4.0I_Linux.tar.gz to my mega.co.nz folder https://mega.co.nz/#F!FA9jVJoC!avbe9C3WMdlroM8gbJG7Ew

This tar.gz archive has a few different versions of the miner compiled and ready for testing - use the one appropriate for your CPU.. As with V4H for Windows, this is still a BETA binary release only. Source code will be posted to Github in the next week or so depending on my schedule..

Please let me know if you have any issues with the miner!

Happy Mining!

XPM:AUwKMCYCacE6Jq1rsLcSEHSNiohHVVSiWv LTC:LV7VHT3oGWQzG9EKjvSXd3eokgNXj6ciFE BTC:1Fph7y622HJ5Cwq4bkzfeZXWep2Jyi5kp7
rdebourbon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 05:32:11 PM
 #905

Progress report 31March2014.
1 bug found and fixed in Linux port.  New build v4Ib available in mega folder.

Bug only affected pool mining and was an issue with reconnecting when pool servers restarted.

Thanks to all the beta testers so far.

Happy mining!

XPM:AUwKMCYCacE6Jq1rsLcSEHSNiohHVVSiWv LTC:LV7VHT3oGWQzG9EKjvSXd3eokgNXj6ciFE BTC:1Fph7y622HJ5Cwq4bkzfeZXWep2Jyi5kp7
rdebourbon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 12:24:22 PM
 #906

New BETA v4.0J (Win & Linux)
======================

I've posted a new build of my miner this morning to the mega.co.nz folder. This is mainly an update for linux compatibility issues, but does include a cache optimisation that yields a neat little boost in raw sieve speed (~5-10%).

I will be posting a trial build of v4J with GMP6 statically linked later today, but this is very much a trial build.. I have not run extensive tests with the GMP6 - although on my test PC it does appear to work as expected.

Happy Mining!

XPM:AUwKMCYCacE6Jq1rsLcSEHSNiohHVVSiWv LTC:LV7VHT3oGWQzG9EKjvSXd3eokgNXj6ciFE BTC:1Fph7y622HJ5Cwq4bkzfeZXWep2Jyi5kp7
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 03:12:23 PM
 #907

@rdebourbon

I am new to your miner and don't know if this has been posted but do you have a sample bat file to help me configure?

I don't see a readme in your miner.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
rdebourbon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 06:28:43 PM
 #908

@rdebourbon

I am new to your miner and don't know if this has been posted but do you have a sample bat file to help me configure?

I don't see a readme in your miner.
At a minimum you'd have:
JhPrimeMiner.exe -o http://ypool.net:10034  -u yourworker -p yourpassword

If you're using the computer for other things you may want to reduce the thread count. To do this add -t x where x is less than total cores in computer.

If Wps is very high > 100 consider a bigger sieve size.  Default size is approximately 2 Mill.  If Wps < 30 consider smaller sieve size.  Try keep sieve Size a multiple of 16384. Change sieve size with -s xxxxx

Finally use as high a  primorial as gives a decent mnps. I recommend 61 its been very lucky for me.  Change primorial with -m xx

That's it really. .

XPM:AUwKMCYCacE6Jq1rsLcSEHSNiohHVVSiWv LTC:LV7VHT3oGWQzG9EKjvSXd3eokgNXj6ciFE BTC:1Fph7y622HJ5Cwq4bkzfeZXWep2Jyi5kp7
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 02:46:26 AM
 #909

@rdebourbon

I am new to your miner and don't know if this has been posted but do you have a sample bat file to help me configure?

I don't see a readme in your miner.
At a minimum you'd have:
JhPrimeMiner.exe -o http://ypool.net:10034  -u yourworker -p yourpassword

If you're using the computer for other things you may want to reduce the thread count. To do this add -t x where x is less than total cores in computer.

If Wps is very high > 100 consider a bigger sieve size.  Default size is approximately 2 Mill.  If Wps < 30 consider smaller sieve size.  Try keep sieve Size a multiple of 16384. Change sieve size with -s xxxxx

Finally use as high a  primorial as gives a decent mnps. I recommend 61 its been very lucky for me.  Change primorial with -m xx

That's it really. .

Thanks

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
24core
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 07:51:49 PM
 #910

Hi there,

I have set the sieve to 16 Million (16384000) to get my WPS down and this works for the first stat.

However, it seems to reset and my WPS jumps back to 177.

Has anyone else seen this problem ?
rudn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 11:15:38 AM
 #911

Hi there,

I've seen nearly the same problem.

with sieve size 16384000 the smallest WPS i can reach is 211.
(Dual Prozessor Xenon E5 with HT enabled, 32 Logical Prozessors!)


COOLBGT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 03:29:33 PM
 #912

Hi there,

I've seen nearly the same problem.

with sieve size 16384000 the smallest WPS i can reach is 211.
(Dual Prozessor Xenon E5 with HT enabled, 32 Logical Prozessors!)




With the new updates you should no longer aim for WPS 20. Just use the default sieve and increase it if you wish. There is also an auto-tune option enabled by default which will run for like 4 hours
berbip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
April 15, 2014, 10:40:32 AM
 #913

Hi guys,

New xpm  miner here Smiley

And a bit confused !

I use a Core i5 2500K processor for mining, do i use jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_Win_SSE_Test2 or jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_Win_AVX_Test2 for my processor ?

Is there anything specific i need to add tot my batch file ?

Thanks,
COOLBGT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 17, 2014, 05:56:17 AM
 #914

Hi guys,

New xpm  miner here Smiley

And a bit confused !

I use a Core i5 2500K processor for mining, do i use jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_Win_SSE_Test2 or jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_Win_AVX_Test2 for my processor ?

Is there anything specific i need to add tot my batch file ?

Thanks,

You should definitely use the AVX version. As for the .bat file, after the .exe you should have something like -o http://relay.ypool.net -u yourworkernae -p x -m 61 -t numbersofthreads

Megacoins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
April 18, 2014, 04:09:31 PM
 #915

Hello. I have i7 4930k. What command to disconnect one core from mining?
UltraShock97
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 04:39:52 PM
 #916

Link don't work!! Help me!
kyndik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 08:44:34 AM
 #917

Hey All,

Just a quick update to let you know I've uploaded a new beta version 4.0G to the new mega.co.nz home for my miner (after dropbox suspended my public folder).

New mega.co.nz home:
https://mega.co.nz/#F!FA9jVJoC!avbe9C3WMdlroM8gbJG7Ew

This new version should be between 10-15% faster than 4.0F and adds support for the upcoming mining version 2 (-miningVersion argument). In simple terms the new mining version requires the header hash to be a probable prime..

I'll be posting updated source to GitHub later.

Cheers!
rdebourbon, Hi!
Could you please explain why AMD FX-4300 @ 4.3GHz (-t 4, MNPS=280) slower then AMD Athlon II 280 @ 3.6Ghz (-t 2, MNPS=297). Tried on jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_x64 for Athlon;
jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_x64-AVX and jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_x64 for FX-4300
OS: Fresh Windows 8.1 x64

Thank you in advance.
rdebourbon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
May 26, 2015, 01:12:17 PM
 #918

rdebourbon, Hi!
Could you please explain why AMD FX-4300 @ 4.3GHz (-t 4, MNPS=280) slower then AMD Athlon II 280 @ 3.6Ghz (-t 2, MNPS=297). Tried on jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_x64 for Athlon;
jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_x64-AVX and jhPrimeminer_RdBBeta4.0J_x64 for FX-4300
OS: Fresh Windows 8.1 x64

Thank you in advance.

Without doing more exhaustive tests I couldn't say for certain, but I suspect the issue will be on-die cache differences within the CPUs..

A quick look at CPU-World (I didn't go any further so data could be wrong) indicates that despite the higher core count, the L1 data cache is smaller (half the size!) on the FX-4300 compared to the Athlon II..

FX-4300:
2 x 64 KB 2-way set associative shared instruction caches
4 x 16 KB 4-way set associative data caches

Athlon II 280:
2 x 64 KB 2-way set associative instruction caches
2 x 64 KB 2-way set associative data caches

If this is true, it will result in a higher L1 miss ratio - which could account for the performance difference. Having said all that, I'd be a bit surprised if that was the sole reason for a such a drastic difference in performance..

XPM:AUwKMCYCacE6Jq1rsLcSEHSNiohHVVSiWv LTC:LV7VHT3oGWQzG9EKjvSXd3eokgNXj6ciFE BTC:1Fph7y622HJ5Cwq4bkzfeZXWep2Jyi5kp7
ngdias
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
July 14, 2015, 01:29:11 PM
 #919

Hi,

I'm testing this using my laptop with an Intel CORE i7 vPro, whatever that means. I'm using jhPrimeminer_RdB v4.0J (Linux), the AVX version.
I tried a few settings, and I read the optimization instructions, but I'm not sure I understood everything correctly. These were some of my results:

MNPS:998.96   PPS:14106        WPS:143.802  ACC:98     
Current Primorial: 43 - Sieve Size: 2097152 - Prime Count: Variable

MNPS:899.89   PPS:12706        WPS:129.540  ACC:98     
Current Primorial: 43 - Sieve Size: 262144 - Prime Count: Variable

MNPS:899.89   PPS:12706        WPS:129.540  ACC:98     
Current Primorial: 43 - Sieve Size: 262144 - Prime Count: Variable

MNPS:917.90   PPS:21042        WPS:132.134  ACC:159     
Current Primorial: 61 - Sieve Size: 2597152 - Prime Count: Variable

MNPS:947.95   PPS:13448        WPS:136.458  ACC:98     
Current Primorial: 43 - Sieve Size: 597152 - Prime Count: Variable

MNPS:784.21   PPS:18014        WPS:112.889  ACC:159     
Current Primorial: 61 - Sieve Size: 297152 - Prime Count: Variable

MNPS:776.80   PPS:18027        WPS:111.821  ACC:161     
Current Primorial: 61 - Sieve Size: 262144 - Prime Count: Variable

MNPS:1011.78  PPS:14306        WPS:145.648  ACC:98     
Current Primorial: 43 - Sieve Size: 2097152 - Prime Count: Variable

This last setting is just running the program on defaults. The idea is to maximize the MNPS, right? So far it seems that no tweaking yields the best results. Is this correct?
I'd appreciate suggestions for improvement Smiley

How to calculate potential average yield from solo mining using the client stats?
Also, how do you compare the performance of this client to the official wallet mining ability?

Thanks.


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!