Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2017, 05:37:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM]unofficial jhPrimeminer thread  (Read 173459 times)
jdebunt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Freelance Bitcoin / Blockchain / FinTech Writer


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2013, 06:13:28 AM
 #121

Downloaded the new version & running now, let's see what we get ^^
1490765831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490765831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490765831
Reply with quote  #2

1490765831
Report to moderator
1490765831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490765831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490765831
Reply with quote  #2

1490765831
Report to moderator
1490765831
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490765831

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490765831
Reply with quote  #2

1490765831
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 06:20:49 AM
 #122

Downloaded the new version & running now, let's see what we get ^^

Seems like ypool sucks sadly... Sad
Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 06:41:24 AM
 #123

tinnvec - What settings are you using? I can't seem to get much more than this out of a stock i7 3820:

5ch/h: 528.74 - 6ch/h: 39.05

I've using -d 8 -s 2000000 at the moment, looks like I'm far off the mark.

EDIT - although looking at your output it looks more like v4 output rather than v5, my results above are on v5

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
bitwarrior
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 07:56:21 AM
 #124

You might try putting -s 3000000   and leaving all the rest by default , it might give some increase on the share counts.. im using the v5 ... it is really way behind what v4 has offered.

I hope they have a better update than this on their next release.. and pls dont forget the 32 bit binaries Wink

Thanks

altsay
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 08:42:11 AM
 #125

How to compile on Linux?

Thank me || accuse me...with evidence.
TheSpiral
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile WWW
August 02, 2013, 08:43:19 AM
 #126

How to compile on Linux?
Download the binary. Run with wineconsole.

[Cex.io] - Cheap virtual mining.
Sy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 10:16:59 AM
 #127

Thanks for all your work mumus!

One thing I noticed -- If I run jhPrimeminer.exe overnight, my PPS seems to go down from when it initially ran (from 44k -> 29k), is this something others are experiencing? Could it just be due to something like CPU throttling for heat? When I restart, my PPS goes back up to the top. This was also with v4, just started with v5 Cheesy

Guess you are usually lucky at the beginning and the numbers even themself out over time...
zax983
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 11:59:39 AM
 #128

I optimized this build a bit further.. especially for slower CPU's, dual core etc.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/z8s7wbm0sg3mvnq/jhPrimeminer.zippy

Ex. jhPrimeMiner.exe -s 100000 -t 2 -o http://ypool.net:10034 -u cabin.xpm_1 -p x

On a 2.9Ghz Intel Duo E7500 I see:
Shares/h: 35.80 - 5ch/h: 179.02 - PPS: 1429 - Best: 4.940110 - Max: 6.566634

Note that the PPS stat now shows primes per second again, not attempts per second.


Is it best version for my i3-2125? Can you tell me best settings for it?

P.S. How much I have to pay, if you agree to unlock your miner for solo mining? Or maybe I will have to ask the pool developers or both you and pool?

mechs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 12:16:15 PM
 #129

You might try putting -s 3000000   and leaving all the rest by default , it might give some increase on the share counts.. im using the v5 ... it is really way behind what v4 has offered.

I hope they have a better update than this on their next release.. and pls dont forget the 32 bit binaries Wink

Thanks
Way behind in what way? 
bitwarrior
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 12:33:42 PM
 #130

having problems getting the same amount of shares..(yes I know it was stated in the update) but its way below what I have achieved using the v4..using the same settings that I have used...way above 50% reduction on submission of shares... I am using an i7 4 core cpu.

paymetodostuff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 12:37:22 PM
 #131

having problems getting the same amount of shares..(yes I know it was stated in the update) but its way below what I have achieved using the v4..using the same settings that I have used...way above 50% reduction on submission of shares... I am using an i7 4 core cpu.

They stopped counting 5ch shares sometime yesterday. My overall share count has gone way down as well because of it.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 01:05:26 PM
 #132

I'm having an issue with v5. It starts fine, but after about an hour, the load for each CPU is around 20%? Any idea why that is happening? I'm reverting to v4 for now.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
hasle2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
August 02, 2013, 01:50:21 PM
 #133

Does running multiple machines using one worker on ypool cause any problems?
gigawatt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 01:55:17 PM
 #134

Does running multiple machines using one worker on ypool cause any problems?

Nope.  (Unless you're pointing a few thousand machines at it)

BTC: 1E2egHUcLDAmcxcqZqpL18TPLx9Xj1akcV   Ψ: AWHJbwoM67Ez12SHH4pH5DnJKPoMSdvLz2   Primecoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Quarkcoin All-In-One VPS Setup Script   Metiscoin VPS Pool Mining Script
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:08:51 PM
 #135

I'm having an issue with v5. It starts fine, but after about an hour, the load for each CPU is around 20%? Any idea why that is happening? I'm reverting to v4 for now.

Same here, is v4 better for you?
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:11:41 PM
 #136

I'm having an issue with v5. It starts fine, but after about an hour, the load for each CPU is around 20%? Any idea why that is happening? I'm reverting to v4 for now.

Same here, is v4 better for you?

Yeah, v4 seems pretty stable. I have been running it for a few days since it was released with no problems.
I like the new interface of v5, though.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
mumus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:28:41 PM
 #137

I'm having an issue with v5. It starts fine, but after about an hour, the load for each CPU is around 20%? Any idea why that is happening? I'm reverting to v4 for now.

I'm checking this right now.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:29:57 PM
 #138

I'm having an issue with v5. It starts fine, but after about an hour, the load for each CPU is around 20%? Any idea why that is happening? I'm reverting to v4 for now.

I'm checking this right now.

Great, thanks alot!

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:32:09 PM
 #139

I'm having an issue with v5. It starts fine, but after about an hour, the load for each CPU is around 20%? Any idea why that is happening? I'm reverting to v4 for now.

I'm checking this right now.

Great, thanks alot!

If it matters, i'm running it through wine on Ubuntu 13.04.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
mechs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 02, 2013, 02:59:17 PM
 #140

I'm having an issue with v5. It starts fine, but after about an hour, the load for each CPU is around 20%? Any idea why that is happening? I'm reverting to v4 for now.

I'm checking this right now.
I have not been having this trouble in any of my 5 windows systems.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!