Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2017, 03:37:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM]unofficial jhPrimeminer thread  (Read 173493 times)
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 11:36:02 PM
 #441

12-ch - 49152
How many long chains would it take to put ypool out of business?
They wouldn't go out of business....Whoever submitted the share would just get a huge piece of each block value for 80 blocks.
Oops, I've misunderstood how ypool operates Sad Thank you!

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
1490801879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490801879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490801879
Reply with quote  #2

1490801879
Report to moderator
1490801879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490801879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490801879
Reply with quote  #2

1490801879
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 01:01:04 AM
 #442

Val/h and PPS are significantly lower for me when using the new Ypool provided miner as compared to the newest beta miner posted in this thread.


EDIT: By significantly lower I mean averaging 14.7 val/h with forum beta version and 0.53 val/h average with Ypool version over a now totaled 6 hour test period either way. This is with an ivy bridge i3 3225. I have not tested my two AMD mobile processors long enough on Ypool's new version to come to a conclusion. 
elvisrene
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 03:20:32 AM
 #443

Yes the new v7.1 rd miner is very good so far it has been faster
belltown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297


still can't change my profile pic


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 04:32:00 AM
 #444

Mumus built regular 7.1 and AVX 7.1 versions. Rd has just one. Is it missing AVX optimization?

How I've earned 0.088 BTC for making few forum posts on LetsTalkBitcoin
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=707439.0 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 05:17:34 AM
 #445


I got the same error on OSX.

Try to install libgmp3-dev

I use MacPorts as my package manager and I have the 'gmp' (@5.0.5) installed already.

Try adding -L/opt/local/lib to your LIBPATHS and -I/opt/local/include to INCLUDEPATHS variables in Makefile.

P.S. You should try Homebrew its much better than macports.

So I just updated to the newest version (since this morning) and it compiled on the first try with some warnings.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
akspa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 05:32:01 AM
 #446

Mumus built regular 7.1 and AVX 7.1 versions. Rd has just one. Is it missing AVX optimization?

My educated guess says no, for compatibility reasons. On the plus side, even if it does or doesn't have AVX support, I'm getting 2x my previous number of shares with this newer miner.

BTC: 15v4Awn59Mz5gTf564DGtDnTs4JQJQuqg4
SirSoci22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 05:49:40 AM
 #447

Which miner is everyone using? And can someone link me to it? I'm currently on Mumu's 7.1, but I'm having a tough time keeping up with which miners the posts above are speaking about lol. Which is the best now?

If we agree Mumu's 7.1 is still the best, what is the difference between Mumu's 7.1 and Mumu's 7.1 AVZ? Which is better for a laptop?

Thanks!
somestranger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


Are You Shpongled?


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:00:53 AM
 #448

Val/h and PPS are significantly lower for me when using the new Ypool provided miner as compared to the newest beta miner posted in this thread.


EDIT: By significantly lower I mean averaging 14.7 val/h with forum beta version and 0.53 val/h average with Ypool version over a now totaled 6 hour test period either way. This is with an ivy bridge i3 3225. I have not tested my two AMD mobile processors long enough on Ypool's new version to come to a conclusion.  
That is because the Ypool miner is calculating val/h with the new values, and this miner is using the old values. You would want to compare the number of 6+ ch that you find over a certain amount of time to figure out which is faster. I'm guessing jhPrimeMiner, but you can't just look at the val/h.

What settings do I change to increase the chance of getting 8+ size chains?
I am interested in this as well.
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:03:55 AM
 #449

Val/h and PPS are significantly lower for me when using the new Ypool provided miner as compared to the newest beta miner posted in this thread.


EDIT: By significantly lower I mean averaging 14.7 val/h with forum beta version and 0.53 val/h average with Ypool version over a now totaled 6 hour test period either way. This is with an ivy bridge i3 3225. I have not tested my two AMD mobile processors long enough on Ypool's new version to come to a conclusion.  
That is because the Ypool miner is calculating val/h with the new values, and this miner is using the old values. You would want to compare the number of 6+ ch that you find over a certain amount of time to figure out which is faster. I'm guessing jhPrimeMiner, but you can't just look at the val/h.

Thank you. My 6 ch is about 17 on Ypool miner and 31 on the beta with more 7 ch and 8 ch than the stock miner. It's a definitive win for the latest beta build (not Mumus but the other guy's build). Find it in the thread here people. Sorry I'm lazy and it's 3am here. Bed time.
clintar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:50:13 AM
 #450

I don't get what's going on, but even though I've had 7 and 8 chain shares, I don't seem to see them on ypool.net personal stats. date/times for those seem to be skipped, and all my shares are almost the same value. aroune .0012-.0027. Don't seem to be getting as much anymore.
bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 10:41:50 AM
 #451

Which miner is everyone using? And can someone link me to it? I'm currently on Mumu's 7.1, but I'm having a tough time keeping up with which miners the posts above are speaking about lol. Which is the best now?

If we agree Mumu's 7.1 is still the best, what is the difference between Mumu's 7.1 and Mumu's 7.1 AVZ? Which is better for a laptop?

Thanks!

If you are running on a laptop, I'd stick with 7.1.  The AVX is for Newer CPUs running Sandy Bridge and Ivy Brige architecture.

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
SirSoci22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 11:11:09 AM
 #452

Idk about you guys, but now that I'm using the Beta one, my XPM per block are really shitty while my share counts are way higher. Anyone know why that is?
SirSoci22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 11:23:05 AM
 #453

Also, how does one calculate XPM from the share count? Is there any relation or are they 2 different stats...god I wish this crap were more clear lol. Then again if it were, I'm sure someone would sell the software lol.
kkay
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 01:00:29 PM
 #454


. How do I tune for higher ones? And is a certain miner better than another now?

Quote
What settings do I change to increase the chance of getting 8+ size chains?
-fasmax

This is what we all wanna know. What do we need to do to get higher size chains? what settings? A lower sieve size? A certain proportion between sieve/test ratio? Anybody who has a clue, please throw us a bone, we're dying in low chain hell and it's beginning to seem pointless to run our cpu's mining when we are getting 00097 of a share  Cry .Even better yet,  Is there a setting or way to make the miner STOP looking for these worthless shit-tier chainsizes?   Angry
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 01:29:44 PM
 #455

Ok, results with hp9 after a day: 1 block
I7 3820 at stock...win 7.
x3maniac
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 01:31:11 PM
 #456

can someone message me with a list of all the miner / locations where to get it so i can update the front page  Grin
geofflosophy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 01:35:01 PM
 #457


. How do I tune for higher ones? And is a certain miner better than another now?

Quote
What settings do I change to increase the chance of getting 8+ size chains?
-fasmax

This is what we all wanna know. What do we need to do to get higher size chains? what settings? A lower sieve size? A certain proportion between sieve/test ratio? Anybody who has a clue, please throw us a bone, we're dying in low chain hell and it's beginning to seem pointless to run our cpu's mining when we are getting 00097 of a share  Cry .Even better yet,  Is there a setting or way to make the miner STOP looking for these worthless shit-tier chainsizes?   Angry

My guess is raising the sieve size and the primorial multiplier, but I'm not the one who should be guessing Tongue
ikilled
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


Bitcoin is a revolutionary invention not just curr


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 04:47:00 PM
 #458

Hi,
I am running jhprimeminer the precompiled linux version by bengtåke or clintar (not trough wine!).
I am running it on my VPS Ubuntu 13.04 x64 linux server and I noticed a big difference in pps when:
 - I run it foreground = average 3000-4000 pps (EDITED)
 - or when is it running the background = average 1000-2000 pps (EDITED)

So if I leave my ssh session open and the jhprimeminer is running in foreground I get double speed.
But I can't have it open all the time...

I also tried to run it as a daemon (daemonize),
and also used renice commend to se the priority to -20 (maximum).
With no significant improvement.

Does anybody know why is this happening and if it is possible to run it at full speed even if it's in the background?


EDIT: I corrected the wrong pps for fg and bg (swapped them)

Bitcoin is 't just currency - it's an invention, a revolutionary technology, an idea, a network, platform, programmable money - the implications and possibilities are endless!
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 04:56:38 PM
 #459

Hi,
I am running jhprimeminer the precompiled linux version by bengtåke or clintar (not trough wine!).
I am running it on my VPS Ubuntu 13.04 x64 linux server and I noticed a big difference in pps when:
 - I run it foreground = average 1000-2000 pps
 - or when is it running the background = average 3000-4000 pps

So if I leave my ssh session open and the jhprimeminer is running in foreground I get double speed.
But I can't have it open all the time...

I also tried to run it as a daemon (daemonize),
and also used renice commend to se the priority to -20 (maximum).
With no significant improvement.

Does anybody know why is this happening and if it is possible to run it at full speed even if it's in the background?

I don't understand. From what you say, it runs faster in the background.

I'm running a build from erkmos natively on ubunutu. I've only run it in the foreground, but if running in the back ground makes it faster, i'll do that. That said, I can't think of any reason that running in the background would be that much faster. Assuming the printing to the console is negligible.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
clintar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:02:46 PM
 #460

Hi,
I am running jhprimeminer the precompiled linux version by bengtåke or clintar (not trough wine!).
I am running it on my VPS Ubuntu 13.04 x64 linux server and I noticed a big difference in pps when:
 - I run it foreground = average 1000-2000 pps
 - or when is it running the background = average 3000-4000 pps

So if I leave my ssh session open and the jhprimeminer is running in foreground I get double speed.
But I can't have it open all the time...

I also tried to run it as a daemon (daemonize),
and also used renice commend to se the priority to -20 (maximum).
With no significant improvement.

Does anybody know why is this happening and if it is possible to run it at full speed even if it's in the background?

I think you are confusing which is faster. At first it looks like you are saying background is faster, then the opposite. By background, do you mean in screen detached?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!